This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 10 Feb 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 235

Art Market [10 Feb 1999]

9.34 am
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 236

Column: 237

Column: 238

9.44 am
Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dalyell

Column: 239

9.51 am
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 240

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Steen

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 241

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

Mr. Maclennan

10.1 am
Sir Peter Lloyd (Fareham)

Column: 242

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Sir Peter Lloyd

Column: 243

Mr. Steen

Sir Peter Lloyd

10.9 am
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Column: 244

10.12 am
Mr. Ian Taylor (Esher and Walton)

Column: 245

Mr. Dalyell

Mr. Taylor

Column: 246

10.18 am
Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 247

Mr. Ian Taylor

Mr. Gray

10.25 am
Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Column: 248

Column: 249

10.31 am
Mr. Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold)

Column: 250

10.35 am
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Column: 251

Sir Michael Spicer (West Worcestershire)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 252

Column: 253

10.47 am
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Dr. Kim Howells)

Mr. Ian Taylor

Dr. Howells

Column: 254

Sir Michael Spicer

Dr. Howells

Mr. David Davis

Dr. Howells

Column: 255

Mr. Clifton-Brown

Dr. Howells

Mr. Tyrie

Dr. Howells

Column: 256

Human Rights (Women) [10 Feb 1999]

10.59 am
Mrs. Ann Cryer (Keighley)

Column: 257

Column: 258

Column: 259

11.16 am
Jackie Ballard (Taunton)

Column: 260

Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Jackie Ballard

Column: 261

Column: 262

11.24 am
Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Column: 263

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mrs. Mahon

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Mrs. Mahon

Column: 264

Column: 265

Column: 266

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

11.41 am
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 267

Column: 268

Column: 269

11.54 am
Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)

Column: 270

Column: 271

12.2 pm
Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Wells

Column: 272

12.7 pm
Ms Chris McCafferty (Calder Valley)

Column: 273

Column: 274

12.14 pm
Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Column: 275

Column: 276

12.23 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Mike O'Brien)

Column: 277

Column: 278

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 279

University Students (Accommodation) [10 Feb 1999]

12.30 pm
Mr. Phil Willis (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Mr. Harold Best (Leeds, North-West)

Column: 280

Mr. Willis

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

Mr. Willis

Column: 281

Mr. Mike Hancock (Portsmouth, South)

Mr. Willis

Dr. Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)

Mr. Willis

Column: 282

Column: 283

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Nick Raynsford)

Column: 284

Column: 285

Mr. Willis

Column: 286

Mr. Raynsford

Column: 287

Private Finance Initiative [10 Feb 1999]

12.59 pm
Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

1.16 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Jon Owen Jones)

Column: 291

Column: 292

Mr. Huw Edwards (Monmouth)

Mr. Jones

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Jones

Column: 293

Mr. Harry Barnes (North-East Derbyshire)

Mr. Jones

Column: 294

Mr. Llew Smith

Mr. Jones

Column: 295

Rural Pharmacies (Mid-Norfolk) [10 Feb 1999]

1.29 pm
Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Column: 296

Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage)

Mr. Simpson

Column: 297

Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Mr. Simpson

1.41 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Column: 298

Column: 299

Mr. Robert Jackson

Column: 300

Mr. Denham

Column: 301

Column: 302

Column: 303

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Feb 1999]

CABINET OFFICE [10 Feb 1999]

On-line Government Services [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)-- On-line Government Services [10 Feb 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Healey

Mr. Kilfoyle

Government (Modernisation) [10 Feb 1999]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- Government (Modernisation) [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)-- Government (Modernisation) [10 Feb 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Dr. Wright

Column: 304

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Chope

Dr. Cunningham

Ms Margaret Moran (Luton, South)

Dr. Cunningham

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 305

Social Exclusion Unit [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)-- Social Exclusion Unit [10 Feb 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Corbett

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow, West)

Column: 306

Dr. Cunningham

Annual Government Report [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)-- Annual Government Report [10 Feb 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Dennis Skinner (Bolsover)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 307

