This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 7 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 843

Oral Answers to Questions [7 Jul 1998]

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS [7 Jul 1998]

Regeneration [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)-- Regeneration [7 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Blizzard

Angela Eagle

Column: 844

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Column: 845

Angela Eagle

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Angela Eagle

Mrs. Shephard

Angela Eagle

Local Authorities (Pilot Schemes) [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)-- Local Authorities (Pilot Schemes) [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Mr. Colman

Column: 846

Ms Armstrong

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Ms Armstrong

Vehicle Emissions [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)-- Vehicle Emissions [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. Ennis

Column: 847

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Meacher

Local Government Finance [7 Jul 1998]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)-- Local Government Finance [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Local Government and Housing (Ms Hilary Armstrong)

Dr. Starkey

Column: 848

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 849

Ms Armstrong

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)

Ms Armstrong

Sustainable Resources [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)-- Sustainable Resources [7 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Hanson

Angela Eagle

Column: 850

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Angela Eagle

Vehicle Emissions [7 Jul 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Vehicle Emissions [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Meacher

Column: 851

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Meacher

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 852

Pedestrians [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)-- Pedestrians [7 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mr. Bennett

Ms Jackson

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Ms Jackson

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Column: 853

Ms Jackson

Traffic Congestion [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Traffic Congestion [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mr. Evans

Dr. Strang

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 854

Dr. Strang

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Dr. Strang

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)-- Traffic Congestion [7 Jul 1998]

Dr. Strang

Ms Winterton

Dr. Strang

Column: 855

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)-- Traffic Congestion [7 Jul 1998]

Dr. Strang

Mr. Dismore

Dr. Strang

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 856

Dr. Strang

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Dr. Strang

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Dr. Strang

Column: 857

Roads Review [7 Jul 1998]

Mrs. Jacqui Lait (Beckenham)-- Roads Review [7 Jul 1998]

The Minister of Transport (Dr. Gavin Strang)

Mrs. Lait

Dr. Strang

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Dr. Strang

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Dr. Strang

Column: 858

Integrated Transport [7 Jul 1998]

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)-- Integrated Transport [7 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Mr. Shaw

Ms Jackson

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Ms Jackson

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Column: 859

Ms Jackson

Column: 860

Column: 859

Column: 861

Points of Order [7 Jul 1998]

3.31 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 862

Madam Speaker

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Madam Speaker

Column: 863

United Kingdom Passports [7 Jul 1998]

3.35 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 864

Column: 865

Select Committees (Information) [7 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.43 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Sir George Young

Column: 866

Mr. Bennett

Sir George Young

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Sir George Young

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Sir George Young

Mr. Illsley

Sir George Young

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Sir George Young

Several hon. Members

Sir George Young

Mr. Ross

Madam Speaker

Sir George Young

Column: 867

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Sir George Young

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir George Young

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Sir George Young

Column: 868

Mr. Rowlands

Sir George Young

Column: 869

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Sir George Young

Column: 870

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Sir George Young

Column: 871

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Sir George Young

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Sir George Young

Column: 872

4.5 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Column: 873

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 874

Column: 875

Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Illsley

Mrs. Taylor

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 876

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mrs. Taylor

Madam Speaker

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 877

Mr. Rowlands

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Rowlands

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 878

Ms Abbott

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Bottomley

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Bottomley

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 879

Mrs. Taylor

Sir George Young

Mrs. Taylor

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 880

4.36 pm
Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)

