This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 18 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 489

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Jun 1998]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [18 Jun 1998]

Energy Policy [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)-- Energy Policy [18 Jun 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Cunningham

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 490

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mrs. Beckett

Airbus A3XX [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)-- Airbus A3XX [18 Jun 1998]

Column: 491

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Prentice

Mr. Battle

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Battle

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Column: 492

Mr. Battle

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Battle

Bribery [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)-- Bribery [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Mr. Bayley

Column: 493

Mr. Griffiths

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Griffiths

Automotive Industry [18 Jun 1998]

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)-- Automotive Industry [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Ms Moran

Mr. Battle

Column: 494

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Column: 495

Mr. Battle

Foresight Programme [18 Jun 1998]

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)-- Foresight Programme [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Dr. Gibson

Mr. Battle

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Battle

Column: 496

Low Pay Commission [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)-- Low Pay Commission [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. Watts

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 497

Sterling [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)-- Sterling [18 Jun 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Kidney

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Column: 498

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 499

Mrs. Beckett

Part-time Workers Directive [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Part-time Workers Directive [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. Brady

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 500

Small and Medium Businesses [18 Jun 1998]

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)-- Small and Medium Businesses [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Miss Johnson

Mrs. Roche

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 501

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mrs. Roche

Sterling [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- Sterling [18 Jun 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Russell

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 502

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 503

Public Sector Workers [18 Jun 1998]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)-- Public Sector Workers [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Dr. Iddon

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Mr. McCartney

Balance of Trade [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Balance of Trade [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 504

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 505

Economic and Monetary Union [18 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)-- Economic and Monetary Union [18 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Mr. Stewart

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 506

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Madam Speaker

Column: 505

Column: 507

National Minimum Wage [18 Jun 1998]

3.30 pm
The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 508

Column: 509

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 510

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 511

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 512

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 513

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Column: 514

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Column: 515

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Column: 516

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John McAllion (Dundee, East)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 517

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 518

Gillian Merron (Lincoln)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 519

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mrs. Beckett

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 520

Business of the House [18 Jun 1998]

4.17 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 521

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 522

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 523

Mrs. Taylor

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Joe Ashton (Bassetlaw)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 524

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Mrs. Taylor

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 525

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 526

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 527

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 528

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 529

Bristol Royal Infirmary [18 Jun 1998]

4.47 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 530

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 531

Mr. Dobson

Column: 532

Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 533

Mr. Dobson

Dan Norris (Wansdyke)

Mr. Dobson

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 534

Mr. Dobson

Ms Jean Corston (Bristol, East)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 535

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 536

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 537

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 538

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Column: 539

Mr. Dobson

Column: 540

Point of Order [18 Jun 1998]

5.32 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Madam Speaker

Column: 541

Orders of the Day [18 Jun 1998]

Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill [18 Jun 1998]

5.34 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Madam Speaker

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 542

Mr. Hunter

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 543

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Hogg

Marjorie Mowlam

Several hon. Members

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 544

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Marjorie Mowlam

5.45 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Column: 545

Column: 546

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 547

6 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 548

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Peter Robinson

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Robert McCartney

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 549

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 550

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 551

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

6.15 pm
Mr. Robathan

Mr. Hogg

Column: 552

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Hogg

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Hogg

Column: 553

Mr. Robathan

Column: 554

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 555

6.30 pm

Column: 556

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 557

Division No. 309 (Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill) [18 Jun 1998]

Column: 559

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 560

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

6.53 pm
Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 561

Column: 562

7 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 563

Mr. Ingram

Mr. MacKay

Column: 564

Sir Brian Mawhinney (North-West Cambridgeshire)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 565

7.11 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 566

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. McNamara

7.18 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 567

Column: 568

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Willis

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Willis

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Willis

Column: 569

7.28 pm
Mr. Winnick

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Winnick

Column: 570

7.33 pm
Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 571

Mr. Donaldson

Column: 572

7.42 pm
Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Soley

Column: 573

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Soley

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Soley

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Soley

7.49 pm
Mr. Hogg

Column: 574

Mr. Donaldson

Mr. Hogg

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Hogg

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Hogg

Column: 575

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Hogg

7.56 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Column: 576

Column: 577

8.4 pm
Mr. Grieve

Column: 578

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 579

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Grieve

8.11 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

8.13 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 580

8.16 pm
Mr. Ingram

Column: 581

Column: 582

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 583

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Ingram

Column: 584

Division No. 310 (Northern Ireland (Sentences) Bill) [18 Jun 1998]

Column: 586

Column: 587

National Institutions Measure [18 Jun 1998]

8.42 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Bell

Column: 588

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Bell

Column: 589

8.55 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 590

Column: 591

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 592

9.9 pm
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 593

Column: 594

9.16 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of Statefor the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Bell

Column: 595

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Bell

Column: 596

Civic Amenities Sites (Northumberland) [18 Jun 1998]

9.22 pm
Mr. Peter Atkinson (Hexham)

Column: 597

Column: 598

9.33 pm
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 599

Column: 600

9.39 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 601

Column: 602

Column: 603

Column: 604


  Home Page