House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 7th December 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 7 December 1998.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Mr Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex):    What changes are planned to public duties following the Strategic Defence Review.
(61337)
*2 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement about the development of the Eurofighter Typhoon.
(61338)
*3 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What plans he has to ensure that cadet-only units of the TA have access to senior and trained personnel from the regular forces and from other TA units; and if he will make a statement.
(61339)
*4 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    What proposals his Department has to assist ex-servicemen and women return to civilian life.
(61340)
*5 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If the memorandum of understanding, relating to the United Kingdom's contribution to the United Nations' peace support operations, due to be signed in March, will be available for parliamentary scrutiny beforehand.
(61341)
*6 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    What targets his Department has set for increasing recruitment among Britain's ethnic minorities.
(61342)
*7 Mr Anthony Steen (Totnes):    If he will discuss with his EU counterparts military training in national parks and other environmentally-protected areas.
(61343)
*8 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    What discussions he has had with the Chilean Government about the future availability of dry dock facilities to Royal Navy vessels in South America.
(61344)
*9 Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park):    What plans his Department has to promote a European defence review.
(61345)
*10 Mr Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby):    What assessment he has made of the impact of his planned reductions in TA centres on recruitment into the various cadet forces; and if he will make a statement.
(61347)
*11 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will make a statement on the current security situation in the Persian Gulf.
(61348)
*12 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If a draft text of the revised NATO Strategic Concept is to be submitted for discussion and agreement to foreign ministers at the December meeting of the North Atlantic Council.
(61350)
*13 Mr Shaun Woodward (Witney):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Government's proposals in respect of the TA in (a) Oxfordshire and (b) the Witney constituency.
(61351)
*14 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on his recent discussions on common European defence.
(61352)
*15 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the future of the defence establishment in Shoeburyness.
(61354)
*16 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    If he will make a statement on the proposed timetable for relocation of the Army Medical Services TA and the Medical Field Training Centre to York and Strensall.
(61356)
*17 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    If he will make a statement on his policy on use of the armed services to assist in defending and upholding human rights overseas.
(61357)
*18 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will reassess the military justification for garrisoning the Falklands at current levels.
(61358)
*19 Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale):    What steps the Government is taking to boost education and training opportunities in the armed forces.
(61359)
*20 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What plans he has to reprovide training centres for cadets.
(61360)
*21 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    How he intends funding the organisational changes, recruitment of personnel, welfare support and purchase of new equipment for the regular and reserve army as outlined in the Strategic Defence Review.
(61361)
*22 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    If he will make a statement on Britain's strategic lift capability.
(61362)
*23 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What representations he has received on recruitment to the Territorial Army.
(61363)
*24 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    How many new defence attacheĢ liaison and exchange posts he intends to create.
(61364)
*25 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on the future of service museums and archives.
(61366)
*26 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    If he will make a statement on the role of the Parachute Regiment.
(61367)
*27 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    What are the role and objectives of the proposed Tri-Service Equal Opportunities Training Centre at Shrivenham.
(61368)
*28 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What training is given to members of the armed forces specific to their role in peace-keeping missions.
(61369)
*29 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    If he will review the decision of last July not to grant posthumous pardons to those executed for cowardice, desertion and related offences during World War 1.
(61370)
*30 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    If he will make a statement on the future use of the buildings of Staff College, Camberley.
(61371)
At 3.20 p.m. 
Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners, and to the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission
*31 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what assessment he has made of the resource implications of National Audit Office auditing of the use of private finance initiatives in the construction of public buildings.
(61372)
*32 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, if he will make a statement about the proportion and amount of the Church Commissioner's contribution to clergy and widows' pensions and stipends in the current financial year.
(61373)
*33 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, if he will take steps to ensure that the National Audit Office has sufficient resources to enable it properly to audit the Government Information Communication Service.
(61374)
*34 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, what systems are in place for assessing the effectiveness of the Church Commissioners' activities.
(61375)
*35 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    To ask the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission, what recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer concerning the current scope of the responsibilities of the National Audit Office.
(61376)
*36 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, if the stipends of any clergy are to be increased in consequence of the implementation of the minimum wage.
(61377)
*37 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, what changes will be made to the Commissioners' constitution from 1st January 1999; and if he will make a statement.
(61378)
*38 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, if the links between the Commissioners and Parliament will continue under the Commissioners' new constitution.
(61379)
*39 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, what effect the removal of payable tax credits has had on the long-term returns of the church's pension fund.
(61380)
*40 Mr Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid Kent):    To ask the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, as representing the Church Commissioners, what representations he has received concerning the financial implications of the Churchwardens Measure; and if he will make a statement.
(61381)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   WATER INDUSTRY BILL: Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  2   WATER INDUSTRY BILL [MONEY]: Queen's Recommendation signified    [No debate]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Water Industry Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  3   GOVERNMENT TRADING FUNDS    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Forensic Science Service Trading Fund Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 5th November, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   POLICE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Functions of Traffic Wardens (Scotland) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 5th November, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   INCOME TAX    [No debate]
 Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Ireland) Order 1998 be made in the form of the draft laid before this House on 9th November, in the last session of Parliament.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   BROADCASTING    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Broadcasting (Restrictions on the Holding of Licences) (Amendment) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 11th November, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   NORTHERN IRELAND    [No debate]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        That the draft Rates (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 12th November, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   VALUE ADDED TAX    [No debate]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That the Value Added Tax (Input Tax) (Amendment) Order 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2767), dated 12th November 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12th November, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  9   NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
Margaret Beckett
 