Column: 881

Column: 882

Mr. Illsley

Sir John Stanley

Mr. Rowlands

Sir John Stanley

Column: 883

Mr. Illsley

Sir John Stanley

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Sir John Stanley

Column: 884

4.53 pm
Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Ms Abbott

Mr. Anderson

Column: 885

Column: 886

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Anderson

Column: 887

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Mr. Anderson

Dr. Godman

Column: 888

Mr. Anderson

Ms Abbott

Mr. Anderson

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Mr. Anderson

Sir George Young

Column: 889

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Anderson

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Anderson

Mr. Illsley

Column: 890

Mr. Anderson

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Anderson

Column: 891

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Anderson

Mr. David Davis

Column: 892

Mr. Anderson

Dr. Godman

Mr. Anderson

Column: 893

Mr. Wells

Column: 894

Mr. Anderson

5.34 pm
Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Heath

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Heath

Mr. Davis

Column: 895

Mr. Heath

Mr. Ernie Ross

Column: 896

Mr. Heath

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Heath

Column: 897

Mr. Wells

Mr. Heath

Column: 898

Column: 899

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Heath

Column: 900

5.56 pm
Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Column: 901

Column: 902

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 903

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Sheldon

6.10 pm
Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Column: 904

Mr. Kilfoyle

Sir Peter Emery

Column: 905

Column: 906

Dr. Godman

Sir Peter Emery

Column: 907

6.24 pm
Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Ms Abbott

Mr. Ross

Column: 908

Mr. Wells

Mr. Ross

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Ross

Column: 909

Sir John Stanley

Mr. Ross

Mr. Illsley

Column: 910

Mr. Ross

Sir John Stanley

Mr. Ross

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Column: 911

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Ross

Column: 912

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 913

6.49 pm
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Column: 914

Mr. Wells

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 915

Mr. Donald Anderson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.59 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Ernie Ross

Column: 916

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 917

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 918

Mr. David Heath

Column: 919

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 920

Mr. David Davis

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Mackinlay

Column: 921

7.24 pm
Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 922

Column: 923

7.35 pm
Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Column: 924

Mr. David Heath

Mr. Illsley

Column: 925

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Illsley

Column: 926

Column: 927

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Ernie Ross

Column: 928

Dr. Godman

Mr. Ross

Mr. Illsley

Ms Abbott

Mr. Illsley

Column: 929

7.56 pm
Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Column: 930

Column: 931

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Colvin

Column: 932

Column: 933

8.12 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. David Heath

Sir John Stanley

Ms Abbott

Column: 934

Column: 935

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Abbott

Mr. Ernie Ross

Column: 936

Ms Abbott

Column: 937

Column: 938

8.32 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 939

Column: 940

Column: 941

8.44 pm
Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Column: 942

Column: 943

8.53 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 944

Column: 945

Mr. Ernie Ross

Mr. Luff

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Luff

Column: 946

9.2 pm
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 947

Column: 948

Ms Abbott

Dr. Godman

Ms Abbott

Column: 949

Dr. Godman

Column: 950

9.22 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 951

Column: 952

Column: 953

Mr. Ernie Ross

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Winnick

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 954

Dr. Godman

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 955

9.40 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 956

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 957

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 958

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 959

Division No. 329 (Select Committees (Information)) [7 Jul 1998]

Column: 963

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 964

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 965

Social Security Regulations (Lone Parents) [7 Jul 1998]

10.15 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Burns

Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Burns

Column: 966

The Minister for Welfare Reform (Mr. Frank Field)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Column: 967

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Column: 968

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Mr. Field

Mr. Burns

Column: 969

10.31 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 970

10.37 pm
Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Burns

Audrey Wise

Column: 971

Mr. Rendel

Audrey Wise

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Audrey Wise

Mr. Burns

Audrey Wise

Column: 972

10.45 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Swinney

Column: 973

10.48 pm
Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

10.50 pm
Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Column: 974

10.52 pm
Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Column: 975

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Woodward

Column: 976

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

11 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Dr. Lynne Jones

Mr. Hayes

Dr. Jones

Column: 977

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Hayes

11.6 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Column: 978

Column: 979

Mr. Burns

Mr. Bradley

Column: 980

Column: 981

Column: 982

Harlow Playhouse [7 Jul 1998]

11.19 pm
Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Column: 983

Column: 984

Column: 985

11.34 pm
The Minister for Arts (Mr. Mark Fisher)

Column: 986

Column: 987

Column: 988


  Home Page