This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 29 Jul 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 289

Adjournment (Summer) [29 Jul 1998]

9.34 am
Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Column: 290

9.44 am
Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 291

Mr. Hood

Mr. McLoughlin

Column: 292

Column: 293

Column: 294

9.57 am
Mr. Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh)

Column: 295

Column: 296

10.10 am
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Column: 297

Column: 298

10.20 am
Mr. Tom Cox (Tooting)

Column: 299

Column: 300

10.32 am
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 301

Column: 302

Column: 303

Column: 304

Column: 305

Mr. McLoughlin

Mr. Maclean

10.54 am
Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Column: 306

Column: 307

Column: 308

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

11.5 am
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 309

Column: 310

11.11 am
Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)

Column: 311

Column: 312

11.19 am
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 313

11.23 am
Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Column: 314

Column: 315

11.35 am
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 316

Column: 317

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 318

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 319

Column: 320

11.55 am
Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Column: 321

12 noon
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 322

Mr. Maclean

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 323

Column: 324

12.14 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 325

Column: 326

Column: 327

Column: 328

Column: 329

Railway (Lewes-Uckfield) [29 Jul 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Column: 330

Column: 331

Column: 332

Column: 333

12.43 pm
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

12.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 334

Column: 335

Column: 336

Column: 337

Column: 338

Concessionary Television Licences [29 Jul 1998]

12.58 pm
Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Column: 339

Mr. Martin Salter (Reading, West)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 340

Column: 341

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Bradley

Column: 342

Column: 343

1.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Janet Anderson)

Column: 344

Column: 345

Column: 346

Pig Industry [29 Jul 1998]

1.30 pm
Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Gill

Mr. Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale)

Mr. Gill

Mr. Hood

Mr. Gill

Column: 347

Column: 348

Column: 349

1.43 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 350

Mr. Morley

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Morley

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Mr. Morley

Column: 351

Mr. William Thompson (West Tyrone)

Mr. Morley

Mr. Gill

Mr. Morley

Column: 352

Column: 353

Column: 354

Column: 355

Oral Answers to Questions [29 Jul 1998]

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT [29 Jul 1998]

Micro-credit Projects [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)-- Micro-credit Projects [29 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. George

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Andrew Reed (Loughborough)

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 356

Debt Relief [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)-- Debt Relief [29 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Stewart

Clare Short

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Clare Short

Column: 357

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Clare Short

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Clare Short

Palestine (Development Aid) [29 Jul 1998]

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)-- Palestine (Development Aid) [29 Jul 1998]

Column: 358

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. David Atkinson (Bournemouth, East)

Mr. Foulkes

Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Column: 359

Mr. Foulkes

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Foulkes

Cyprus [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)-- Cyprus [29 Jul 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 360

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

Mr. Foulkes

European Markets (Access) [29 Jul 1998]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)-- European Markets (Access) [29 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Dr. Cable

Clare Short

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Column: 361

Clare Short

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Clare Short

Sudan [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)-- Sudan [29 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. O'Brien

Column: 362

Clare Short

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Clare Short

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Madam Speaker

Column: 363

Clare Short

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Clare Short

Southern Africa [29 Jul 1998]

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)-- Southern Africa [29 Jul 1998]

The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Helen Jackson

Column: 364

Clare Short

Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Cunliffe

The Prime Minister

Column: 365

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 366

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ken Livingstone (Brent, East)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Column: 367

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 368

Mrs. Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

Mr. Norman

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Column: 369

Mr. Tony Benn (Chesterfield)

The Prime Minister

Hon. Members

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 370

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Ms Bridget Prentice (Lewisham, East)

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 371

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mrs. Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 372

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

The Prime Minister

Ms Helen Southworth (Warrington, South)-- Engagements [29 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

Ms Southworth

The Prime Minister

Column: 373

Personal Statement [29 Jul 1998]

3.31 pm
Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Column: 374

Column: 375

Column: 376

Points of Order [29 Jul 1998]

3.40 pm
Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)

Madam Speaker

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Madam Speaker

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Madam Speaker

Column: 377

Parliamentary Oaths (Amendment) [29 Jul 1998]

3.43 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 378

Column: 379

3.51 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 380

Column: 381

Division No. 350 (Parliamentary Oaths (Amendment)) [29 Jul 1998]

Column: 383

Column: 384

Government Policy (Presentation) [29 Jul 1998]

Madam Speaker

4.10 pm
Mr. Peter Ainsworth (East Surrey)

Column: 385

Column: 386

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Ainsworth

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Column: 387

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 388

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Ainsworth

Column: 389

Column: 390

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Chris Smith)

