This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 15 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 325

British Council [15 Jul 1998]

9.34 am
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Column: 326

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 327

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 328

Column: 329

9.55 am
Ms Patricia Hewitt (Leicester, West)

Column: 330

Column: 331

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 332

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. MacShane

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Rowlands

Ms Hewitt

Column: 333

10.13 am
Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Column: 334

Column: 335

Mr. Soames

Jackie Ballard

10.18 am
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Column: 336

10.21 am
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 337

Dr. Lewis

Ms Hewitt

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 338

Mr. Wyatt

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Lewis

10.32 am
Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)

Column: 339

Column: 340

10.36 am
Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Savidge

Mr. Soames

10.40 am
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 341

Column: 342

Column: 343

10.49 am
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Doug Henderson)

Column: 344

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Henderson

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Henderson

Column: 345

Mr. Soames

Mr. Henderson

Column: 346

Climate Change (Conference) [15 Jul 1998]

11 am
Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 347

Column: 348

Column: 349

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 350

Column: 351

Column: 352

11.25 am
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 353

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Baker

Column: 354

Column: 355

11.38 am
Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Column: 356

11.42 am
Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. Corbyn

Column: 357

Mrs. Gorman

Angela Eagle

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 358

Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 359

Mr. Baker

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Corbyn

Mrs. Gorman

11.57 am
Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 360

Column: 361

Column: 362

12.8 pm
Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Column: 363

12.10 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

12.13 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 364

Column: 365

12.22 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 366

Column: 367

Column: 368

Mr. Corbyn

Angela Eagle

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 369

Art Market [15 Jul 1998]

12.31 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 370

Column: 371

12.44 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 372

12.46 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Column: 373

Column: 374

Column: 375

Column: 376

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 377

Northampton (Train Services) [15 Jul 1998]

12.59 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Ms Keeble

Column: 378

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Column: 379

Ms Keeble

Column: 380

Column: 381

1.17 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 382

Column: 383

Column: 384

Fishing Industry (Safety) [15 Jul 1998]

1.27 pm
Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Column: 385

Column: 386

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. George

Column: 387

1.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Angela Eagle)

Column: 388

Column: 389

Column: 390

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Andrew George

Angela Eagle

Column: 391

Column: 392

Column: 393

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Jul 1998]

NORTHERN IRELAND [15 Jul 1998]

Inward Investment [15 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Inward Investment [15 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Ingram

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 394

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Mr. Ingram

Civic Forum [15 Jul 1998]

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)-- Civic Forum [15 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Ms Moran

Column: 395

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Mr. Murphy

Peace Process [15 Jul 1998]

Mr. Dennis Canavan (Falkirk, West)-- Peace Process [15 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Mr. Canavan

Column: 396

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. John D. Taylor (Strangford)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 397

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 398

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Economic Development [15 Jul 1998]

Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)-- Economic Development [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 399

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Browne

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Beggs

Mr. Ingram

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Column: 400

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Ingram

Political Institutions (Women) [15 Jul 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Political Institutions (Women) [15 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Fiona Mactaggart

Column: 401

Marjorie Mowlam

Madam Speaker

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Marjorie Mowlam

Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

Mr. Phil Woolas (Oldham, East and Saddleworth)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Woolas

Column: 402

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 403

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 404

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Levitt

The Prime Minister

Column: 405

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall)

The Prime Minister

Column: 406

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 407

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

The Prime Minister

Column: 408

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

The Prime Minister

Column: 409

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)-- Engagements [15 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 410

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

The Prime Minister

Column: 409

Column: 411

Education Expenditure [15 Jul 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Column: 412

Column: 413

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Column: 414

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Willetts

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 415

Ms Margaret Hodge (Barking)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 416

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 417

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Blunkett

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 418

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Column: 419

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Blunkett

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 420

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 421

Sir David Madel (South-West Bedfordshire)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 422

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Blunkett

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 423

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Blunkett

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Column: 424

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. Blunkett

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 425

Column: 426

Adjournment Debates [15 Jul 1998]

4.26 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Column: 427

Community Reinvestment Disclosure [15 Jul 1998]

4.28 pm
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 428

Column: 429

Column: 430

Orders of the Day [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 431

School Standards and Framework Bill [15 Jul 1998]

4.38 pm
The Minister for School Standards (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Byers

Column: 432

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Byers

Column: 433

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Ms Estelle Morris)

