House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 29th April 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 29 April 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    When the General Teaching Council will be operational; and if he will make a statement on its introduction.
(81514)
*2 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement about the inclusion of information about (a) average class sizes and (b) money spent per pupil in future published tables of test results at ages 11 and 14; and if he will publish such results and information for tests at age seven.
(81516)
*3 Mr Ian Cawsey (Brigg and Goole):    If he will make a statement on the steps he is taking to improve standards of achievement in further and higher education.
(81517)
*4 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    What progress has been made in increasing the number of out-of-school childcare places.
(81518)
*5 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What recent representations he has received regarding levels of education funding in shire counties.
(81519)
*6 Lynne Jones (Birmingham, Selly Oak):    What discussions he has had with the Secretaries of State for Social Security and Environment, Transport and the Regions about help with housing costs for students.
(81520)
*7 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    When he will next meet the Committee of Vice-Chancellors and Principals to discuss post-devolution funding arrangements.
(81521)
*8 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What has been the total increased capital allocation to schools in Hendon since May 1997.
(81522)
*9 Mr Harry Barnes (North East Derbyshire):    What representations he has received concerning the outcome of New Deal for Schools: Capital Programme Phase 3.
(81523)
*10 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    In what ways the additional funding for research announced in the Comprehensive Spending Review will be used by the universities.
(81524)
*11 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What was the percentage of school-leavers going on to further or higher education in the local authority areas with the (a) lowest and (b) highest percentages in the most recent year for which figures are available.
(81525)
*12 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    When he will next meet the Association of Vice Chancellors and Principals to discuss the expansion targets for higher education.
(81527)
*13 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will make a statement on his proposals for the use of and access to learning mentors.
(81528)
*14 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    When he plans to launch the code of practice on age diversity in employment; and what responses he has had to the draft code.
(81529)
*15 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    When he last discussed with the European Commission the harmonisation of policies to stimulate employment within the EU.
(81530)
*16 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If he will make a statement on the number of bids received for education action zone status in the latest round.
(81531)
*17 Julia Drown (South Swindon):    What steps have been taken to support early years education and quality childcare through pre-schools and playgroups.
(81532)
*18 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    What assessment he has made of the effect of the introduction of tuition fees on applications for higher education from mature students.
(81533)
*19 Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    What plans he has to increase access to higher education by young people from inner city areas.
(81534)
*20 Mr George Stevenson (Stoke-on-Trent South):    What steps have been taken to increase the ability of popular schools to admit those children who have applied for a place.
(81535)
*21 Mr David Lock (Wyre Forest):    What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the provision of secure cycle storage facilities in schools and its effect on enabling children to cycle to school.
(81536)
*22 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What funds in addition to the SSA allocation have been allocated to schools for 1999-2000.
(81537)
*23 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the planned allocation of resources to central departmental spending for 1999-2000 and subsequent years.
(81538)
*24 Jackie Ballard (Taunton):    What plans he has to allow universities to charge top-up fees.
(81539)
*25 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    What steps he is taking to ensure that the additional resources allocated for education are spent on schools.
(81540)
*26 Mr Keith Vaz (Leicester East):    If he will make a statement on the operation of the New Deal in Leicester.
(81542)
*27 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    What steps he is taking to support part-time students in higher education.
(81543)
*28 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What steps have been taken to support play groups and pre-schools.
(81544)
*29 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What progress is being made in improving standards in early years education; and if he will make a statement.
(81545)
*30 Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    What steps have been taken to safeguard the voluntary sector's involvement in early years services.
(81546)
*31 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    How many pupils he estimates will benefit from the New Deal for Schools.
(81547)
*32 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    What steps he is taking to improve professional standards in the teaching profession.
(81548)
*33 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    If he will make a statement on progress made in providing funding for additional non-teaching assistants in schools.
(81549)
*34 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What criteria will apply to obtaining access to a learning mentor.
(81550)
*35 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    If he will make a statement on the future structure and objectives of the careers service.
(81551)
*36 Ms Sally Keeble (Northampton North):    What steps he is taking to encourage schools to support community education.
(81552)
*37 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received on the implementation of the Government's policy to reduce class sizes.
(81553)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
1   OPPOSITION DAY [10th allotted day].    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
   GOVERNMENT POLICIES ON HOUSING AND THE GREEN BELT
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Mrs Gillian Shephard
Mr Simon Burns
Mr Nigel Waterson
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House regrets the Government's record on allowing building in the Green Belt and development of greenfield sites and their failure to meet even their own targets for new building on brownfield sites; condemns their refusal to increase their 60 per cent brownfield site building target in line with their recently revised household projection figures; and deplores the Government's failure to protect the countryside.
 
