Select Committees
some default text...
         
House of Commons
Session 1997-98
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 7th November 1998

SELECT COMMITTEES

A Complete list of Select Committee membership is available on request from the House of Commons Information Office

A list is also on the Parliament Website. The address is http://www.parliament.uk

SELECT COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

LIAISON - Mr Eric Clarke added

MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS - Mr Mike Hall discharged, Mr Ivor Caplin added

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS - Mr Christopher Leslie and Mr Phil Hope discharged, Mr Gerry Steinberg and Mr Stephen Twigg added

PROCEDURE - Mr Damian Green discharged, Mr Robert Syms added


SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
2 - 5 NOVEMBER

MONDAY 2 NOVEMBER

INFORMATION

Subject:Central Procurement of Members IT Equipment
WitnessesMr Andrew Walker, Director of Finance and Administration
Mr Chris Gilbert, Director of Parliamentary Communications


TUESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

AGRICULTURE

Subject:CAP REFORM: Rural Development
Witnesses:Country Landowners Association; English Nature; Objective 5b Partnership

HOME AFFAIRS

Subject:Police Training and Recruitment
Witnesses:Mr Peter Hermitage QPM Director, National Police Training; Home Office officials

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:Local Government Finance
Witnesses:Guy Hollis, Price Waterhouse Coopers; DETR Officials

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

Subject:Sierra Leone
Witnesses:Mr T Spicer OBE, Sandline International
Mr P Penfold CMG, OBE, British High Commissioner to Sierra Leone

TREASURY

Subject:Office for National Statistics
Witnesses:Dr Tim Holt, Director, Office for National Statistics


WEDNESDAY 4 NOVEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:Highly Able Children
Witnesses:Professor Joan Freeman; Professor Diane Montgomery; Dr Sally Power and Professor Tony Edwards

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT

Subject:Heritage Lottery Fund
Witnesses:English Heritage; Local Government Association

Institute of Leisure and Amenity Management

TRADE AND INDUSTRY

Subject:The Work of the Department of Trade and Industry
Witness:Rt Hon Peter Mandelson MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

Subject:Tourism in Scotland
Witnesses:Lord Cordon, Chairman and Tom Buncle, Chief Executive, Scottish Tourist Board

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE

Subject:Millennium compliance of the Transport Industry
Witnesses:DETR Officials

NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS

Subject:Public Expenditure: Special Educational Needs
Witnesses:Belfast, North Eastern, Western, South Eastern and Southern Education and Library Boards


THURSDAY 5 NOVEMBER

TREASURY

Subject:The Pre-Budget Report
Witnesses:Mr Andrew Dilnot, Mr Edward Troup and Mr David Walton


FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS
9 - 12 NOVEMBER

Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list. The list is correct as at press (12 noon Friday); For confirmation see Select Committee home pages on the Internet (www.parliament.uk) or telephone the House of Commons Information Office on 0171-219 4272

MONDAY 9 NOVEMBER

TREASURY, 4.15pm, Room 8*

Subject:World Economy/Pre-Budget Report
Witness:Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer


TUESDAY 10 NOVEMBER

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS

ENVIRONMENT SUB-COMMITTEE, 10.00 am, Room 16

Subject:Local Government Finance
Witnesses:Local Government Association; Society of County Treasurers (10.40 am);
Institute of Local Government Studies, University of Birmingham (11.20 am)

TRADE AND INDUSTRY, 10.00 am, Room 8*

Subject:Strategic Export Controls
Witnesses:Saferworld and Amnesty International UK; Defence Manufacturers' Association;

Joint Electronics and Telecommunications Security Export Control Committee of the Federation of the Electronics Industry; Mrs Barbara Roche MP, Under-Secretary of State, DTI

HOME AFFAIRS, 10.30 am, Room 6*

Subject:Work of the Lord Chancellor's Department
Witness:Rt Hon Lord Irvine of Lairg QC, The Lord Chancellor

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, 10.30am, Room 15*

Subject:Sierra Leone
Witnesses:Ms A Grant, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, 11.00 am, Room 21

Subject:Report of the Health Service Commissioner for 1997-98
Witnesses:The Patient's Association; Association of Community Health Councils for England and Wales (ACHCEW) (at 12 noon)

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT, 4.00 pm, Room 15*

Subject:Opportunities for Disabled People
Witness:Employers' Forum on Disability


WEDNESDAY 11 NOVEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE, 9.45 am, Room 8*

Subject:The Work of OFSTED
Witnesses:Professor Carol Fitz-Gibbon and Dr Peter Tymms, University of Durham;
Universities Council for the Education of Teachers and the Standing Conference of Principals

(at 10.30 approx)

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS, 10.15 am, Room 15*

Subject:Integrated Transport White Paper
Witnesses:Professor Phil Goodwin; Local Government Association;
Association of Transport Co-ordinating Officers (ACTO)/County Surveyors Society

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS:

