House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 28th April 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 28 April 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Dr George TurnerAnomalies in regional coverage of television broadcasting.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mrs Caroline SpelmanEarly years education.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Rosemary McKennaCharging policy in relation to road deaths resulting from dangerous driving.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Steve WebbHouse building in the former county of Avon.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Iain ColemanCouncil tax benefit regulation.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    If she will make a statement on progress in implementing the Good Friday Agreement.
(81279)
*2 Mr Michael Clapham (Barnsley West and Penistone):    What action is being taken to encourage inward investment in Northern Ireland.
(81280)
*3 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What recent representations she has received on when the decommissioning of illegally-held weapons and explosives will begin.
(81283)
*4 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What measures she is taking to assist pensioners in Northern Ireland.
(81284)
*5 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    How many people have started the New Deal programme in Northern Ireland.
(81285)
*6 Mr Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish):    What contribution to the Government's Kyoto commitments she expects Northern Ireland to make.
(81286)
*7 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If she will make a statement on the progress of inter-party negotiations to establish the Northern Ireland Executive.
(81287)
*8 Christine Butler (Castle Point):    What consultations she has had with the Northern Ireland parties on implementing the Good Friday Agreement in the last six weeks.
(81290)
*9 Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury):    How many persons convicted of murder have been released under the Good Friday Agreement to date.
(81291)
*10 Mr Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    If she will make a statement on the numbers of public appointments she has made since 1st January.
(81292)
*11 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If she will make a statement about progress towards the decommissioning of illegally-held weapons.
(81293)
*12 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If she will make a statement on the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(81294)
*13 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    How many prisoners have been released under the accelerated release scheme set up by the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 to date.
(81295)
*14 Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    If she will make a statement on the steps being taken towards normalising security procedures.
(81296)
*15 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What discussions she has held with the Irish Government on ways to advance the peace process in the past six months.
(81297)
*16 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    How many companies have signed up to the New Deal initiative in Northern Ireland.
(81298)
*17 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps she is taking to encourage links between schools in Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
(81299)
*18 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If she will make a statement on progress in implementing the Good Friday Agreement.
(81300)
*19 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    What arms and explosives have been de-commissioned; by which groups; and under what circumstances.
(81301)
*20 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If she will make a statement on progress towards the decommissioning of illegally-held arms and explosives.
(81302)
*21 Mr Clive Soley (Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush):    If she will make a statement on developments in the Northern Ireland peace process.
(81303)
*22 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    If she will make a statement on progress in implementing the Good Friday Agreement.
(81304)
*23 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What progress has been made towards establishing an executive for the Northern Ireland Assembly.
(81305)
*24 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What meetings she has had with the Irish Government concerning the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(81306)
*25 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What progress has been made in bringing to justice the murderers of the Reverend Robert Bradford and Mr Edgar Graham.
(81307)
*26 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What assessment she has made of the impact of the tourist industry on the economy of Northern Ireland.
(81308)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81309)
*Q2 Mr Paul Keetch (Hereford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81310)
*Q3 Mrs Helen Brinton (Peterborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81311)
*Q4 Mr Oliver Letwin (West Dorset):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81312)
*Q5 Dr Michael Clark (Rayleigh):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81313)
*Q6 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81314)
*Q7 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81315)
*Q8 Mr Malcolm Moss (North East Cambridgeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81316)
*Q9 Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81317)
*Q10 Mr John M. Taylor (Solihull):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81318)
*Q11 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81319)
*Q12 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81320)
*Q13 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81321)
*Q14 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81323)
*Q15 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81324)
*Q16 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81325)
*Q17 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81326)
*Q18 Mr William Cash (Stone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81327)
*Q19 Mr Andrew Reed (Loughborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 28th April.
(81328)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
+  2   NORTHERN IRELAND (LOCATION OF VICTIMS' REMAINS)    [No debate]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        Bill to make provision connected with Northern Ireland about locating the remains of persons killed before 10th April 1998 as a result of unlawful acts of violence committed on behalf of, or in connection with, proscribed organisations; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
3   RESTRAINING AND PROTECTION ORDERS    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Bridget Prentice
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to empower the courts to make orders which restrain the conduct or movements of a person convicted of certain criminal offences, for the purpose of protecting the victim of the offence; to make similar provision with respect to orders which require statutory agencies to provide services to certain persons; and for connected purposes.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  4   FINANCE BILL (Clauses Nos. 2, 28 and 99): Committee (Progress reported 27th April).    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Debate may continue until any hour (Standing Order No. 15(1)(a)).
+  5   FINANCE BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, during the proceedings on the Finance Bill, the Standing Committee on the Bill shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it shall meet.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  6   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Education (Budget Statements and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  7   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Education (Education Standards Etc. Grants) (England) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  8   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Education (School Organisation Committees) (England) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  9   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Education (School Organisation Plans) (England) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  10   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Education (Transition to New Framework) (School Organisation Proposals) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
11   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Rail freight noise and vibration in residential areas     (Mr Graham Brady).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 1999.
2   Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the Medicines (Advertising and Monitoring of Advertising) (Amendment) Regulations 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 267).
3   Tenth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Code of Practice on School Admissions.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Education and Employment: Education Sub Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
5   Modernisation of the House of Commons 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
6   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Gulf War Illnesses.
        Witness: Mr Doug Henderson, MP, Minister for the Armed Forces.
7   Foreign Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subjects: (i) Foreign and Commonwealth Office Resources; (ii) Kosovo.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon. Robin Cook, MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs and Sir John Kerr, KCMG, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
8   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs. 10.45 a.m. Room 16 (private)
9   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Aviation safety.
        Witnesses: UK Flight Safety Committee and General Aviation Safety Council; Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions officials and the Safety Regulation Group, Civil Aviation Authority.
10   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m. Room 6 (private)
11   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Genetically Modified Foods.
        Witness: Rt. Hon. Dr. Jack Cunningham, MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office.
12   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Benefits Agency Performance Measurement and Matters on Appropriation Account.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Mathison, Chief Executive, Mr John Codling, Finance Director, Mrs Hilary Reynolds, Head of Security Branch, Benefits Agency.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 27th April for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, when he expects the agreement with the Irish Government establishing an independent commission for the location of victims' remains to be signed.
(82713)
2  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, when he expects the Treaty of Amsterdam to come into force.
(82714)
3  
  
Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when the Intervention Board will publish its 1997-98 annual report and accounts.
(82853)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 28 April 1999