House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 27 October 1999

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 27 October 1999.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 9.30 a.m.Prayers 
Afterwards 
Adjournment Debates
1  ADJOURNMENT    [Until 2.00 p.m.]
The Prime Minister
    That this House do now adjourn.
    Subjects proposed to be raised on the Motion for the Adjournment of the House:
9.30 a.m. - 11.00 a.m.Ms Oona KingThe International Criminal Court.
11.00 a.m. - 12.30 p.m.Mr Tom BrakeGlobal impact of climate change.
12.30 p.m. - 1.00 p.m.Mrs Liz BlackmanFlu vaccine distribution in South Derbyshire.
1.00 p.m. - 1.30 p.m.Mr David PriorThe British pig industry.
1.30 p.m. - 2.00 p.m.Ms Candy AthertonLandfill in Cornwall.
    The Motion for the Adjournment of the House will lapse at 2.00 p.m. and the sitting will be suspended until 2.30 p.m. (Standing Order No. 10).

At 2.30 p.m. 
Private Business
Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
NOTICE OF MOTION AT THE TIME OF PRIVATE BUSINESS
    The Chairman of Ways and Means
        London Local Authorities Bill [Lords]: That the Promoters of the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords] shall have leave to suspend proceedings thereon in order to proceed with the Bill, if they think fit, in the next Session of Parliament, provided that the Agents for the Bill give notice to the Clerks in the Private Bill Office of their intention to suspend further proceedings not later than the day before the close of the present Session and that all Fees due on the Bill up to that date be paid;
        That, if the Bill is brought from the Lords in the next Session, the Agents for the Bill shall deposit in the Private Bill Office a declaration signed by them, stating that the Bill is the same, in every respect, as the Bill which was brought from the Lords in the present Session;
        That, as soon as a certificate by one of the Clerks in the Private Bill Office, that such a declaration has been so deposited, has been laid upon the Table of the House, the Bill shall be read the first and second time and committed (and shall be recorded in the Journal of this House as having been so read and committed);
        That all Petitions relating to the Bill presented in the present Session which stand referred to the Committee on the Bill, shall stand referred to the Committee on the Bill in the next Session;
        That no Petitioners shall be heard before the Committee on the Bill, unless their Petition has been presented within the time limited, or has been the subject of a Resolution of this House to dispense with Standing Order 171A within the present Session, or has been deposited pursuant to paragraph (b) of Standing Order 126 relating to Private Business;
        That, in relation to the Bill, Standing Order 127 relating to Private Business shall have effect as if the words under Standing Order 126 (Reference to committee of petitions against Bill)" were omitted;
        That no further Fees shall be charged in respect of any proceedings on the Bill in respect of which Fees have already been incurred during the present Session;
        That these Orders be Standing Orders of the House.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
*1 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement on the arrangements for liaison and co-ordination between the First Secretary and himself.
(94073)
*2 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    What discussions he has had with his colleagues at the Department for Education and Employment about the impact on Wales of the New Deal for Young People.
(94074)
*3 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What arrangements are in place for reporting of the decisions and resolutions of the Welsh Assembly to the United Kingdom (a) Government and (b) Parliament.
(94075)
*4 Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health about the pay, recruitment, and retention of NHS dentists in Wales.
(94076)
*5 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    When he next plans to meet the Assembly First Secretary to discuss the block grant for 2000-2002.
(94077)
*6 Mr Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock):    What discusssions he has had with other ministers on the appropriate response to be made to representations from members of the Welsh Assembly on matters for which the Assembly has no responsibility.
(94080)
*7 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education and Employment about the efficacy of the New Deal in Wales.
(94081)
*8 Mr Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire):    What discussions he has had with Treasury Ministers in relation to the operation of the Barnett Formula as regards Wales.
(94082)
*9 Mr Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent):    If he will make a statement on the liaison between his Office, the National Assembly and the Welsh Region of the Environment Agency on issues which affect Welsh-English cross-border environmental management issues.
(94084)
*10 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Health about pay, recruitment and retention of qualified technical and scientific staff in the NHS in Wales.
(94085)
*11 Mr Gareth Thomas (Clwyd West):    What representations he has received about the total amount of funding allocated to the National Assembly for Wales.
(94086)
*12 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    What discussions he has had with the Department of Health concerning the impact of the abolition of fundholding on waiting lists in English health authority areas adjacent to the Welsh border.
(94087)
*13 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will publish a guide for the public on the reserved powers relevant to Welsh matters; and how they are dealt with in the House.
(94088)
*14 Mr Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney):    If he will make a statement on the staffing of his Office in (a) Cardiff and (b) London.
(94089)
*15 Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    What representations he has made to the Department of Trade and Industry following the publication of the new assisted areas map in Wales.
(94091)
*16 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What discussions he has had with the Welsh Executive on policing needs over the millennium period.
(94092)
*17 Mr Desmond Swayne (New Forest West):    What recent discussions he has had with the UKRep regarding the presentation of Welsh interests to the European Commission.
(94093)
*18 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What representations he has received on the responsibilities of his Department in relation to (a) health and (b) education.
(94094)
*19 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    What negotiations he has had on measures to improve flood control in mid-Wales this winter.
(94095)
*20 Mr Huw Edwards (Monmouth):    What representations he has made to the DfEE to ensure that Welsh universities receive a greater share of grants from UK research councils.
(94096)
*21 Mr Alan W. Williams (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr):    What representations he has received about UK Government actions to tackle poverty in Wales.
(94097)
*22 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    How many representations he has received during the past three months with regard to the adequacy of the block grant provided for the National Assembly; and if he will make a statement.
(94098)
*23 Mr Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon):    What representations he has received from the First Secretary of the National Assembly with regard to providing match funding for European structural funds for Wales.
(94099)
*24 Mr Don Touhig (Islwyn):    What plans he has to ensure that Welsh interests are advanced in any future reorganisation of post-16 education and training following the recent Government White Paper.
