Previous Section Index Home Page


Excluded Pupils

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland what evaluation his Department has undertaken of individual social services department's (a) policy and (b) psychiatric services in relation to children excluded from school. [77146]

Mrs. Liddell: Although social services departments may have an interest in school exclusions, education authorities are responsible for exclusion of pupils from schools in their area and have continuing responsibilities towards pupils who are excluded. There has therefore been no evaluation specifically of individual social services departments' policies in this area but research was commissioned on exclusions from school by the Scottish Office from Moray House Institute of Education. The research reported in 1997 and found that there were differing practices and policies in authorities. National guidelines were therefore issued in April 1998 which stressed the need for a consistent approach and highlighted best practice.

There has been no central evaluation of psychiatric services specifically in relation to children excluded from school.

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 74

As from 1 July 1999, this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.

NHS Advertising Costs

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland how much the NHS spent on advertising costs in each region in each year since 1993-94. [77147]

Mr. Galbraith: The information requested is not collected centrally.

From 1 July 1999, this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.

Health Boards (Debts)

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list for each region and health board the level of total debt (a) in financial terms and (b) as a percentage of income in the last year for which figures are available. [77144]

Mr. Galbraith: The following table contains the information requested for 1997/98. Interest Bearing Debt (IBD) is held in NHS Trusts only and therefore no data are presented for the Island health boards. The information has been grouped by Trust within Health Board area. IBD is a technical term used to describe funds made available from the Government on the establishment of NHS Trusts. This debt is held wholly within the public service and no liabilities are owed to any external bodies.

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 75

IBD as at 31 March 1998 (£000)IBD as a percentage of total Income
Ayrshire and Arran94,75947.8
Argyll and Clyde101,66442.9
Borders29,80047.8
Dumfries and Galloway25,67128.6
Fife71,69744.1
Forth Valley78,21650.8
Grampian164,35251.9
Greater Glasgow272,41236.9
Highland58,96745.3
Lothian216,13142.2
Lanarkshire85,56332.6
Scottish Ambulance Service25,31230.4
Tayside142,19945.4

From 1 July 1999, this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.


NHS Trusts

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list the termination payments made by NHS trusts and health boards to (a) chief executives and (b) general and senior managers including the numbers and amounts. [77135]

Mr. Galbraith: Information on termination payments made by NHS Trusts is not routinely collected. Trusts have the legal ability to make such payments taking due account of financial probity and guidance from the Management Executive. Chief executives are being appointed to the reconfigured Trusts on a standard indefinite contract which includes a maximum 6 month notice period, which, allied to the powers it is intended to take under the Health Bill to enable the Secretary of State to direct Trusts, should effectively eliminate termination settlements to these staff. A limited number of chief executives and executive directors who did not obtain a

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 76

post in the reconfigured Trusts are taking early retirement under standard Whitley terms and conditions. These staff are not receiving a termination settlement to "buy out" the remainder of their contracts.

Since 1986 there have been 19 recorded termination payments made to a general or senior manager in a Health Board. The total cost of these cases amounts to some £441,000. The majority of these payments are for a payment in lieu of between 3 to 6 months.

From 1 July 1999 this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list each management consultancy contract that has been advertised by NHS organisations in the supplements to the Official Journal of the European Community in each of the last five years. [77139]

Mr. Galbraith: The information required to answer this question is not held centrally and could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

From 1 July 1999 this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.

Mr. Moore: To ask the Secretary of State for Scotland if he will list the (a) M1 management costs, (b) M2 management costs and (c) management consultancy costs (i) in total and (ii) as a percentage of income for each NHS trust for the last five years. [77140]

Mr. Galbraith: The tables provide the information requested for M1 and M2 management costs. Figures are not available for years prior to 1995-96 and no information has yet been collected for 1998-99. Trusts were not asked to calculate the M1 measure for 1997-98.

The information requested on management consultancy costs is not held centrally and could be obtained only at disproportionate cost.

