House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 27th April 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 27 April 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
HFC Bank Bill

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    When he expects to receive advice from the UK Screening Committee on targeted diabetes screening.
(80989)
*2 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    If he will make a statement about the most recent business survey by the Scottish Chamber of Commerce.
(80990)
*3 Mr John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart):    If he will make a statement on the work of the Consultative Steering Group on procedures for a Scottish Parliament.
(80991)
*4 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement about the impact of the minimum wage on the Scottish economy.
(80992)
*5 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What representations the Crown Office has received from the Dutch legal authorities over the handling of circumstances surrounding the trial of the Lockerbie suspects.
(80993)
*6 Rosemary McKenna (Cumbernauld and Kilsyth):    How many modern apprenticeships the Government intends to create in Scotland.
(80994)
*7 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    What resources are being made available for school buildings and refurbishment in Scotland in the current financial year.
(80995)
*8 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    What steps the Government are taking to improve access to further and higher education in Scotland.
(80996)
*9 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Scotland after the establishment of a Scottish Parliament.
(80998)
*10 Miss Anne Begg (Aberdeen South):    What measures his Department is taking to assist the oil and gas industry in Scotland.
(80999)
*11 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    How individuals who have (a) been victims of and (b) committed male rape are dealt by the judicial system within Scotland.
(81000)
*12 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    When he last met representatives of the Small Business Federation to discuss economic and monetary union.
(81001)
*13 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What plans he has to assist with the development of the Crichton Estate in Dumfries as a base for higher education provision.
(81002)
*14 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What steps he will take to advise honourable Members of the activities and decisions of the Scottish Parliament.
(81003)
*15 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    How many one-stop NHS clinics are currently operating in Scotland.
(81004)
*16 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    To which Minister of the Crown an honourable Member should direct a question relating to the disposal of nuclear waste in England, originating from Coulport or Faslane and currently subject to his authorisation, after 1st July.
(81005)
*17 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    When he last met representatives of the haulage industry in Scotland to discuss the state of the industry.
(81006)
*18 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):    What representations he has made to the Chancellor of the Exchequer on the economic consequences for Scotland of the recent rise in taxes affecting the road haulage industry.
(81007)
*19 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will make a statement on the provision of drug misuse education in Scottish schools.
(81008)
*20 Mrs Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute):    What meetings he has had with representatives of Caledonian MacBrayne to discuss this year's increases in ferry fares.
(81009)
*21 Mr John Swinney (North Tayside):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the increase in road fuel duty on the Scottish economy.
(81010)
*22 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the liberalisation of the licensing laws in Scotland in the 1970s on the nation's health, crime levels and quality of life.
(81011)
*23 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the latest unemployment figures for Scotland.
(81012)
*24 Ms Sandra Osborne (Ayr):    If he will assess the economic benefit to Ayrshire of freight cargo transported from Glasgow Prestwick Airport.
(81014)
*25 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What action he is taking to protect the jobs of those currently employed in the Kvaerner group in Scotland.
(81015)
*26 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    What assessment he has made of the impact of the proposed expansion of the modern apprenticeship scheme.
(81016)
*27 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will make a statement about the rate of job losses in Scotland in the current year.
(81017)
*28 Mr Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh West):    What measures he has taken to ensure that voluntary organisations receive funding to enable them to continue the provision of services.
(81018)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Minister of State, Lord Chancellor's Department
*29 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What plans he has to ensure that low income clients will have full and appropriate access to legal advice.
(81019)
*30 Bob Russell (Colchester):    How many magistrates' courts have closed since 1st May 1997.
(81020)
*31 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress has been made in making the magistracy more representative of the communities which it serves; and if he will make a statement.
(81021)
*32 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    What progress he has made on reform of commonhold law; and if he will make a statement.
(81022)
*33 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    If he will list his responsibilities in relation to the trial of the Lockerbie suspects in the Netherlands following the transfer of powers to the Scottish Parliament.
(81023)
*34 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    If he will make a statement on the Government's proposals to enable judicial review hearings to be heard in regional centres outside London.
(81024)
*35 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What plans he has to reform the shrievalty.
(81025)
*36 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of small claims court procedures.
(81027)
*37 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What steps he is taking to make court proceedings less formal.
(81028)
*38 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What assessment he has made of the proportion of the legal aid budget in 1998-99 spent on individual cases of exceptionally high cost.
(81030)
*39 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What was the shortest time a barrister has spent in practice before being appointed a QC since 1969.
(81031)
*40 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    What action the Government is taking to ensure adequate insurance cover for fees to undertake personal injury cases.
(81032)
*41 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will introduce a register of interests for the judiciary.
(81033)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1   RECYCLING OF HOUSEHOLD WASTE    [No debate]
 Mr Jim Cunningham
        Bill to amend the Environmental Protection Act 1990 to require waste collection authorities to provide receptacles for recyclable and non-recyclable household waste on demand.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
 
