House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 30th June 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 30 June 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Steve WebbPension policy and annuities.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Martin CatonAreas of outstanding natural beauty in England and Wales.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mr Desmond SwayneFunding for schools in South West Hampshire.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr Alan SimpsonSafe food and producer liability.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Mr Simon BurnsHospital waiting lists and ward closures in the Mid-Essex Hospital Trust area.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Private Business
Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Consideration of Bill, as Amended
    City of London (Ward Elections) Bill. (By Order).
    Mr John McDonnellMr Jeremy CorbynMr Harry CohenMr Andrew MackinlayMr Alan Simpson
        On Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended,to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Mr Brian Jenkins (Tamworth):    What progress has been made in the implementation of the Government's anti-drugs strategy.
(87715)
*2 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If she will make a statement on progress towards decommissioning illegal weapons under the Good Friday Agreement.
(87716)
*3 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford):    What progress is being made on the establishment of an Equality Commission in Northern Ireland.
(87717)
*4 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What measures she is taking to avoid disturbances in connection with the parade at Drumcree.
(87718)
*5 Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    If she will make a statement on progress towards devolution in Northern Ireland.
(87719)
*6 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    What progress has been made in discussions on the future constitutional arrangements in Northern Ireland.
(87720)
*7 Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    What discussions she had in June with members of the Irish Government concerning the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(87721)
*8 Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston):    If she will make a statement on international support for the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(87722)
*9 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    For what reasons her Department is proposing to discontinue funding students from Northern Ireland attending adult residential colleges in Great Britain.
(87723)
*10 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If she will make a statement on the latest position on the peace process.
(87724)
*11 Mr Bill Rammell (Harlow):    What steps are being taken to involve Northern Ireland Assembly members in decision-making in Northern Ireland.
(87725)
*12 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What assessment she has made of the prospects for devolved Government in Northern Ireland.
(87726)
*13 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What progress is being made on the establishment of an equality commission in Northern Ireland.
(87727)
*14 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    What recent discussions she has had with members of the Irish Government concerning the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(87728)
*15 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What recent discussions she has had with members of the Irish Government concerning the implementation of the Good Friday Agreement.
(87729)
*16 Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury):    If she will make a statement on the number of crimes attributed to paramilitary organisations committed in Northern Ireland in 1999.
(87731)
*17 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What recent discussions she has held with the leaders of the political parties concerning the setting up of the Northern Ireland Executive.
(87732)
*18 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    What assessment she has made of when decommissioning of illegally-held arms and explosives will begin.
(87733)
*19 The Reverend Martin Smyth (Belfast South):    What assessment she has made of this year's police pay settlement on RUC neighbourhood policing and other commitments.
(87734)
*20 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What plans she has to deal with the disputed parade planned at Drumcree.
(87735)
*21 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If she will make a statement on the current level of long-term unemployment in Northern Ireland.
(87736)
*22 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What measures are being taken to tackle long-term unemployment in Northern Ireland.
(87737)
*23 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    If she will make a statement on international support for the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(87738)
*24 Mr William Ross (East Londonderry):    What financial provision she has made to support the search for victims' bodies under the Northern Ireland (Location of Victims' Remains) Act 1999.
(87739)
*25 Mr John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington):    If she will make a statement on international support for the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(87740)
*26 Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test):    If she will make a statement on the prospects for devolved government in Northern Ireland.
(87741)
*27 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    What assessment she has made of the prospects for the establishment of a cross-community executive to govern Northern Ireland.
(87742)
*28 Mr Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale West):    What assessment she has made of when decommissioning of illegally-held arms and explosives will begin.
(87743)
*29 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What plans she has for dealing with the parade at Drumcree.
(87744)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87745)
*Q2 Mr Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87746)
*Q3 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    Who will be tasked with disarming the KLA.
(87747)
*Q4 Mr Piara S. Khabra (Ealing, Southall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87749)
*Q5 Gillian Merron (Lincoln):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87750)
*Q6 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    What plans he has to increase the number of organ transplants taking place in the United Kingdom.
(87751)
*Q7 Mr Keith Simpson (Mid Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87752)
*Q8 Mr Phil Sawford (Kettering):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87753)
*Q9 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    What preliminary work has been undertaken concerning the setting up of the Council of the Isles.
(87755)
*Q10 Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87757)
*Q11 Mr Paul Marsden (Shrewsbury and Atcham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87758)
*Q12 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87759)
*Q13 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87760)
*Q14 Mr Ken Maginnis (Fermanagh and South Tyrone):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87761)
*Q15 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87762)
*Q16 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What proposals he has put forward for reform of the United Nations.
(87763)
*Q17 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30th June.
(87764)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE DAY    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Andrew Dismore
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a national day to learn about and remember the Holocaust.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  3   DISABILITY RIGHTS COMMISSION BILL [LORDS]: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+  4   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Disability Rights Commission Bill [Lords    ] may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  5   FINANCE BILL    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer
        That, notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of Bills brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions, more than one stage of the Finance Bill may be taken at any sitting of the House.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
+  6   CUSTOMS AND EXCISE    [No debate]
 Dawn Primarolo
        That the Excise Duties (Personal Reliefs) (Amendment) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 1617), dated 10th June 1999, a copy of which was laid before this House on 11th June, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
At the end of the sitting:
7   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Funding for Cruse Bereavement Care (Mrs Virginia Bottomley).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
2   Modernisation 9.30 a.m. Room 17 (private)
3   Agriculture 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: MAFF/Intervention Board Departmental Report 1999.
        Witnesses: Mr Richard Packer, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, and Mr George Trevelyan, Chief Executive, Intervention Board.
4   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Defence Research Expenditure.
        Witnesses: Representatives from the Trades Unions.
5   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Revision of PPG3: Housing.
        Witnesses: Civic Trust; National Housing Federation (at 10.55 a.m.); Local Government Assocation and Manchester City Council (at 11.35 a.m.).
6   Culture, Media and Sport 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: The Department of Culture, Media and Sport and its Quangos.
        Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, and Mr Robin Young, Permanent Secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.
7   Finance and Services 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
8   Social Security 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Contributory Principle.
        Witnesses: Trades Union Congress (TUC) and the Low Pay Unit.
9   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 4.15 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Employment Consequences of European Economic and Monetary Union.
        Witnesses: Mr Rodney Leach, Director, Jardine Matheson Holdings Ltd and Lord Marshall of Knightsbridge, Chairman, British Airways.
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
11   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m. Room 6 (private)
12   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m. Room 20 (private)
13   Broadcasting 4.00 p.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: The Development of Parliamentary Broadcasting.
        Witnesses: Mr Dominic Morris, Controller of Policy Development, and Mr Henry Price, Senior Advisor, Technical Policy, the BBC.
14   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
15   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
16   Accommodation and Works 4.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)
17   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: NHS (England) Summarised Accounts 1997-98.
        Witnesses: Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Mr Colin Reeves, Director of Finance and Performance, NHS Executive.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 29th June for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Tony McNulty (Harrow East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, when she plans to lay before each House the annual report for 1998 of the Chief Constable of the Royal Ulster Constabulary.
(89357)
2  
  
