House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 21 October 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 21 October 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
*1 Mr Peter Atkinson (Hexham):    When he proposes to set up the Advisory Committee on Animal Feeding Stuff; and if he will ensure that it considers the issue of feeds containing genetically-modified material.
(93385)
*2 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    If he will raise with his European counterparts the incidence of fraud in the Common Agricultural Policy.
(93386)
*3 Mr Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire):    What plans he has to support the profitability of hill and upland producers of livestock; and if he will make a statement.
(93387)
*4 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement about his powers to ban importation of foods whose production standards are illegal in this country.
(93388)
*5 Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    What steps he is taking to improve the welfare of battery hens.
(93389)
*6 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    What action his Department is taking to assist farmers wishing to produce organic food.
(93390)
*7 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    What assessment he has made of the operation of the regulatory framework in repect of pesticides use in the United Kingdom.
(93391)
*8 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    If he will make a statement on the requirements governing the labelling of animal feeding stuff containing genetically-modified crops.
(93392)
*9 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    When he expects to complete his report on compensation for distant-water trawlermen.
(93394)
*10 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What progress is being made on the resumption of British beef exports.
(93395)
*11 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on the level of dairy and beef farmers' incomes in Leicestershire.
(93396)
*12 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What plans he has to ban the importation of meat that does not meet United Kingdom standards of hygiene and welfare; and if he will make a statement.
(93397)
*13 Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean):    What action his Department plans to take to ensure that animal feed which includes genetically-modified ingredients is so labelled.
(93398)
*14 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What estimate his Department has made of the amount of beef exported since 1st August.
(93399)
*15 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for dairy farmers.
(93401)
*16 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What steps he is taking to reduce the use of pesticides.
(93404)
*17 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement about the rules for the labelling of imported genetically-modified foods.
(93405)
*18 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What representations he has received regarding the animal welfare standards of countries from which meat products are imported.
(93406)
*19 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If he will intervene to ensure that products can only be described as 100 per cent. genetic-modification-free if they have no GM content.
(93407)
*20 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    When he last met the Fisheries Minister of Iceland to discuss fisheries policy.
(93408)
*21 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What representations he has received from the protected horticulture sector regarding proposals for a climate change levy.
(93409)
*22 Mr Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East):    What steps he is taking to improve the welfare of battery hens.
(93410)
*23 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the industry on the future structure of dairy farming and milk processing.
(93411)
*24 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    What assessment he has made of business prospects for small dairy farmers.
(93412)
*25 Mr John Greenway (Ryedale):    What representations he has received on plans for reform of support for farming in less favoured areas.
(93413)
*26 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What initatives his Department is taking to improve standards of animal welfare; and if he will make a statement.
(93414)
At 12.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*27 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What progress he has made on the implementation of the Glidewell Report; and if he will make a statement.
(93415)
*28 Mr Andrew Dismore (Hendon):    What steps he is taking to promote equal opportunities in the Crown Prosecution Service.
(93416)
*29 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    What impact the Government's policy on the speedy processing of persistent young offenders will have on the ability of the police to offer alternatives to prosecution.
(93417)
*30 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    How many cases have been successfully prosecuted by the Crown Prosecution Service in the last 12 months.
(93421)
*31 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    If he will make a statement on the length of time young offenders have to wait between being charged and trial.
(93422)
*32 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    What recent representations he has received concerning the conduct of the Crown Prosecution Service in the case of Owen Oyston.
(93423)
*33 Valerie Davey (Bristol West):    If he will make a statement about the work of the Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate.
(93424)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   STANDARDS AND PRIVILEGES    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That this House--
          (i) approves the Tenth and Eleventh Reports of the Committee on Standards and Privileges (HC 747);
          (ii) accordingly suspends Mr Don Touhig, Member for Islwyn, from the service of the House for three sitting days; and
          (iii) accordingly suspends Kali Mountford, Member for Colne Valley, from the service of the House for five sitting days.
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
+  2   PROCEDURAL CONSEQUENCES OF DEVOLUTION    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Reid
Mr Secretary Murphy
Mr Secretary Mandelson
Mr Paddy Tipping
 
