This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 29 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Jun 1998]

CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [29 Jun 1998]

Press Complaints Commission [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)-- Press Complaints Commission [29 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Soley

Column: 2

Mr. Smith

Tourism [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)-- Tourism [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Film and Tourism (Mr. Tom Clarke)

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Column: 3

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mr. Clarke

Design Promotion [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)-- Design Promotion [29 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Smith

Column: 4

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Mr. Smith

Tourism [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)-- Tourism [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Film and Tourism (Mr. Tom Clarke)

Mr. Blizzard

Mr. Clarke

Column: 5

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Column: 6

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Mr. Clarke

Sport (Social Exclusion) [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)-- Sport (Social Exclusion) [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Mr. Lock

Column: 7

Mr. Banks

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Banks

2006 World Cup [29 Jun 1998]

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)-- 2006 World Cup [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Banks

Column: 8

Ms Ward

Mr. Banks

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Banks

Column: 9

Heritage Lottery Fund (Access Fund) [29 Jun 1998]

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)-- Heritage Lottery Fund (Access Fund) [29 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Laura Moffatt

Mr. Smith

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Smith

Column: 10

Broadcasting (Impartiality) [29 Jun 1998]

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)-- Broadcasting (Impartiality) [29 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 11

Mr. Smith

Football (Racism) [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)-- Football (Racism) [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Banks

Millennium Commission Grants (North-west Region) [29 Jun 1998]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Millennium Commission Grants (North-west Region) [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Banks

Helen Jones

Column: 12

Mr. Banks

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Banks

Creative Industries [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)-- Creative Industries [29 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Linton

Mr. Smith

Column: 13

MINISTER WITHOUT PORTFOLIO (MILLENNIUM EXPERIENCE) [29 Jun 1998]

Millennium Experience [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)-- Millennium Experience [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister without Portfolio (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 14

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Mandelson

Spirit Zone [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)-- Spirit Zone [29 Jun 1998]

The Minister without Portfolio (Mr. Peter Mandelson)

Column: 15

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Mandelson

Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Mandelson

CHURCH COMMISSIONERS [29 Jun 1998]

Overseas Investments [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Brian Jenkins (Tamworth)-- Overseas Investments [29 Jun 1998]

Column: 16

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Jenkins

Mr. Bell

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Bell

Spirit Zone [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Spirit Zone [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Column: 17

Mr. Pike

Mr. Bell

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Bell

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Bell

Column: 18

Ethical Investments [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)-- Ethical Investments [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Mr. Flynn

Mr. Bell

Clergy Funding [29 Jun 1998]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Clergy Funding [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Bell

Column: 19

The Economy [29 Jun 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.30 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 20

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maude

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Maude

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Maude

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maude

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Maude

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Maude

Column: 21

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Maude

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Mr. Maude

Column: 22

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Maude

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Maude

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Maude

Column: 23

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Davies

Mr. Maude

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Column: 24

Mr. Maude

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Maude

Several hon. Members

Mr. Maude

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Maude

Column: 25

Mr. Gardiner

Madam Speaker

Mr. Maude

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Maude

Column: 26

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Maude

Mr. Caplin

Mr. Maude

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. Maude

Column: 27

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Maude

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Maude

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 28

Mr. Maude

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Mr. Maude

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Maude

4.1 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 29

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Darling

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Darling

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 30

Mr. Darling

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Darling

Column: 31

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Davey

Mr. Darling

Mr. Winnick

Column: 32

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Darling

Column: 33

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Darling

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Darling

Column: 34

Several hon. Members

Mr. Darling

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Darling

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Darling

Column: 35

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Column: 36

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Darling

Column: 37

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 38

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

4.33 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 39

Column: 40

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 41

Mr. Darling

Column: 42

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Geraint Davies

Column: 43

Mr. Bruce

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 44

4.54 pm
Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)

Column: 45

Mr. Gibb

Column: 46

Ms Southworth

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Ms Southworth

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Ms Southworth

Mr. Loughton

Ms Southworth

Column: 47

Mr. Geraint Davies

Ms Southworth

Column: 48

5.7 pm
Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 49

Mr. Geraint Davies

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 50

Mr. Geraint Davies

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 51

Mr. Beard

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 52

Column: 53

Maria Eagle

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 54

5.39 pm
Mr. Michael J. Foster (Worcester)

Column: 55

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Foster

Column: 56

5.47 pm
Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Column: 57

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Woodward

Column: 58

Column: 59

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Beard

Mr. Woodward

Column: 60

Mr. Beard

Mr. Woodward

Column: 61

6.7 pm
Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Leslie

Column: 62

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Leslie

Column: 63

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Leslie

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mr. Leslie

Column: 64

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Leslie

Column: 65

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Leslie

Column: 66

6.29 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 67

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Beard

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 68

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 69

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 70

6.45 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Tyrie

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 71

Mr. Tyrie

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Maude

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 72

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 73

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Paterson

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 74

Division No. 316 (The Economy) [29 Jun 1998]

Column: 77

Column: 78

Class Sizes [29 Jun 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

7.14 pm
Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 79

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)

Mr. Willetts

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 80

The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Column: 81

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 82

Column: 83

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 84

7.36 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 85

Mr. Byers

Mr. Foster

Mr. Byers

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Brady

Mr. Byers

Column: 86

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Byers

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Byers

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Byers

Column: 87

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Byers

Mr. Foster

Column: 88

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Column: 89

Mr. Byers

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Byers

Column: 90

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Willetts

Column: 91

Mr. Byers

8.1 pm
Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 92

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Foster

Column: 93

Mr. Byers

Mr. Foster

Column: 94

Column: 95

Column: 96

8.22 pm
Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Brady

Helen Jones

Mr. St. Aubyn

Helen Jones

Column: 97

Column: 98

8.32 pm
Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Column: 99

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 100

Helen Jones

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Hayes

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 101

8.45 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 102

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Blizzard

Column: 103

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Blizzard

8.57 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 104

Mr. Byers

Mr. Amess

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Mr. Amess

Column: 105

Column: 106

Mr. Byers

Mr. Amess

9.12 pm
Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Column: 107

Column: 108

9.19 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 109

Column: 110

Mr. Byers

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Brady

Mr. Hayes

Column: 111

Mr. Gordon Marsden

Mr. Hayes

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Hayes

Column: 112

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Mr. Hayes

9.34 pm
Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

9.35 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 113

Column: 114

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 115

Mrs. May

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mrs. May

Column: 116

9.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Ms Estelle Morris)

Column: 117

Mrs. May

Ms Morris

Column: 118

Division No. 317 (Class Sizes) [29 Jun 1998]

Column: 121

Column: 122

Madam Speaker

Column: 123

Wembley Stadium [29 Jun 1998]

10.14 pm
Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)

Column: 124

10.19 pm
Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 125

Column: 126

10.25 pm
Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

10.27 pm
The Minister for Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mr. Banks

Column: 127

Mr. Alan Meale (Mansfield)

Column: 128

Mr. Banks

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 129

Mr. Banks

Column: 130

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Banks


  Home Page