House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 18th March 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 18 March 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What recent representations he has received on the education SSA for Cheshire.
(75574)
*2 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    If he will make a statement on measures to tackle the backlog in the school building programme.
(75575)
*3 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What is his assessment of the effectiveness of the literacy hour in primary schools; and if he will make a statement.
(75576)
*4 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    How many primary schools will be acquiring new classrooms in the current academic year.
(75578)
*5 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    If he will estimate the numbers of young people who have joined the New Deal.
(75579)
*6 Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    What support he is providing to further education colleges to raise standards.
(75580)
*7 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    How much has been spent on the New Deal in West Sussex to date.
(75581)
*8 Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    How many young people in (a) Scarborough and Whitby, (b) North Yorkshire and (c) the United Kingdom have obtained employment through the New Deal to date.
(75582)
*9 Mr Michael Foster (Hastings and Rye):    What role individual learning accounts will play in the University for Industry.
(75583)
*10 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What assessement he has made of the effectiveness of the New Deal programme; and if he will make a statement.
(75584)
*11 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    How many extra teaching assistants have been appointed since May 1997; what target he has set for the number of extra teaching assistants to be recruited by 2002; and if he will make a statement.
(75585)
*12 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    If he will estimate the number of new classrooms to be provided by September 1999.
(75587)
*13 Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    What plans he has to help unemployed people aged 25 years and over in employment zones to find employment.
(75588)
*14 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    What is the role of the personal adviser service in respect of disabled people seeking work and training.
(75589)
*15 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What estimate he has made of the numbers of adults with literacy problems; and what support is being given to them.
(75590)
*16 Dr Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes South West):    If he will make a statement on the Government's policy on the provision of (a) playgroups and (b) nursery classes for early years education.
(75591)
*17 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    If he will make a statement about progress in establishing the University for Industry.
(75592)
*18 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What proposals his Department has to ensure that young people on the Gateway section of New Deal have the skills needed to hold down full-time jobs.
(75593)
*19 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What recent assessment he has made of the amount of administrative work required to be undertaken by teachers in connection with collecting data for his Department.
(75594)
*20 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on progress in the implementation of the National Grid for Learning.
(75595)
*21 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    How many people are currently in employment in the United Kingdom; and if he will make a statement.
(75596)
*22 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What plans he has to review the education element of the SSA formula.
(75597)
*23 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    When he last met the Committee of Vice-Chancellors and Principals to discuss the financing of education.
(75598)
*24 Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    What progress has been made in implementing the numeracy hour in primary schools.
(75599)
*25 Mr Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath):    What representations he has received on the education and training options of the New Deal.
(75600)
*26 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What progress has been made in establishing the Disability Rights Commission.
(75601)
*27 Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow):    What plans he has to introduce personal job accounts for the unemployed.
(75602)
*28 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    If he will make a statement on progress with the New Deal for the young unemployed.
(75603)
*29 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What representations he has received regarding administrative burdens on schools; and if he will make a statement.
(75604)
*30 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    What progress he has made in enabling oversubscribed schools (a) to take in more pupils and (b) to keep their class sizes down.
(75605)
*31 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    How many young people have obtained employment through the New Deal to date.
(75606)
*32 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    What plans he has to introduce personal job accounts for the unemployed.
(75607)
*33 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What support and advice is given by New Deal advisers to disabled people seeking employment.
(75608)
*34 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What progress has been made on the development of childcare information services.
(75609)
*35 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about the extent of hardship amongst students.
(75610)
*36 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    What assessment he has made of the impact on (a) school costs and (b) school administration of the new provisions for additional parent representatives on school governing bodies.
(75611)
*37 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will make a statement about the implementation of the Government's policy to reduce class sizes to below 30 for five, six and seven year olds.
(75612)
*38 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received on classroom sizes.
(75613)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
1   ENERGY SAVING MATERIALS (VAT RELIEF)    [No debate]
 Mr Alan Simpson
        Bill to extend VAT relief on energy saving materials; to require the preparation of reports on energy saving materials; and for related purposes.
Formal First Reading: no debate or decision.

