This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 26 Oct 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Oct 1998]

HOME DEPARTMENT [26 Oct 1998]

Hillsborough [26 Oct 1998]

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)-- Hillsborough [26 Oct 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Maria Eagle

Column: 2

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

Mr. Straw

Column: 3

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Straw

Police (Early Retirement) [26 Oct 1998]

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)-- Police (Early Retirement) [26 Oct 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Judy Mallaber

Mr. Michael

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 4

Mr. Michael

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Michael

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mr. Michael

Financial Regulation [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby)-- Financial Regulation [26 Oct 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Mitchell

Column: 5

Mr. Straw

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Straw

Prison Sentences [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)-- Prison Sentences [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Howarth

Column: 6

Mr. Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Howarth

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 7

Mr. Howarth

Fire and Police Services (Pensions) [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)-- Fire and Police Services (Pensions) [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Davies

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 8

Mr. Howarth

Crime and Disorder [26 Oct 1998]

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)-- Crime and Disorder [26 Oct 1998]

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Dr. Turner

Mr. Straw

Column: 9

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Straw

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 10

Mr. Straw

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

Mr. Straw

Prisoners (Television) [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)-- Prisoners (Television) [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 11

Mr. Gray

Mr. Howarth

Police (Communications) [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)-- Police (Communications) [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Kate Hoey)

Mr. Bayley

Kate Hoey

Column: 12

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Kate Hoey

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Kate Hoey

New Deal [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- New Deal [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Healey

Mr. Howarth

Column: 13

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Howarth

Closed Circuit Television [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)-- Closed Circuit Television [26 Oct 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Vaz

Mr. Michael

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 14

Mr. Michael

Gordon Warren Case [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)-- Gordon Warren Case [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Kate Hoey)

Mr. Brake

Madam Speaker

Mr. Brake

Kate Hoey

Column: 15

Police Spending [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)-- Police Spending [26 Oct 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Randall

Mr. Michael

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Michael

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Michael

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 16

Mr. Michael

Police Dog Handlers [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)-- Police Dog Handlers [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Kate Hoey)

Mr. Prentice

Kate Hoey

Mr. Alan Clark (Kensington and Chelsea)

Kate Hoey

Column: 17

Police (Retirement) [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)-- Police (Retirement) [26 Oct 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Mr. Williams

Mr. Michael

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Michael

Asylum Seekers [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)-- Asylum Seekers [26 Oct 1998]

Column: 18

Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. O'Brien

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. O'Brien

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 19

Mr. O'Brien

Metropolitan Police [26 Oct 1998]

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)-- Metropolitan Police [26 Oct 1998]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Kate Hoey)

Dr. Cable

Kate Hoey

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Kate Hoey

Column: 20

Child Prostitution [26 Oct 1998]

Ms Beverley Hughes (Stretford and Urmston)-- Child Prostitution [26 Oct 1998]

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Alun Michael)

Ms Hughes

Mr. Michael

Column: 19

Column: 21

Points of Order [26 Oct 1998]

3.32 pm
Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Madam Speaker

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Madam Speaker

Column: 22

Economy [26 Oct 1998]

Madam Speaker

3.34 pm
Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 23

Column: 24

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 25

Mr. Davies

Maria Eagle

Mr. Bruce

Mr. Skinner

Mr. Bruce

Column: 26

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Bruce

Column: 27

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)

Column: 28

Mr. Bruce

3.58 pm
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 29

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Byers

Ms Abbott

Mr. Byers

Column: 30

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 31

Mr. Byers

Dr. Vincent Cable (Twickenham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 32

Ms Abbott

Mr. Byers

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Column: 33

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Byers

Column: 34

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Byers

Mr. Bercow

Column: 35

Mr. Byers

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Byers

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Byers

Column: 36

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Byers

Column: 37

4.29 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 38

Column: 39

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Maria Eagle

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 40

Mr. Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Beard

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 41

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Maria Eagle

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Maria Eagle

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Maria Eagle

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 42

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 43

Helen Jones

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 44

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 45

4.59 pm
Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Column: 46

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Leslie

Column: 47

Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Leslie

Column: 48

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Mr. Leslie

Column: 49

Maria Eagle

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Leslie

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Leslie

Column: 50

5.16 pm
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Mr. Edward Davey

Column: 51

Mr. Tyrie

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

Mr. Tyrie

Column: 52

Column: 53

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Mr. Tyrie

Column: 54

5.35 pm
Jacqui Smith (Redditch)

