House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 23rd March 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 23 March 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business

Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.

Third Reading

City of Westminster Bill [Lords].


Consideration of Bill Ordered to lie upon the Table

University College London Bill


Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mrs Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute):    What discussions he has had with the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food regarding the impact on Scottish retailers of the levy proposed under the draft Food Standards Bill.
(76305)
*2 Mrs Irene Adams (Paisley North):    If he will make a statement about the work of the Consultative Steering Group on procedures for a Scottish Parliament.
(76306)
*3 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    If he will make a statement on the Government's strategy to improve literacy and numeracy in Scottish schools.
(76307)
*4 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    When he plans to conclude the contract for the new college in Kilwinning.
(76308)
*5 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What plans he has to increase parental involvement within the Scottish education system.
(76309)
*6 Mr John Home Robertson (East Lothian):    If he will make a statement on progress towards the reopening of the export market for Scottish beef.
(76310)
*7 Mr Alasdair Morgan (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale):    What progress has been made on the Trunk Roads Review; and if he will make a statement.
(76311)
*8 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth):    When he last met representatives of the Convention of Scottish Local Authorities to discuss the Local Government Settlement for 1999-2000.
(76312)
*9 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    If EU inspectors have been invited to Scottish farms since the lifting of the beef export ban was announced.
(76313)
*10 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the current levels of inward investment to Scotland.
(76315)
*11 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    What initiatives he is proposing to improve educational opportunities.
(76316)
*12 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    When he last met representatives of the farming industry to discuss support for Scottish farms.
(76317)
*13 Mr Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire):    If the Scottish Parliament will have the power to lift the beef-on-the-bone ban in Scotland.
(76318)
*14 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What action he has taken to tackle the spread of infective salmon anaemia in the salmon farming industry.
(76319)
*15 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What plans he has to tackle the problems of those who suffer social exclusion, despite living within areas of general affluence.
(76320)
*16 Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    If he will make a statement about the National Grid for Learning.
(76321)
*17 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What discussions he had had with the Association of Sheriffs in Scotland concerning sentencing policy for women.
(76322)
*18 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    If he will make a statement on the incidence of low pay in Scotland.
(76323)
*19 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What progress he has made towards organising a trial in relation to the Lockerbie affair; and if he will make a statement.
(76324)
*20 Mr Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale):    When he last met representatives of Scottish local government to discuss the Empty Homes Initiative.
(76325)
*21 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What recent representations he has received anent the problem of bed-blocking.
(76326)
*22 Mr Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh West):    What plans he has to ensure that financial support is provided to enable voluntary organisations which provide community services relevant to social exclusion to continue to function and to plan ahead.
(76327)
*23 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    If he will make a statement on his policies to reduce the number of people in Scotland who are living in poverty, as defined by his Department.
(76328)
*24 Mr John McAllion (Dundee East):    What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Trades Union Council relating to the performance of the Scottish manufacturing industry.
(76329)
*25 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    How many local authorities have banned the use of genetically- modified foods in schools.
(76330)
*26 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    What the role of the Secretary of State for Scotland will be at Westminster following the establishment of the Scottish Parliament and Executive.
(76331)
*27 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    What estimate he has made of the numbers of young people entering (a) full- time jobs and (b) further education, as a result of the New Deal.
(76332)
*28 Mr Michael Moore (Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale):    What discussions he has had with ministerial colleagues on the next programme for European Union structural funds.
(76333)
*29 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the progress he has made in promoting Scottish beef.
(76334)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Minister of State, Lord Chancellor's Department
*30 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    How the Community Legal Service will be accountable to (a) Parliament and (b) the public.
(76335)
*31 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will set minimum requirements for pro bono work as a qualification for appointment to QC status.
(76336)
*32 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will make a statement on the role of county courts in serving their local communities.
(76337)
*33 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What assessment he makes of the (a) environmental implications and (b) inconvenience to individuals, in reaching decisions on appeals against closure of magistrates' courts.
(76338)
*34 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    What estimate he has made of legal aid expenditure in 1998-99; and what the figures were for (a) 10 and (b) 20 years earlier.
(76339)
*35 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If he will make a statement on the provision of law centres in North Yorkshire.
(76340)
*36 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What plans he has to ensure the effective use of immigration adjudicators' time while explanatory statements from the Home Office are delayed.
(76341)
*37 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    What measures he is taking to ensure that the proposed reduction in approved legal aid practices does not result in geographical inequality of access to legal aid.
(76344)
*38 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    What steps he is taking to encourage more women to apply for appointment as regional adjudicators to the Immigration Appellate Authority.
(76345)
*39 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will visit Lichfield to meet the Lichfield Magistrates' Bench to discuss the dispensing of justice in Lichfield; and if he will make a statement.
(76346)
*40 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What was the average time taken from charging to conviction for juveniles in (a) April 1997 and (b) at the latest date for which figures are available.
(76347)
*41 Mr Dennis Canavan (Falkirk West):    For how many public appointments the Lord Chancellor is responsible; and how many such appointments he has made since he took office.
(76348)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   AGE (PREVENTION OF DISCRIMINATION)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Robert Maclennan
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prevent discrimination in employment and in other matters on grounds of age.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  2   LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL [MONEY] (No. 2): Queen's Recommendation signified.    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Local Government Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in making grants to the Audit Commission for Local Authorities and the National Health Service in England and Wales.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
+  3   LOCAL GOVERNMENT BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Paul Burstow
Mr Richard Livsey
Mr Adrian Sanders
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        On Third Reading of the Local Government Bill, to move, That this House, while welcoming the Government's commitment to abolishing Compulsory Competitive Tendering and the transfer of powers regarding local government in Wales from the Secretary of State to the National Assembly, declines to give the Local Government Bill a Third Reading because powers to limit local government expenditure should be held not by Ministers or central Government, but by local electors; because Best Value has taken the form of excessive centralised prescription, with local government given no freedom without the approval of the Secretary of State or the National Assembly in Wales; and because the Government's commitment to abolish the crude and universal capping of their predecessors has been replaced with a new form of crude and universal capping in the form of council tax benefit subsidy limitation and a more secretive and selective form of budget capping.
          
          Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.

+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Local Government Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  4   SOCIAL SECURITY    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Social Security and Child Support (Decisions and Appeals) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   FAMILY LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 8th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   FAMILY LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Darling
        That the draft Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 8th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   NATIONAL LOTTERY    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Smith
        That the draft New Opportunities Fund (Specification of Initiatives) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 11th March, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   TRAVEL BY MEMBERS TO NATIONAL PARLIAMENTS AND EUROPEAN UNION INSTITUTIONS    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
Paddy Tipping
 
        That the Resolution of 6th December 1991 relating to travel by Members to European Community Institutions be rescinded.
        That, in the opinion of this House, provision should be made as from 1st April 1999 for reimbursing Members in respect of the cost of travelling on parliamentary duties between the United Kingdom and any European Union institution in Brussels, Luxembourg or Strasbourg or the national parliament of another European Union member state and any additional expenses necessarily incurred in such travelling, subject to the limit that
        (1) the amount payable to a Member in any year, beginning with 1st April, shall not exceed the aggregate of--
          (a) the cost of a return business class airfare for the journey on the assumption that the journey begins and ends at a London airport and that the destination is any of the three cities mentioned above or the location of the national parliament of a European Union member state; and
          (b) twice the corresponding civil service class A standard subsistence rate for the time being in operation; and
        (2) expenditure in pursuance of this Resolution within financial year 1999-2000 shall not exceed the total currently planned for expenditure on travel by Members to European Union institutions within that year.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
9   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: The millennium bug and European defence (Mr David Atkinson).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Greater London Authority Bill (except Clauses 1 to 4 and Schedules 1 and 2).
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill.
3   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Employment Relations Bill.
4   European Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m. Room 14 (public)
        To consider Unnumbered Explanatory Memorandum submitted by the Department of Trade and Industry relating to Reform of the Structural Funds and Agenda 2000: Cohesion Fund Amendment, and European Union Document No. 5480/99 relating to the European Regional Development Fund.
5   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the draft Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries Order 1999.
6   Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft International Mobile Satellite Organisation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 1999.
7   Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Scottish Criminal Cases Review Commission (Application to Summary Proceedings) Order 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
8   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: International Environmental Agreements.
        Witnesses: Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Department of Trade and Industry, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Department for International Development officials.
9   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Energy Efficiency.
        Witness: Mr Callum McCarthy, Director-General of Electricity and Gas Supply.
10   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Transcaucasus and Central Asia.
        Witnesses: Mr Tim Hannan, Leeds Environment Centre, University of Leeds, Dr Edmund Herzig, Department of Middle Eastern Studies, University of Manchester, Mr Anthony Hyman, Associate Editor, Central Asian Survey; Representatives of London Information Network on Conflict and State Building (LINCS), INTRAC and Amnesty International UK (at 11.30 a.m.).
11   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subjects: Women and Development: (i) Women as Entrepreneurs; (ii) Women as Employees.
        Witnesses: (i) Sheila Davie, National Director, Results UK, and Mr Lawrence Yanovitch, Director of Policy and Research, FINCA International; (ii) Ms Lesley Roberts, Group Business Standards Adviser, The Pentland Group (at 11.30 a.m.).
12   Public Administration 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Accountability of Public Bodies.
        Witnesses: Association of Colleges; Further Education Funding Council (at 11.30 a.m.).
13   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m. Room 17 (private)
14   Welsh Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Health Issues in Wales.
