House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 17th March 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 17 March 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.
Afterwards
Prayers
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr John Horam (Environmental Audit Committee)The Greening GovernmentInitiative.
    The Second Report from the Environmental Audit Committee, Session 1997-98, on the Greening Government Initiative (HC 517), is relevant.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mrs Gwyneth Dunwoody (Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee)The Maritime and CoastguardAgency.
    The Sixth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1998-99, on the Maritime and Coastguard Agency (HC 31), is relevant.
    The above two subjects have been selected by the Liaison Committee (Standing Order No. 10(4)).
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr William RossHealth and safety at Northern Ireland soccer grounds.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr John McDonnellEconomic decline in suburban areas.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Colin BreedRegulation of water charges.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Private Business
    Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Consideration of Bill Ordered to lie upon the Table

City of Westminster Bill [Lords]


Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
*1 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What initiatives have been taken to increase the number of United Kingdom companies operating routine drug-testing programmes.
(75356)
*2 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Better Regulation Task Force.
(75357)
*3 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What recent representations he has received concerning the forthcoming White Paper on the Modernisation of Government.
(75358)
*4 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What assessment he has made of (a) the quality and (b) the independence of the advice the Government is receiving on genetically-modified foods; and if he will make a statement.
(75359)
*5 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    What mechanisms are available for consulting the public about specific government initiatives.
(75360)
*6 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will make a statement on the ways in which the Government consults the public about new initiatives.
(75361)
*7 Jacqui Smith (Redditch):    What proposals he has for future use of the People's Panel.
(75363)
*8 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    Upon which regulations he has recently received representations from the Federation of Small Businesses, the Engineering Employers' Federation and the CBI.
(75364)
*9 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What assessment he has made of the introduction of new IT systems across government; and if he will make a statement.
(75365)
*10 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What steps he has taken to introduce a process for long-term, strategic planning within government.
(75366)
*11 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    When he expects the Ministerial Group on Biotechnology and Genetic Modification to complete its examination of the United Kingdom framework for overseeing the technology.
(75367)
*12 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the average length of service of civil servants within his Department.
(75368)
*13 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What targets he proposes to set for reducing the illegal use of drugs.
(75369)
*14 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What extensions in the power and scope of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration his Department is proposing.
(75370)
*15 Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    What action he is taking to ensure that public services are more responsive to complaints from members of the public.
(75371)
*16 Dr Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet):    If he will seek to extend the jurisdiction of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration to non-governmental public bodies.
(75372)
*17 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What initiatives he plans to increase the coordination of policy across Government departments.
(75374)
*18 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    What measures he is taking to build on those improvements in the performance of government agencies which are set out in 1998 Next Steps Agencies Report.
(75376)
*19 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on progress made in assessing the efficacy of his drugs policy.
(75377)
*20 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What discussions he has had with other government ministers about the conduct of public consultation exercises.
(75378)
*21 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement about progress with the development of the Better Government for Older People initiative.
(75379)
*22 Mr Hilton Dawson (Lancaster and Wyre):    What role the Duchy has in developing employment opportunities in its rural areas.
(75380)
*23 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    What plans he has to increase the number of public bodies within the jurisdiction of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration.
(75381)
*24 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What further steps he proposes to take to improve co-ordination across government of issues relating to genetic modification.
(75382)
*25 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    If he will make a statement about the Government's deregulation strategy.
(75383)
*26 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    When he expects his review of the policy areas suitable for discussion using the Joint Cabinet Consultative Committee mechanism to be completed.
(75384)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Oliver Heald (North East Hertfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75386)
*Q2 Mrs Caroline Spelman (Meriden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75387)
*Q3 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75388)
*Q4 Sir David Madel (South West Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75389)
*Q5 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75390)
*Q6 Mr Christopher Fraser (Mid Dorset and North Poole):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75391)
*Q7 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75392)
*Q8 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75393)
*Q9 Mr Ken Purchase (Wolverhampton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75394)
*Q10 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75395)
*Q11 Mr Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75396)
*Q12 Mr Damian Green (Ashford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75397)
*Q13 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75398)
*Q14 Mr John M. Taylor (Solihull):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75400)
*Q15 Mr Richard Page (South West Hertfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75401)
*Q16 Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75402)
*Q17 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75403)
*Q18 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75404)
*Q19 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17th March.
(75405)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   LEASEHOLD REFORM    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West)
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law with regard to leaseholds in relation to housing for older people; and for connected purposes.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).    