Mr. Bercow

Jacqui Smith

Column: 55

Ms Abbott

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Tyrie

Jacqui Smith

Mr. Ruffley

Jacqui Smith

Column: 56

Column: 57

5.48 pm
Mr. David Chidgey (Eastleigh)

Column: 58

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chidgey

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 59

Maria Eagle

Mr. Chidgey

Maria Eagle

Column: 60

Mr. Chidgey

Helen Jones

Mr. Chidgey

Column: 61

6.2 pm
Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Column: 62

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Ms Abbott

Column: 63

Column: 64

Jacqui Smith

Ms Abbott

Column: 65

Column: 66

6.20 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Column: 67

Column: 68

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Swinney

Column: 69

6.32 pm
Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)

Column: 70

Mr. Geraint Davies

Mr. Davey

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Davey

Column: 71

Mr. Barry Gardiner (Brent, North)

Mr. Davey

Mr. Gardiner

Mr. Davey

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Davey

Mr. Plaskitt

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Davey

Column: 72

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Davey

Column: 73

6.47 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 74

Mr. Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Ruffley

Ms Hewitt

Column: 75

Mr. Gibb

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Gibb

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Loughton

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Loughton

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Tyrie

Ms Hewitt

Column: 76

Column: 77

Mr. Malcolm Bruce

Ms Hewitt

Division No. 365 (Economy) [26 Oct 1998]

Column: 80

Column: 81

Farming and Food [26 Oct 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

7.16 pm
Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 82

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 83

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 84

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 85

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (Mr. Calum Macdonald)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Macdonald

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 86

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Mr. Derek Foster (Bishop Auckland)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Jack

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Foster

Mr. Kennedy

Column: 87

7.38 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Jeff Rooker)

Column: 88

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Mr. Rooker

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 89

Mr. David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)

Mr. Kennedy

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Curry

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Curry

Column: 90

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 91

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Rooker

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Gill

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Gill

Mr. Curry

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Curry

Mr. Rooker

Column: 92

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 93

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Rooker

Column: 94

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Rooker

Column: 95

Mr. Gill

Mr. Rooker

Column: 96

Mr. Paddy Tipping (Sherwood)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Rooker

Column: 97

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Rooker

Column: 98

Mr. Charles Kennedy

Mr. Rooker

Column: 99

Mr. Tim Yeo (South Suffolk)

Column: 100

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Yeo

Column: 101

Sir Robert Smith

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Mr. Yeo

Column: 102

Mr. Rooker

Mr. Yeo

Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Curry

Mr. Yeo

Column: 103

Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Tyler

Column: 104

Mr. Yeo

Mr. Colvin

Mr. Yeo

Column: 105

Column: 106

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Edwards

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Edwards

Column: 107

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Jack

Mr. Edwards

Column: 108

8.54 pm
Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)

Column: 109

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Jack

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Jack

Column: 110

Column: 111

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Jack

Column: 112

9.7 pm
Mr. John Grogan (Selby)

Column: 113

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Grogan

Column: 114

Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Grogan

Mr. Öpik

Column: 115

Mr. Grogan

9.17 pm
Mrs. Angela Browning (Tiverton and Honiton)

Column: 116

Column: 117

9.27 pm
Mr. Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre)

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Hoyle

Column: 118

Mr. Dawson

Mr. Drew

Mr. Dawson

9.34 pm
Mr. John Burnett (Torridge and West Devon)

Column: 119

Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Burnett

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Burnett

Column: 120

9.40 pm
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton, North)

Column: 121

9.45 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 122

Column: 123

Mr. Nicholls

Mr. Tyler

Column: 124

9.54 pm
Mr. Rooker

Mr. Hayes

Madam Speaker

Hon. Members

Mr. Rooker

Column: 125

Division No. 366 (Farming and Food) [26 Oct 1998]

Column: 128

Column: 129

Child Support Agency [26 Oct 1998]

10.13 pm
Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Column: 130

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. McNulty

Column: 131

Column: 132

10.25 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Column: 133

Column: 134


  Home Page