House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 5th May 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 5 May 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Mr Andrew LansleyBritish tourist industry.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Tony WorthingtonHumanitarian and economic effects of the Kosovo crisis on neighbouring states.
    ‹cp10,10.5›Minutes of Evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 29th April, Session 1998-99, (HC 422) are relevant.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Bernard JenkinControl of the spread of transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr John McDonnellMurder of Patrick Finucane.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Dr Vincent CableOrange badges: criteria for deciding eligibility.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What plans he has for improving cardiac services in the NHS.
(82085)
*2 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for manufacturing industries in Wales.
(82086)
*3 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the contribution of the aerospace industry to the Welsh economy.
(82087)
*4 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    What was the average percentage increase in the Welsh Office allocations to Welsh health authorities for 1999-2000.
(82088)
*5 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement about the effect of the minimum wage on the numbers employed in the clothing industry in Wales.
(82089)
*6 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement about class sizes in (a) primary schools and (b) secondary schools in Wales.
(82090)
*7 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    If he will introduce performance-related pay for Ministers in the Welsh Assembly.
(82091)
*8 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What estimate he has made of the impact of the national minimum wage on the average income in Wales.
(82092)
*9 Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean):    What estimate he has made of the impact of the national minimum wage on the average income in Wales.
(82093)
*10 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What is the earliest date on which the Government will reconsider the powers allowed to the Welsh Assembly to raise additional resources for public services.
(82094)
*11 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    If he will make a statement about farming incomes in Wales.
(82096)
*12 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    When he last met representatives of the Federation of Small Businesses to discuss the situation of small firms.
(82097)
*13 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    What estimate he has made of the impact of the national minimum wage on the average income in Wales.
(82099)
*14 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    How many 18 to 25 year olds in Wales are in full-time work, training, education or on the Environment Task Force as a result of their participation in the New Deal.
(82101)
*15 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    What preparatory work his Department has undertaken to establish official representation for Wales in Brussels once the National Assembly has come into existence; and if he will make a statement.
(82102)
*16 Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale):    How many 18 to 25 year olds in Wales are in full-time work, training, education or on the Environment Task Force as a result of their participation in New Deal.
(82103)
*17 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What plans he has to increase opportunities for women in political life in Wales.
(82104)
*18 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What steps he is taking to promote the Welsh language.
(82105)
*19 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What estimate he has made of the number of pensioners in Wales who will benefit from the introduction of the concessionary half fare for bus travel.
(82106)
*20 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    If he will estimate the level of health spending per head of population in Wales in 1999-2000 relative to that in England.
(82107)
*21 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If he will make a statement about the future of the haulage industry in Wales.
(82108)
*22 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    How many letters he has received from farmers concerned about the future of Milk Marque.
(82109)
*23 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    When he met representatives of the farming unions in Wales to discuss the impact of Agenda 2000 on Welsh agriculture.
(82110)
*24 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    When he last met representatives of the chambers of commerce of Wales to discuss the costs of (a) tax and (b) regulations to business.
(82111)
*25 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will make a statement on provision of outdoor education for pupils in Wales.
(82112)
*26 Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    What estimate he has made of the number of pensioners in Wales who will benefit from the introduction of the concessionary half fare for bus travel.
(82114)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82115)
*Q2 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82116)
*Q3 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82117)
*Q4 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82118)
*Q5 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82119)
*Q6 Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82120)
*Q7 Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82121)
*Q8 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What proposals he has for the reform of the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund.
(82122)
*Q9 Mrs Teresa Gorman (Billericay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82123)
*Q10 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82124)
*Q11 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82126)
*Q12 Mr Adrian Sanders (Torbay):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82127)
*Q13 Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire Moorlands):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82128)
*Q14 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82129)
*Q15 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82130)
*Q16 Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82131)
*Q17 Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82132)
*Q18 Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82133)
*Q19 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5th May.
(82134)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   FOOTBALL REGULATOR    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Gerry Sutcliffe
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a regulator for professional football.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   GREATER LONDON AUTHORITY BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered [2nd allotted day] (Queen's Consent to be signified on Third Reading.)    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken (Order of 30th April).
 Mr William Hague
Mr Peter Lilley
Mrs Gillian Shephard
Mr Richard Ottaway
Mr James Arbuthnot
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
 