TRANSPORT SUB-COMMITTEE, 4.00 pm, Room 15*

Subject:Maritime and Coastguard Agency
Witnesses:To be confirmed

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, 4.15 pm, Room 20

Subject:Engineering and Physical Sciences based Innovation
Witness:Mr Martin Sandford, Director of Medical & Physical Sciences, BTG plc


THURSDAY 12 NOVEMBER

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT, 10.00am, Room 15*

Subject:Heritage Lottery Fund
Witnesses:English Nature; The Countryside Commission; Scottish Natural Heritage (at 10.50 am); Countryside Council for Wales (at 11.30 am); Wildlife Trusts (at 12.00 noon)

HEALTH, 10.30 am, Room 6*

Subject:Primary Care Groups
Witnesses:British Medical Association; Mr Alan Milburn MP, Minister of State, Department of Health
* These Committee meetings will be televised at a later date on the BBC Parliamentary Channel


PROVISIONAL FORTHCOMING SELECT COMMITTEE MEETINGS ALSO ANNOUNCED


MONDAY 16 NOVEMBER

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Forensic Science Service
Witnesses:David Omand, Home Office; Dr Janet Thompson, Forensic Science Service


TUESDAY 17 NOVEMBER

TRADE AND INDUSTRY, 10.00 am

Subject:Multilateral Agreement on Investment
Witnesses:Consumer International; International Chamber of Commerce (UK); Local Government Association

AGRICULTURE, 10.30 am

Subject:Sea Fishing
Witnesses:MAFF Officials

FOREIGN AFFAIRS, 10.30am, Room 15

Subject:Sierra Leone
Witnesses:Sir John Kerr KCMG, Permanent-Under-Secretary of State
Rt Hon Robin Cook MP, Foreign Secretary

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, 10.30 am

Subject:Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration Annual Report
Witnesses:Independent Case Examiner; Child Support Agency & DSS (at 11.30 am)

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT, 4.00 pm

Subject:Opportunities for Disabled People
Witnesses:Further Education Development Agency; Further Education Funding Council

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT, 5.30 pm

Subject:Multilateral Agreement on Investment
Witness:Mr Brian Wilson MP, Minister for Trade DTI


WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE, 9.45 am

Subject:The Work of OFSTED
Witnesses:National Union of Teachers, Association of Teachers and Lecturers and the
National Association of Schoolmasters/Union of Women Teachers;
Professor Tim Brighouse, Chief Education Officer, Birmingham City Council and
Mr Jonathan Harris, Secretary for Education, Cornwall County Council
(at 10.30 am approx)

CULTURE, MEDIA & SPORT, 11.00am

Subject:Heritage Lottery Fund
Witnesses:Mr Alan Howarth MP, Minister for the Arts;

National Heritage Memorial Fund (at 11.45am)

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS,

Subject:Integrated Transport White Paper
Witnesses:First Group/Stagecoach/National Express; Railtrack; Highways Agency

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Sale of British Energy
Witness:Michael Scholar, DTI


MONDAY 23 NOVEMBER

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Identifying and Selling Surplus Property
Witness:Kevin Tebbit, Ministry of Defence


WEDNESDAY 25 NOVEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE, 9.45 am

Subject:Highly Able Children
Witnesses:National Association of Gifted Children: Children of High Intelligence;
National Association for Able Children in Education


THURSDAY 26 NOVEMBER

TREASURY,10.45am

Subject:Bank of England November Inflation Report
Witnesses:Governor of the Bank of England and members of the Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Prevention of Drug Smuggling
Witness:Valerie Strachan, HM Customs and Excise


MONDAY 30 NOVEMBER

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:BSE: The Cost of a Crisis
Witnesses:Richard Packer, MAFF; George Trevelyan, Intervention Board


TUESDAY 1 DECEMBER

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, 11.00 am

Subject:Report of the Health Service Commissioner for 1997-98
Witnesses:British Medical Association (BMA) and Royal College of General Practioners (RCGP);
General Medical Council (GMC) (at 12.00 noon)


WEDNESDAY 2 DECEMBER

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:NAO Estimates 1998-99; NIAO Estimates 1998-99
Witnesses:Sir John Bourn, NAO; John Dowdall, NIAO


MONDAY 7 DECEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT:

EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE, 9.45 am

Subject:The Work of OFSTED
Witnesses:Professor Peter Mortimore; Professor Harvey Goldstein;
National Association of Head Teachers and the Secondary Heads Association
(at 10.30 approx)

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Special Compliance Office: Prevention of Corruption (The Allcock Case)
Witness:Nick Montagu, Inland Revenue


WEDNESDAY 9 DECEMBER

EDUCATION & EMPLOYMENT: EDUCATION SUB-COMMITTEE, 9.45 am

Subject:Highly Able Children
Witnesses:Mr Barry Hymer, Ms Susan Leyden and Ms Katheryn Sadler, Education Psychologists;
Ms Ann Bridgland, Ms Susan Mordecai and Dr Mike Stopper, LEA advisers

ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT & REGIONAL AFFAIRS,

Subject:Integrated Transport White Paper
Witnesses:Freight Transport Association; Traffic Director for London/Transport Committee for London;
Association of Chief Police Officers/Metropolitan Police

