House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Order Papers

Order Paper Wednesday 16 July 1997

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order Paper (No. 43) for Wednesday 16 July 1997.


No. 43 WEDNESDAY 16TH JULY 1997 915
ORDER PAPER

ORDERS OF THE DAY AND NOTICES OF MOTIONS

Business to be taken before Questions

1 ADJOURNMENT
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.

Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m.-11.00 a.m. Mr Richard Spring Rural policies.
11.00 a.m.-12.30 p.m. Mr Joe Ashton Housing in former coal mining areas.
12.30 p.m.-1.00 p.m. Mr Martin Bell Manchester Airport's second runway.
1.00 p.m.-1.30 p.m. Mr Llew Smith Use of children with Down's Syndrome to test measles vaccinations.
1.30 p.m.-2.00 p.m. Mr Edward Garnier New age travellers in the Harborough constituency.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at Two o'clock and the sitting will be suspended until half-past Two o'clock, pursuant to Standing Order No. 10.


* Indicates a Question for Oral Answer
Questions marked thus
[R] indicate that a relevant registered interest has been declared

QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER

Questions to the Prime Minister will start not later than 3 p.m.

*1 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received from Blaenau Gwent relating to the referendum on devolution in Wales.
6995
*2 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has for campaigning with his parliamentary colleagues during the referendum on devolution for Wales.
6996
*3 Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon and East Chelmsford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what will be his role in the referendum campaign.
6997
*4 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he expects to publish the White Paper on the Welsh Assembly; and if he will make a statement.
6998
*5 Mr Lembit O­pik (Montgomeryshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on the promotion of a regional air network for Wales.
6999
*6 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received concerning the 'No' campaign in the referendum on an assembly in Wales.
7000
*7 Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received concerning the use of proportional representation in the elections for an assembly in Wales.
7001
*8 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received on the conduct of the devolution referendum campaign in Wales.
7002
*9 Mr Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what targets he has set for improvements in the health of the Welsh population.
7003
*10 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, how many children aged under 16 years were nursed in adult wards in hospitals in Wales during the last 12 months.
7004
*11 Mr Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will introduce a compensation package to offset revaluations of the Green Pound during 1997.
7005
*12 Mr David Prior (North Norfolk):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what estimate he has made of the additional public expenditure needed each year to fund a Welsh Assembly.
7006
*13 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what consultation exercise he plans in respect of the establishment of an assembly for Wales.
7007
*14 Mr Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what proposals he has to draw up a sustainable development strategy for Wales.
7008
*15 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received from residents in South Wales relating to an assembly for Wales.
7009
*16 Mr Denzil Davies (Llanelli):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what were the (a) total business from the Welsh Office and (b) the total financial deficits of all health authorities in Wales at the latest available date.
7010
*17 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what estimate he has made of the total cost to be incurred in the research, preparation, publication and distribution of the summary of the White Paper on a Welsh Assembly.
7011
*18 Mr Donald Anderson (Swansea East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on his plans to encourage industrial investment in areas outside the M4 corridor in South and East Wales and the A55 corridor in North Wales.
7012
*19 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will invite the Prime Minister to accompany him during his campaign in respect of the referendum on a Welsh Assembly.
7013
*20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what estimate he has made of the number of jobs which will be created as a result of the establishment of a Welsh Assembly.
7014
*21 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received from pensioners in Wales in relation to the Budget.
7015
*22 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what new proposals he has to improve the dental service in Wales.
7016
*23 Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has to help safeguard the future of viable family farms in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
7017
*24 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has for promoting sustainable transport schemes in Wales.
7018
*25 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what representations he has received on the annual cost of the proposed Welsh assembly; and if he will make a statement.
7019
*26 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he next plans to visit North Wales to discuss the referendum campaign.
7020
*27 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what plans he has in respect of the number of honourable Members from Wales who will sit at Westminster if an assembly is established.
7021
*28 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli, Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on the implementation of the Welfare to Work programme in Wales.
7022
*29 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on the current financial position of health authorities in Wales.
7023
*30 Mr Oliver Letwin (West Dorset):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on his role in the referendum debate in Wales.
7024

Questions to the Prime Minister will start not later than 3 p.m.

