House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 14th December 1998

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 14 December 1998.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    When he last met the Director General of OFLOT to discuss the terms and conditions of the Lottery operator's licence.
(62126)
*2 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    What recent discussions he has had with sporting governing bodies about sponsorship.
(62127)
*3 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What plans he has to ensure that the tourism strategy includes assistance to seaside towns in respect of their provision of affordable family holidays.
(62128)
*4 Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    What his plans are to improve access for children to museums and galleries.
(62129)
*5 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What representations he has received from low income groups regarding access to sporting events on television.
(62130)
*6 Mr Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby):    What proposals he has for fixing a final date for broadcasting analogue television transmissions.
(62131)
*7 Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow):    What measures he has taken to ensure that children in inner city areas benefit from Sports Council lottery funds.
(62133)
*8 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    How much the current closure of the Royal Opera House is costing public funds.
(62134)
*9 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What steps he is taking to encourage greater levels of participation in sport among young people.
(62135)
*10 Steve Webb (Northavon):    What will be the aggregate payment to Government from Channel 3 licences in 1999; and what is the corresponding figure for 1998.
(62136)
*11 Mr Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish):    What recent discussions he has had about preserving examples of 1930s cinemas.
(62138)
*12 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What recent steps he has taken to support Britain's industrial heritage.
(62139)
*13 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What study he has made of public transport access to millennium projects in Newcastle upon Tyne.
(62140)
*14 Mr Iain Coleman (Hammersmith and Fulham):    If he will make a statement on the current arrangements to protect the public's rights to watch major sporting events on free-to-air television.
(62141)
*15 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What plan he has to ensure that digital television will be available to the most remote communities in Britain.
(62142)
*16 Mrs Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):    What contribution the Millennium Fund will make to tackling social exclusion.
(62143)
*17 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What assessment he has made of the role of a strategic authority for tourism in England.
(62144)
*18 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What measures he is taking to reduce the number of profane and lewd broadcasts on television.
(62146)
*19 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What estimate he has made of the funding of the New Opportunities Fund between 1997 and 2005.
(62147)
*20 Christine Butler (Castle Point):    What proposals he has to devolve responsibility for culture to the regions.
(62148)
*21 Mr Christopher Fraser (Mid Dorset and North Poole):    What plans he has for the selection procedures for an operator for the National Lottery when Camelot's licence expires.
(62149)
*22 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What representations he has received about the equality of distribution of lottery awards.
(62150)
*23 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will make a statement on the contribution the performing arts can make to reducing social exclusion.
(62151)
*24 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What estimate he has made of the amount of money available to be distributed for each of the good causes for (a) 1998-99, (b) 1999-2000 and (c) 2000-2001 and the percentages these represent of total funds available for distribution by the good causes.
(62152)
*25 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    When he will take steps to ensure the more equitable geographical distribution of public funding for arts.
(62153)
*26 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    What contribution the Millennium Fund plans to make to projects to tackle social exclusion.
(62154)
*27 Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    If he will make a statement on his policy for promoting success for Britain in international sports competitions.
(62155)
*28 Ms Karen Buck (Regent's Park and Kensington North):    What assessment he has made of the contribution of the performing arts to measures to reduce social exclusion.
(62156)
*29 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What plans he has to provide financial assistance to writers of works of non-fiction.
(62158)
*30 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What plans he has to ensure that a higher proportion of major sporting events, with particular reference to Rugby Union, is accessible to all TV licence payers.
(62159)
*31 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will appoint a football regulator.
(62160)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the President of the Council, the honourable Member answering for the House of Commons Commission and the Chairman of the Finance and Services Committee
*32 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    To ask the President of the Council, when she expects to introduce legislation ending the right of hereditary peers to sit and vote.
(62161)
*33 Bob Russell (Colchester):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will provide more time during the session to enable Private Members' Bills to be proceeded with.
(62162)
*34 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    To ask the President of the Council, what progress is being made in preparation for the millennium bug in (a) government departments and (b) the wider public sector.
(62163)
*35 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    To ask the President of the Council, what progress the Government has made in establishing a Committee of both Houses on human rights.
(62164)