Ten minute rule Motion
2   REGULATIONS ON SMALL BUSINESSES (REDUCTION)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr John Bercow
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to reduce the quantity of regulations on businesses below a certain size.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   FINANCE BILL (Clauses Nos. 2, 28 and 99): Committee.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until any hour.
+  4   FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
Mr Alan Milburn
 
        That it be an Instruction to the Joint Committee on Financial Services and Markets that it report by 27th May 1999 on Parts V (employment in regulated activities), VI (civil fines for market abuse) and XII (disciplinary measures) of the draft bill in relation to the European Convention on Human Rights.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Passenger rail services in Wansbeck     (Mr Denis Murphy).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEES
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Health Bill [Lords].
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill.
3   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the Access to Justice Bill [Lords].
4   Special Standing Committee 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Immigration and Asylum Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 17 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Multilateral Environmental Agreements.
        Witnesses: Mr Patrick Sze«ll, Legal Department, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions; Mr Phillippe Sands, Reader in International Law, SOAS (School of Oriental & African Studies) and Director of Studies, Foundation for International Environmental Law & Development (FIELD) (at 10.40 a.m.); Mr Tom Burke, Environmental Policy Adviser, Rio Tinto plc (at 11.20 a.m.).
6   Deregulation 10.00 a.m. Room 20 (private)
7   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Genetically Modified Organisms and the Environment.
        Witness: Rt. Hon. Dr John Cunningham, MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Chairman, Cabinet Ministerial Group on Biotechnology and Genetic Modification.
8   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: Trading, Trademarks and Competition.
        Witnesses: Parallel Traders Association; Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry; A & G Imports and Shaneel Enterprises Ltd; British Phonographic Industry.
9   Public Administration 10.15 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Accountability of Public Bodies.
        Witnesses: The Housing Corporation; Castle Vale Housing Action Trust (at 12.00 noon).
10   Foreign Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 16 (private)
11   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
12   Welsh Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
13   Finance and Services 4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Statutory Instruments Immediately
after the meeting
of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory
Instruments.
Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
15   Financial Services and Markets 2.30 p.m. Room 3 (private)
16   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 26th April for answer today++
1  
  
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when the next stage of Part III of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995 will come into force; and if he will make a statement.
(82542)
2  
  
Mrs Joan Humble (Blackpool North and Fleetwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the national launch of the New Deal for Partners of Unemployed People.
(82543)
3  
  
Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what decision he has made about the new national body for tourism in England.
(82544)
4  
  
Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list the forthcoming business in the Council of the European Union for May and the major European Union events for the next six months.
(82623)
5  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if he will make a statement about the future of the Export Credits Guarantee Department's reinsurance facilities.
(82624)
6  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, if he will publish a list of the individuals and organisations that commented on A New Contract for Welfare--Partnership in Pensions (Cm 4179).
(82635)
7  
  
Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will place in the Library figures for each relevant local authority in England of the number of (a) new bus services and (b) enhancements to existing bus services in rural areas which have resulted from the use of rural bus subsidy grant; and if he will give examples for each authority of such new and enhanced services.
(82636)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 27 April 1999