        Witnesses: NHS Confederation in Wales; University Hospital of Wales Healthcare NHS Trust.
15   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
16   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The 1999 Budget.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Gordon Brown, MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer and HM Treasury officials.
17   Agriculture 11.00 a.m. Room 20 (private)
18   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
19   Finance and Services 4.00 p.m. Room 15 (private)
20   International Development 4.00 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Provisions of the Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill [Lords].
        Witnesses: Sir Michael McWilliam KCMG, former member of the CDC Board, Mr James Giuseppi, Research Analyst, Mr Hugh Cuthbert, Fund Manager, National Provident Institution, Mr Rob Lake, Policy Co-ordinator, Traidcraft Exchange, and Mr Matthew Greenburgh, Co-Head European Financial Institutions Group, Investment Banking, Merrill Lynch; Mr Barrie Ireton, Director-General (Programmes), Ms Rosemary Stevenson, Head, Business Partnerships, DFID; Dr Roy Reynolds, Chief Executive, and Ms Gabriella Culla, Director of Strategy, CDC (at 5.30 p.m.).
21   Administration 5.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
22   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
23   Financial Services and Markets 3.30 p.m.
3.45 p.m.
Room 3 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Draft Bill on Financial Services and Markets.
        Witnesses: National Consumer Council, Independent Financial Advisers Association; Association of British Insurers, Mr Alastair Ross Goobey, Chief Executive, Hermes Pensions Management Ltd, member of Council of Lloyd's, Mr James Stretton, Chief Executive of UK Operations, Standard Life Assurance Company and Director of the Bank of England, Mr Jonathan Agnew, Executive Chairman of LIMIT plc (at 4:45 p.m.); (present throughout) Mr David Roe, Head of the Financial Services and Markets Bill team; HM Treasury and Mr Andrew Whittaker, Deputy General Counsel, Financial Services Authority.
24   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 22nd March for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    To ask Mr Attorney General, when he expects his 1999 departmental report to be published.
(78497)
2  
  
Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will publish his detailed proposals on bus policy following the White Paper, A New Deal for Transport, Better for Everyone.
(78531)
3  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he has received the final report of the independent review of the standard spending assessment formula; and if he will make a statement.
(78532)
4  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on the Tax Law Rewrite project.
(78572)
5  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what estimate he has made of the cost of implementing the potential road programme identified in Driving Wales Forward; and if he will make a statement.
(78573)
6  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will adopt noise reduction criteria as they apply in England for road schemes in Wales.
(78574)
7  
  
Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he intends to publish the draft bill on political management structures and the new ethical framework for local government; and if he will make a statement.
(78575)
8  
  
Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when he will publish his strategy for combating fraud in social security.
(78576)
9  
  
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what was the outcome of consultation with regional planning bodies on the study programme proposed in A New Deal for Trunk Roads in England; and if he will announce the final programme of studies.
(78577)
10  
  
Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will announce the next areas to be brought into the randomised badger culling trial.
(78578)
11  
  
Mr David Drew (Stroud):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, if he will make a statement about the Next Steps Review of the Intervention Board.
(78579)
12  
  
Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish the Government's response to the Stephen Lawrence Inquiry report; and if he will make a statement.
(78580)
13  
  
Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he expects to implement the recommendation, in the report of the Interception of Communications Commissioner for 1997, that nominated officials in the law enforcement agencies be permitted to modify serious crime warrants on behalf of the Secretary of State where the warrants are specifically endorsed to permit it.
(78581)
14  
  
Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when his Department will publish new planning policy guidelines on housing; and if he will make a statement.
(78607)
15  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will make a statement on the Government's approach to sexual and reproductive health.
(78709)
16  
  
Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will place a copy of the letter from the former engineer of the al-Shifa factory in Khartoum dated 19th March to him and his reply in the Library.
(78723)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 23 March 1999