House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 16th June 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 16 June 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Sir Peter TapsellProposed gold sales by the Bank of England.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Jim FitzpatrickIntegration of underground and surface rail network in London.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Julian BrazierAdoption of children from care.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Tony WorthingtonCologne Summit and Third World debt.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Mark OatenAsthma among children.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Development
*1 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    What plans she has to propose amendments to the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries initiative.
(85973)
*2 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    What assessment she has made of the long-term reconstruction needs of (a) Albania, (b) Montenegro and (c) Macedonia.
(85974)
*3 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If she will make a statement about the humanitarian situation and the provision of aid in East Timor.
(85975)
*4 Mr William Cash (Stone):    If she will make a statement on her Department's plans to reform the European Union's aid expenditure.
(85976)
*5 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    What actions she is taking to ensure that the humanitarian assistance to Kosovar refugees is of the highest standards; and if she will make a statement.
(85977)
*6 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    What estimate she has made of expenditure to date on aid and supplies to assist the Kosovar refugees.
(85979)
*7 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What proposals she has to ensure that opportunities for fraud in respect of the overseas aid budget are reduced.
(85980)
*8 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    If she will make a statement on the progress of plans to support Kosovar refugees in the region around Kosovo.
(85981)
*9 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What assessment she has made of the likely progess at the G7 Summit in ensuring recognition that debt repayment conditions should not entail less money being available for basic health and education programmes.
(85982)
*10 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    If she will make a statement on the aid made available to Afghanistan in the last two years.
(85983)
*11 Mr Chris Mullin (Sunderland South):    What recent progress has been made on debt relief for the poorest countries; and if she will make a statement.
(85984)
*12 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What plans she has for humanitarian aid for the states of the former Yugoslavia.
(85985)
*13 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    What discussion she has had on proposals to include volunteers on overseas aid projects in the Millennium Volunteers programme.
(85986)
*14 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What plans she has to raise at the forthcoming G7 summit proposals to strengthen the linkage between debt relief and the 2015 international development targets; and if she will make a statement.
(85987)
*15 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What priority she gives to the education of women in poor countries in the distribution of her aid budget.
(85988)
*16 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What plans she has to assist the newly elected government in Nigeria with (a) economic reconstruction and reform and (b) debt relief.
[R](85989)
*17 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Pursuant to her oral Answer of 12th May, Official Report, column 303, concerning the organisations which will pay for clearing up the Danube, what discussions she has had with (a) the European Commission, (b) EU member states, (c) the International Monetary Fund, (d) the World Bank and (e) regional banks on this matter.
(85991)
*18 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    What research her Department has (a) commissioned and (b) evaluated on the impact of genetically-modified foods in developing countries.
(85992)
*19 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    What representations she has received on the recent report by Christian Aid on food and genetic engineering.
(85993)
*20 Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    If she will make a statement on her Department's actions to help with reconstruction in the Central American countries affected by Hurricane Mitch.
(85994)
*21 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If she will make a statement on the economic position of small farmers in the Caribbean who are dependent on the banana crop.
(85995)
*22 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What steps she is taking to extend awareness of information technology in developing countries.
(85996)
*23 Angela Smith (Basildon):    What assessment she has made of future prospects for the Commonwealth Development Corporation in Cuba.
(85997)
*24 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What plans her Department has to assist the environmental clearing-up in Kosovo and the surrounding region after the end of hostilities.
(85998)
*25 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    What assessment her Department has made of the role of the IMF in leading the international community's efforts to help poor countries meet the 2015 international development targets.
(85999)
*26 Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    What discussions she has had with representatives of non-governmental organisations concerning debt relief; and if she will make a statement.
(86000)
*27 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If she will support proposals to link the relief of indebtedness in developing countries to measures to invest in primary education and health care.
(86001)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86002)
*Q2 Mrs Ray Michie (Argyll and Bute):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86003)
*Q3 Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86004)
*Q4 Mr William Ross (East Londonderry):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86005)
*Q5 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86006)
*Q6 Mr David Rendel (Newbury):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86007)
*Q7 Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86008)
*Q8 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86010)
*Q9 Mr Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86011)
*Q10 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86012)
*Q11 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86013)
*Q12 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86014)
*Q13 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86015)
*Q14 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86016)
*Q15 Mr Ronnie Fearn (Southport):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86017)
*Q16 Mr John Butterfill (Bournemouth West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86018)
*Q17 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86019)
*Q18 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86020)
*Q19 Mr Peter Bottomley (Worthing West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16th June.
(86021)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   HOUSE OF COMMONS DISQUALIFICATION (AMENDMENT)    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Siobhain McDonagh
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to allow persons ordained and ministers of any religious denomination to be Members of the House of Commons.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   IMMIGRATION AND ASYLUM BILL: As amended in the Special Standing Committee, to be further considered [2nd allotted day].    [Until midnight]
 
        Adjourned Debate on Question proposed [15th June], That Clause (Removal of asylum claimants under standing arrangements with member states) be read a second time.
        Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading will also be taken (Order of 15th June).
 
