House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 9th December 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 9 December 1998.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Tom BrakeRoad traffic reductions.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Ms Hazel BlearsRegeneration of the North West Region.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Anthony SteenPredict and provide policy in housing projections.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Eric MartlewCompetitiveness in the retail sector.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Keith SimpsonThe case of Major Eric Joyce.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on the (a) construction and (b) cost of the National Assembly.
(61559)
*2 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will meet the Commission of the European Union to discuss the Principality's eligibility for EU structural funds under the EU financial perspective for the years 2000 to 2006.
(61560)
*3 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What steps he is taking to encourage better co-ordination between train and bus services within the Principality.
(61561)
*4 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    If he will make a statement on unemployment levels in (a) Gwynedd and (b) Wales.
(61562)
*5 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement about drug abuse in rural Wales.
(61563)
*6 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    If he will make a statement on the reconfiguration of NHS trusts in Wales.
(61564)
*7 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the Welsh livestock industry.
(61565)
*8 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will list the special advisers he has appointed.
(61566)
*9 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    When he will make a decision on salaries for elected representatives in the National Assembly.
(61567)
*10 Mr Don Touhig (Islwyn):    How many people in Wales will benefit from the national minimum wage.
(61568)
*11 Mr Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd):    How many people in Wales will benefit from the national minimum wage.
(61569)
*12 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What plans he has to assist manufacturing industry in Wales.
(61570)
*13 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    If he will make a statement on the impact on Wales of the recent package of aid for British farming.
(61571)
*14 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If he will make a statement on the increase in expenditure on education in Wales in 1999-2000.
(61572)
*15 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    If he will make a statement on the future development of the New Deal in Wales.
(61573)
*16 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What is his Department's planned expenditure on ministerial travel for 1998-99 within Wales.
(61575)
*17 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement on the impact on Wales of the recent package of aid for British farming.
(61576)
*18 Mr James Paice (South East Cambridgeshire):    When he received the report by Sir Ronald Waterhouse into child abuse in North Wales; and when he expects to publish its conclusions.
(61577)
*19 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    When he plans to determine the salaries payable to elected representatives in the Welsh Assembly.
(61578)
*20 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement about the competitiveness of steelmaking in Wales.
(61579)
*21 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on the work of the taskforce established to maximise benefits from European structural funds.
(61580)
*22 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What representations he has received regarding the powers of First Minister of the Welsh National Assembly.
(61581)
*23 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will review the arrangements for election of additional members to the National Assembly.
(61582)
*24 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    If he will make a statement about waiting times for patients awaiting referral to a consultant.
(61583)
*25 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on his policy on the role of lobbyists in informing decisions taken by his Department.
(61584)
*26 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    What assessment he has made of the impact on local communities of the closure of nine Territorial Army centres in Wales.
(61585)
*27 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will make a statement on his proposals for NHS trusts.
(61586)
*28 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    If he will make a statement on the NHS Trust proposals for Wales.
(61587)
*29 Mr Denzil Davies (Llanelli):    If he will make a statement on the reconfiguration of NHS trusts in Wales.
(61588)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister 
*Q1 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61589)
*Q2 Mr Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61590)
*Q3 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61591)
*Q4 Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61592)
*Q5 Angela Smith (Basildon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61593)
*Q6 Mr Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61594)
*Q7 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61595)
*Q8 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61596)
*Q9 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If it is his policy to maintain an independent nuclear deterrent until it is possible to verify the permanent abolition of all other countries' mass destruction weapons.
(61597)
*Q10 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61598)
*Q11 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61599)
*Q12 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61600)
*Q13 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61601)
*Q14 Mr Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61602)
*Q15 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61603)
*Q16 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61604)
*Q17 Mr Ken Livingstone (Brent East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61605)
*Q18 Mr Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61606)
*Q19 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61607)
*Q20 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9th December.
(61608)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
2   OPPOSITION DAY [1st allotted day]    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
   DECOMMISSIONING AND THE RELEASE OF PRISONERS
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr Michael Howard
Mr Andrew MacKay
Mr Malcolm Moss
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House supports the Belfast Agreement and reasserts that the Agreement has to be implemented in all its parts; believes that several things must happen in parallel in order to build confidence, whether it be decommissioning or the release of prisoners; notes that the only organisations that can qualify to take seats in the government of Northern Ireland and can expect the early release of prisoners are those that have given up violence for good and that decommissioning is part of that; notes that since July over 200 terrorist prisoners have been released early while decommissioning of illegally held arms and explosives has yet to begin; and believes that there should be no further early releases of prisoners, and no place in the Northern Ireland Executive for their representatives in the Assembly, until there has been substantial and verifiable decommissioning.
          
