This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 18 Nov 1998

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 853

Environmental Taxation [18 Nov 1998]

9.34 am
Mrs. Helen Brinton (Peterborough)

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mrs. Brinton

Column: 854

Mr. Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley)

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Hoyle

Mrs. Brinton

Mr. Forth

Mrs. Brinton

Column: 855

Column: 856

Column: 857

9.50 am
Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 858

Column: 859

Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Mr. Loughton

Column: 860

Column: 861

Column: 862

10.5 am
Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 863

Column: 864

10.14 am
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 865

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Taylor

Column: 866

Column: 867

10.26 am
Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Column: 868

Column: 869

10.33 am
Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Column: 870

Column: 871

10.40 am
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 872

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 873

10.50 am
The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Mr. Stephen Byers)

Column: 874

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Byers

Column: 875

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 876

Pig and Livestock Industry [18 Nov 1998]

10.59 am
Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 877

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Mr. Evans

Column: 878

The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Gray

Mr. Evans

Mr. Morley

Mr. Evans

Column: 879

Mr. Morley

Mr. Evans

Mr. Keith Simpson

Mr. Evans

Column: 880

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Evans

Mr. Morley

Mr. Evans

Mr. Morley

Mr. Evans

Column: 881

11.24 am
Mr. Alan Hurst (Braintree)

Column: 882

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Hurst

Column: 883

Column: 884

11.35 am
Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 885

Column: 886

11.50 am
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 887

Mr. Drew

Column: 888

12 noon
Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Column: 889

12.3 pm
Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Column: 890

Mr. Drew

Mr. Hayes

Column: 891

12.9 pm
Mr. Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mr. Nicholls

Column: 892

Column: 893

Mr. Morley

Mr. Nicholls

12.19 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary to the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Mr. Elliot Morley)

Column: 894

Mr. Evans

Mr. Morley

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Mr. Morley

Column: 895

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Mr. Morley

Column: 896

Column: 897

Floods (South Wales) [18 Nov 1998]

12.30 pm
Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Column: 898

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Edwards

Column: 899

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Edwards

Column: 900

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Mr. Edwards

12.42 pm
Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 901

12.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Jon Owen Jones)

Column: 902

Column: 903

Mr. Keetch

Mr. Jones

Mr. Edwards

Mr. Jones

Column: 904

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Rowlands

Column: 905

Mr. Jones

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 906

Lockerbie [18 Nov 1998]

1 pm
Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend, East)

Column: 907

Column: 908

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Sir Teddy Taylor

Column: 909

Column: 910

1.15 pm
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

1.16 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 911

Sir Teddy Taylor

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 912

Column: 913

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 914

West Hertfordshire Health Authority [18 Nov 1998]

1.30 pm
Mr. Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead)

Column: 915

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. McWalter

Column: 916

Ms Ward

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Richard Page (South-West Hertfordshire)

Mr. McWalter

Mr. Page

Mr. McWalter

Column: 917

Dr. Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Mr. McWalter

1.48 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. Alan Milburn)

Column: 918

Column: 919

Ms Ward

Mr. Milburn

Column: 920

Column: 921

Oral Answers to Questions [18 Nov 1998]

CABINET OFFICE [18 Nov 1998]

Public Services (New Technology) [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Public Services (New Technology) [18 Nov 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Chapman

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 922

Constitutional Reform [18 Nov 1998]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- Constitutional Reform [18 Nov 1998]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Dr. Wright

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Gordon Prentice (Pendle)

Column: 923

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Dr. Cunningham

Ministerial Replies [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire)-- Ministerial Replies [18 Nov 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Pickthall

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 924

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Drugs Misuse [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)-- Drugs Misuse [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Hugh Bayley (City of York)-- Drugs Misuse [18 Nov 1998]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Column: 925

Mr. Hughes

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Bayley

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Winterton

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Winterton

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Irene Adams (Paisley, North)

Column: 926

Dr. Cunningham

Civil Service (Independence) [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- Civil Service (Independence) [18 Nov 1998]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 927

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Economic and Monetary Union [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)-- Economic and Monetary Union [18 Nov 1998]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Wilkinson