Main Business
2   OPPOSITION DAY [7th allotted day]    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
   REDUCTION IN THE STRENGTH OF THE POLICÈ
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Sir Norman Fowler
Mr James Clappison
Mr John Greenway
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House pays tribute to the high standards of policing in this country; endorses the priority of the last Conservative Government in increasing the strength of the police by over 15,000; but deplores the policies of the present Government, which are leading to reductions in police strength, cuts in services and the introduction of non-police patrols at a time when it is essential to build the best possible relations between police and public.
 
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Reduction in the Strength of the Police):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `country' to end and add `notes that the previous administration's promises in 1992 and 1995 of an additional 6,000 police officers were never carried through and that police numbers instead fell; welcomes the additional £1.24 billion for the police service and the extra £400 million for the crime reduction programme which are to be provided over the next three years; supports the police in their crucial role in tackling crime and creating safer communities; and recognises the need for the police, as with other public services, to continue to improve efficiency and effectiveness and deliver best value in the interests of the whole country.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Richard Allan
Bob Russell
Mr John Burnett
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1, leave out from `country' to end and add `notes with concern that the number of police officers fell under the last Government despite the promise of 6,000 extra officers and that the number of officers is continuing to fall, at a faster rate, under the present Government; believes that, while it is important for the police to improve efficiency and develop their response to crime, it is not acceptable for community policing to be undermined; and believes that the Government should reassess its funding for the police to ensure that the resources are available for the recruitment of officers, including the recruitment of officers from ethnic communities.'.
   THE GOVERNMENT'S ROADS POLICIES
 Mr William Hague
Mrs Gillian Shephard
Mr Richard Ottaway
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr Nigel Waterson
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House believes that the Government, having promised an integrated transport policy, are creating a standstill Britain and failing to deliver the immediate benefits promised before the general election; notes that 94 per cent. of passenger travel and 91 per cent. of goods moved within the UK is by road, so that a modern and efficient roads network is vital for UK prosperity and competitiveness; notes that the condition of UK roads is deteriorating; condemns the Government for cutting the programme of motorway and trunk road improvements to 37 schemes, which will increase the congestion and pollution which the Government say they oppose, despite raising the tax burden on the road user to £33 billion per year, of which less than one sixth is spent on transport; and calls upon the Government to stop hitting the road user with ever-higher taxes as a substitute for real policies to reduce congestion and pollution and to get Britain moving again.
 