Main Business
+  3   TAX CREDITS BILL [MONEY] [No. 2]:    Queen's Recommendation signified    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Tax Credits Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenses incurred by the Secretary of State in consequence of the Act.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).    
+  4   TAX CREDITS BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Malcolm Bruce
Mr David Rendel
Steve Webb
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        On Third Reading of the Tax Credits Bill, to move, That this House, whilst welcoming additional money for lower paid workers and for disabled people, declines to give a Third Reading to the Tax Credits Bill because it considers the proposed Working Families' Tax Credit to represent a highly inefficient way of spending public money; believes that the Government has provided no evidence that paying the credit through the paypacket will bring benefits commensurate with the £100 million annual cost which will be imposed on businesses; believes that payment through the paypacket will adversely affect recipients at times of family or job change and will increase the scope for fraud; believes that the Bill represents a missed opportunity to tackle the particular incentive problems faced by low-paid homebuyers; and believes that the proposed childcare tax credit is poorly targeted.
        Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.    

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Tax Credits Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15.)

+  5   RATING AND VALUATION    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Railways (Rateable Values) (Amendment) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 24th February, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Delivery of public services in rural areas (Mr John Hayes).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Protection of Children Bill.
2   Special Standing Committee
4.00 p.m.
4.05 p.m.
Grand Committee Room (private)
(public)
        Subject: Immigration and Asylum Bill.
        Witnesses: Immigration Advisory Service and Refugee Legal Centre; Immigration Law Practitioners' Association (at approximately 5.15 p.m.); Law Society and Law Society of Scotland (at approximately 5.50 p.m.); Mr Fazil Kawani, Chair, Refugee Working Party (at approximately 6.25 p.m.).
3   European Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider European Union Document No. 6985/98 relating to Welfare of Laying Hens.
4   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Ordnance Survey Trading Fund Order 1999.
5   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the draft Social Security (New Deal Pilot) Amendment Regulations 1999.
6   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 8 (public)
        To consider the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 10) Order 1999.
7   Second Reading Committee 4.30 p.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the Trustee Delegation Bill [Lords].
SELECT COMMITTEES
8   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
9   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
10   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Tourism in Scotland.
        Witnesses: British Airways plc, British Regional Airlines and KLM UK.
11   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Electronic Commerce and Small and Medium Sized Enterprises.
        Witness: Mr Michael Wills MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Trade and Industry.
12   Social Security 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Future of the UK Shipping Industry.
        Witnesses: Inland Revenue and HM Treasury officials; Chamber of Shipping and P & O (at 4.45 p.m.).
14   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Illegal Sale of Fuel Oils in Northern Ireland.
        Witnesses: The Legitimate Oil Pressure Group; Petroleum Retailers Association (at 5.00 p.m.).
15   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
16   Science and Technology 4.00 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Foods.
        Witnesses: Professor Janet Bainbridge, Chair of the Advisory Committee on Novel Foods and Processes; Professor John Beringer, Chairman of the Advisory Committee on Releases into the Environment (at 5.00 p.m.).
17   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Accommodation and Works 4.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)
19   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: The NHS in Scotland: Making the Most of the Estate.
        Witnesses: Mr Geoff Scaife, Chief Executive, Dr Paul Brady, Finance Director, Mr Roderick McCallum, Building and Estates Adviser, The Scottish Office.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 16th March for answer today++
1  
  
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford ):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he will announce a new labelling regime for genetically-modified foods; and if he will make a statement.
(77537)
2  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the financial promotion regime under the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
(77538)
3  
  
Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what is the Government's response to the findings announced by the European Commission on Human Rights regarding the applications by T and V about their trial and subsequent sentence of detention for Her Majesty's Pleasure for murder.
(77571)
4  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when the Finance Bill will be published; and if he will make Explanatory Notes on the Bill's clauses available to honourable Members.
(77737)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 17 March 1999