Column: 928

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Dr. Cunningham

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Dr. Cunningham

Executive Agencies [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)-- Executive Agencies [18 Nov 1998]

Column: 929

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Cousins

Mr. Kilfoyle

Ecstasy [18 Nov 1998]

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston)-- Ecstasy [18 Nov 1998]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Ms Stuart

Dr. Cunningham

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 930

PRIME MINISTER [18 Nov 1998]

Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

Valerie Davey (Bristol, West)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Valerie Davey

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 931

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 932

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

Column: 933

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

Hon. Members

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Column: 934

Mr. Ashdown

Madam Speaker

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

The Prime Minister

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 935

Mr. Gordon Marsden (Blackpool, South)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Lawrence Cunliffe (Leigh)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

Column: 936

The Prime Minister

Mr. Malcolm Bruce (Gordon)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bruce

The Prime Minister

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 937

The Prime Minister

Mr. Edward Davey (Kingston and Surbiton)-- Engagements [18 Nov 1998]

The Prime Minister

Column: 938

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

The Prime Minister

Ms Debra Shipley (Stourbridge)

The Prime Minister

Column: 937

Column: 939

Bereavement Benefits [18 Nov 1998]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 940

Column: 941

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Column: 942

Column: 943

Mr. Darling

Column: 944

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Darling

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Column: 945

Mr. Darling

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Mr. Darling

Column: 946

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Mr. Darling

Audrey Wise (Preston)

Mr. Darling

Column: 947

Mr. Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne, Central)

Column: 948

Mr. Darling

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 949

Mr. Darling

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Darling

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Darling

Column: 950

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Column: 951

Mr. Darling

Column: 952

Personal Statement (Paymaster General) [18 Nov 1998]

4.16 pm
The Paymaster General (Mr. Geoffrey Robinson)

Column: 953

Freedom of Information [18 Nov 1998]

4.17 pm
Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Column: 954

Column: 955

Column: 956

European Parliamentary Elections Bill [18 Nov 1998]

4.28 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 957

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Mr. Straw

Column: 958

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Straw

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Straw

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Straw

Column: 959

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Straw

Mr. David Lock (Wyre Forest)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hawkins

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 960

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Straw

Several hon. Members

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Straw

Column: 961

Mr. William Cash (Stone)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cash

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cash

Mr. Deputy Speaker

4.45 pm
Mr. Straw

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle)

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mr. Straw

Sir Peter Tapsell

Column: 962

Mr. Straw

Mr. Cash

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cash

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Straw

Mr. Brady

Mr. Straw

Column: 963

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Mr. Straw

Column: 964

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Straw

Column: 965

Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Straw

5 pm
Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Straw

Column: 966

Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Alan Johnson (Hull, West and Hessle)

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Straw

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. Straw

Column: 967

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 968

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Cash

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. John Home Robertson (East Lothian)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 969

5.15 pm
Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 970

Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 971

Column: 972

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 973

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Norman Fowler

5.30 pm
Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)

Column: 974

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Michie

Mr. Allan

Column: 975

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Allan

Column: 976

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Mr. Allan

Column: 977

5.45 pm

Column: 978

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Anderson

Column: 979

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney, North and Stoke Newington)

Mr. Anderson

Mr. Jonathan Sayeed (Mid-Bedfordshire)

Column: 980

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Allan

Mr. Sayeed

Mr. Donald Anderson

Mr. Sayeed

Column: 981

Mr. Terry Rooney (Bradford, North)

6 pm
Mr. Lansley

Mr. Rooney

Column: 982

Mr. Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Gale

Column: 983

Mr. Bermingham

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Bermingham

Column: 984

Mr. Peter Bottomley

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Bottomley

Column: 985

6.15 pm
Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Linton

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Linton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Linton

Column: 986

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Linton

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Mr. Linton

Column: 987

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Linton

Mr. Lansley

Column: 988

Mr. Allan

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Lansley

Column: 989

6.30 pm
Mrs. Laing

Caroline Flint (Don Valley)