          As an Amendment to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Decommissioning and the Release of Prisoners):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `recognises that the Good Friday Agreement represents an historic opportunity to bring agreed government and political stability to Northern Ireland; acknowledges the progress which has been made by the British and Irish Governments and the Northern Ireland parties in reaching and implementing the Agreement; and believes the only way forward for the people of Northern Ireland to find lasting peace is for the Governments and the parties to move urgently to implement every aspect of the Agreement in full.'.
   TAX HARMONISATION
 Mr William Hague
Mr Francis Maude
Mr David Heathcoat-Amory
Mr John Whittingdale
Mr Nick Gibb
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House deplores the Government's attempts to be all things to all men on the issue of EU tax harmonisation; urges the Government to explain what confidence can be placed in Ministers' undertakings to use the veto, given the Chancellor's decision to sign up to the Party of European Socialists' "New European Way" document and given the EU Tax Commissioner's insistence that the UK is "fully on board" for progress towards tax harmonisation; asks the Government to place in the Library the list of 85 instances of alleged "harmful tax competition" identified by the Code of Conduct Working Group chaired by the Financial Secretary, ten of which are believed to relate to the UK; and urges the Government to make a clear statement of its policy towards EU tax harmonisation.
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Tax Harmonisation):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett          Mr Stephen Byers
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `recalls that the last Government's record on tax was one of broken promises, that it raised taxes 22 times having promised to cut taxes, including putting VAT on domestic fuel and power having specifically promised not to do so, and further that it tried to raise VAT on fuel to 17.5 per cent.; welcomes the fact that this Government has kept all of its promises on taxation, including its promises not to raise the basic or top rates of income tax and cutting VAT on fuel to 5 per cent.; and further welcomes the Government's approach to taxation at an international level, favouring fair tax competition, supporting concerted action at European level, including through the EU Code of Conduct Group, to deal with discriminatory and unfair tax practices that distort real competition, stating that it will not support measures that are not in Britain's national economic interest or that damage British business, harm investment and jobs, or damage Europe's competitiveness, and reiterating that it will retain the veto on tax issues and that decisions on tax will remain subject to unanimity.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Malcolm Bruce
Dr Vincent Cable
Mr Edward Davey
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `condemns the Government's lack of clarity in its tax policies in relation to the European Union; and urges the Government to promote a liberal Europe of maximum effective decentralisation of powers, including national flexibility on tax policies, and to use Britain's EU veto on tax matters when necessary to ensure a UK tax system designed for UK interests, while being willing to co-operate with European partners when it is in the UK's economic interests to do so.'.
        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
 
+  3   SECTION 155 OF THE FINANCE ACT 1998    [Up to 1.5 hours]
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        That the Code for Fiscal Stability, which was laid before this House on 3rd November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the question not later than 1.5 hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).
+  4   POLICE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Police Act 1997 (Notification of Authorisations etc.) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 19th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   POLICE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Police Act 1997 (Authorisation of Action in Respect of Property) (Code of Practice) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 19th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   PRISONS    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Parole Board (Transfer of Functions) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 17th November, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   SCOTTISH GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
Margaret Beckett
 
        That the Scottish Grand Committee shall meet:--
        (1) on Monday 18th January at half-past Ten o'clock at New Parliament House, Edinburgh, to consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee;
        (2) on Monday 1st February at half-past Ten o'clock at New Parliament House, Edinburgh, to consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee;
        (3) on Monday 8th March at half-past Ten o'clock at New Parliament House, Edinburgh, to consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee; and
        (4) on Monday 22nd March at half-past Ten o'clock at New Parliament House, Edinburgh, to consider a substantive motion for the adjournment of the Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 100).
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Funding of speed cameras (Mr David Kidney).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Education and Employment: Education Sub- Committee 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Highly Able Children.
        Witnesses: Ms Ann Bridgland, Ms Susan Mordecai and Dr Mike Stopper; Mr Barry Hymer, Ms Susan Leyden and Ms Kathryn Sadler (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
2   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private).
3   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Integrated Transport White Paper.
        Witnesses: Freight Transport Association; Traffic Director for London and Transport Committee for London; Association of Chief Police Officers and Metropolitan Police.
4   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Back to the Dome.
        Witness: Glenda Jackson, MP, Minister for Transport in London, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
5   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: TA Restructuring.
        Witnesses: Mr Doug Henderson, MP, Minister of State for the Armed Forces, General Sir Michael Walker, Commander in Chief, Land Command, and Mr John Tesh, Deputy Command Secretary, Land Command.
6   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review and the Pre-Budget Report 1998.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Byers, MP, Chief Secretary, and Ms Patricia Hewitt, MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury.
7   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Inward/Outward Investment in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Mr W. McCall, Director Singer and Friedlander Investment Management Ltd, and Mr J. Queen, Manager Executive Office, Clydesdale Bank plc.
8   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m Room 5 (public)
        Subject: The Post Office.
        Witnesses: Communication Workers Union and Communication Managers Association; Post Office Users National Council; United Parcel Service and DHL International; Direct Mail Association; The Post Office.
9   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The World Economy.
        Witness: Mr George Soros.
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Eurostar Regional Services.
        Witnesses: Fast Tracks to Europe Alliance; Virgin Group (at 4.45 p.m.).
11   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Operation of the Fair Employment (Northern Ireland) Act 1989.
        Witness: Mr Adam Ingram, MP, Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office.
12   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Engineering and Physical Sciences Based Innovation.
        Witnesses: Dr Peter Watson, Chief Executive, AEA Technology plc; Dr John Taylor, OBE, Director, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories.
13   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
14   Trade and Industry 4.00 p.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: The Post Office.
        Witnesses: Department of Trade and Industry.
15   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
16   Administration 4.30 p.m. Room 18 (private)
        Concurrent meeting with House of Lords Administration & Works Sub-Committee.
17   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Sales of the Royal Dockyards.
        Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB FEng, Chief of Defence Procurement and Mr David Gould, Assistant Under Secretary of State (Fleet Support), Ministry of Defence.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 8th December for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, if she will make a statement on assistance given by her Department for elections in Indonesia.
(63388)
2  
  
Mr Ian Stewart (Eccles):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what future plans there are for the Medicines Control Agency and the Medical Devices Agency.
(63429)
3  
  
Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if there have been any new exceptions to the arms embargo on Argentina.
(63430)
4  
  
Christine Russell (City of Chester):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the 1997-98 annual report from the President of the SEN Tribunal will be published; and if he will make a statement.
(63431)
5  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what his proposals are for local government revenue spending and grant support in 1999-2000; and what his plans are for the following two years.
(63603)
6  
  
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what advice he is taking on the responses to the consultation paper on the new waste strategy for England and Wales, Less Waste: More Value.
(63604)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 9 December 1998