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 75

(a) M1 as a percentage of income

M1 1995-96Income 1995-96
(£000)(£000)Percentage
Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust3,319130,6072.5
Angus NHS Trust1,43641,1623.5
Argyll and Bute NHS Trust1,12330,6423.8
Ayrshire and Arran Community Healthcare NHS Trust1,99961,4653.3
Borders Community Health NHS Trust1,13325,9984.4
Borders General Hospital NHS Trust1,21230,8333.9
Caithness and Sutherland NHS Trust67416,2234.2
Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust2,63073,3273.6
Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals NHS Trust1,32342,2243.1
Dumfries and Galloway Community Health Services NHS Trust1,33642,0963.3
Dundee Healthcare NHS Trust1,71359,0022.9
Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust3,071119,6242.6
East and Midlothian NHS Trust2,06053,6993.8
Edinburgh Healthcare NHS Trust2,88886,2563.6
Edinburgh Sick Children's NHS Trust1,14728,5194.0
Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,35937,5283.6
Fife Healthcare NHS Trust2,66581,3313.3
Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust55610,3415.4
Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS Trust3,698126,8832.9
Grampian Healthcare NHS Trust7,002132,2675.3
Greater Glasgow Community and Mental Health NHS Trust4,454149,6813.0
Hairmyres and Stonehouse Hospitals NHS Trust1,63851,4043.2
Highland Communities NHS Trust1,82751,6253.6
Inverclyde Royal NHS Trust1,32839,6033.4
Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals NHS Trust1,99347,7554.2
Lanarkshire Healthcare NHS Trust2,98688,5093.7
Law Hospital NHS Trust1,65346,8053.5
Lomond Healthcare NHS Trust1,38433,0004.2
Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust1,85656,5823.3
Moray Health Services1,27529,7094.3
North Ayrshire and Arran NHS Trust2,28677,2963.0
Perth and Kinross Healthcare NHS Trust1,92058,0173.3
Queen Margaret Hospital NHS Trust1,21339,1873.1
Raigmore Hospital NHS Trust1,84454,3563.4
Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust2,12068,8753.1
Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust1,58349,1663.1
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust3,166157,1472.0
Scottish Ambulance Service2,66774,2833.6
South Ayrshire Hospitals NHS Trust1,69348,2693.5
Southern General Hospital NHS Trust2,25788,3852.6
Stirling Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,40242,2383.3
Stobhill NHS Trust1,78767,8582.9
Victoria Infirmary NHS Trust1,88164,6103.0
West Glasgow Hospitals NHS Trust3,506130,8002.7
West Lothian NHS Trust2,78076,7663.7
Western General Hospitals NHS Trust2,47179,0313.1
Yorkhill NHS Trust2,04058,4663.5
Total99,3543,059,4503.2

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 77

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 77

(a) M1 as a percentage of income

M1 1996-97Income 1996-97
(£000)(£000)Percentage
Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust3,101136,1982.3
Angus NHS Trust1,55742,6183.6
Argyll and Bute NHS Trust1,03131,5953.3
Ayrshire and Arran Community Healthcare NHS Trust1,75462,1792.8
Borders Community Health NHS Trust1,00326,9423.7
Borders General Hospital NHS Trust1,23833,0353.8
Caithness and Sutherland NHS Trust57517,2923.3
Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust2,51670,7993.6
Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals NHS Trust1,49344,5663.4
Dumfries and Galloway Community Health Services NHS Trust1,34142,2603.2
Dundee Healthcare NHS Trust1,76861,0392.9
Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust3,029128,6752.4
East and Midlothian NHS Trust2,11054,6723.9
Edinburgh Healthcare NHS Trust2,51090,2283.1
Edinburgh Sick Children's NHS Trust1,06229,5293.6
Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,32138,8783.4
Fife Healthcare NHS Trust2,57274,1613.5
Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust54510,4385.2
Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS Trust3,308135,5642.4
Grampian Healthcare NHS Trust6,364136,7304.7
Greater Glasgow Community and Mental Health NHS Trust4,238152,0062.8
Hairmyres and Stonehouse Hospitals NHS Trust1,61051,4703.1
Highland Communities NHS Trust1,69848,3643.5
Inverclyde Royal NHS Trust1,32941,0663.2
Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals NHS Trust1,71750,4033.4
Lanarkshire Healthcare NHS Trust3,03695,0473.2
Law Hospital NHS Trust1,60948,9023.3
Lomond Healthcare NHS Trust1,34434,3173.9
Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust1,77958,7323.0
Moray Health Services 95234,2292.8
North Ayrshire and Arran NHS Trust2,20980,1272.8
Perth and Kinross Healthcare NHS Trust1,76360,7172.9
Queen Margaret Hospital NHS Trust1,15142,5852.7
Raigmore Hospital NHS Trust1,76456,6543.1
Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust2,02071,2382.8
Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust1,27451,6532.5
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust3,450157,7832.2
Scottish Ambulance Service2,48478,9023.2
South Ayrshire Hospitals NHS Trust1,60250,2783.2
Southern General Hospital NHS Trust2,21292,3392.4
Stirling Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,27944,8812.9
Stobhill NHS Trust2,02662,0183.3
Victoria Infirmary NHS Trust1,77562,2702.8
West Glasgow Hospitals NHS Trust4,008144,9612.8
West Lothian NHS Trust2,55078,1753.3
Western General Hospitals NHS Trust2,57282,8713.1
Yorkhill NHS Trust1,86063,0053.0
Total95,5093,162,3913.0