Mr. Kilfoyle

Biotechnology and Genetic Modification Ministerial Group [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Biotechnology and Genetic Modification Ministerial Group [10 Feb 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Dalyell

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 308

Dr. Cunningham

Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 309

Dr. Cunningham

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Dr. Cunningham

Better Government (Older People) [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)-- Better Government (Older People) [10 Feb 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Amess

Column: 310

Mr. Kilfoyle

Ms Linda Perham (Ilford, North)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Drugs [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Drugs [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)-- Drugs [10 Feb 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Column: 311

Mr. Chapman

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Efford

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Column: 312

Dr. Cunningham

PRIME MINISTER [10 Feb 1999]

Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. David Stewart (Inverness, East, Nairn and Lochaber)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Mr. Stewart

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Column: 313

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 314

Mr. Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

The Prime Minister

Column: 315

Mr. Ashdown

The Prime Minister

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 316

The Prime Minister

Madam Speaker

The Prime Minister

Mr. Fabian Hamilton (Leeds, North-East)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 317

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Fraser Kemp (Houghton and Washington, East)

The Prime Minister

Column: 318

Mr. William Cash (Stone)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 319

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)-- Engagements [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)

Column: 320

The Prime Minister

Young People (Oxfordshire) [10 Feb 1999]

Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)-- Young People (Oxfordshire) [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Harris

The Prime Minister

Column: 321

Rod and Line Fishing [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)-- Rod and Line Fishing [10 Feb 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Steen

The Prime Minister

Column: 322

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

The Prime Minister

Column: 323

Points of Order [10 Feb 1999]

3.30 pm
Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Madam Speaker

Ann Clwyd

Mrs. Alice Mahon (Halifax)

Madam Speaker

Column: 324

Poverty and Social Exclusion (National Strategy) [10 Feb 1999]

3.36 pm
Mr. David Drew (Stroud)

Column: 325

Column: 326

Column: 327

3.46 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 328

Division No. 62 (Poverty and Social Exclusion (National Strategy)) [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 330

Column: 331

Orders of the Day [10 Feb 1999]

Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill [10 Feb 1999]

4.4 pm
Dr. Evan Harris (Oxford, West and Abingdon)

Column: 332

Column: 333

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Dr. Harris

4.15 pm

Column: 334

The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Dr. Harris

Column: 335

Mr. Boateng

Column: 336

Dr. Harris

Mr. Boateng

Dr. Harris

Dr. Harris

Column: 337

The Chairman

Dr. Harris

4.30 pm

Column: 338

Mr. David Borrow (South Ribble)

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Column: 339

Mr. Borrow

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Rowe

Column: 340

Mr. Swayne

4.45 pm

Column: 341

Mr. James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Column: 342

Column: 343

Dr. Harris

Mr. Clappison

5 pm

Column: 344

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Clappison

Mr. Mike Hall (Weaver Vale)

Mr. Clappison

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mr. Clappison

Column: 345

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 346

Dr. Harris

Mr. Richard Allan (Sheffield, Hallam)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Allan

Column: 347

5.15 pm
Mr. Boateng

Column: 348

Mr. Allan

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Column: 349

Column: 350

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 351

5.30 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 352

Mr. Brazier

Column: 353

Dr. Julian Lewis

Column: 354

Mr. Brazier

5.45 pm
Mr. Allan

Column: 355

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Allan

Column: 356

Mr. John Townend (East Yorkshire)

The Second Deputy Chairman

Mr. Allan

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Column: 357

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Howarth

Column: 358

6 pm
Mr. Borrow

Mr. Howarth

Column: 359

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Howarth

Column: 360

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Howarth

Mr. Robathan

Column: 361

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Robathan

6.15 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Robathan

Column: 362

Mr. Swayne

Column: 363

Mr. Townend

Column: 364

Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

6.30 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Woodward

Dr. Harris

Column: 365

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Brazier

Column: 366

Mr. Woodward

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Woodward

Column: 367

Mr. Robathan

Mr. Woodward

Column: 368

6.45 pm
Mr. Gerald Howarth

Mr. Woodward

Column: 369

Ann Keen (Brentford and Isleworth)