        That this House takes note of the Fourth Report from the Procedure Committee on The Procedural Consequences of Devolution (HC 185), and the First Special Report from the Committee (HC 814) containing the Government Response.
        The Second Report of the Scottish Affairs Committee, Session 1997-98, on The Operation of Multi-Layer Democracy, HC 460, is relevant.
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
+  3   BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That, at the sitting on Monday 25th October, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on any Motions in the name of Margaret Beckett relating to Financial Services and Markets Bill (Suspension), Thursday Sittings, Meetings of Standing Committees, Sittings in Westminster Hall, Questions to Ministers, Select Committees (Devolution) and Advocate General for Scotland not later than Ten o'clock, and such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
+  4   COMMITTEE OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Jane Griffiths be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
5   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Future of rural post offices     (Mr Archy Kirkwood).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 16th December).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEE
1   Standing Committee A 9.00 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
Further to consider the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
2   Environmental Audit 9.30 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 19 (private)
(public)
        Subject: EU Environmental Policy Integration.
        Witnesses: English Nature; The Green Alliance (at 10.40 a.m.); Dr Andrew Jordan, University of East Anglia and CSERGE (at 11.30 a.m.).
3   International Development 10.00 a.m. Room 5 (private)
4   Health 10.30 a.m. Room 16 (private)
5   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 11.00 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: Railways Bill.
        Witnesses: Railway Forum, Association of Train Operating Companies and Railtrack; Rail Freight Group (at 12 noon); Mr Bernard Jenkin MP, Shadow Minister for Transport (at 12.30 p.m.).
6   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Railways Bill.
        Witnesses: Shadow Strategic Rail Authority; Rt Hon John Prescott MP, Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and officials from the DETR (at 4.40 p.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 20th October for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what progress has been made by UK offshore oil and gas producers and oil companies in dealing with the millennium bug; and what measures have been taken by his Department to ensure the security of concessionary coal supplies over this period.
(95427)
2  
  
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he will announce his decision on ABB Energy Development Co Ltd's application to construct and operate a combined cycle gas turbine power station at Raventhorpe, Scunthorpe.
(95428)
3  
  
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on the Government's response to consultation on proposals to reform the system of gas and electricity regulation, and on his plans to assess the regulatory, environmental and equal treatment impact of the proposed Utilities Bill as a whole.
(95429)
4  
  
Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, if he will make a statement on the future of the ECGD's Fixed Rate Export Finance scheme.
(95430)
5  
  
Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he expects to receive the Coal Authority's Fifth Report on the administration of the Coal-Mining Subsidence Damage Repair and Compensation scheme.
(95431)
6  
  
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland, when the Third Annual Report of the Scottish Environment Protection Agency will be published.
(95459)
7  
  
Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will list changes to sanctions regimes implemented by the UK since 26th July.
(95494)
8  
  
Mr Ivor Caplin (Hove):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, when he expects to announce the outcome of the annual review of the Cold Weather Payments scheme; and if he will make a statement.
(95495)
9  
  
Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when he proposes to undertake a review of the Special Educational Needs Tribunal.
(95680)
10  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what progress has been made on abolishing the LD50 test.
(95670)
11  
  
Mr Ian Pearson (Dudley South):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, when he intends to make available the responses to the public consultation on the draft Freedom of Information Bill.
(95671)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 26th October at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 28th October at 9.00 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. to consider the Financial Services and Markets Bill.
    The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 26th October at 10.30 a.m. to consider the Value Added Tax (Sport, Sports Competitions and Physical Education) Order 1999 (S.I., 1999, No. 1994).
    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 27th October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Financial Services Act 1986 (Restriction of Exemption) Order 1999.
    The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 28th October at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Insurance Brokers (Registration) Act 1977 (Amendment) Order 1999.
    European Standing Committee B will meet on Wednesday 27th October at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Union Document No. 6793/97 relating to Taxation of Energy Products.
    European Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 27th October at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Union Document No. 5562/98 relating to Harmonisation of Copyright and European Union Document Nos. 5123/99 and 10644/99 relating to Electronic Commerce in the Single Market.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 21 October 1999