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Smith

Column: 391

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Smith

Column: 392

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Smith

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Smith

Column: 393

Several hon. Members

Mr. Smith

Column: 394

Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Column: 395

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Smith

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Smith

Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ian Bruce

Mr. Smith

Column: 396

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Column: 397

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Peter Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Column: 398

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Ainsworth

Mr. Smith

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Smith

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Smith

Column: 399

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Smith

Column: 400

5.10 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 401

Column: 402

Mr. Chris Smith

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Smith

Column: 403

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 404

Column: 405

Column: 406

5.41 pm
Mrs. Joan Humble (Blackpool, North and Fleetwood)

Mr. Gray

Mrs. Humble

Column: 407

Column: 408

5.50 pm
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Column: 409

Mr. Chris Smith

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 410

Mr. Loughton

Mrs. Bottomley

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 411

Mr. Caplin

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 412

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 413

Mr. Chris Smith

Mrs. Bottomley

Column: 414

6.15 pm
Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Column: 415

Column: 416

6.25 pm
Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Column: 417

Column: 418

6.34 pm
Mr. Ronnie Fearn (Southport)

Column: 419

Column: 420

6.42 pm
Mr. Richard Spring (West Suffolk)

Column: 421

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Column: 422

Mr. Spring

6.52 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Mr. Tony Banks)

Column: 423

Column: 424

Division No. 351 (Government Policy (Presentation)) [29 Jul 1998]

Column: 428

Column: 429

Rural Areas [29 Jul 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

7.14 pm
Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 430

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 431

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Column: 432

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 433

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 434

Mr. Gordon Prentice

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 435

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen, North)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 436

Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 437

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Meacher

Column: 438

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Mr. Meacher

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Meacher

Column: 439

Mr. Peter Bradley (The Wrekin)

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Tom King

Mr. Meacher

Mr. King

Mr. Meacher

Column: 440

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Meacher

Column: 441

8.2 pm
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. David Heath

Column: 442

Mr. Taylor

Column: 443

Column: 444

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Taylor

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Taylor

Mr. Drew

Mr. Taylor

Column: 445

Column: 446

8.20 pm
Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Column: 447

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Martlew

Column: 448

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Martlew

Column: 449

8.30 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Meacher

Mrs. May

Column: 450

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Mrs. May

Mr. Meacher

Mrs. May

Column: 451

8.41 pm
Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)

Column: 452

Mr. Hayes

Column: 453

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 454

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 455

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Pickthall

Column: 456

9 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 457

9.5 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 458

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Drew

Column: 459

9.11 pm
Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 460

9.16 pm
Mr. Mark Todd (South Derbyshire)

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Todd

Column: 461

Column: 462

9.24 pm
Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Column: 463

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Paterson

Column: 464

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Paterson

9.29 pm
Mr. Bernard Jenkin (North Essex)

Column: 465

Mr. David Taylor

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 466

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 467

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Jenkin

Column: 468

9.45 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 469

Mr. Yeo

Ms Jackson

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Jackson

Column: 470

Mr. Matthew Taylor

Ms Jackson

Column: 471

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Jackson

Column: 472

Division No. 352 (Rural Areas) [29 Jul 1998]

Column: 475

Column: 476

Northern Ireland (Sentences) [29 Jul 1998]

10.14 pm
The Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (Marjorie Mowlam)

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 477

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Marjorie Mowlam

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Wilshire

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 478

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Robinson

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Robathan

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 479

Mr. Robathan

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 480

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. Wilshire

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 481

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Marjorie Mowlam

Column: 482

10.36 pm
Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Column: 483

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 484

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 485

Mr. Stephen Hesford (Wirral, West)

Mr. MacKay

Column: 486

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

Marjorie Mowlam

Mr. MacKay

10.57 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 487

10.58 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 488

Column: 489

11.8 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 490

Mr. MacKay

Mr. McNamara

Mr. MacKay

Mr. McNamara

11.15 pm
Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 491

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Robinson

Column: 492

Mr. Öpik

Mr. MacKay

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Öpik

Column: 493

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Öpik

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Öpik

Column: 494

11.27 pm
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Godman

Column: 495

11.31 pm
Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

11.35 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 496

11.38 pm
Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

11.40 pm
Mr. Jeffrey Donaldson (Lagan Valley)

Column: 497

11.43 pm
Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Column: 498

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 353 (Northern Ireland (Sentences)) [29 Jul 1998]

Column: 500

Column: 501

Column: 502

Compressed Natural Gas Vehicles [29 Jul 1998]

11.55 pm
Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Pike

Column: 503

Column: 504

Column: 505

Column: 506

12.11 am
Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

12.13 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 507

Mr. Pike

Ms Jackson

Column: 508

Column: 509

Column: 510


  Home Page