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 79

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 79

(b) M2 as a percentage of income

M2 1995-96Income 1995-96
(£000)(£000)Percentage
Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust5,040130,6073.9
Angus NHS Trust1,96141,1624.8
Argyll and Bute NHS Trust1,58030,6425.2
Ayrshire and Arran Community Healthcare NHS Trust2,96961,4654.8
Borders Community Health NHS Trust1,48225,9985.7
Borders General Hospital NHS Trust1,77230,8335.7
Caithness and Sutherland NHS Trust92816,2235.7
Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust3,41673,3274.7
Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals NHS Trust1,87342,2244.4
Dumfries and Galloway Community Health Services NHS Trust1,99942,0964.7
Dundee Healthcare NHS Trust2,50259,0024.2
Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust3,944119,6243.3
East and Midlothian NHS Trust2,51053,6994.7
Edinburgh Healthcare NHS Trust4,37486,2565.1
Edinburgh Sick Children's NHS Trust1,59828,5195.6
Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,81237,5284.8
Fife Healthcare NHS Trust3,33481,3314.1
Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust82110,3417.9
Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS Trust4,832126,8833.8
Grampian Healthcare NHS Trust7,002132,2675.3
Greater Glasgow Community and Mental Health NHS Trust6,829149,6814.6
Hairmyres and Stonehouse Hospitals NHS Trust2,52651,4044.9
Highland Communities NHS Trust2,68851,6255.2
Inverclyde Royal NHS Trust2,11939,6035.4
Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals NHS Trust3,12247,7556.5
Lanarkshire Healthcare NHS Trust4,08288,5094.6
Law Hospital NHS Trust2,36946,8055.1
Lomond Healthcare NHS Trust2,06033,0006.2
Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust2,52356,5824.5
Moray Health Services1,77729,7096.0
North Ayrshire and Arran NHS Trust2,09577,2963.8
Perth and Kinross Healthcare NHS Trust2,53858,0174.4
Queen Margaret Hospital NHS Trust1,75239,1874.5
Raigmore Hospital NHS Trust2,48754,3564.6
Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust3,09068,8754.5
Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust2,51249,1665.1
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust5,007157,1473.2
Scottish Ambulance Service3,51974,2834.7
South Ayrshire Hospitals NHS Trust2,38948,2694.9
Southern General Hospital NHS Trust3,15588,3853.6
Stirling Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,97342,2384.7
Stobhill NHS Trust2,81367,8584.1
Victoria Infirmary NHS Trust2,43864,6103.8
West Glasgow Hospitals NHS Trust5,298130,8004.1
West Lothian NHS Trust3,58076,7664.7
Western General Hospitals NHS Trust3,62879,0314.6
Yorkhill NHS Trust2,91658,4665.0
Total137,8443,059,4504.5

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 79

(b) M2 as a percentage of income

M2 1996-97Income 1996-97
(£000)(£000)Percentage
Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust4,702136,1983.5
Angus NHS Trust2,03542,6184.8
Argyll and Bute NHS Trust1,50331,5954.8
Ayrshire and Arran Community Healthcare NHS Trust2,77862,1794.7
Borders Community Health NHS Trust1,40226,9425.2
Borders General Hospital NHS Trust1,90133,0355.8
Caithness and Sutherland NHS Trust82417,2924.7
Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust3,28870,7994.6
Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals NHS Trust2,04244,5664.6
Dumfries and Galloway Community Health Services NHS Trust1,89942,2604.5
Dundee Healthcare NHS Trust2,53161,0394.2
Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust3,908128,6753.0
East and Midlothian NHS Trust2,77054,6725.1
Edinburgh Healthcare NHS Trust4,15690,2285.1
Edinburgh Sick Children's NHS Trust1,43029,5294.8
Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,84438,8784.7
Fife Healthcare NHS Trust3,23474,1614.4
Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust75810,4387.3
Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS Trust4,591135,5643.4
Grampian Healthcare NHS Trust6,364136,7304.7
Greater Glasgow Community and Mental Health NHS Trust6,264152,0064.1
Hairmyres and Stonehouse Hospitals NHS Trust2,48451,4704.8
Highland Communities NHS Trust2,28248,3644.7
Inverclyde Royal NHS Trust2,11041,0665.1
Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals NHS Trust2,60250,4035.2
Lanarkshire Healthcare NHS Trust3,88395,0474.1
Law Hospital NHS Trust2,28148,9024.7
Lomond Healthcare NHS Trust1,98334,3175.8
Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust2,44458,7324.2
Moray Health Services1,36334,2294.0
North Ayrshire and Arran NHS Trust2,72580,1273.4
Perth and Kinross Healthcare NHS Trust2,40960,7174.0
Queen Margaret Hospital NHS Trust1,72342,5854.0
Raigmore Hospital NHS Trust2,36556,6544.2
Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust2,94571,2384.1
Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust2,23051,6534.3
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust4,747157,7833.0
Scottish Ambulance Service3,33378,9024.2
South Ayrshire Hospitals NHS Trust2,25450,2784.5
Southern General Hospital NHS Trust3,13692,3393.4
Stirling Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,81444,8814.0
Stobhill NHS Trust3,05662,0185.0
Victoria Infirmary NHS Trust2,35562,2703.8
West Glasgow Hospitals NHS Trust5,557144,9613.8
West Lothian NHS Trust3,36078,1754.3
Western General Hospitals NHS Trust3,61382,8714.4
Yorkhill NHS Trust2,82163,0054.6
Total132,0993,162,3914.2

