House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 8th December 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 8 December 1998.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement about the technical measures to allow tax-varying powers to be introduced in Scotland.
(61263)
*2 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    When he next intends to meet representatives of Scottish Enterprise to discuss economic development.
(61264)
*3 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What plans he has to review the organisation and management of further education, with particular reference to industrial relations issues.
(61265)
*4 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement regarding the reform of local government.
(61266)
*5 Mrs Margaret Ewing (Moray):    When he last met representatives of health trusts in Scotland to discuss delivery of mental health care in Scotland.
(61267)
*6 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the implementation of Higher Still.
(61268)
*7 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What is his current estimate of the number of applications to Scottish universities from English-domiciled students for the years 1999-2000; and what was the number of applications in November 1997 for the academic year 1998-99.
(61269)
*8 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    How many special advisers are employed in his Department; and what is the total cost to public funds in the current financial year.
(61271)
*9 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on developments in the Scottish manufacturing sector.
(61272)
*10 Mr John Swinney (North Tayside):    When he last met the NFU in Scotland to discuss the promotion of Scottish beef.
(61273)
*11 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    What representations he has made to the Treasury regarding proposals for varying the vehicle excise duty in Scotland.
(61274)
*12 Mr Eric Clarke (Midlothian):    If he will make a statement on the planned expenditure on the health service in Scotland.
(61275)
*13 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What representations he has received regarding elections to the Scottish Parliament.
(61276)
*14 Mr David Maclean (Penrith and The Border):    What measures he will take to assist farmers in Scotland.
(61277)
*15 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the Strategic Defence Review on Scotland.
(61278)
*16 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will make a statement on the status which the Office of National Statistics kitemark carries on official documents published by the Scottish Office.
(61279)
*17 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    What is the latest estimate of the cost of the new Parliament building.
(61280)
*18 Mr Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale):    When he last visited the European Parliament to discuss the implications for Scotland of EU enlargement.
(61281)
*19 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    What was the total cost to public funds of employing special advisers in his Department in the last 12 months for which figures are available.
(61282)
*20 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What plans he has to transfer funding from local authorities in Scotland to the Scottish Parliament.
(61283)
*21 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    When he expects the Scottish Parliament to sit for the first time.
(61284)
*22 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will make a statement on progress with the Government's anti-drugs strategy in Scotland following the appointment of the United Kingdom anti-drugs co-ordinator.
(61285)
*23 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What action the Government is taking to protect the victims of domestic abuse.
(61286)
*24 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on levels of home ownership in Scotland.
(61287)
*25 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    When he last met representatives of the farming industry to discuss support for Scottish farms.
(61289)
*26 Mrs Irene Adams (Paisley North):    What additional resources have been channelled into further education since 1st May 1997.
(61290)
*27 Mr Tony Worthington (Clydebank and Milngavie):    What action the Government is taking to ensure that Higher Still proceeds on time.
(61291)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Questions to the Minister of State, Lord Chancellor's Department
*28 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    When he expects to publish his proposals on commonhold property tenure.
(61248)
*29 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps he is taking to improve the local delivery and administration of justice.
(61252)
*30 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    If he will make it his policy to establish a judicial appointments commission.
(61253)
*31 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he intends to publish a white paper in advance of the Access to Justice Bill.
(61254)
*32 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    What representations he has received concerning the closure of magistrates' courts in East Anglia.
(61255)
*33 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What steps he is taking to ensure that magistrates are representative of the community.
(61256)
*34 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What are (a) the budgets and (b) the priorities for criminal legal aid in (i) 1997-98, (ii) 1998-99 and (iii) 1999-2000.
(61257)
*35 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many courts have closed since May 1997; and how many new ones have opened.
(61258)
*36 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    What representations he has received on the future of Epping Magistrates Court.
(61259)
*37 Mr Hugh Bayley (City of York):    If he will make a statement about the contribution made by witness support schemes to the administration of magistrates' courts.
(61260)
*38 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What plans he has to provide additional resources to boroughs which no longer have court services; and if he will make a statement.
(61262)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   ROAD TRAFFIC (NHS CHARGES) BILL:    Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Miss Ann Widdecombe
Mr Alan Duncan
Mr Philip Hammond
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill because the Bill further adds to the burdens the Government has imposed on both commercial and private motorists in that insurance premiums will rise; notes that the proposal did not appear anywhere in the Labour Party's election manifesto, and conflicts with the Government's express opposition to extending charges in the NHS; further notes that these charges will apply only to motorists and not to victims of other insurable accidents; and calls on the Government to clarify its future intentions with regard to both the level and range of any future additional charges in the NHS, and to take into account the impact on the motorist when determining the amounts to be charged.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Simon Hughes
Mr Matthew Taylor
Mr James Wallace
Mr Richard Livsey
 
