House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 3rd March 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 3 March 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Dr Vincent CableEMU and UK economic convergence.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Tom Clarke [R]British film industry.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Mark OatenNoise-induced hearing loss: compensation.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr George GallowayHer Majesty's Government's policy towards the Health and Safety Executive.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Archie NormanRoad congestion in West Kent.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Denzil Davies (Llanelli):    If he will make a statement on the impact of Agenda 2000 negotiations on the EU Structural Funds.
(72453)
*2 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What meetings he has had with the National Meningitis Trust.
(72454)
*3 Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Môn):    What discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer regarding matching funding from the Treasury for Objective One funding.
(72455)
*4 Mr Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire):    What progress he has made in finding alternative employment for the workforce of the Lucas-SEI factory at Ystradgynlais in the Upper Swansea valley.
(72456)
*5 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to help carers in Wales.
(72457)
*6 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent meetings he has had with the Meningitis Research Foundation.
(72458)
*7 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What new guidelines have been issued to schools, universities and general practitioners following the outbreak of meningitis in South Wales.
(72459)
*8 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    If he will make a statement on the percentage of the population currently unemployed in (a) Gwynedd and (b) Wales.
(72460)
*9 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on the cash and percentage increase in funding for education in Wales in 1999-2000.
(72461)
*10 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps he is taking to promote clear signing on roads.
(72463)
*11 Mr Donald Anderson (Swansea East):    What representations he has received on his announcement of the half-price concessionary bus fares scheme.
(72464)
*12 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    What representations he has received on the number of manufacturing jobs lost in Wales in the last year; and if he will make a statement.
(72465)
*13 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What representations he has received on the role of the Secretary of State after devolution.
(72466)
*14 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    If he will make a statement on the future of rural bus services in Wales.
(72468)
*15 Mr Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs):    What plans the Government has to devolve further powers from Westminster to the National Assembly.
(72469)
*16 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What proposals he has to provide economic assistance to market towns in Wales; and if he will make a statement.
(72470)
*17 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    What plans he has for a trade missions to the United States of America.
(72471)
*18 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    If he will make a statement on the management of Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty in Wales.
(72472)
*19 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What plans he has to advertise to recruit more nurses in Wales.
(72473)
*20 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    What additional resources are being made available to the Bro Taf Health Authority following the outbreak of meningitis.
(72474)
*21 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    How many representations he has received upon the Mineral Planning Guidance Consultation Document (MP G.3); and if he will make a statement.
(72475)
*22 Mr Allan Rogers (Rhondda):    What progress has been made in establishing local health groups in Wales.
(72476)
*23 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What assessment his Department has made of the contribution of the road haulage industry to employment in rural Wales.
(72477)
*24 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    If he will make a statement on the criteria under which candidates for the National Assembly can be disqualified.
(72478)
*25 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What plans he has to review the application forms for sheep annual premium, suckler cow premium and the Over Thirty Months Scheme to prevent farmers being penalised for inadvertently making mistakes.
(72479)
*26 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    If he will make a statement about the progress that has been made by each health authority in establishing local health groups.
(72481)
*27 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    What plans he has to increase the funding allocations to police authorities.
(72482)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Christopher Gill (Ludlow):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72483)
*Q2 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72484)
*Q3 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72485)
*Q4 Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72486)
*Q5 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72487)
*Q6 Mr Martin Bell (Tatton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72489)
*Q7 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72490)
*Q8 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72491)
*Q9 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72492)
*Q10 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72493)
*Q11 Mrs Sylvia Heal (Halesowen and Rowley Regis):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72495)
*Q12 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72496)
*Q13 Steve Webb (Northavon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72497)
*Q14 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72498)
*Q15 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72499)
*Q16 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72500)
*Q17 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72501)
*Q18 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3rd March.
(72502)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
2   CROWN PREROGATIVES (PARLIAMENTARY CONTROL)    [No debate]
 Mr Tony Benn
        Bill to make the exercise of certain Crown prerogatives subject to the assent of the House of Commons.
Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.
3   XENOTRANSPLANTATION    [No debate]
 Norman Baker
        Bill to prohibit the transplant of living cells, tissues or organs from animals into humans.
Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
4   MOTOR ACCIDENT INJURY COMPENSATION    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Dr Desmond Turner
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to ensure compensation for persons injured as a result of road traffic accidents.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  5   HOUSE OF LORDS BILL: Committee (Progress reported 16th February).    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the House of Lords Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  6   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Michael
        That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Disqualification) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 10th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Michael
        That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Michael
        That the draft National Assembly for Wales (Representation of the People) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 22nd February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  9   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Scottish Parliament (Disqualification) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  10   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Scottish Parliament (First Ordinary General Election and First Meeting) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  11   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the draft Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 25th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  12   NORTHERN IRELAND    [No debate]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        That the draft Water (Northern Ireland) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 22nd February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
13   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: UK participation in the SpaceGuard project (Mr Lembit Opik).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Strategic Planning (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.
2   Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Energy Efficiency (Northern Ireland) Order 1999.
3   Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the draft National Minimum Wage Act 1998 (Amendment) Regulations 1999, and the draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999.
4   Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 41) (HC 218)
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
6   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
7   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
8   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: UK Climate Change Programme.
        Witnesses: Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions officials; IoD and CBI (at 11.05 a.m.); WWF-UK (11.45 a.m.).
9   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Inward/Outward Investment in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Williams, 3i plc, and Mr Ron Hollidge, Chief Executive, British Venture Capitalists Association.
10   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
11   Foreign Affairs 10.45 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Berlin Special European Council.
        Witness: Rt. Hon. Joyce Quin, MP, Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
12   Food Standards 12.15 p.m.
12.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Draft Food Standards Bill.
        Witnesses: Health Education Authority and Health Education Board for Scotland; Dr John Kemm, Director, Health Promotion Wales; Dr Mike Rayner, Head, British Heart Foundation Health Promotion Research Group, and Jeanette Longfield, Co-ordinator, National Food Alliance (at 1.30 p.m.).
13   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m. Room 21 (private)
14   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m. Room 5 (private)
15   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Food.
        Witnesses: Iceland Group plc; Ms Helen Millar, former Consumer Representative on the Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes (at 5.00 p.m.).
16   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
17   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Ministry of Defence: Modifying Defence Equipment.
        Witnesses: Sir Robert Walmsley, KCB, FEng, Chief of Defence Procurement, Mr Paul Hatt, Command Secretary, RAF Logistics Command, Ministry of Defence.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 2nd March for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what plans he has to evaluate the effectiveness of the Code of Practice on Age Diversity when it is published.
(74975)
2  
  
Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make available the latest progress report prepared by his Department on bovine spongiform encephalopathy.
(75017)
3  
  
Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    To ask the Chairman of the Catering Committee, if he will make a statement on the 1998 Next Steps Report.
(75077)
4  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when the Government expects to announce the outcome of its review of international human rights instruments.
(75118)
5  
  
Jean Corston (Bristol East):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans he has for reviewing the future role of the Fire Service College.
(75119)
6  
  
Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what plans the Government has for the Millennium Dome after 2000; and if he will make a statement.
(75157)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 3 March 1999