This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Thursday 22 Oct 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1377

Oral Answers to Questions [22 Oct 1998]

EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT [22 Oct 1998]

Subsidised Employment (New Deal) [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- Subsidised Employment (New Deal) [22 Oct 1998]

The Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Healey

Mr. Smith

Column: 1378

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1379

Education Action Zones [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Ivor Caplin (Hove)-- Education Action Zones [22 Oct 1998]

The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris)

Mr. Caplin

Ms Morris

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Ms Morris

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 1380

Ms Morris

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Ms Morris

Yvette Cooper (Pontefract and Castleford)

Column: 1381

Ms Morris

University for Industry [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)-- University for Industry [22 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. George Mudie)

Mr. Willis

Mr. Mudie

Column: 1382

Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Mudie

School Transport [22 Oct 1998]

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)-- School Transport [22 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Dr. Turner

Column: 1383

Mr. Clarke

Dr. Turner

Mr. Clarke

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1384

LEAs (Capital Projects) [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- LEAs (Capital Projects) [22 Oct 1998]

The Minister for School Standards (Ms Estelle Morris)

Mr. Pike

Ms Morris

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Ms Morris

Column: 1385

Common Funding Methodology [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)-- Common Funding Methodology [22 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. George Mudie)

Mr. Chaytor

Mr. Mudie

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Mudie

Column: 1386

Literacy Summer Schools [22 Oct 1998]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Literacy Summer Schools [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Bill Rammell (Harlow)-- Literacy Summer Schools [22 Oct 1998]

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Helen Jones

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Rammell

Madam Speaker

Mr. Rammell

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1387

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Blunkett

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1388

EU Awareness [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)-- EU Awareness [22 Oct 1998]

The Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Flight

Mr. Smith

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. Smith

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1389

Truancy [22 Oct 1998]

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)-- Truancy [22 Oct 1998]

The Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities (Mr. Andrew Smith)

Mr. Pond

Mr. Smith

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Smith

Column: 1390

New Deal [22 Oct 1998]

Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)-- New Deal [22 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Ms Margaret Hodge)

Dr. Turner

Ms Hodge

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Ms Hodge

Column: 1391

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Ms Hodge

Mr. David Willetts (Havant)

Ms Hodge

Column: 1392

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Ms Hodge

Social Exclusion Unit [22 Oct 1998]

Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton, South)-- Social Exclusion Unit [22 Oct 1998]

The Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. David Blunkett)

Ms Taylor

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1393

Mr. Don Foster (Bath)

Column: 1394

Mr. Blunkett

Column: 1393

Column: 1395

Business of the House [22 Oct 1998]

3.30 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Sir George Young

Column: 1396

Mrs. Beckett

Sir George Young

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1397

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1398

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Hon. Members

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew MacKay (Bracknell)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 1399

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1400

Mr. Paul Flynn (Newport, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1401

Mr. Jim Marshall (Leicester, South)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1402

Mr. Tom Clarke (Coatbridge and Chryston)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1403

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 1404

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Cryer (Hornchurch)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Column: 1405

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Column: 1406

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1407

Housing [22 Oct 1998]

Madam Speaker

4.10 pm
Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Column: 1408

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Bennett

Column: 1409

Column: 1410

Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Mr. Bennett

4.24 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 1411

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Burns

Mr. Bennett

Column: 1412

Mr. Burns

Column: 1413

Mr. Andrew Love (Edmonton)

Mr. Burns

Column: 1414

4.38 pm
Mrs. Christine Butler (Castle Point)

Column: 1415

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mrs. Butler

Column: 1416

4.48 pm
Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

The Minister for the Regions, Regeneration and Planning (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Mr. Steen

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Bennett

Mr. Steen

Column: 1417

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Steen

Column: 1418

Column: 1419

5.1 pm
Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Column: 1420

Column: 1421

Column: 1422

5.10 pm
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Column: 1423

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 1424

Mr. Brake

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brake

Column: 1425

5.21 pm
Mrs. Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside)

Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

Mrs. Ellman

Column: 1426

5.26 pm
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 1427

Column: 1428

Mr. Caborn

Mr. Gray

Column: 1429

5.37 pm
Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Column: 1430

Column: 1431

5.44 pm
Mr. Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Column: 1432

Column: 1433

5.54 pm
Mr. Graham Stringer (Manchester, Blackley)

Column: 1434

Column: 1435

6.1 pm
Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Column: 1436

Column: 1437

6.11 pm
Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Column: 1438

Column: 1439

6.19 pm
Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 1440

6.25 pm
Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Column: 1441

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Dr. Whitehead

6.30 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Column: 1442

Column: 1443

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 1444

6.40 pm
Mr. Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)

6.44 pm
The Minister for the Regions, Regeneration and Planning (Mr. Richard Caborn)

Column: 1445

Mr. Flight

Mr. Caborn

Column: 1446

Column: 1447

Column: 1448

6.57 pm
Mr. Bennett

Column: 1449

European Structural Funds [22 Oct 1998]

6.59 pm
Mr. Roger Berry (Kingswood)

Column: 1450

Column: 1451

Column: 1452

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Berry

Column: 1453

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mr. Berry

Column: 1454

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

7.21 pm
Mr. Colin Breed (South-East Cornwall)

Column: 1455

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Column: 1456

Mr. Breed

7.30 pm
Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Column: 1457

7.37 pm
Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Column: 1458

7.44 pm
Mr. Gerry Steinberg (City of Durham)

Column: 1459

Column: 1460

Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Mr. Steinberg

Column: 1461

Column: 1462

7.56 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 1463

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Prior

Column: 1464

8.3 pm
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Column: 1465

8.10 pm
Mr. Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Column: 1466

Column: 1467

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Morgan

Column: 1468

8.19 pm
Mr. Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)

Column: 1469

Column: 1470

8.28 pm
Mr. Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Mr. Collins

Column: 1471

Column: 1472

8.35 pm
Mr. Ian Stewart (Eccles)

Column: 1473

Column: 1474

8.46 pm
Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)

Column: 1475

Column: 1476

8.52 pm
Dr. Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown)

Column: 1477

Column: 1478

9.1 pm
Mrs. Janet Dean (Burton)

Column: 1479

9.8 pm
Mr. David Lepper (Brighton, Pavilion)

Column: 1480

Column: 1481

9.16 pm
Mr. Michael Jabez Foster (Hastings and Rye)

Column: 1482

Column: 1483

9.23 pm
Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Column: 1484

9.29 pm
Mr. Tim Boswell (Daventry)

Column: 1485

Column: 1486

Ms Atherton

Mr. Boswell

Column: 1487

9.40 pm
The Minister for Small Firms, Trade and Industry (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Column: 1488

Miss McIntosh

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1489

Column: 1490

Column: 1491

9.58 pm
Mr. Berry

Column: 1492

Disabled Access [22 Oct 1998]

10 pm
Mr. Don Touhig (Islwyn)

Column: 1493

Column: 1494

Mr. Tom Levitt (High Peak)

Mr. Touhig

Column: 1495

Column: 1496

10.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Ms Glenda Jackson)

Column: 1497

Column: 1498

Column: 1499

Column: 1500


  Home Page