House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 29th June 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 29 June 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill Ordered to lie Upon the Table
City of London (Ward Elections) Bill

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
*1 Mr Tom Clarke ( Coatbridge and Chryston):    When is the forecast completion of the upgrading of the A8 from Baillieston to Newhouse and the M73 serving Gartcosh.
(87514)
*2 Mr David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston):    What plans there are to introduce measures to improve the competitive position of the Glasgow metropolitan area; and if he will make a statement.
(87515)
*3 Rachel Squire (Dunfermline West):    What plans he has to encourage the increased carriage of freight by rail in Scotland.
(87516)
*4 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What recent representations he has received about health in Scotland.
(87517)
*5 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    When he last met representatives of the NUS in Scotland.
(87518)
*6 Mrs Margaret Ewing (Moray):    What plans he has for the participation by Scottish Office Ministers in the Highlands and Islands Convention.
(87519)
*7 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What plans he has to review the methods for electing members of the Scottish Parliament.
(87520)
*8 Mr Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst):    If he will make a statement on the role and responsibilities of Ministers in the Scottish Office after 1st July.
(87521)
*9 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    What has been the impact of the conflict in Kosovo on public services in Scotland.
(87522)
*10 Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine):    What decisions his Department has taken regarding the Agenda 2000 agreement as it affects the method of payment to farmers of the beef and dairy national envelopes and the successor scheme to hill livestock compensation allowances; and if he will make a statement.
(87523)
*11 Mr John Swinney (North Tayside):    What discussions he has had concerning draft concordats between United Kingdom departments and the Scottish Parliament.
(87524)
*12 Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame South):    What steps are being taken to increase access to further and higher education.
(87525)
*13 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will investigate possible solutions to traffic congestion problems in the Aberdeen area.
(87526)
*14 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will set up an inquiry to investigate the conduct of the Scottish parliamentary and local government elections.
(87527)
*15 Mr David Stewart (Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber):    If he will make a statement on the future of Scottish air links with Heathrow.
(87528)
*16 Mr Ian Bruce (South Dorset):    If he will make a statement on the running costs of his Department after 1st July.
(87529)
*17 Mr Frank Doran (Aberdeen Central):    What measures the Government is taking to improve the quality of rail services in Scotland.
(87530)
*18 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What steps have been taken to reduce hospital waiting lists; and if he will make a statement.
(87531)
*19 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    When he last met representatives of the Scottish universities to discuss their funding.
(87532)
*20 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement outlining the issues on which he will answer questions in the House after 1st July.
(87533)
*21 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will make a statement about the conduct of the recent local government elections in Scotland.
(87534)
*22 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the economic prospects for small businesses in Scotland.
(87536)
*23 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    If he will make a statement on capital investment in schools in Scotland.
(87537)
*24 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What plans he has for community schools in Glasgow.
(87538)
*25 Mr Jimmy Hood (Clydesdale):    What assessment he has made of the impact of UK defence expenditure on the Scottish economy.
(87539)
*26 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will provide a breakdown of the estimated costs of the completion of the new Scottish Parliament building at Holyrood in Edinburgh.
(87540)
*27 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire):    What further plans he has to promote economic development in the Scottish Borders.
(87541)
*28 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    How many people in Scotland are waiting for hospital treatment; and if he will make a statement.
(87542)
*29 Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy):    What action is being taken to curb drug misuse in Scotland.
(87543)
At 3.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department
*30 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What representations he has received on the conduct of professional examinations by (a) the Law Society and (b) the Bar Council.
(87544)
*31 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    If he will make a statement on the application by Chorley Citizen's Advice Bureau to obtain a contract for the provision of services under legal aid.
(87545)
*32 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement about the continuing review and scrutiny of training for judges.
(87547)
*33 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    What discussions he has had with Ministers in the Home Department about the need for ensuring that cases involving juvenile witnesses are dealt with speedily; and if he will make a statement.
(87548)
*34 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What forecast he has made of the average time taken to hear immigration appeals in (a) 2000 and (b) 2001.
(87549)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   REGULATION OF OPERATING DEPARTMENT PRACTITIONERS    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Helen Jones
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a registration scheme for operating department practitioners and for the regulation of their professional conduct; and for related purposes.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
2   OPPOSITION DAY [16th allotted day]    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 DELAYS IN THE ISSUE OF PASSPORTS
 Mr William Hague
Mr Michael Ancram
Miss Ann Widdecombe
Mr David Lidington
Mr John Greenway
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House deplores the Government's handling of the current crisis in the issuing of passports including the untimely introduction of children's passports, the untimely introduction of a flawed computer system, the unsatisfactory manner in which the above were introduced, the failure to instruct the passport office to work around the clock to meet demand, confusion over compensation, the failure to deliver passports in time for many families who have now missed overseas trips, the failure to meet the Passport Agency's turn around target of 10 days and the great inconvenience and distress caused to the general public; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to take urgent measures to ensure the speedy and efficient delivery of passports and that there are no further instances of UK citizens being denied overseas trips due to the combination of bad planning, inefficiency and complacency.
 