Column: 990

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Several hon. Members

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Clappison

Column: 991

Mr. Donald Anderson

Mr. Clappison

Column: 992

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mr. Clappison

6.45 pm

Column: 993

Mr. Allan

Mr. Clappison

Column: 994

Mr. George Howarth

Column: 995

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Lansley

Mr. Howarth

Division No. 379 (European Parliamentary Elections Bill) [18 Nov 1998]

Column: 998

Column: 999

Northern Ireland Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [18 Nov 1998]

7.8 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Column: 1000

Column: 1001

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1002

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 1003

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1004

7.29 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Column: 1005

7.33 pm
Mr. Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone)

Column: 1006

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Mr. Maginnis

7.40 pm
Mr. Eddie McGrady (South Down)

Column: 1007

7.43 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

Column: 1008

7.49 pm
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Judy Mallaber

Column: 1009

7.52 pm
Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Division No. 380 (Northern Ireland Bill (Programme) (No. 2)) [18 Nov 1998]

Column: 1011

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Northern Ireland Bill [Money] (No. 2) [18 Nov 1998]

8.4 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

8.5 pm
Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

8.7 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 1014

8.8 pm
Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

8.9 pm
Mr. Ingram

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1015

Northern Ireland Bill [18 Nov 1998]

8.13 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1016

Mr. Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire)

Column: 1017

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Dr. Godman

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 1018

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1019

8.30 pm
The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr. Adam Ingram)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1020

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1021

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1022

Column: 1023

8.45 pm
Mr. Öpik

Mr. Kevin McNamara (Hull, North)

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Peter Robinson (Belfast, East)

Column: 1024

Mr. McGrady

Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1025

Column: 1026

Mr. Robert McCartney (North Down)

9 pm

Column: 1027

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 1028

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1029

Mr. Öpik

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Öpik

Column: 1030

Dr. Godman

9.15 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley

Dr. Godman

Column: 1031

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Dr. Godman

Mr. Peter Robinson

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

9.30 pm
Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 1034

Rev. Ian Paisley (North Antrim)

Column: 1035

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 1036

Mr. Robert McCartney

9.45 pm
Mr. Murphy

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1037

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1038

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1039

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1040

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1041

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 1042

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Douglas Hogg (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Hogg

Column: 1043

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 1044

Northern Ireland Bill [18 Nov 1998]

10.4 pm
Mr. Ingram

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1045

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1046

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1047

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1048

10.15 pm

Column: 1049

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 1050

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Öpik

Mr. Robinson

Column: 1051

10.30 pm
Rev. Ian Paisley

Column: 1052

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 1053

Mr. Peter Robinson

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Murphy

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robinson

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1054

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Rev. Ian Paisley

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1055

10.45 pm
Mr. McGrady

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1056

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Dr. Godman

Mr. Robert McCartney

Column: 1057

Mr. Peter Robinson

Column: 1058

Rev. Ian Paisley

11 pm
Mr. Paul Murphy

Column: 1059

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1060

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1061

Column: 1062

Mr. McNamara

11.15 pm

Column: 1063

Column: 1064

Mr. McGrady

Column: 1065

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Roy Beggs (East Antrim)

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1066

Mr. McNamara

11.15 pm
Mr. Murphy

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1067

Column: 1068

Mr. McNamara

Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley)

Column: 1069

Mr. Malcolm Moss (North-East Cambridgeshire)

Mr. Paul Murphy

11.45 pm

Column: 1070

Mr. Paul Murphy

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1071

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Öpik

Column: 1072

Mr. McNamara

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1073

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1074

Column: 1075

12 midnight
Mr. McNamara

Column: 1076

Mr. Ingram

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1077

Mr. Robert McCartney

Mr. Ingram

Column: 1078

Registration of Political Parties Bill [18 Nov 1998]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

12.15 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Howarth

Mr. John Greenway (Ryedale)

Column: 1079

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Column: 1080

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Column: 1081

Intermediate Health Care (North Norfolk) [18 Nov 1998]

12.22 am
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 1082

Column: 1083

Dr. Ian Gibson (Norwich, North)

Mr. Prior

Column: 1084

Dr. Gibson

Mr. Prior

Column: 1085

12.39 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Column: 1086

Mr. Prior

Mr. Hutton

Column: 1087

Column: 1088

Column: 1089

Column: 1090


  Home Page