This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 13 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [13 Jul 1998]

HOME DEPARTMENT [13 Jul 1998]

Prisons (Overcrowding) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)-- Prisons (Overcrowding) [13 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Corbett

Column: 2

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Column: 3

Mr. Straw

Crimes Against the Person [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Crimes Against the Person [13 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Michael

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Michael

Column: 4

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Michael

Penal System [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)-- Penal System [13 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Wyatt

Mr. Straw

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Straw

Column: 5

Illegal Immigration (Smuggling) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)-- Illegal Immigration (Smuggling) [13 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 6

Restorative Justice [13 Jul 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Restorative Justice [13 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Michael

Refugees [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)-- Refugees [13 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 7

Mr. Wilkinson

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 8

Minimum Sentences (Burglary) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- Minimum Sentences (Burglary) [13 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Michael

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)

Mr. Michael

Parliamentary Elections [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)-- Parliamentary Elections [13 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 9

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Straw

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Straw

Column: 10

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Straw

Mr. Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate)

Mr. Straw

Prisons (Drug Use) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)-- Prisons (Drug Use) [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 11

Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Flight

Mr. Howarth

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Howarth

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 12

Electronic Tagging [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Tom Cox (Tooting)-- Electronic Tagging [13 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Cox

Mr. Straw

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Straw

Arrested Suspects (Drug Use) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton, North-East)-- Arrested Suspects (Drug Use) [13 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Purchase

Column: 13

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Mr. Howarth

Fire and Police Service Pensions [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)-- Fire and Police Service Pensions [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 14

Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Beard

Mr. Michael

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Michael

Column: 15

Mr. Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby)

Mr. Michael

Community Safety Audits [13 Jul 1998]

Angela Smith (Basildon)-- Community Safety Audits [13 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Angela Smith

Ms Quin

Tote [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Tote [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 16

Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Heath

Mr. Howarth

Lighter Refill Sales (Young People) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)-- Lighter Refill Sales (Young People) [13 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Hanson

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 17

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. O'Brien

Metropolitan Police [13 Jul 1998]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Metropolitan Police [13 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Straw

Column: 18

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Straw

Hooliganism (World Cup) [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Hooliganism (World Cup) [13 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Pike

Mr. Michael

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Michael

Column: 17

Column: 19

Manufacturing and Industrial Relations [13 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.30 pm
Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 20

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 21

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 22

Mr. Redwood

Column: 23

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Column: 24

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 25

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 26

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Redwood

Column: 27

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Redwood

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Redwood

Madam Speaker

Column: 28

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Madam Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Madam Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 29

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Ian Bruce

Madam Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Madam Speaker

Mr. MacShane

Madam Speaker

Column: 30

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Madam Speaker

Mr. Redwood

Column: 31

4.9 pm
The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 32

Mr. Gray

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Gray

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Boswell

Column: 33

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 34

Mr. Gray

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Ladyman

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 35

Miss McIntosh

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Miss McIntosh

Mr. Winnick

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Winnick

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 36

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 37

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Ladyman

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 38

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Peter Tapsell

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 39

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Redwood

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. MacShane

Column: 40

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 41

4.42 pm
Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 42

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 43

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 44

Mr. Brian Cotter (Weston-super-Mare)

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 45

4.58 pm
Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 46

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Boswell

Mr. MacShane

Column: 47

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Column: 48

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Column: 49

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Bercow

Mr. MacShane

Column: 50

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. MacShane

Column: 51

Mr. Redwood

Mr. MacShane

5.19 pm
Sir David Madel (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Sir David Madel

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 52

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir David Madel

Mrs. Ellman

Sir David Madel

Mrs. Ellman

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Ellman

Sir David Madel

Column: 53

Column: 54

Mrs. Dunwoody

Sir David Madel

Column: 55

Mr. MacShane

Sir David Madel

5.33 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Column: 56

Mr. Cotter

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Cotter

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 57

Sir David Madel

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Boswell

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 58

Column: 59

Mr. Cotter

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 60

5.56 pm
Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Column: 61

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Page

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Page

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Page

Column: 62

Column: 63

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Page

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Sheerman

Mr. Page

Column: 64

6.15 pm
Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Redwood

Column: 65

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 66

Mr. Page

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 67

Mr. Redwood

Mr. Sheerman

Sir David Madel

Mr. Sheerman

Column: 68

6.30 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Boswell

Column: 69

Column: 70

Column: 71

6.44 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 72

Mr. Redwood

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Redwood

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Redwood

Column: 73

Mr. McCartney

Mr. Boswell

Mr. McCartney

Column: 74

Mr. Redwood

Mr. McCartney

Column: 75

Division No. 333 (Manufacturing and Industrial Relations) [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 78