(94100)
*25 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education and Employment on measures to help the young unemployed in Wales.
(94101)
*26 Mr Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion):    What provisions he intends to make to ensure that funding for European structural fund programmes in Wales is additional to funding allocated to the National Assembly for Wales under the Barnett formula.
(94102)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94103)
*Q2 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94104)
*Q3 Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94105)
*Q4 Norman Baker (Lewes):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94106)
*Q5 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94107)
*Q6 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94108)
*Q7 Mr Martin Caton (Gower):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94109)
*Q8 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94110)
*Q9 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94111)
*Q10 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94112)
*Q11 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94113)
*Q12 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94114)
*Q13 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94115)
*Q14 Mr Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94116)
*Q15 Dr Desmond Turner (Brighton, Kemptown):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94117)
*Q16 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94118)
*Q17 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94119)
*Q18 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94120)
*Q19 Mr Lembit Öpik (Montgomeryshire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94121)
*Q20 Mr Jim Cousins (Newcastle upon Tyne Central):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 27th October.
(94122)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
2   BUILDING REGULATION    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Tony Baldry [R]
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate the building industry; and to provide for adjudication in disputes involving domestic building contracts.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   ADJOURNMENT    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 The Prime Minister
        That this House do now adjourn.
        Proposed subject for debate: Report from the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege    .
        The Report from the Joint Committee on Parliamentary Privilege, Session 1998-99 (HC 214-I, II and III) is relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
4   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Grammar schools in the constituency of Boston and Skegness     (Sir Richard Body).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   European Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m. Room 10 (public)
        To consider European Union Document No. 6793/97 relating to taxation of energy products.
2   European Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider European Union Document No. 5562/98, relating to harmonisation of copyright, and European Union Documents Nos. 5123/99 and 10644/99, relating to electronic commerce in the single market.
3   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Financial Services Act 1986 (Restriction of Exemption) Order 1999.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.30 a.m.
9.45 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Role of Private Companies in the Management and Supply of State Education Services.
        Witnesses: Councillor Andrew Povey, Chairman, Education Committee, Surrey County Council, Councillor Ian Peacock, Chairman, Education Committee, London Borough of Hackney, Councillor Rupert Perry, Chairman, Education Committee, London Borough of Islington; and Ms Anne Moran, Treasurer, National Union of Teachers (NUT), Mr John Bangs, Assistant Secretary, Education and Equal Opportunities, NUT, and Mr Barry Fawcett, Assistant Secretary, Salaries and Conditions of Service, NUT (at approximately 10.30 a.m.).
5   Catering 9.30 a.m. Room 7 (private)
6   Modernisation 9.30 a.m. Room 21 (private)
7   Culture, Media and Sport 10.00 a.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: The Millennium Dome.
        Witnesses: New Millennium Experience Company; Lord Falconer, Minister of State, Cabinet Office (at 11.15 a.m.).
8   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Environmental Impact of Supermarket Competition.
        Witnesses: ASDA; CB Hillier Parker (at 10.55 a.m.); Mr Nick Raynsford MP, Minister for Housing, Planning and Construction (at 11.35 a.m.)
9   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
10   Finance and Services 11.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
11   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 18 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Employability and Jobs: Is there a Jobs Gap?
        Witnesses: Mr David Webster, Chief Housing Officer, Glasgow City Council; Professor Ivan Turok, Department of Urban Studies, Glasgow University.
12   Northern Ireland Affairs 3.45 p.m.
4.15 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Prison Service in Northern Ireland.
        Witness: Director-General of the Northern Ireland Prison Service.
13   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.45 p.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Scientific Advisory System: Diabetes and Driving Licences.
        Witnesses: Mr Paul Streets, Chief Executive Officer, Dr Sally Marshall, Consultant Diabetologist, Newcastle upon Tyne NHS Trust, and Member of the BDA Driving and Employment Working Party, and Mr Simon O'Neill, Head of BDA Diabetes Care Services, British Diabetic Association.
14   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
15   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
16   Accommodation and Works 4.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)
PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE
17   Opposed Bill Committee 3.30 p.m. Room 5 (private)
        To consider the Alliance and Leicester Plc (Group Reorganisation) Bill [Lords].
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 26th October for answer today++
1  
  
Ms Fiona Jones (Newark):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what the current membership is of the NHS pay review bodies.
(96271)
2  
  
Mrs Ann Cryer (Keighley):    To ask the Chairman of the Catering Committee, what plans she has to review the Government Car and Despatch Agency.
(96390)
3  
  
Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, if he will make a statement on the progress of the New Deal for the over 50s.
(96391)
4  
  
Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, when he proposes to undertake a review of the Basic Skills Agency.
(96392)
5  
  
Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)‹bj535›when he expects to receive the report of the North Wales Child Abuse Tribunal of Inquiry.
(96415)
6  
  
Dr Lewis Moonie (Kirkcaldy):    To ask the Minister of State, Lord Chancellor's Department, when the Government will publish its proposals for making decisions on behalf of mentally-incapacitated adults.
(96525)
7  
  
Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what key performance targets Ministers have set the Intervention Board for 1999-2000.
(96526)
8  
  
Mr Neil Turner (Wigan):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what changes he intends to make to the Discretionary Social Fund.
(96567)

CORRIGENDUM
    In the Order of Business for 26th October, on page 2218, the symbol [R], indicating the declaration of a relevant interest, should have appeared in respect of Mr Simon Burns' Question (No. 5).

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 27 October 1999