*36 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    To ask the President of the Council, when she expects to introduce legislation to end the right of hereditary peers to sit and vote in the House of Lords.
(62166)
*37 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    To ask the President of the Council, when she intends to publish the next quarterly return on the progress of government departments towards millennium compliance.
(62167)
*38 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    To ask the President of the Council, if she will make a statement on the progress being made in terms of the preparedness of the national infrastructure to cope with the millennium date change.
(62169)
*39 Norman Baker (Lewes):    To ask the President of the Council, what progress she has made in modernising the procedures of the House.
(62170)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL: Second Reading.    [Until midnight]
 Mr William Hague
Sir Norman Fowler
Mrs Gillian Shephard
Mr Richard Ottaway
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House, while welcoming the proposal for a directly elected mayor for Greater London, declines to give a second reading to the Greater London Authority Bill because, instead of creating an Assembly consisting of representatives nominated by each London borough and the Corporation of London, which would best serve London's interests, it provides for the establishment of a directly elected assembly which would diminish the status of the London boroughs and would be likely to lead to conflict between the boroughs and the Greater London Authority; and because, in failing to provide for the transfer of London Underground to the private sector so as to boost investment and in proposing the imposition of new taxes on motorists in London to pay for cuts in central government spending, the Bill offers an inadequate response to the problems of transport in London.
Debate may continue until midnight (Order of 10th December).
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        After Second Reading of the Greater London Authority Bill, to move that--
        (1) Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2 be committed to a Committee of the whole House;
        (2) the remainder of the Bill be committed to a Standing Committee; and
        (3) when the provisions of the Bill considered, respectively, by the Committee of the whole House and by Standing Committee have been reported to the House, the Bill be proceeded with as if the Bill had been reported as a whole to the House from the Standing Committee.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Simon Hughes
Mr Paul Burstow
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        To move, That the Greater London Authority Bill be referred to a Special Standing Committee.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Simon Hughes
Mr Paul Burstow
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        That it be an Instruction to any Committee to which the Greater London Authority Bill may be committed that the Committee have power to make provision that the Greater London Authority be declared the regional government for Greater London; to permit London-wide referendums to be called by the Greater London Authority to vary the powers of the Secretary of State in Greater London, to give tax-varying powers to the Greater London Authority and to transfer powers between the Mayor and Assembly; to make provision for the establishment of parish and community councils in Greater London and to make provision in the Bill for health and further education services in Greater London.
        (For a Money resolution and a Ways and Means resolution to be moved after Second Reading, see Future Business B, pp 172).
+  2   FISHERIES    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum submitted by the Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food on 7th December 1998 relating to Fisheries: TACs and quotas for 1999 shall not stand referred to European Standing Committee A.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  3   HOUSING    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Michael
        That the draft Government of Wales Act 1998 (Housing) (Amendments) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 26th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   NORTHERN IRELAND    [No debate]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        That the draft Fair Employment and Treatment (Northern Ireland) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 30th November, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Income Support (General) (Standard Interest Rate Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 1998 (S.I., 1998, No. 2878), dated 23rd November 1998, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27th November, be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
6   CATERING COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Helen Jones be discharged from the Catering Committee and Mr Gerry Steinberg be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
7   INFORMATION COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Jon Owen Jones be discharged from the Information Committee and Mr Ian Stewart be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Treatment of strokes (Mr David Amess).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Scottish Affairs 10.30 a.m. Paisley Town Hall
(public)
        Subjects: (i) Inward/Outward Investment in Scotland; (ii) Tourism in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Renfrewshire Council; Renfrewshire Enterprise; Paisley Chamber of Commerce; Scottish Airports.
2   Treasury Sub-Committee 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (private)
3   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Identifying and Selling Surplus Property.
        Witness: Mr Kevin Tebbit, CMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Friday 11th December for answer today++
1  
  
Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what plans he has for implementing Part V of the Police Act 1997 in Scotland providing for extended access to criminal record checks for employment vetting and other purposes.
(64214)
2  
  
Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what progress he is making on the consultation on the Fairness at Work White Paper.
(64242)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 14 December 1998