This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 16 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 553

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Jul 1998]

TRADE AND INDUSTRY [16 Jul 1998]

Manufacturing Industry [16 Jul 1998]

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)-- Manufacturing Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 554

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 555

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 556

Mr. Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth)-- Manufacturing Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. King

Mr. McCartney

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. McCartney

Column: 557

Mr. Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Mr. McCartney

Euro [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)-- Euro [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Mr. Watts

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 558

Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Mr. Griffiths

Low Pay Commission [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)-- Low Pay Commission [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister of State, Department of Trade and Industry (Mr. Ian McCartney)

Mr. Brown

Mr. McCartney

Column: 559

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. McCartney

Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Mr. McCartney

British Industry [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. Ross Cranston (Dudley, North)-- British Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 560

Mr. Cranston

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 561

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Redwood (Wokingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Regional Assistance [16 Jul 1998]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- Regional Assistance [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Dr. Wright

Column: 562

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Gwyn Prosser (Dover)

Mr. Griffiths

Coal Industry [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)-- Coal Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Column: 563

Mr. Gray

Mr. Battle

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Battle

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Battle

Column: 564

Mr. Kevin Barron (Rother Valley)

Mr. Battle

Information Technology [16 Jul 1998]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)-- Information Technology [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Dr. Cable

Column: 565

Mrs. Roche

Cycle Industry [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)-- Cycle Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Simpson

Madam Speaker

Mr. Simpson

Mr. Battle

Column: 566

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Battle

Consumer Protection [16 Jul 1998]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Consumer Protection [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Competition and Consumer Affairs (Mr. Nigel Griffiths)

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 567

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 568

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Mr. Griffiths

Defence Industry [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)-- Defence Industry [16 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Science, Energy and Industry (Mr. John Battle)

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Battle

Column: 569

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Battle

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Battle

Column: 570

Arms Sales [16 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)-- Arms Sales [16 Jul 1998]

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Heath

Mrs. Roche

Column: 569

Column: 571

Health Expenditure [16 Jul 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 572

Column: 573

Column: 574

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 575

Column: 576

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 577

Mr. Dobson

Column: 578

Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 579

Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 580

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Dobson

Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 581

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mr. Dobson

Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 582

Mr. Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Mr. Dobson

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 583

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Column: 584

Mr. Dobson

Miss Widdecombe

Mr. Dobson

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Dobson

Column: 585

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mr. Dobson

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Column: 586

Business of the House [16 Jul 1998]

4.30 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 587

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 588

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 589

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 590

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Column: 591

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mrs. Taylor

Madam Speaker

Column: 592

Public Expenditure [16 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

4.48 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 593

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mr. Darling

Column: 594

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Column: 595

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Darling

Column: 596

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Darling

Column: 597

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Boswell

Mr. Darling

Mr. MacGregor

Mr. Darling

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Column: 598

Mr. Darling

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Darling

Column: 599

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Column: 600

Mr. Darling

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. Darling

Dr. Jones

Mr. Darling

Column: 601

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Darling

Column: 602

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Darling

Column: 603

5.25 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 604

Mr. Mike Hall

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 605

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Geraint Davies

Column: 606

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Sir Michael Spicer

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 607

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 608

Mr. Darling

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Darling

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Darling

Column: 609

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 610

Mr. Mike Hall

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

5.54 pm
Mr. John Hutton (Barrow and Furness)

Column: 611

Column: 612

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Hutton

Column: 613

Column: 614

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.6 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 615

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Leslie

Column: 616

Mr. Bruce

Column: 617

Mr. Darling

Mr. Bruce

Column: 618

6.24 pm
Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Miller

Column: 619

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Miller

Column: 620

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Miller

Column: 621

6.36 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 622

Column: 623

Column: 624

Mr. Miller

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Miller

Mr. Clarke

Column: 625

6.51 pm
Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Column: 626

Column: 627

7.4 pm
Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 628

Column: 629

Column: 630

Column: 631

7.19 pm
Mr. Jim Cunningham (Coventry, South)

Column: 632

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cunningham

Column: 633

Column: 634

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Column: 635

Column: 636

7.37 pm
Mr. Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow)

Column: 637

Column: 638

Column: 639

7.50 pm
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 640

Column: 641

8.1 pm
Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster, Central)

Column: 642

8.9 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 643

Column: 644

Column: 645

8.19 pm
Mr. Keith Darvill (Upminster)

Column: 646

Column: 647

8.27 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 648

Column: 649

Column: 650

Column: 651

Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Column: 652

8.47 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 653

Column: 654

Column: 655

8.59 pm
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Column: 656

Column: 657

9.7 pm
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 658

Column: 659

9.16 pm
Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Column: 660

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Leslie

Mr. McNulty

Column: 661

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. McNulty

Mr. Davey

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. McNulty

Column: 662

9.26 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 663

9.30 pm
Mr. Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks)

Column: 664

Column: 665

Mr. Miller

Mr. Fallon

Column: 666

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Fallon

9.42 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Clarke

Column: 667

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 668

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 669

Mr. Tyrie

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Gibb

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Tyrie

Mrs. Liddell

Several hon. Members

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 670

Mr. Tyrie

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Maude

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 671

Mr. Leslie

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Swinney

Mrs. Liddell

Mr. Swinney

Mrs. Liddell

Column: 672

Community Hospitals (Powys) [16 Jul 1998]

10 pm
Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Column: 673

Column: 674

Column: 675

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Livsey

Column: 676

10.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Win Griffiths)

Column: 677

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 678

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Öpik

Column: 679

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 680

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Griffiths


  Home Page