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill on the grounds that it makes provision for requiring those who successfully claim compensation for personal injury sustained in road traffic accidents, but not by any other means; that it proposes no coherent policy for raising or reforming NHS charges or for making them fair; that it moves public policy and practice further away from the principle of paying for the NHS from general taxation; that it contains no mechanism for protecting those on low incomes against increased insurance costs; and that it adds to bureaucracy without any sufficient compensatory benefit.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  2   ROAD TRAFFIC (NHS CHARGES) BILL [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified.    [No debate]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Road Traffic (NHS Charges) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
        (a) fees and allowances to members of any appeal tribunal established by regulations made under the Act;
        (b) any other expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act; and
        (c) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable by virtue of any other Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  3   ADJOURNMENT    [No debate]
 Margaret Beckett
        That this House, at its rising on Thursday 17th December, do adjourn till Monday 11th January 1999.
To be decided without debate. (Standing Order No. 25).
+  4   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Thursday 17th December, the Speaker shall not adjourn the House until she shall have notified the Royal Assent to Acts agreed upon by both Houses.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Rail fares (Mr Matthew Taylor).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Police Act 1997 (Notification of Authorities etc.) Order 1998 and the draft Police Act 1997 (Authorisation of Action in Respect of Property) (Code of Practice) Order 1998.
2   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Parole Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 1998.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Agriculture 9.30 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The UK Pig Industry.
        Witnesses: National Farmers' Union of England and Wales; British Pig Association; British Pig Industry Support Group.
4   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Local Government Finance.
        Witnesses: West Sussex County Council and Merseyside Authorities; The Rural Development Commission and Rural Services Partnership (at 10.40 a.m.); Confederation of British Industries (at 11.20 a.m.).
5   Deregulation 10.00 a.m. Room 20 (private)
6   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
7   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Conflict Prevention and Post-conflict Reconstruction.
        Witness: Rt Hon Clare Short, MP, Secretary of State for International Development.
8   Public Administration 10.00 a.m
11.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Role and Responsibilities of the Minister for the Cabinet Office.
        Witness: Rt Hon Dr Jack Cunningham, MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office.
9   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subjects: (i) Police Training and Recruitment; (ii) The Work of HM Inspectorate of Constabulary.
        Witnesses: Mr David O'Dowd, QPM, HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary, and Mr Keith Povey, QPM, HM Inspector of Constabulary.
10   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Room 17 (private)
11   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Financial Services Authority.
        Witnesses: The Chairman and other officials of the Financial Services Authority.
12   Chairmen's Panel 12.15 p.m. Chairman of Ways and Means Office (private)
13   International Development 3.30 p.m. Room 5 (private)
14   Environmental Audit 3.30 p.m.
3.45 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Climate Change.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
15   Foreign Affairs 4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: European Union Enlargement.
        Witness: Ms Joyce Quin, MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
16   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Access for All?
        Witnesses: Professor Francis Green, University of Kent, and Mr Peter Robinson, Institute of Public Policy Research.
17   Agriculture 4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The UK Pig Industry.
        Witnesses: Unigate plc, Malton Foods and Grampian Country Pork; British Meat Manufacturers' Association; Asda plc and the British Retail Consortium.
18   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the
Meeting of the
Joint Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
19   Parliamentary Privilege 10.00 a.m. Room 4 (private)
20   Statutory Instruments Joint Committee 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 7th December for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will place in the Library the result of research carried out into public reaction to his Department's policies since 1st May 1997.
(63144)
2  
  
Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what was the outcome of consultation with his Department's trades union officials about the recommendations of the efficiency review of the Pay and Personnel Agency.
(63145)
3  
  
Mr Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what assessment he has made of the human rights situation in China; and what has been the impact of United Kingdom and European Union policy.
(63146)
4  
  
Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what progress has been made by Belfast Harbour Commissioners in developing their proposals for the transfer of the port to the private sector; what consultation there will be on the proposals; and if she will make a statement.
(63222)
5  
  
Helen Jones (Warrington North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if she will publish the report of the Chief Electoral Officer for Northern Ireland for 1997-98.
(63223)
6  
  
Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will list the libraries that hold copies of the submissions received in response to the consultation exercise on defence diversification announced in Cm 3861.
(63224)
7  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he has received the review into the feasibility of regional Eurostar services; and if he will make a statement.
(63225)
8  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he plans to publish the Government's Forestry Strategy for England.
(63226)
9  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the outcome of his review of trust ports.
(63227)
10  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has to revise the practical driving test.
(63228)
11  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what was the outcome of the Council of EC Education Ministers held on 4th December.
(63261)
12  
  
Mr Jeff Ennis (Barnsley East and Mexborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when his Department will be issuing for consultation draft guidance for local authorities on land-use planning and electromagnetic fields.
(63262)
13  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the Government's plans with regard to the current stamp duty exemption when authorised unit trusts merge with an open-ended investment company.
(63263)
14  
  
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, how he intends to implement the review of the arrangements for transport safety announced in the Transport White Paper; and if he will make a statement.
(63307)
15  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, pursuant to his oral statement of 3rd December, Official Report, columns 9-10, if he will make a statement on the intended scope of the school performance bonus scheme.
(63334)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 8 December 1998