        That--
        i. the matter of the Comprehensive Spending Review in Northern Ireland, being a matter relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee for its consideration; and
        ii. at the sitting on Thursday 10th December:
        (a) the Committee shall consider the matter referred to it in paragraph (i) above; and
        (b) a Motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown pursuant to Standing Order No. 116(5).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
10   ACCOMMODATION AND WORKS COMMITTEE
     [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Janet Anderson and Mr George Mudie be discharged from the Accommodation and Works Committee and Mr Keith Bradley and Mr David Jamieson be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
11   CATERING COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Jackie Ballard be discharged from the Catering Committee and Mr Paul Keetch be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
12   EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mrs Theresa May be discharged from the Education and Employment Committee and Mr John Hayes be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
13   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Community healthcare in Berkshire (Fiona Mactaggart).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Welsh Affairs 12.00 noon




12.30 p.m.
Committee
Rooms 1 and 2
The Glamorgan
Building, Cathays Park, Cardiff
(private)
(public)
        Subject: Broadcasting in Wales and the National Assembly.
        Witnesses: Broadcasting Council for Wales; BBC and S4C.
2   Scottish Affairs 2.30 p.m. Town and County Hall, Forfar
(public)
        Subjects: (i) Tourism in Scotland; (ii) Inward/Outward Investment in Scotland.
        Witnesses: (i) Scottish Enterprise Tayside; Angus and Dundee Tourist Board; The National Trust for Scotland; Representatives from the hotel, bed and breakfast and self catering sectors; (ii) Angus Council; Scottish Enterprise Tayside.
3   Treasury 4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Financial Services Authority.
        Witnesses: Sir Andrew Large; Dr Michael Taylor.
4   Information 4.30 p.m. Room 13 (private)
5   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Special Compliance Office; Prevention of Corruption.
        Witnesses: Mr Nick Montagu, CB, Chairman, Mr Geoffrey Bush, CB, Deputy Chairman, Mr John Middleton, Assistant Director, Compliance Division, Inland Revenue.
6   Science and Technology 6.00 p.m.
6.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Engineering and Physical Sciences Based Innovation.
        Witnesses: Sir David Cooksey and Sir Peter Williams, Treasury Finance Advisory Group on the provision of Finance for Small High-technology Companies.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Friday 4th December for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what steps have been taken following the Government's proposals in the consultation paper, Supporting Familes, to commission a review by the Registrar General of the legislation regarding civil registration in England and Wales.
(63121)
2  
  
Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    To ask the Prime Minister, what progress the Social Exclusion Unit has made in its first year; and if he will announce the new membership of the Ministerial Network on Social Exclusion.
(63135)

MEMORANDUM
CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT 1998
TABLING DATES FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER
Under Standing Order No. 22(8), the Speaker has appointed the following dates for tabling of Questions for oral answer on the first ten sitting days after the Christmas adjournment.
Date of tablingDate for answerDepartments etc.
Monday 7 DecemberMonday 11 JanuarySocial Security
Tuesday 8 DecemberTuesday 12 JanuaryEnvironment, Transport and the Regions
Wednesday 9 DecemberWednesday 13 JanuaryCabinet Office
Prime Minister
Thursday 10 DecemberThursday 14 JanuaryEducation and Employment
Monday 14 DecemberMonday 18 JanuaryHome Office
Tuesday 15 DecemberTuesday 19 JanuaryForeign and Commonwealth
Wednesday 16 DecemberWednesday 20 JanuaryNorthern Ireland
Prime Minister
Thursday 17 DecemberThursday 21 JanuaryTrade and Industry
Millennium Experience
QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Christmas adjournment is 10.30 p.m. (or the rising of the House if earlier) on Monday 14 December.

The following dates have been specified for minimum notice for named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:
Time for tablingFor answer on
4.30 p.m. on Wednesday 6 JanuaryMonday 11 January and Tuesday 12 January
4.30 p.m. on Friday 8 JanuaryWednesday 13 January

Standing Committee Notices
    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 10th December at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Fair Employment and Treatment (Northern Ireland) Order 1998.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 7 December 1998