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Sales of the Royal Dockyards
Witness:Sir Robert Walmsley, Ministry of Defence


MONDAY 14 DECEMBER

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

Subject:Misconduct of Glasgow Caledonian University
Witnesses:Gerald Wilson, Scottish Office Education and Industry Department; Prof. John Sizer, Scottish Higher Education Funding Council; Malcolm Campbell, Glasgow Caledonian University


TUESDAY 15 DECEMBER

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION, 9.15 am, City Chambers, High Street, Edinburgh

Subject:Report of the Health Service Commissioner for 1997-98
Witnesses:Scottish Association of Health Councils; Scottish Office, Department of Health (at 10.15 am)


DEPARTMENTAL SELECT COMMITTEES CURRENT INQUIRIES IN SESSION 1997-98

CommitteeInquiryEvidence paper no
AgricultureCAP Reform: Rural DevelopmentHC 890
Culture, Media and SportHeritage Lottery FundHC 968
Education & EmploymentDfEE's expenditure Plans 1998-99HC 897
Access for All? A Survey of Post-16 HC 1060
Participation in education & training
Opportunities for Disabled PeopleHC 1104
Education Sub-CommitteeWork of OFSTEDHC 1127
Highly Able ChildrenHC 1139
Employment Sub-CommitteePart-time workingHC 610
Performance & Future Role of the Employment ServiceHC 904
Environment, Transport
& Regional Affairs
Future of National Air Traffic ServicesHC 1106
Environmental AuditMultilateral Agreement on InvestmentHC 1129
Environment Sub-
Committee
Protection of Field BoundariesHC 969
Transport Sub-CommitteeRailway SafetyHC 987
Foreign AffairsForeign Policy and Human RightsHC 369
Public Expenditure Plans of the FCOHC 745
Sierra LeoneHC 1057
HealthRelationship between Health & Social ServicesHC 586
Home AffairsPolice Training and RecruitmentHC 1121
International DevelopmentConflict Prevention and Post Conflict ReconstructionHC 787
Northern Ireland AffairsPrison Service in Northern IrelandHC 716
Provision for Special Educational NeedsHC 1032
Science & TechnologyEngineering & physical sciences based InnovationHC 626
The Scientific Advisory SystemHC 796
Scottish AffairsScottish Arts CouncilHC 442
Operation of Multi-Layer DemocracyHC 460
Housing in ScotlandHC 638
Inward and Outward InvestmentHC 698
Tourism in ScotlandHC 826
Social SecurityPensionsHC 516
Success MeasuresHC 777
Tax and Benefits - 3rd phaseHC 827
Child SupportHC 1031
Trade and IndustryVehicle PricingHC 1125
TreasuryFinancial Services Authority (FSA)HC 712
The World EconomyHC 1105
Treasury Sub-CommitteeOffice for National StatisticsHC 976
Welsh AffairsInvestment in Industry in WalesHC 821


FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTAL SELECT COMMITTEES INQUIRIES

CommitteeInquiryTimetable
AgricultureSea Fishing: Current IssuesOral Evidence by 17.11.98
UK Pig IndustryWritten Evidence by 30.11.98
Oral Evidence - December
Badgers and Bovine TuberculosisWritten Evidence by 15.1.99
Oral Evidence - early 1999
Culture, Media & SportBack to the DomeNo details
DefenceFuture of NATOOral Evidence expected 18.12.98
Education Sub-CommitteeRole of School GovernorsNext Session
Early Years EducationNext Session
Private-public partnerships in EducationNext Session
Environment Sub-CommitteeNew Countryside AgencyWritten Evidence by 6.11.98
Oral Evidence expected - 25.11.98
Local Government FinanceOral Evidence 10.11.98
Environment, Transport
& Regional Affairs
Integrated Transport White PaperOral Evidence 11.11.98
Environmental AuditComprehensive Spending ReviewWritten Evidence 13.11.98
Energy Efficiencyno details
HealthFuture NHS Staffing RequirementsWritten Evidence by 5.10.98
Oral Evidence in November
International DevelopmentTrade & Economic Development of Kenya,Written Evidence by 20.2.98
Rwanda & Uganda
Women and DevelopmentWritten Evidence by 10.7.98
Oral Evidence early 1999
Trade and IndustryDraft Limited Liability Partnership BillOral Evidence November or December
Ethical Trade Policies -
1) Strategic Export ControlsOral Evidence 10.11.98
2) Multilateral Agreement on InvestmentOral Evidence - 17.11.98
3) Ethical trading initiativesOral Evidence - no dates
Transport Sub-CommitteeAir Traffic ControlNo details
Marine and Coastguard AgencyWritten Evidence by 23.10.98
Oral Evidence in November
Future of the UK Shipping IndustryWritten Evidence by 4.12.98
Welsh AffairsChildcare in WalesWritten Evidence by 31.10.98
Oral Evidence Dec 98/Jan 99
Broadcasting in Wales and TheWritten Evidence by 30.9.98
National AssemblyOral Evidence in November

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 7 November 1998