*Q1 Dr John Marek (Wrexham):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7025
*Q2 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Prime Minister, what assessment he has made of the statement of 1st July made by Mr Abdel Meguid, former Foreign Minister of Egypt, a copy of which has been sent to him, relating to the Organisation for African Unity's policy towards the trial of Libyans indicted for the Lockerbie bombing; and if he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's response.
7026
*Q3 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7027
*Q4 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7028
*Q5 Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7029
*Q6 Mr Lembit O­pik (Montgomeryshire):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7030
*Q7 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7031
*Q8 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7032
*Q9 Mr Richard Spring (West Suffolk):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7033
*Q10 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7034
*Q11 Mr David Hanson (Delyn):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7035
*Q12 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7036
*Q13 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7037
*Q14 Mr Andrew Welsh (Angus):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7038
*Q15 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7039
*Q16 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7040
*Q17 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7041
*Q18 Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7042
*Q19 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7043
*Q20 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th July.
7044


AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF PUBLIC BUSINESS

Notice of Presentation of Bill

    Mr Paul Burstow
          Elections (Visually Impaired Voters):    Bill to make provision for blind and partially sighted people to vote unaided in person at elections through the use of braille template and large print; and for connected purposes.

Notice of Motion

    Paul Flynn
          Animal Health (Amendment):    That leave be given to bring in a Bill to improve the welfare of animals in quarantine; and for connected purposes.

ORDERS OF THE DAY AND NOTICES OF MOTIONS

Those marked thus * are Government Orders of the Day

*2 FINANCE BILL (Clauses 1, 15, 17 and 19) [2nd allotted day]:    Committee [Progress 15th July].

For Amendments, see separate Paper.
3 PUBLIC HEALTH
Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Food Protection (Emergency Prohibitions) (Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning) Order 1997 (S.I., 1997, No. 1565), dated 20th June 1997, a copy of which was laid before this House on 24th June, be approved.
          To be decided forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No.118(6).
4 MONOPOLIES AND MERGERS
Secretary Margaret Beckett
        That the draft Supply of Beer (Tied Estate) (Amendment) Order 1997, which was laid before this House on 26th June, be approved.
          To be decided forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No.118(6).
5 NORTHERN IRELAND
Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        That the draft Further Education (Northern Ireland) Order 1997, which was laid before this House on 3rd July, be approved.
          To be decided forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No.118(6).
6 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Mr George Mudie
        That Mr Peter Bradley, Mr Ronnie Campbell, Dr Lynda Clark, Mr Mike Hancock, Miss Melanie Johnson, Mr Fraser Kemp, Fiona Mactaggart, Mr Rhodri Morgan, Mr David Ruffley, Mr Richard Shepherd and Mr Andrew Tyrie be members of the Select Committee on Public Administration.
7 FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Donald Anderson, Mrs Virginia Bottomley, Sir Peter Emery, Mr Norman A. Godman, Mr David Heath, Mr Eric Illsley, Mr Andrew Mackinlay, Mr Ernie Ross, Mr Ted Rowlands, Sir John Stanley and Mr David Wilshire be members of the Foreign Affairs Committee.
8 HOME AFFAIRS
Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Richard Allan, Mr Robin Corbett, Mr Ross Cranston, Mr Douglas Hogg, Mr Gerald Howarth, Ms Beverley Hughes, Mr Martin Linton, Mr Humfrey Malins, Mr Chris Mullin, Mr Marsha Singh and Mr David Winnick be members of the Home Affairs Committee.
9 TREASURY
Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mrs Liz Blackman, Mr Malcolm Bruce, Mr Charles Clarke, Mr Tony Colman, Mr Jim Cousins, Mr Quentin Davies, Ms Ruth Kelly, Sir Peter Lloyd, Mr Giles Radice, Mr Brian Sedgemore, Sir Michael Spicer and Sir Teddy Taylor be members of the Treasury Committee.
        On the Motion for the Adjournment of the House under Standing Order No. 9 Mr Humfrey Malins proposes to raise the subject of drug and alcohol abuse in prisons.

COMMITTEES

STANDING COMMITTEE
1 Fifth Standing Comittee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the draft Contracting out (Metropolitan Police and Civil Staffs Pensions) Order 1997.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2 Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 9.00 a.m. Room 17 (private)
3 Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.15 a.m. Room 17 (private)
4 Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
5 Defence 10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
6 International Development 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
7 Scottish Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
8 Trade and Industry 10.30 a.m. Room 15 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
9 Agriculture 4.00 p.m. Room 20 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
10 Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 4.00 p.m. Room 17 (private)
11 Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
12 European Legislation 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
        To choose chairman and proceed with business.
13 Social Security 4.30 p.m. Room 21 (private)
        To choose chairman and consider course of proceeding.
14 Business Sub-Committee of Standing Committee A 7.05 p.m. Reasons Room
(private)
        To consider the allocation of time order relating to the Finance Bill.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1997
Prepared 16 July 1997