        Proceedings shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion at midnight (Order of 15th June).
+  4   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Schedules 4 and 5) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Modification of Functions) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  7   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Functions Exercisable in or as Regards Scotland) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  8   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  9   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  10   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Reid
        That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Border Rivers) Order 1999, which was laid before this House on 26th May, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
11   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Government support in respect of flooding problems in Lewes (Norman Baker).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   European Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider European Union Documents Nos. 12756/97 and 12791/98 relating to the incineration of hazardous and non-hazardous waste.
2   Ninth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief (Taxes on Income) (Kuwait) Order 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
4   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Role of School Governors.
        Witnesses: National Association of Head Teachers and the Secondary Heads Association; Mr Peter Earley, Institute of Education, University of London, and Dr Michael Creese.
5   Modernisation 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
6   Northern Ireland Affairs

9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
ÜrrGuildhall, Londonderry, Northern Ireland (private)
(public)
        Subject: Inward Investment.
        Witnesses: Industrial Development Board.
7   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 15
(public)
        Subject: The Department for Culture, Media and Sport and its Quangos.
        Witnesses: The National Trust; The Joint Committee of the National Amenity Societies (at 10.45 a.m.); English Heritage (at 11.30 a.m.).
8   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Horizon Project for the Common New Generation Frigate.
        Witness: Sir Robert Walmsley, Chief of Defence Procurement.
9   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Revision of PPG3: Housing.
        Witnesses: Royal Town Planning Institute; Council for the Protection of Rural England (at 10.55 a.m.); House Builders Federation (at 11.35 a.m.)
10   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
11   Social Security 10.00 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Social Security Implications of Parental Leave.
        Witnesses: Maternity Alliance, Low Pay Unit; Trades Union Congress (at 11.30 a.m.); CBI, Federation of Small Businesses (at 12.00 p.m.); Helen Wilkinson, Demos (at 12.30 p.m.).
12   Chairmen's Panel 12.30 p.m. Room 18 (private)
13   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m. Room 7 (private)
14   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Young and Newly-Qualified Drivers: Standards and Training.
        Witnesses: Dr Dianne Parker, University of Manchester, and Dr Stephen Stradling, Napier University; European Secure Vehicle Alliance (at 4.45 p.m.).
15   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Mobile Phones and Health.
        Witnesses: The Federation of the Electroncis Industry, Motorola Ltd and Vodaphone Ltd.
16   European Scrunity 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
17   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: The PRIME Project: The Transfer of the Department of Social Security Estate to the Private Sector.
        Witnesses: Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Mr John Mason, Director, Social Security Estates, Department of Social Security; Mr Manish Chande, Chief Executive, Trillium.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 15th June for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when he will publish the draft regulations to implement the Tobacco Advertising Directive 98/43/EC; and if he will make a statement.
(87363)
2  
  
Mr Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if he will make a statement about his policy on calling in planning applications under section 77 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.
(87392)
3  
  
Mr Andrew Reed (Loughborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what steps have been taken to involve communities across the UK in the Millennium Experience.
(87393)
4  
  
Ms Hazel Blears (Salford):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he expects to make a decision on the application to raise the passenger air transport movement limit at Stansted.
(87394)
5  
  
Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will announce the remaining appointments to the Commission for Integrated Transport; and if he will make a statement.
(87395)
6  
  
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will place copies of the United Kingdom's Employment Action Plan in the Library.
(87396)
7  
  
Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the outcome of the EU Youth Council meeting on 27th May.
(87397)
8  
  
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will publish the key targets for 1999-2000 for the NHS Pensions Agency.
(87398)
9  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what plans he has to take action against the avoidance of capital gains tax through the purchase of trust losses.
(87559)
10  
  
Jean Corston (Bristol East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, if she has reached a view on the priorities for the promoting social inclusion element of the new targeting social need initiative; and how these will be taken forward.
(87560)
11  
  
Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he will publish figures for 1998 on the average time taken from arrest to sentence for persistent young offenders.
(87561)
12  
  
Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what performance targets have been set for Driver and Vehicle Licensing Northern Ireland in 1999-2000.
(87562)
13  
  
Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what performance targets have been set for the Public Record Office of Northern Ireland in 1999-2000.
(87563)
14  
  
Mr Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what performance targets have been set for the Industrial Research and Technology Unit for the financial year 1999-2000.
(87564)
15  
  
Mr Dennis Turner (Wolverhampton South East):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what the key targets are for 1999-2000 for the Chief Executive of the Army Training and Recruitment Agency.
(87565)
16  
  
Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will announce the outcome of his review of immigration policy in relation to the unmarried partners concession.
(87566)
17  
  
Ms Margaret Moran (Luton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will announce the outcome of his review of immigration policy in relation to overseas spouses who suffer domestic violence in the first 12 month probationary period.
(87593)
18  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what arrangements have been made for renewing awards when the earnings top-up pilot ends.
(87594)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 16 June 1999