Column: 370

Mr. Gerald Howarth

Ann Keen

Dr. Julian Lewis

Column: 371

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Dr. Lewis

Dr. Harris

7 pm
Dr. Lewis

Dr. Harris

Column: 372

Dr. Lewis

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Dr. Lewis

Column: 373

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 374

Mr. Woodward

Mr. Leigh

Column: 375

7.15 pm
Dr. Harris

Mr. Clappison

Column: 376

Mr. Alex Salmond (Banff and Buchan)

Mr. Clappison

Column: 377

Mr. Boateng

Column: 378

7.30 pm
Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Boateng

Dr. Lewis

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Brazier

Mr. Boateng

Column: 379

Dr. Julian Lewis

Column: 380

Division No. 63 (Sexual Offences (Amendment) Bill) [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 383

Column: 384

Water Industry Bill [10 Feb 1999]

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Column: 385

8 pm
Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Mr. Dafis

Column: 386

Column: 387

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Jon Owen Jones)

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Oliver Letwin (West Dorset)

Column: 388

Column: 389

8.15 pm

Column: 390

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 391

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Mr. Letwin

Column: 392

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Livsey

8.30 pm
Mr. Letwin

Mr. Livsey

Column: 393

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Livsey

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Column: 394

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Jones

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Jones

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Jones

Column: 395

Mr. Burns

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Burns

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Burns

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Burns

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Burns

Column: 396

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Dafis

Column: 397

Mr. Rowlands

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Letwin

Mr. Dafis

Mr. Jon Owen Jones

Mr. Dafis

Column: 398

Division No. 64 (Water Industry Bill) [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 400

The Minister for the Environment (Mr. Michael Meacher)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 401

Mr. Meacher

Column: 402

Column: 403

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Gray

Mr. Meacher

Column: 404

9.15 pm

Column: 405

Mr. Burns

Mr. Meacher

Mr. Burns

Mr. Meacher

Column: 406

Mr. Burns

Mr. Gray

Column: 407

Mr. Burns

9.30 pm

Column: 408

Mr. Brian White (Milton Keynes, North-East)

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Burns

Column: 409

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brake

Mr. Burns

Mr. Brake

Mr. Gray

Column: 410

9.45 pm

Column: 411

Mr. Brake

Mr. Gray

Mr. Donald Gorrie (Edinburgh, West)

Mr. Gray

Column: 412

Mr. Meacher

Column: 413

Mr. Gray

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 414

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 415

Mrs. Spelman

Column: 416

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Alan Meale)

Column: 417

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Column: 418

Column: 419

10.15 pm
Mr. Shaun Woodward (Witney)

Mr. Gray

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Gray

Mr. David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds)

Column: 420

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Ruffley

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Ruffley

Column: 421

Mr. Burns

Mr. Meale

Mr. Burns

Column: 422

Division No. 65 (Water Industry Bill) [10 Feb 1999]

Column: 425

Mr. Meale

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. Meale

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Meale

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 426

10.45 pm
Mr. Burns

Column: 427

Column: 428

Mr. Meale

11 pm

Column: 429

Mr. Burns

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Meale

Mr. Burns

Mr. Burns

Column: 430

Column: 431

Mr. Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green)

Mr. Burns

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Column: 432

Mr. Burns

11.15 pm
Mr. Meacher

Column: 433

Mr. Brake

Column: 434

Mr. Burns

Column: 435

Column: 436

11.25 pm
Mr. Meacher

Mr. Burns

11.26 pm
Mr. Brake

Column: 437

Christians (Indian Sub-Continent) [10 Feb 1999]

11.27 pm
Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Mr. Winnick

Column: 438

Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Mr. Winnick

Mr. John Randall (Uxbridge)

Mr. Winnick

Column: 439

Mr. Keith Vaz (Leicester, East)

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 440

Mr. Winnick

11.43 pm
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 441

Column: 442

Mr. Winnick

Mr. Lloyd

Mr. Stephen Pound (Ealing, North)

Column: 443

Mr. Lloyd

Column: 444

Mr. Colman

Mr. Lloyd


  Home Page