4.45 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Ms Morris

Column: 434

Mrs. May

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 435

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 436

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Column: 437

5 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 438

Column: 439

Mr. Byers

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 440

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Column: 441

5.15 pm

Column: 442

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 443

Column: 444

Mrs. May

5.30 pm

Column: 445

Ms Estelle Morris

Mrs. May

Column: 446

Mr. Byers

Column: 447

Mrs. May

Column: 448

5.45 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Brady

Column: 449

Mr. Foster

Mr. Brady

Column: 450

Ms Estelle Morris

Column: 451

Mrs. May

Ms Morris

Column: 452

6 pm
Mr. Brady

Ms Morris

Division No. 336 (School Standards and Framework Bill) [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 455

Column: 456

6.15 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Byers

Column: 457

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 458

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Column: 459

6.30 pm

Column: 460

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Column: 461

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Willis

Column: 462

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Column: 463

6.45 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 464

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 465

Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Column: 466

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

7 pm
Mr. Byers

Column: 467

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Byers

Division No. 337 (School Standards and Framework Bill) [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 471

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Column: 472

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 473

Mr. Willis

Mr. Leigh

7.30 pm

Column: 474

Column: 475

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 476

7.45 pm

Column: 477

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mrs. May

Column: 478

Ms Estelle Morris

Column: 479

Column: 480

8 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 481

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Mr. Hayes

Column: 482

Mrs. May

Mr. Willis

Column: 483

Mr. Byers

Column: 484

8.15 pm
Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 485

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Column: 486

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 487

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

8.30 pm
Mrs. Browning

Column: 488

Mr. Byers

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Byers

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Byers

Column: 489

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 490

Mr. Green

Column: 491

Mr. Byers

8.45 pm
Mr. Green

Column: 492

Mr. Brady

Mr. Green

Mrs. Browning

Column: 493

Mr. Green

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Green

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Green

Column: 494

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 495

9 pm
Mr. Brady

Column: 496

Mr. Green

Mr. Brady

Column: 497

Column: 498

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brady

9.15 pm
Mr. Hayes

Column: 499

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Byers

Mr. Brady

Column: 500

Mr. Byers

Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Column: 501

Mr. Don Foster

Ms Morris

Column: 502

9.30 pm
Ms Estelle Morris

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Morris

Mrs. Browning

Column: 503

Ms Morris

Mr. Brady

Ms Morris

Column: 504

Mr. Byers

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 505

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 506

9.45 pm
Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 507

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 508

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. St. Aubyn

Column: 509

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Hayes

Column: 510

Mr. Brady

Column: 511

Mr. Don Foster

Column: 512

Mrs. May

10.15 pm

Column: 513

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. May

Column: 514

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Brady

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Brady

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 515

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 516

Division No. 338 (School Standards and Framework Bill) [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 519

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 520

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Column: 521

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

10.45 pm
Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Column: 522

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. St. Aubyn

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. May

Column: 523

Mr. Blunkett

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Browning

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. May

Column: 524

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. May

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. May

Mr. David Jamieson (Plymouth, Devonport)

Mrs. May

Column: 525

Mr. Byers

Mr. St. Aubyn

11 pm
Mr. Byers

Column: 526

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Byers

Mr. Byers

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 527

Mr. Byers

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Byers

Column: 528

Mr. Luff

Mr. Byers

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Byers

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Byers

Column: 529

Mr. Key

Mr. Willis

Column: 530

11.15 pm
Mrs. Browning

Column: 531

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mrs. Browning

Mrs. May

Column: 532

Mr. Byers

Column: 533

Mr. James Paice (South-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Don Foster

11.30 pm
Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

Mrs. May

Mr. Byers

Column: 534

Mr. Don Foster

Mr. Byers

Column: 535

Division No. 339 (School Standards and Framework Bill) [15 Jul 1998]

Column: 538

Column: 539

Teaching and Higher Education Bill [Lords] [15 Jul 1998]

11.50 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Dr. Howells

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Dr. Howells

Column: 540

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Dr. Howells

Mr. Willetts

Column: 541

Mr. Dalyell

12 midnight
Mr. Willis

Column: 542

Mr. Welsh

Column: 543

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Beggs

Dr. Howells

Column: 544

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Howells

Column: 545

Edgar Fernandes [15 Jul 1998]

12.10 am
Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Column: 546

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Vaz

Column: 547

Column: 548

Column: 549

12.28 am
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Doug Henderson)

Column: 550

Column: 551

Column: 552


  Home Page