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 81

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 81

(b) M2 as a percentage of income

M2 1997-98Income 1997-98
(£000)(£000)Percentage
Aberdeen Royal NHS Trust4,650140,8303.3
Angus NHS Trust1,96543,1704.6
Argyll and Bute NHS Trust1,61733,1584.9
Ayrshire and Arran Community Healthcare NHS Trust2,85964,4594.4
Borders Community Health NHS Trust1,46727,4175.4
Borders General Hospital NHS Trust1,86334,9455.3
Caithness and Sutherland NHS Trust82917,7164.7
Central Scotland Healthcare NHS Trust3,38067,8685.0
Dumfries and Galloway Acute and Maternity Hospitals NHS Trust2,01046,6534.3
Dumfries and Galloway Community Health Services NHS Trust1,85043,2524.3
Dundee Healthcare NHS Trust2,47060,7794.1
Dundee Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust4,000138,4782.9
East and Midlothian NHS Trust2,77056,4564.9
Edinburgh Healthcare NHS Trust3,90090,0454.3
Edinburgh Sick Children's NHS Trust1,36131,8094.3
Falkirk and District Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,70039,7954.3
Fife Healthcare NHS Trust2,84066,4644.3
Glasgow Dental Hospital and School NHS Trust82110,8777.5
Glasgow Royal Infirmary NHS Trust4,626138,9263.3
Grampian Healthcare NHS Trust6,144139,6384.4
Greater Glasgow Community and Mental Health NHS Trust7,067152,0444.6
Hairmyres and Stonehouse Hospitals NHS Trust2,49454,0384.6
Highland Communities NHS Trust1,82452,1223.5
Inverclyde Royal NHS Trust2,07441,7605.0
Kirkcaldy Acute Hospitals NHS Trust2,60052,1915.0
Lanarkshire Healthcare NHS Trust3,85797,0414.0
Law Hospital NHS Trust2,34649,9254.7
Lomond Healthcare NHS Trust1,92835,7045.4
Monklands and Bellshill Hospitals NHS Trust2,30061,7473.7
Moray Health Services1,40336,0653.9
North Ayrshire and Arran NHS Trust2,59681,1103.2
Perth and Kinross Healthcare NHS Trust2,56671,0703.6
Queen Margaret Hospital NHS Trust1,71443,9593.9
Raigmore Hospital NHS Trust2,45460,4474.1
Renfrewshire Healthcare NHS Trust2,95072,4714.1
Royal Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust2,10053,7963.9
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh NHS Trust4,547167,1742.7
Scottish Ambulance Service3,15683,2373.8
South Ayrshire Hospitals NHS Trust2,15652,6244.1
Southern General Hospital NHS Trust3,00093,3033.2
Stirling Royal Infirmary NHS Trust1,85746,4344.0
Stobhill NHS Trust3,67862,2225.9
Victoria Infirmary NHS Trust2,61164,9794.0
West Glasgow Hospitals NHS Trust5,420150,4173.6
West Lothian NHS Trust3,10078,8003.9
Western General Hospitals NHS Trust3,77287,7224.3
Yorkhill NHS Trust2,83565,8944.3
Total131,5273,261,0314.0

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 83

22 Mar 1999 : Column: 83

From 1 July 1999, this will be a matter for the Scottish Parliament.


Next Section Index Home Page