House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 14th April 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 14 April 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Denis MacShaneBBC coverage of Parliament.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Colin BreedPreservation of wildlife in the UK.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Joan RuddockAccess for the disabled to railway stations in Lewisham.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Laurence RobertsonHousing projections for Gloucestershire.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Paul GogginsHuman rights in Colombia: the displaced people of QuibdoĞ.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If she will link good governance criteria to the provision of aid for Zimbabwe.
(79103)
*2 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What steps she is taking to encourage consumer interest in Fair Trade products.
(79104)
*3 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What plans she has to provide bilateral aid to Cuba; and if she will make a statement.
(79105)
*4 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What assistance she plans to give to developing countries to enable them to assess the risks and benefits of genetically-manipulated organisms.
(79106)
*5 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What representations she has received on reducing the proportion of British aid delivered via EU institutions.
(79107)
*6 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    If she will emphasise the link between debt relief and poverty eradication at the spring meetings of the World Bank and the IMF.
(79108)
*7 Mr Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    What steps her Department is taking to assist the Government of Nigeria in reaching the 2015 international development targets.
(79109)
*8 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    If she will make it her policy to support the creation of a joint working party between the ILO and WTO to examine relevant issues.
(79110)
*9 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What Her Majesty's Government's plans are for humanitarian relief in Sierra Leone.
(79111)
*10 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If she will make a statement on the assistance her Department is providing for refugees in the Balkans.
(79112)
*11 Mr Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove):    What discussions she has had with the IMF and World Bank representatives about reforming policies and programmes to protect access to basic education.
(79114)
*12 Mr Shaun Woodward (Witney):    What support her Department is giving to developing countries to achieve universal primary education.
(79115)
*13 Mr Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford):    If she will make a statement on aid given to the Government of Sierra Leone in the past two years.
(79116)
*14 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If she will make a statement on the linkage of good government criteria to the provision of aid by her Department.
(79117)
*15 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What assessment she has made of the need for development aid in the Caribbean if the banana crop in that region is priced out of international markets; and if she will make a statement.
(79118)
*16 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):    If she will make a statement on EU Development Aid Policy.
(79119)
*17 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If she will make a statement on the relationship between the United Kingdom and the EU in connection with third world aid.
(79120)
*18 Mr Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid Kent):    What progress has been made towards improving the management of EU development aid; and if she will make a statement.
(79121)
*19 Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley):    What assessment she has made of the extent which the work of the Inter-American Development Bank is focused on the relief of poverty.
(79122)
*20 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What support her Department plans to give to the development of the world micro-credit scheme.
(79123)
*21 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If she will make a statement on her recent visit to India.
(79124)
*22 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If she will make a statement on aid to Zimbabwe.
(79125)
*23 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    If she will make a statement on the future of the UK's involvement in UNESCO.
(79126)
*24 Norman Baker (Lewes):    What is her policy in respect of the current WTO regime as it affects developing countries.
(79127)
*25 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps she is taking to link development aid to the provision of education to girls and women.
(79128)
*26 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What is her Department's assessment of the amount of debt cancellation for indebted poor countries that is required in order for the Government to meet its poverty reduction targets for 2015.
(79129)
*27 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If it is her policy to maintain the current balance of expenditure on (a) direct bilateral aid, (b) aid in the EU, (c) contributions to United Nations agencies and (d) aid for voluntary organisations.
(79130)
*28 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What steps her Department is taking to support security sector reform in developing countries.
(79131)
*29 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What steps her Department is taking to achieve the target of universal primary education by 2015.
(79132)
At 3.00 p.m. 

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79133)
*Q2 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79134)
*Q3 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79135)
*Q4 Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79136)
*Q5 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79137)
*Q6 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79138)
*Q7 David Taylor (North West Leicestershire):    When he next expects to visit the new National Forest.
(79139)
*Q8 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79140)
*Q9 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79141)
*Q10 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79142)
*Q11 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79143)
*Q12 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79144)
*Q13 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79145)
*Q14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79146)
*Q15 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79147)
*Q16 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79148)
*Q17 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79149)
*Q18 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79150)
*Q19 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79151)
*Q20 Dr Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14th April.
(79152)
At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)

Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   CANCER CARE    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Paul Marsden
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about cancer services in the United Kingdom; to make provision for monitoring and improving the quality of cancer treatment and care provided by the National Health Service; to require the Secretary of State to undertake a new review and report on cancer services in the United Kingdom; and to provide for making such information available to the general public.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [LORDS]:    Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Sir Norman Fowler
Sir Nicholas Lyell [R]
Mr Edward Garnier [R]
Mr James Arbuthnot [R]
 