        As Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Delays in the Issue of Passports):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `acknowledges the difficult operational situation that the Passport Agency is facing and greatly regrets the inconvenience caused to the public; notes the measures that the Agency is taking to remedy the situation including the deployment of 300 additional staff, the streamlining of processes to boost productivity whilst maintaining security and the willingness of Agency staff to work seven days a week to help clear the arrears; further notes that in spite of this difficult position the Agency is meeting 99.99 per cent. of travel dates and will continue to do so throughout the summer and beyond; and agrees that it is right to introduce the policy of separate passports for children.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Richard Allan
Bob Russell
Mr John Burnett
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 12, at end add `notes that since the Liberal Democrats first exposed the problems at the Passport Agency at the end of May there has been a failure to significantly improve the service, believes the excuses offered by the Passport Agency and the Home Office are inadequate; notes that Government Ministers readily condemn other core service providers who fail to meet their targets; believes that too many Government computer projects are being implemented ineffectively and without proper contingency planning; and calls on the Home Secretary to take responsibility for guaranteed levels of service in the future to ensure that the public can have confidence in the Passport Agency.'.
3   PLANNING AND TRANSPORT CONGESTION
 Mr William Hague
Mr John Redwood
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr Nigel Waterson
Mr Shaun Woodward
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House condemns the Government's contradictory signals on transport and planning policies; requests the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions to cancel the M4 bus lane, and find a way of reopening the Circle Line and keeping other tube lines open; notes that the Government has no policies to increase road or rail capacity in line with traffic growth forecasts; is appalled that motorists are paying more and more tax under Labour to sit in ever worse traffic jams; and urges the Government to revitalise town centres and to follow transport and planning policies that can get Britain moving again.
 
        As as Amendments to Mr William Hague's proposed Motion (Planning and Transport Congestion):
 The Prime Minister
Mr Secretary Prescott
Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
Mr Secretary Cook
Mr Secretary Straw
Mr Secretary Blunkett
 
        Line 1, leave out from `House' to end and add `deplores the previous Government's record of under-investment and disintegration in the transport network, its failure to tackle congestion as traffic rose by 75 per cent., the £1.2 billion investment backlog it left on the London Underground and its cut in road maintenance; commends the Government for producing the first Transport White Paper for 20 years, taking a far-sighted and more integrated approach than the previous administration, and linking together planning and transport policy more closely; and notes that the present Government has begun to tackle the inherited problems of under-investment, pollution and increasing traffic congestion, by a new radical integrated strategy, including an extra £1.8 billion for public transport and local transport management, winning back passengers to public transport, improving road maintenance, encouraging greater fuel efficiency, reducing pollution, and introducing the long-term policies needed to increase transport choice and improve Britain's transport system.'.
 Mr Paddy Ashdown
Mr A. J. Beith
Mr Matthew Taylor
Norman Baker
Mr Andrew Stunell
Mr Paul Tyler
 