        On Third Reading of the Greater London Authority Bill, to move, That this House, whilst accepting the principle of a representative body to speak for London, declines to give a Third Reading to the Greater London Authority Bill because it provides for an Authority elected by proportional representation, which will lead to weak government and disproportionate influence of minority parties; because it introduces road user charging which will not solve the problems of congestion or pollution in London; and because it provides wholly unsatisfactory arrangements for the future of London Underground which will not receive the necessary funding or management under the Government's proposed Public Private Partnership, thus burdening Londoners with substantial levels of debt from the outset.    
 
        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at the times specified below (Order of 30th April):    
    Amendments to Clauses 143 to 147, 171 to 187 and Schedules 9 to 11 and 13 and New Clauses and New Schedules relating to Chapters III and VI of Part 6.30 p.m.
    Amendments to Clauses 222, 223 and 301 to 306 and Schedules 18, 19 and 26 and remaining New Clauses and New Schedules9.00 p.m.
    Third Reading10.00 p.m.
+  4   SELECT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr Mike Hancock be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Mr Mark Oaten be added to the Committee..
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Medical School for North Staffordshire (Joan Walley).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Referendums Bill.
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the Football (Offences and Disorder) Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
4   Science and Technology 9.30 a.m. Room 20 (private)
5   Agriculture 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Government Reponse to the Second Report from the House of Lords Select Committee on the European Communities, Session 1998-99, EC Regulation of Genetic Modification in Agriculture, HL Paper 11.
        Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Meacher, MP, Minister for the Environment, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, and Mr Jeff Rooker, MP, Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
6   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: UK Climate Change Programme.
        Witnesses: Institution of Highways and Transportation; Road Haulage Association (at 10.45 a.m.); Ford (at 11.15 a.m.); Friends of the Earth and Transport 2000 (at 11.45 a.m.).
7   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Tendered Bus Services.
        Witnesses: Passenger Transport Executives and the Association of Transport Co-ordinating Officers (ATCO); London Transport Buses.
8   Northern Ireland Affairs. 3.45 p.m. Room 6 (private)
9   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
10   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
11   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions: Sale on Residual Loans to Housing Associations.
        Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions, Mr Antony Mayer, Chief Executive, The Housing Corporation; Mr James Vaux, Executive Director, N M Rothschild & Sons.
12   Environmental Audit 5.00 p.m. Room 18 (private)
13   Science and Technology 6.00 p.m. Room 20 (private)
PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE
14   Opposed Bill Committee 10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
(public)
        To consider the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 4th May for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what progress has been made with the reform of the National Blood Service.
(83390)
2  
  
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on progress of the study into the options for a public private partnership for the Defence Evaluation and Research Agency.
(83391)
3  
  
Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    To ask the President of the Council, what arrangements have been agreed for financial assistance to opposition parties.
(83392)
4  
  
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, when he expects to receive the Annual Report for the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service.
(83393)
5  
  
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what progress has been made in developing targets for flood and coastal defence operating authorities and in developing the Environment Agency's general flood defence supervisory duty.
(83462)
6  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what performance targets will be set for the Employment Service in 1999-2000.
(83463)
7  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what plans the Bank of England has to carry out further euro note printing trials.
(83464)
8  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the location of the permanent headquarters for the Defence Logistics Organisation.
(83539)
9  
  
Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what approach the Government is taking in relation to statements about the compatibility of new legislation with the Convention rights set out in the Human Rights Act 1998.
(83540)
10  
  
Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, when the United Kingdom will join the Council of Europe's European Commission for Democracy through Law, the Venice Commission.
(83556)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 5 May 1999