        That this House declines to give the Access to Justice Bill [Lords    ] a Second Reading because it is likely to reduce access to justice as a result of removing legal aid in civil cases and is likely to increase the costs of litigation as a result of the 100 per cent. uplift in fees under conditional fee arrangements, because the Bill contains no detailed costings or description of the proposed functions of the Legal Services Commission and imposes no statutory restrictions on the ambit of the Criminal Defence Service or the extent to which the Crown Prosecution Service can appear in the Crown Courts, because a system of wholly state-employed prosecutors and defenders creates the danger of miscarriages of justice, and because the Bill grants to the Lord Chancellor constitutionally unprecedented powers unilaterally to alter the rules of the independent legal profession.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  4   ACCESS TO JUSTICE BILL [LORDS] [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified.    [No debate]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Access to Justice Bill [Lords    ], it is expedient to authorise--
        (1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
          (a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under the Act, and
          (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of such money under any other Act; and
        (2) the charging on, and payment out of, the Consolidated Fund of the salaries of District Judges (Magistrates' Courts).
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  5   WELFARE REFORM AND PENSIONS BILL [MONEY] (No. 2):    Queen's Recommendation signified.    [Up to 45 minutes]
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill, it is expedient to authorise the remission of amounts recoverable under or by virtue of Part III of the Social Security Administration Act 1992.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
+  6   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Medicines (Advertising and Monitoring of Advertising) Amendment Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  7   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the draft Code of Practice on School Admissions be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Investigations of murders of British citizens in the Bahamas     (Mr David Heath).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill.
2   Standing Committee C 11.30 a.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the Road Traffic (Vehicle Testing) Bill.
3   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft European Parliamentary Elections Regulations 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
5   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: UK Climate Change Programme.
        Witnesses: Cambridge Econometrics; Housebuilders Federation; ESSO and BP Amoco; National Consumer Council.
6   Social Security 10.00 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: War Pensions Agency.
        Witness: Mr Gordon Hextall, Chief Executive, War Pensions Agency.
7   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Trading, Trademarks and Competition.
        Witnesses: British Brands Group; Tesco; British Independent Motor Trade Association and Association of Parallel Importers; Retail Motor Industry Federation.
8   Foreign Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Kosovo.
        Witness: Rt Hon Robin Cook, MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs.
9   Treasury 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Public Service Agreements.
        Witnesses: Mr David Faulkner, CB, Professor Mark Freedland, Sir Peter Kemp, KCB, Professor Sue Richards and Professor Colin Talbot.
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Aviation Safety.
        Witnesses: General Aviation Manufacturers and Traders Association and Society of British Aerospace Companies Limited; Boeing (at 4.30 p.m.); British Midland, Britannia, EasyJet (at 5.00 p.m.).
11   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Illegal Sale of Fuel Oils in Northern Ireland.
        Witnesses: Road Haulage Association; Freight Transport Association.
12   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Foods.
        Witness: Ms Barbara Saunders, former consumer representative, the Food Advisory Committee.
13   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 13th April for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when he will publish further clauses of the draft Financial Services and Markets Bill.
(80811)
2  
  
Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will publish the constitution for the National Family and Parenting Institute; and if he will place a copy in the Library.
(80812)
3  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, how many young unemployed people he estimates will join the New Deal programme in 1999-2000, broken down by suitable locality.
(80899)
4  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will publish details of his Department's Departmental Investment Strategy.
(80900)
5  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will announce his decision on the recent competition for the provision of digital educational broadcasting services to support the GCSE curriculum.
(80901)
6  
  
Mr Jim Marshall (Leicester South):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will publish a statement defining the strategic relationship between English Nature and his Department.
(80902)
7  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he proposes to make the first standing orders of the National Assembly for Wales.
(81034)
8  
  
Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will publish the report of the independent evaluation of Clinical Terms Version 3 (The Read Codes); and if he will make a statement.
(81073)
9  
  
Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what plans the Government has to review the legal status of transsexual people.
(81107)
10  
  
Mr Ian Pearson (Dudley South):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if he will make a statement about the Government's response to consultation on proposals to establish consumer councils for the energy, telecommunications and water sectors.
(81139)
11  
  
Mr Ian Pearson (Dudley South):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if he will make a statement about the operation of the Chemical Weapons Act 1996.
(81140)
12  
  
Mr Ian Pearson (Dudley South):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, when he will announce his decision on the notification under section 14(1) of the Energy Act 1976 by the Baglan Cogeneration Company to use natural gas as the fuel at a proposed combined cycle gas turbine power station at Baglan Bay in South West Wales.
(81141)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 14 April 1999