This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 21 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 893

Oral Answers to Questions [21 Jul 1998]

SCOTLAND [21 Jul 1998]

Lockerbie [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Lockerbie [21 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. James Wallace (Orkney and Shetland)

Mr. McLeish

Column: 894

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Fox

Mr. McLeish

Prison Suicides [21 Jul 1998]

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)-- Prison Suicides [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 895

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. McLeish

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. McLeish

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 896

Mr. McLeish

Child Care Strategy [21 Jul 1998]

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)-- Child Care Strategy [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Sam Galbraith)

Mrs. Fyfe

Mr. Galbraith

Dounreay [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Dounreay [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 897

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Martin O'Neill (Ochil)

Mr. Dewar

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Dewar

Column: 898

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Dewar

Higher Education [21 Jul 1998]

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)-- Higher Education [21 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Wilson

Column: 899

Mr. Ernie Ross (Dundee, West)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Andrew Welsh (Angus)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok)

Column: 900

Mr. Wilson

School Development [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)-- School Development [21 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Wilson

Column: 901

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Wilson

Petrol Stations [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Petrol Stations [21 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Home Affairs and Devolution, Scottish Office (Mr. Henry McLeish)

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. McLeish

Column: 902

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. McLeish

Economic Development (Borders) [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)-- Economic Development (Borders) [21 Jul 1998]

The Minister for Education and Industry, Scottish Office (Mr. Brian Wilson)

Mr. Moore

Column: 903

Mr. Wilson

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Wilson

Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Mr. Wilson

Column: 904

Local Government Reform [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)-- Local Government Reform [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Calum Macdonald)

Mr. Hood

Mr. Macdonald

Mrs. Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute)

Mr. Macdonald

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Mr. Macdonald

Column: 905

Defence-related Employment [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)-- Defence-related Employment [21 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Donald Dewar)

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Dewar

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Mr. Dewar

Column: 906

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. Dewar

LORD CHANCELLOR'S DEPARTMENT [21 Jul 1998]

Legal Aid [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Legal Aid [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Hoon

Column: 907

Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Hoon

Magistrates Courts [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)-- Magistrates Courts [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 908

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Hoon

Lockerbie [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Lockerbie [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Dalyell

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Hoon

Land Registry [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Watts (St. Helens, North)-- Land Registry [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 909

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Watts

Mr. Hoon

Lewes Crown Court [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Lewes Crown Court [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Baker

Mr. Hoon

Column: 910

Woolf Report [21 Jul 1998]

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)-- Woolf Report [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Caroline Flint

Mr. Hoon

Conditional Fees [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)-- Conditional Fees [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Hoon

Column: 911

Legal Aid and Civil Justice White Paper [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)-- Legal Aid and Civil Justice White Paper [21 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 912

Mr. Flight

Mr. Hoon

Column: 911

Column: 913

Criminal Justice [21 Jul 1998]

3.30 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 914

Column: 915

Column: 916

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 917

Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Straw

Column: 918

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Straw

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 919

Mr. Straw

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 920

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 921

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Column: 922

Mr. Straw

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 923

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 924

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Frank Cook (Stockton, North)

Mr. Straw

Column: 925

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Straw

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Straw

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Column: 926

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Straw

Column: 927

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alan Campbell (Tynemouth)

Mr. Straw

Column: 928

Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Seed Trials [21 Jul 1998]

4.25 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Madam Speaker

Column: 929

Remission of Third World Debt (Jubilee 2000) [21 Jul 1998]

4.26 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 930

Column: 931

Column: 932

Government and Parliament [21 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

4.36 pm
Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 933

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Beith

Column: 934

Column: 935

Column: 936

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Mr. Beith

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Beith

Column: 937

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Beith

Column: 938

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Mr. Beith

Column: 939

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Mr. Beith

Column: 940

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. Beith

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 941

Mr. Beith

Column: 942

5.7 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Ann Taylor)

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 943

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 944

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Beith

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. MacShane

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 945

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 946

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Tyler

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Column: 947

Mrs. Taylor

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mrs. Taylor

Column: 948

Column: 949

5.36 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 950

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 951

Mrs. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 952

Mr. Simon Hughes

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 953

Mr. Mackinlay

Sir Patrick Cormack

Dr. Lynda Clark (Edinburgh, Pentlands)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 954

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Sir Patrick Cormack

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 955

Mrs. Ann Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 956

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

6.3 pm
Mr. Ivan Lewis (Bury, South)

Column: 957

Column: 958

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Lewis

Column: 959

Column: 960

6.16 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 961

Mr. Baker

Column: 962

Mr. Ivan Lewis

Mr. Baker

6.24 pm
Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 963

Column: 964

Column: 965

6.32 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 966

Column: 967

Column: 968

6.42 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 969

Column: 970

Column: 971

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Tyler

Column: 972

6.56 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of Public Service (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Column: 973

Mr. Beith

Mr. Kilfoyle

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Kilfoyle

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 974

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Kilfoyle

Division No. 341 (Government and Parliament) [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 977

Column: 978

European Single Currency [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

7.20 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Column: 979

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Bruce

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Bruce

Column: 980

Column: 981

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 982

Mr. Bruce

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 983

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 984

7.42 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 985

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Darling

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Darling

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Darling

Column: 986

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gill

Mr. Darling

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Darling

Column: 987

Mr. Gill

Mr. Darling

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Mr. Darling

Column: 988

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Darling

Mr. Gibb

Mr. Darling

Column: 989

7.58 pm
Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Column: 990

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Column: 991

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Maude

Column: 992

Column: 993

Mr. Kenneth Clarke

Mr. Maude

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maude

Column: 994

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Mr. Darling

Mr. Maude

Column: 995

8.21 pm
Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rammell

Column: 996

Mr. Gummer

Column: 997

Mr. Rammell

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Rammell

Column: 998

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Rammell

Column: 999

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Rammell

Column: 1000

8.40 pm
Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

Column: 1001

Mr. Alan Clark

Sir Raymond Whitney

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

Mr. Alan Clark

Sir Raymond Whitney

Mr. Gummer

Sir Raymond Whitney

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

8.57 pm
Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Column: 1004

Column: 1005

Column: 1006

Mr. Alan Clark

Mr. Cryer

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Cryer

Column: 1007

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Cryer

9.11 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Column: 1008

Column: 1009

9.17 pm
Mr. George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent, South)

Column: 1010

9.24 pm
Mr. Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale)

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

9.30 pm
Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Column: 1013

9.37 pm
Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Column: 1014

Column: 1015

Column: 1016

9.47 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Helen Liddell)

Column: 1017

Column: 1018

Column: 1019

Division No. 342 (European Single Currency) [21 Jul 1998]

Column: 1021

Column: 1022

Transport (Hastings and Rye) [21 Jul 1998]

10.13 pm
Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Easter Floods [21 Jul 1998]

Mr. Tony Clarke (Northampton, South)

Column: 1023

Column: 1024

Lockerbie [21 Jul 1998]

10.17 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)

Mr. Dalyell

Ms Roseanna Cunningham (Perth)

Mr. Dalyell

10.20 pm
Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 1025

Column: 1026

10.25 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 1027

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 1028

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 1029

Column: 1030

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 1031

Column: 1032

Column: 1031


  Home Page