Mr John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement regarding the giving of advice by the First Minister to Her Majesty on the exercise of Her functions in connection with the implementation of the Scotland Act 1998.
(89358)
3  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when he will publish the Statement on the 1999 Community Budget.
(89459)
4  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what plans he has for regulation of intermediaries dealing in general insurance.
(89460)
5  
  
Mrs Liz Blackman (Erewash):    To ask the Deputy Prime Minister, what role his Department is playing in the implementation of the Chemical Weapons Convention.
(89515)
6  
  
Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    To ask the honourable Member for Roxburgh and Berwickshire, as representing the House of Commons Commission, what assessment the Commission has received of the Portcullis House project; and if he will make a statement.
(89516)
7  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, what plans he has for the Small Business Service; and if he will make a statement.
(89517)
8  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the President of the Board of Trade, when he intends to publish the Report by the Director General of Fair Trading for 1998.
(89518)
9  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what progress has been made on the strategic appraisal of Health and Safety which he announced on 30th March.
(89575)
10  
  
Mr Martin Salter (Reading West):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what arrangements he has made to implement sections 80 and 81 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.
(89576)
11  
  
Mr Peter Bradley (The Wrekin):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will publish figures for each police authority in England and Wales setting out (a) the percentage changes in their budget and (b) the numbers of police officers in the force between 1st April 1998 and 31st March 1999.
(89577)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 30 June 1999