This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 30 Jun 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 131

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Jun 1998]

HEALTH [30 Jun 1998]

Kidderminster Hospital [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)-- Kidderminster Hospital [30 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Gill

Mr. Boateng

Column: 132

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Mr. Boateng

Dental Services (Shropshire) [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)-- Dental Services (Shropshire) [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Bradley

Mr. Milburn

Column: 133

Hospitals (Clinical Performance) [30 Jun 1998]

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)-- Hospitals (Clinical Performance) [30 Jun 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Hospitals (Clinical Performance) [30 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Dobson

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Dobson

Column: 134

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 135

Teenage Smoking [30 Jun 1998]

Mrs. Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)-- Teenage Smoking [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Mrs. Heal

Ms Jowell

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Ms Jowell

Column: 136

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Ms Jowell

Finished Consultant Episodes [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)-- Finished Consultant Episodes [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Milburn

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 137

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Milburn

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Milburn

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Milburn

Column: 138

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Column: 139

Mr. Milburn

National Institute for Clinical Excellence [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)-- National Institute for Clinical Excellence [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Mr. Webb

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Column: 140

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Milburn

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mr. Milburn

Private Medical Insurance [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Private Medical Insurance [30 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 141

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Boateng

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Boateng

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Boateng

NHS Management Costs [30 Jun 1998]

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)-- NHS Management Costs [30 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Ms Stuart

Column: 142

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 143

Drugs Budgets [30 Jun 1998]

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)-- Drugs Budgets [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Milburn

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Milburn

Hospital Waiting Lists [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)-- Hospital Waiting Lists [30 Jun 1998]

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 144

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Dobson

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Mr. Dobson

Miss Widdecombe

Column: 145

Mr. Dobson

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Dobson

Drug Misuse Services [30 Jun 1998]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Drug Misuse Services [30 Jun 1998]

The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Column: 146

Helen Jones

Ms Jowell

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Ms Jowell

Breast Cancer Treatment [30 Jun 1998]

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)-- Breast Cancer Treatment [30 Jun 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Mr. Martlew

Column: 147

Column: 148

Mr. Boateng

Column: 147

Column: 149

Points of Order [30 Jun 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)

Madam Speaker

Column: 150

Unsolicited Facsimile Messages [30 Jun 1998]

3.34 pm
Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Column: 151

Column: 152

Column: 153

Orders of the Day [30 Jun 1998]

Finance (No. 2) Bill [30 Jun 1998]

Column: 154

3.44 pm
The Paymaster General (Mr. Geoffrey Robinson)

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 155

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 156

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Column: 157

Column: 158

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Madam Speaker

Mr. Robinson

Column: 159

Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 160

4 pm
Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 161

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Column: 162

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Gibb

Column: 163

Column: 164

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

4.15 pm
Mr. Gibb

Column: 165

Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 166

Mr. Edward Davey

Mr. Hammond

Column: 167

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

4.30 pm
Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 168

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Loughton

Column: 169

Column: 170

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 171

4.45 pm

Column: 172

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 173

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Tyrie

Column: 174

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Tyrie

5 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Column: 175

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Fallon

Column: 176

Column: 177

Division No. 318 (Finance (No. 2) Bill) [30 Jun 1998]

Column: 180

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 181

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 182

5.30 pm
Mr. Hammond

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 183

Mr. Soames

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 184

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Column: 185

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

5.45 pm
Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Hammond

Column: 186

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Love

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 187

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 188

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Derek Twigg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 189

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6 pm
Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Flight

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Flight

Column: 190

Mr. Love

Mr. Flight

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Flight

Column: 191

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Flight

Mr. Derek Twigg

Mr. Flight

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 192

6.15 pm
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 193

Mr. Davey

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Davey

Column: 194

Mr. Quentin Davies

Column: 195

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Davies

6.30 pm

Column: 196

Column: 197

Column: 198

Mr. Hammond

Column: 199

6.45 pm
Mr. Gibb

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Gibb

Column: 200

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Column: 201

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Robinson

Column: 202

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Robinson

Column: 203

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

7 pm
Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 204

Division No. 319 (Finance (No. 2) Bill) [30 Jun 1998]

Column: 207

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Column: 208

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 209

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Cranston

Mr. Gibb

Column: 210

7.30 pm

Column: 211

Mr. Love

Mr. Gibb

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 212

Column: 213

Mr. Flight

Column: 214

7.45 pm

Column: 215

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 216

Column: 217

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

8 pm
Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Flight

Dr. Cable

Mr. Davies

Several hon. Members

Dr. Cable

Mr. Davies

Column: 218

Dr. Cable

Mr. Davies

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Davies

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Geraint Davies

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 219

Mr. Davies

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Davies

Sir Michael Spicer

Column: 220

Mr. Hammond

Sir Michael Spicer

8.15 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Column: 221

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Robinson

Column: 222

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 223

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 224

Mr. John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 225

Mr. Whittingdale

Mr. Swayne

8.30 pm
Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 226

Column: 227

Mr. Hammond

Column: 228

8.45 pm

Column: 229

Mr. Love

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Love

Mr. Hammond

Column: 230

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Geoffrey Robinson

Column: 231

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Robinson

Column: 232

9 pm
Mr. Whittingdale

Column: 233

Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 234

Mr. Woodward

Column: 235

Column: 236

9.15 pm

Column: 237

Column: 238

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Dawn Primarolo)

Column: 239

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 240

9.30 pm
Mr. Love

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 241

Mr. Swayne

Column: 242

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 243

9.45 pm

Column: 244

Mr. Love

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Love

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Brooke

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Brooke

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 245

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 246

Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Woodward

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 247

Mr. Woodward

10 pm
Dawn Primarolo

Mr. Brooke

Dawn Primarolo

Column: 248

Column: 249

Mr. Woodward

Column: 250

10.15 pm
Mr. Fallon

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Fallon

Column: 251

Column: 252

Mr. Gibb

Column: 253

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Column: 254

10.30 pm

Column: 255

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Fallon

Column: 256

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Fallon

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Fallon

Division No. 320 (Finance (No. 2) Bill) [30 Jun 1998]

Column: 260

Mr. Burnett

Column: 261

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

11 pm
Mr. Burnett

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 262

Column: 263

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 264

Mr. Burnett

Division No. 321 (Finance (No. 2) Bill) [30 Jun 1998]

Column: 266

Column: 267

RAF Northolt [30 Jun 1998]

11.23 pm
Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 268

Column: 269

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Pound

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 270

10.38 pm
The Minister for the Armed Forces (Dr. John Reid)

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Dr. Reid

Column: 271

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Column: 272

Dr. Reid

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Dr. Reid

Column: 273

Mr. Gardiner

Dr. Reid

Column: 274


  Home Page