        Line 1       leave out from `House' to end and add `notes with incredulity the criticisms of the present Government's transport record by the Conservative Opposition in the light of their total failure in this area over 18 years in government, in particular their disintegration of the rail network and their policy of building more and more environmentally destructive roads in a futile attempt to reduce congestion; welcomes many of the proposals in the Government's White Paper on Transport, but regrets the lack of legislative time afforded to transport in this Parliament and the undermining of initiatives from the Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions by 10 Downing Street; and calls on the Government to abolish Vehicle Excise Duty on all cars of engine size up to 1600cc and implement measures to encourage the decongestion of Britain's roads and a real decrease in road traffic, including a real-terms increase in investment in rail infrastructure.'.
        The Ninth Report from the Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs Committee, Session 1998-99, on the Integrated Transport White Paper (HC 32-I) is relevant.
        The selection of the matters to be debated this day has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  4   ESTIMATES    [No debate]
 Margaret Beckett
        That this House agrees with the Report [24th June] of the Liaison Committee.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 145).
+  5   SELECT COMMITTEE ON BROADCASTING    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr Ivor Caplin be discharged from the Select Committee on Broadcasting and Mr Kelvin Hopkins be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Her Majesty's Government's policy towards Iraq. (Mr George Galloway).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider the Food Standards Bill.
2   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Bill [Lords].
3   Second Reading Committee 10.30 a.m. Room 14 (public)
        To consider the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Bill [Lords].
4   Eighth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the Excise Duties (Personal Reliefs) (Amendment) Order 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Public Administration 9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Freedom of Information Draft Bill.
        Witnesses: Lord Lester of Herne Hill; Mr David Hencke, Westminster Correspondent, The Guardian, Mr Anthony Bevins, Political Editor, The Express, Mr Rob Evans, Sunday Telegraph, Mr Bob Satchwell, Society of Editors (at 12 noon).
6   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Town and Country Parks.
        Witnesses: Mr John Newton, Turfsoil Ltd; Urban Parks Forum (at 10.40 a.m.); the Countryside Agency (at 11.20 a.m.).
7   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 21 (private)
8   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Future of Sanctions.
        Witness: Mr Claude Bruderlein, Special Advisor, UN Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs and Research Fellow, Harvard Centre for Population and Development Studies.
9   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 7 (private)
10   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Drugs and Prisons.
        Witness: Sir David Ramsbotham, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons.
11   Treasury 10.15 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Demutualisation.
        Witnesses: Professor David Llewellyn, Mr Patrick Frazer and Mr Malcolm Waters QC; Mr Ian Lumsden, Group Finance Director, Standard Life Assurance Company, Mr Andrew Young, Managing Director, NFU Mutual, and Mr Bill Cooper, Company Secretary, NFU Mutual, representing the Mutual Insurance Companies Association (at 11.30 a.m.); Councillor Chris White and Councillor Serge Lourie, Save Our Building Societies, Mr Ken Houghton, Building Societies Members' Assocation, and Mr Stephen McDowell and Mr Gregor Paul, Money Marketing (at 12.15 p.m.).
12   Environmental Audit 10.30 a.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Welsh Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 17 (private)
15   Public Administration 2.15 p.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Freedom of Information Draft Bill.
        Witnesses: Mr Peter Roderick, Friends of the Earth, Ms Marlene Winfield, Senior Policy Officer, National Consumer Council, Ms Sheila McKechnie, Director, Consumers' Association; Mr Richard Thomas, Director of Public Policy, Clifford Chance, Mr Robin Hertzberg, Concessions Director, Tarmac, Mr Jim Amos, Constitution Unit, University College London (at 4.30 p.m.).
16   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Opportunities for Disabled People.
        Witnesses: Mrs Margaret Hodge MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education and Employment, Mr Hugh Bayley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Social Security.
17   Standards and Privileges 4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
19   Draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill 4.00 p.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Draft Local Government (Organisation and Standards) Bill.
        Witnesses: SOLACE and Unison.
20   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 28th June for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what overall assessment he has made of the Quality Protects management action plans submitted by local authorities; and if he will make a statement.
(89148)
2  
  
Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progress has been made with preparations for establishing the office of Mayor and the Assembly for London.
(89149)
3  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will publish the National Disability Council's proposals for a revised Code of Practice on Part III of the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.
(89250)
4  
  
Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the future of the armed forces road freight distribution systems.
(89291)
5  
  
Mr Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will publish the White Paper on the instruments adopted at the 84th (Maritime) session of the International Labour Conference.
(89251)
6  
  
Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what performance targets have been set for the Government Purchasing Agency in 1999-2000; and what arrangements have been made for publication for this year's plans.
(89252)
7  
  
Mr Roger Casale (Wimbledon):    To ask the Parliamentary Secretary, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Legal Services Ombudsman intends to publish her eighth annual report.
(89292)
8  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, how much the Government is investing in science; and if the information is publicly available.
(89293)
9  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progress he has made in developing a waste strategy for England and Wales.
(89296)
10  
  
Mr Tom Levitt (High Peak):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what progress has been made on the consultation on the stakeholder pensions proposals.
(89295)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 29 June 1999