House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 16th March 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 16 March 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Mr Edward Garnier (Harborough):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's relations with Spain.
(74907)
*2 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Iraq.
(74908)
*3 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What discussions he has had with governments of the G8 about the relief of the debts of the world's most impoverished nations.
(74909)
*4 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    When he next plans to meet the leaders of India and Pakistan to discuss nuclear issues; and if he will make a statement.
(74910)
*5 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What assessment he has made of the impact on British foreign policy objectives of the United Kingdom remaining outside the euro zone.
(74911)
*6 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What discussions he has had concerning the accession of Cyprus to the EU.
(74912)
*7 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will make a statement on his Department's future role in export promotion.
(74913)
*8 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    What discussions he has had with his opposite numbers in the G7 about co-operation to develop ethical foreign policies.
(74914)
*9 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What is his current assessment of the financial health of the United Nations.
(74915)
*10 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    What progress he has made in discussions with his international counterparts to secure the elimination of landmine production.
(74916)
*11 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on recent discussions between his Department and the Government of Chile.
(74917)
*12 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What recent representations he has received about Agenda 2000 relating to enlargement; and if he will make a statement.
(74918)
*13 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    If he will make a statement on his plans for increasing the democratic accountability of EU institutions.
(74919)
*14 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on the progress of enlargement of the European Union.
(74920)
*15 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    What assessment he has made of the current state of relations between the United Kingdom and Spain.
(74921)
*16 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the 40th anniversary of the uprising in Lhasa.
(74922)
*17 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's relations with Pakistan.
(74923)
*18 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What progress has been made in normalising relations with Libya.
(74924)
*19 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    What (a) assessment he has made of and (b) recent representations he has received concerning the proliferation dangers posed by the use and transport of plutonium-based mox fuels.
(74925)
*20 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    If he will make a statement about the information which he has received about select committee reports before their publication.
(74927)
*21 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    If he will make a statement on the United Kingdom's relations with Indonesia.
(74928)
*22 Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow, Pollok):    What assessment he has made of the Amnesty International report on human rights and democratic representation in Syria.
(74929)
*23 Mr Patrick Hall (Bedford):    If he will make a statement on UK policy on the transition of East Timor towards independence.
(74930)
*24 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will make a statement on the restoration of full British citizenship to residents of the Island of St. Helena.
(74931)
*25 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What steps Her Majesty's Government is taking to secure peace and conformity with international legal obligations in the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.
(74932)
*26 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What progress he has made towards resolving the issue of the status of East Timor.
(74933)
*27 Mr Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish):    If he will make a statement on the future funding of the British Council.
(74934)
*28 Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South):    If he will make a statement on relations with Iran.
(74935)
*29 Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich):    If he will make a statement on Her Majesty's Government's relations with Lebanon.
(74936)
*30 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What assessment he has made of the recent meeting and agreements between the prime ministers of India and Pakistan; and if he will launch a new initiative regarding the situation in Kashmir.
(74937)
*31 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    When he next expects to meet President Arafat to discuss the implementation of the Wye Agreement; and if he will make a statement.
(74938)
*32 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Kosovo.
(74939)
*33 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What representations he has made to the governments of India and Pakistan regarding the composition of those undertaking talks between the two countries on the issue of Kashmir.
(74940)
*34 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on the current situation in Sierra Leone.
(74941)
*35 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on current relations with Turkey.
(74942)
*36 Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside):    What representations he has made to the Government of Russia about the supply of weapons to countries in the Middle East.
(74943)
*37 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    What discussions he has held with other EU member states about Britain joining the euro.
(74944)
*38 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If he will make a statement on the timetable for enlarging the European Union to include the first group of applicant countries.
(74945)
*39 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What new information he has received about the functions of the El Shifa factory.
(74946)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   PREVENTION OF DELAY IN TRIALS    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Miss Anne McIntosh
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that a person indicted for a serious criminal offence shall be brought to trial within a period of 110 days; and for connected purposes.
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  2   HOUSE OF LORDS BILL: Third Reading.    [Until any hour]
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the House of Lords Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  3   PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM    [Up to 1.5 hours]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Continuance) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.
The Speaker will put the question not later than 1.5 hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).
+  4   NORTHERN IRELAND GRAND COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
 