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Government Policies on Housing and the Green Belt):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `welcomes the Government's continued commitment to protecting the countryside and promoting an urban renaissance, and maintaining tight planning controls over the Green Belt and other designated green spaces; recognises that the Government's decentralised and integrated policy approach is helping to achieve more sustainable and equitable patterns of urban and rural development; welcomes the Government's commitment to increase the proportion of new housing on previously-developed land in urban areas, smaller towns and villages from 40 per cent in the mid-1980s to 60 per cent; recognises the benefits of replacing the previous "predict and provide" approach to the issue of household growth with a more flexible "plan, monitor and manage" system; and believes that the Government's inter-linked policies for urban regeneration and protection of the countryside will enhance the quality of life for people in both rural and urban areas.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Matthew Taylor
Mr Tom Brake
Mr Adrian Sanders
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 6, at end add `and further notes that all these failings also apply to the Conservative record when in Government.'.
   JOB LOSSES, THE STATE OF INDUSTRY AND THE NEW DEAL
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Mr John Redwood
Mr Damian Green
Mr James Arbuthnot
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
        That this House regrets the way the Government is making it too dear to make things in Britain; condemns the tax increases, increases in regulation and the poor climate for industry brought about by present policies; highlights the factory closures and 250,000 forecast job losses feared by the trade unions; condemns the New Deal for young people, which has failed to reduce youth unemployment, has disappointed employers and requires radical change if it is to stop wasting billions of pounds of taxpayers' money; and recommends a change of policy to avoid a prolonged and damaging industrial collapse and consequent rising industrial unemployment.
 
        As an Amendment to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Job Losses, the State of Industry and the New Deal):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
Mr Secretary Byers
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `welcomes the actions of the Government to reverse the industrial decline and the destruction of jobs, not least for young people, that characterised the situation while the Opposition formed the Government; welcomes the creation of over 400,000 jobs since the last election; notes the contrast between this situation and that of the Tory slow-down of 1989 to 1993 when over a million manufacturing jobs were lost; welcomes the achievements of the New Deal and its contribution to the 35 per cent fall since January 1998 in the number of young people unemployed for six months or more; believes that the sound economic policies of this Government are a better way to support industrial success and job creation than the interest rates at 15 per cent, budget deficits soaring, high long-term interest rates and boom and bust economics that were the previous Government's policy; and welcomes the strategy set out in the Competitiveness White Paper for encouraging enterprise, investment and innovation as the right way forward for Britain.'.
        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
+  2   REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE    [No debate]
 Secretary Marjorie Mowlam
        That the draft European Parliamentary Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 1999, which were laid before this House on 13th April, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  3   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Value Added Tax (Amendment) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
+  4   FOOTBALL (OFFENCES AND DISORDER) BILL [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified.
 Mrs Barbara Roche
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Football (Offences and Disorder) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 45 minutes after the start of proceedings (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b)).
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Government support for Vaux Brewery (Mr Chris Mullin).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 16th December).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 9.00 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Health Bill [Lords].
2   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Access to Justice Bill [Lords].
3   Special Standing Committee 9.00 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Immigration and Asylum Bill.
4   Eleventh Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 14 (public)
        To consider the draft Aeroplane Noise Regulations 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Employment Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
6   Environmental Audit 9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Genetically Modified Organisms and the Environment.
        Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Mr Jeff Rooker, MP, Minister for Food Safety, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Mr Henry Brown, Head of New Crops and Sugar Division, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food and Dr Linda Smith, Head of Biotechnology Unit, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions.
7   Liaison 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
8   Treasury Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Evaluation Office Agency.
        Witnesses: Mr John Charman, Institute of Revenues Rating and Valuation, Mr Jim McAuslan, Public and Commercial Services Union, Mr Charles Partridge, Institution of Chartered Surveyors; Mr Gareth Griffiths, Chemical Industries Association, Mr Stephen Hughes, Department of the Environment, Transport and Regions, Mrs Belinda Burnstone, British Retail Consortium and the Property Managers' Association (at 10.30 a.m.)
9   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
10   Health 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Regulation of Private and other Independent Healthcare.
        Witnesses: British Medical Association and Royal College of Nursing; General Medical Council, Independent Doctors Forum, Medical Defence Union and Private Practice Forum of the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges.
11   International Development 12.45 p.m.
1.15 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Kosovo.
        Witnesses: Rt. Hon. Clare Short, MP, Secretary of State for International Development and Department for International Development officials.
12   Home Affairs 3.00 p.m. Room 20 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 28th April for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what targets he has set for (i) the Driving Standards Agency, (ii) the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency, (iii) the Highways Agency, (iv) the Vehicle Certification Agency and (v) the Vehicle Inspectorate.
(82894)
2  
  
Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what key targets have been set for the Army Technical Support Agency for 1999-2000.
(82895)
3  
  
Mr Barry Gardiner (Brent North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what performance targets he has set the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre--Executive Agency for 1999-2000.
(82896)
4  
  
Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what arrangements are being made to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Council of Europe in London on 5th May; and if he will make a statement.
(82997)
5  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on recent developments in respect of the Tax Law Rewrite project.
(82998)
6  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what targets he has set his Department's National Weights and Measures Laboratory for 1999-2000.
(82999)
7  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what targets he has set his Department's Radiocommunications Agency for 1999-2000.
(83000)
8  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what targets he has set the Patent Office for 1999-2000.
(83001)
9  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what targets he has set Companies House for 1999-2000.
(83002)
10  
  
Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, if he has received a Report by the Director General of Telecommunications for 1998, as required under section 55 of the Telecommunications Act 1984.
(83003)
11  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Veterinary Laboratories Agency for 1999-2000.
(83047)
12  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science for 1999-2000.
(83048)
13  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Farming and Rural Conservation Agency for 1999-2000.
(83049)
14  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Pesticides Safety Directorate for 1999-2000.
(83050)
15  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Central Science Laboratory for 1999-2000.
(83051)
16  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Meat Hygiene Service for 1999-2000.
(83052)
17  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what performance targets he has set the Veterinary Medicines Directorate for 1999-2000.
(83053)
18  
  
Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what steps he is taking to appoint the Chair and Chief Executive of the proposed Disability Rights Commission.
(83054)
19  
  
Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what United Kingdom forces have been committed to Operation Allied Force; and if he will make a statement.
(83122)
20  
  
Norman Baker (Lewes):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement on the circumstances whereby a package of radioactive iridium was discovered at Stansted Airport.
(83123)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 4th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 6th May at 9.00 a.m. and 2.00 p.m. further to consider the Health Bill [Lords].
    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 4th May at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Finance Bill (except Clauses Nos. 2, 28 and 99).
    Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 5th May at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Referendums Bill.
    Standing Committee D will meet on Wednesday 5th May at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Football (Offences and Disorder) Bill.
    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 4th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Access to Justice Bill [Lords].
    The Special Standing Committee on Immigration and Asylum will meet on Tuesday 4th May at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 6th May at 9.00 a.m. and 4.30 p.m.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 29 April 1999