Column: 79

Department of Social Security [13 Jul 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.13 pm
Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hope

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 80

Mr. Kevin Hughes (Doncaster, North)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. David Hanson (Delyn)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 81

Mr. Hope

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 82

Column: 83

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Wicks

Column: 84

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hope

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hope

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 85

The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. John Heppell (Nottingham, East)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 86

Mr. Heppell

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Heppell

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 87

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Keith Bradley)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Heppell

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Heppell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 88

7.39 pm
The Secretary of State for Social Security and Minister for Women (Ms Harriet Harman)

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Column: 89

Column: 90

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 91

Ms Harman

Mr. Quentin Davies

Ms Harman

Mr. Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Davies

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Harman

Column: 92

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Ms Harman

Mr. Duncan Smith

Ms Harman

Column: 93

Column: 94

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Ms Harman

Column: 95

Mr. Webb

Ms Harman

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Ms Harman

Column: 96

Column: 97

8.11 pm
Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 98

Column: 99

Mr. Wicks

Mr. Rendel

Column: 100

8.24 pm
Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Column: 101

8.31 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 102

Column: 103

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Kirkwood

Column: 104

8.46 pm
Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Column: 105

Column: 106

Mr. Webb

Mr. Wicks

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Wicks

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Wicks

Column: 107

Column: 108

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Wicks

9.3 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 109

Column: 110

Column: 111

9.15 pm
Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Hope

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Hope

Column: 112

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Hope

Column: 113

9.25 pm
Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 114

9.30 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Column: 115

Column: 116

Column: 117

Ms Harman

Mr. Davies

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mr. Davies

Shona McIsaac

Madam Speaker

Mr. Davies

Column: 118

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 119

Column: 120

Mr. Quentin Davies

Mr. Denham

Column: 121

Column: 122

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Division No. 334 (Department of Social Security) [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 125

Column: 126

10.15 pm
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Madam Speaker

Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Madam Speaker

Column: 127

The Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (Dr. David Clark)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Madam Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Madam Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Madam Speaker

Column: 128

Orders of the Day [13 Jul 1998]

Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords] [13 Jul 1998]

10.20 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 129

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 130

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Blunkett

10.30 pm
Mr. Beith

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 131

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Rendel

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 132

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Willetts

Column: 133

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Willetts

The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mr. Willetts

Column: 134

Ms Margaret Hodge (Barking)

10.45 pm
Mr. Willetts

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Willetts

Column: 135

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Willetts

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Column: 136

Mr. Willetts

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 137

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Welsh

Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen, South)

Mr. Welsh

Column: 138

11 pm
Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Welsh

Column: 139

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Home Robertson

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Welsh

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Welsh

Column: 140

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)

Column: 141

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Canavan

11.15 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 142

Mr. Canavan

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 143

Dr. George Turner

Mr. Foster

Dr. Turner

Column: 144

Mr. Foster

Column: 145

11.30 pm
Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)

Column: 146

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Valerie Davey

Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 147

Mr. Willis

Column: 148

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Willis

11.45 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 149

Column: 150

Column: 151

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Green

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 152

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Ian Bruce

12 midnight
Mr. Wilson

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilson

Column: 153

Mr. Dalyell

Hon. Members

Mr. Wilson

Several hon. Members

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wilson

Column: 154

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilson

Column: 155

Mr. Wallace

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Column: 156

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Bottomley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 335 (Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords]) [13 Jul 1998]

Column: 160

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 161

Badgers [13 Jul 1998]

12.27 am
Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Column: 162

Back Pain [13 Jul 1998]

12.29 am
Mrs. Eileen Gordon (Romford)

Column: 163

Column: 164

Column: 165

12.43 am
The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Column: 166

Column: 167

Column: 168


  Home Page