        That--
        (1) the matter of the draft Report of the Department of Economic Development's Economic Strategy Review, being a matter relating exclusively to Northern Ireland, be referred to the Northern Ireland Grand Committee; and
        (2) at its sitting on Thursday 25th March--
          (i) the Committee shall consider the matter referred to it under paragraph (1) above;
          (ii) the Chairman shall interrupt proceedings thereon at Five o'clock; and
          (iii) at the conclusion of those proceedings a Motion for the adjournment of the Committee may be made by a Minister of the Crown, pursuant to Standing Order No. 116(5).
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  5   LIBRARIES    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft Public Lending Right (Increase of Limit) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 16th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (WALES)    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Michael
        That the Special Grant Report (Wales) 1999 (No. 2): Special Grant for Asylum Seekers (HC 250), which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE (SCOTLAND)    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dewar
        That the Special Grant Report for Scotland (No. 1 1999): Special Grant for Asylum Seeker Assistance (HC 228), which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Dobson
        That the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 38): Special Grant for Asylum Seekers (HC 230), which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  9   TRANSPORT INFRASTRUCTURE CHARGING    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 10778/98, the Commission White Paper: Fair Payment for Infrastructure Use: A phased approach to a common transport infrastructure charging framework in the EU; and endorses the Government's approach to discussions on the document.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 119(9)).
+  10   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Criminal Legal Aid (Fixed Payments) (Scotland) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
11   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: National stadium in Northern Ireland (Mr John Grogan).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Greater London Authority Bill (except Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2).
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill.
3   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.
4   Special Standing Committee 4.00 p.m.

4.10 p.m.
Grand Committee Room (private)
(public)
        Subject: Immigration and Asylum Bill.
        Witnesses: Refugee Council, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants, Amnesty International UK and JUSTICE; UNHCR (at approximately 6.25 p.m.).
5   First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
6   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Operation of the Landfill Tax.
        Witnesses: Ms Patricia Hewitt, MP, Economic Secretary HM Treasury; Rt Hon Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment (at 11.30 a.m.).
7   Agriculture 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Badgers and Bovine Tuberculosis.
        Witnesses: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Central Science Laboratory and Veterinary Laboratories Agency officials; Mr Jeff Rooker, MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
8   Deregulation 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Proposed Amendments to the Deregulation and Contracting Out Act 1994.
        Witness: Mr Peter Kilfoyle, MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office.
9   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Budget.
        Witnesses: Dr Terry Barker, University of Cambridge and Chairman, Cambridge Econometrics, Mr Chris Hewett, Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research, Mr Ed Mayo, Director, New Economics Foundation.
10   International Development 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
11   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m. Room 20 (private)
12   Public Administration 10.15 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Accountability of Public Bodies.
        Witnesses: Mr Richard Caborn, MP, Minister of State and Mr Alan Meale, MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
13   Welsh Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: European Structural Funds.
        Witnesses: Wales European Task Force.
14   Foreign Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 16 (private)
15   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The 1999 Budget.
        Witnesses: Expert Witnesses.
16   Unopposed Bills 11.00 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        i) To consider the Imperial College Bill.
        ii) To consider the University College London Bill.
17   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Opportunities for Disabled People.
        Witnesses: Royal National Institute for the Deaf.
18   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee Immediately after the meeting of the Main
Committee
Room 18 (private)
19   Welsh Affairs 4.30 p.m. Room 17 (private)
20   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
21   Financial Services and Markets 3.30 p.m.
3.45 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Draft Bill on Financial Services and Markets.
        Witnesses: The Financial Services Authority.
22   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 15th March for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he expects the latest volume of Agriculture in the United Kingdom to be published.
(77432)
2  
  
David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what action is being taken to control pesticide residues in baby foods.
(77433)
3  
  
Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, when he proposes to publish the White Paper on Social Work in Scotland; and if he will make a statement.
(77455)
4  
  
Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on light dues.
(77456)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 16 March 1999