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (The Government's Roads Policies):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `commends the Government for taking a far-sighted and more integrated approach to roads policy than the previous administration; notes that the previous Government's `predict and provide' approach to road building has been discredited and that the present Government has instead taken a realistic and practical approach based on the five criteria of integration, the economy, the environment, safety and accessibility; notes further that the previous Conservative Government's grandiose but impractical wish-list of schemes for which funding was not available has been replaced by a targeted programme of improvements, all of which can be started within seven years; welcomes its increased and more rationally-based spending on roads maintenance; and applauds the Government for tackling the problems of congestion and pollution, thereby ensuring that the road transport system operates for the benefit of individual people and the UK economy as a whole.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Matthew Taylor
Norman Baker
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `notes the failure over 18 years in Government and subsequently of the Conservative Party to construct any sort of integrated transport policy, the failure of Conservative rail privatisation to deliver a reliable rail service at a reasonable price, Conservative cuts over many years in local government road maintenance, and the £20 billion plus raised from extra Conservative taxes on petrol; welcomes last year's White Paper on transport but regrets lack of progress by the Labour Government, in particular their failure to legislate for a strategic rail authority, to abolish Vehicle Excise Duty for all cars up to 1600cc, to implement the promise to pensioners of a guaranteed 50 per cent. discount on local buses, and to relax controls on local government expenditure to allow local authorities to invest in traffic calming, safe routes to schools, and improved public transport; and therefore calls on the Government to match words with achievements, and implement its transport White Paper without delay and commit itself to an overall reduction in road traffic levels nationally.'.
        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
+  3   ESTIMATES, 1999-2000 (NAVY) VOTE A    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Secretary Robertson
        That during the year ending on 31st March 2000 a number not exceeding 48,340 all ranks be maintained for Naval Service, a number not exceeding 18,330 for Service in the Reserve Naval and Marine Forces, and a number not exceeding 200 for Service as Special Members of the Reserve Naval Forces under Part V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.
        The Speaker will put the Question at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 16th December).
+  4   ESTIMATES, 1999-2000 (ARMY) VOTE A    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Secretary Robertson
        That during the year ending on 31st March 2000 a number not exceeding 135,420 all ranks be maintained for Army Service, a number not exceeding 76,700 for Service in the Reserve Land Forces, and a number not exceeding 6,000 for Service as Special Members of the Reserve Land Forces under Part V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.
        The Speaker will put the Question at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 16th December).
+  5   ESTIMATES, 1999-2000 (AIR) VOTE A    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Secretary Robertson
        That during the year ending on 31st March 2000 a number not exceeding 58,070 all ranks be maintained for the Air Force Service, a number not exceeding 26,000 for Service in the Reserve Air Forces, and a number not exceeding 430 for Service as Special Members of the Reserve Air Forces under Part V of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.
        The Speaker will put the Question at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 16th December).
+  6   ESTIMATES, EXCESSES, 1997-98    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That a sum not exceeding £2,000 be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to make good excesses of certain grants for Defence and Civil Services for the year ended on 31st March 1998, as set out in HC 239.
        The Speaker will put the Question at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 16th December).
+  7   SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES, 1998-99    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That a further supplementary sum not exceeding £2,946,254,000 be granted to Her Majesty out of the Consolidated Fund to complete or defray the charges for Defence and Civil Services for the year ending on 31st March 1999, as set out in HC 237, 238 and 310.
        The Speaker will put the Question at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 55(1) and (3) and Order of 16th December).
        A Bill is to be brought in upon the two Motions in the name of Mrs Barbara Roche relating to Estimates, Excesses and Supplementary Estimates, if they are agreed to by the House.
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Funding for the arts in Westminster (Ms Karen Buck).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 16th December).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 2.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
        Further to consider the Greater London Authority Bill (except Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2).
2   Standing Committee D 10.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill
3   Standing Committee E 2.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        Further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.
4   Special Standing Committee 3.05 p.m. Grand Committee Room (public)
        Subject: Immigration and Asylum Bill.
        Witnesses: Medical Foundation for Victims of Torture; Local Government Association, Association for London Government and Kent County Council (at 3.25 p.m.); British Airways, Road Haulage Association and Freight Transport Association (at 5.10 p.m.).
5   Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Civil Legal Aid (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999, and the draft Advice and Assistance (Financial Conditions) (Scotland) Regulations 1999.
6   Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.00 a.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the Education (Relevant Areas for Consultation on Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 124), the Education (Objections to Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 125), the Education (Determination of Admission Arrangements) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 126), the Education (School Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 251), and the Education (Aptitude for Particular Subjects) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 258).
SELECT COMMITTEES
7   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
8   Treasury 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The 1999 Budget.
        Witnesses: Mr Gus O'Donnell, Director of Macroeconomic Policy and Prospects, Mr Nicholas Macpherson, Deputy Director, Welfare State Reform, and Mr Philip Wynn Owen, Head of Tax Policy, HM Treasury.
9   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 21 (public)
        Subject: Staging of International Sporting Events.
        Witnesses: British Tourist Authority; Football Association (10.50 a.m.); Institute of Professional Sport (11.40 a.m.).
JOINT COMMITTEE
10   Financial Services and Markets 2.45 p.m.
3.00 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Draft Bill on Financial Services and Markets.
        Witness: Ms Patricia Hewitt, MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 17th March for answer today++
1  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when she will lay before Parliament the 1998 Annual Report of the Independent Commission for Police Complaints for Northern Ireland; and if she will make a statement.
(77926)
2  
  
Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if she will announce the names of the two newly-appointed members of the Northern Ireland Boundary Commission.
(77927)
3  
  
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he plans to respond to the recent report on the PFI Scheme at North Durham Healthcare NHS Trust.
(77987)
4  
  
Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will announce the ticket prices for the Millennium Experience at Greenwich.
(78042)
5  
  
Mr Christopher Leslie (Shipley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what proposals he has for the World Class Performance Programme for the United Kingdom's top athletes.
(78043)
6  
  
Mr John Home Robertson (East Lothian):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what plans he has to introduce regulations for the enforcement of EC Regulation 1139/98 concerning the labelling of genetically-modified soya and maize.
(78044)
7  
  
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, what progress has been made on implementing measures to improve the throughput of cases entering the children's hearing system; and if he will make a statement.
(78045)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 25th March at 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Greater London Authority Bill (except Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2).
    Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Protection of Children Bill.
    Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 25th March at 10.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill.
    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 25th March at 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.
    The Special Standing Committee on the Immigration and Asylum Bill will meet on Monday 22nd March at 3.00 p.m.
    The Scottish Grand Committee will meet on Monday 22nd March at 10.30 a.m. at New Parliament House, Edinburgh to consider the matter of the Budget and the Scottish Economy.
    The Northern Ireland Grand Committee will meet on Thursday 25th March at 2.30 p.m. to consider the matter of the draft Report of the Department of Economic Development's Economic Strategy Review.
    The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 22nd March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999; the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999 and the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999.
    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Monday 22nd March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 1999.
    The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999.
    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft International Mobile Satellite Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 1999.
    The Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999.
    The Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft Limit in Relation to Licences to Provide Radio Multiplex Services Order 1999.
    The Seventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 1999 and the draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Amendment) Order 1999.
    The Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Traffic Areas (Reorganisation) (Wales) Order 1999.
    The Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft National Minimum Wage (Offshore Employment) Order 1999.
    The Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Social Security (Incapacity, Earnings and Work Trials) Pilot Schemes Regulations 1999.
    The Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 25th March at 10.00 a.m. to consider the draft Northern Ireland (Emergency Provisions) Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 1999.
    The Twelfth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 25th March at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Value Added Tax Finance Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 594) and the Value Added Tax (Buildings and Land) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 593).
    European Standing Committee A will meet on Wednesday 24th March at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Union Document No. 6378/98 relating to the deliberate release into the environment of genetically modified organisms.
    European Standing Committee C will meet on Tuesday 23rd March at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Unnumbered Explanatory Memoranda submitted by the DTI on 17th April relating to the Reform of Structural Funds, and Agenda 2000: Cohesion Fund Amendment and the European Union Document No. 5480/99 relating to European Regional Development Fund.

MEMORANDUM

Adjournment Debates on Wednesday 31st March

    There will be no 1.5 hour (General) Debates, pursuant to Standing Order No. 10(3), under which matters to be considered before the forthcoming Adjournment will be considered instead. Applications for 0.5 hour Debates should be submitted in the normal way.

MEMORANDUM

EASTER ADJOURNMENT 1999

TABLING DATES FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER


    Under Standing Order No. 22(8), the Speaker has appointed the following dates for tabling of Questions for oral answer after the Easter adjournment.
Date of tablingDate for answerDepartments etc.
Tuesday 23 MarchTuesday 13 AprilEnvironment, Transport and the Regions
Wednesday 24 MarchWednesday 14 AprilInternational DevelopmentPrime Minister
Thursday 25 MarchThursday 15 AprilTreasury
Monday 29 MarchMonday 19 AprilSocial Security
Tuesday 30 MarchTuesday 20 AprilForeign and Commonwealth
Wednesday 31 MarchWednesday 21 AprilThursday 22 AprilCabinet OfficePrime MinisterAgriculture, Fisheries and FoodAttorney General
Tuesday 13 AprilMonday 26 AprilTuesday 27 AprilHome OfficeScotlandLord Chancellor's Department
QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
    The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Easter adjournment is the rising of the House on Friday 26 March. The following dates have been specified for minimum notice for named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:
Time for tablingFor answer on
4.30 p.m. on Thursday 8 AprilTuesday 13 April and Wednesday 14 April
4.30 p.m. on Monday 12 AprilThursday 15 April

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 18 March 1999