This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Monday 24 May 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

Column: 1

Oral Answers to Questions [24 May 1999]

SOCIAL SECURITY [24 May 1999]

Benefits Agency Staff [24 May 1999]

Dr. Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde)-- Benefits Agency Staff [24 May 1999]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Column: 2

Dr. Godman

Mr. Darling

Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)-- Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 3

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Timms

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Timms

Column: 4

Minimum Pension Guarantee [24 May 1999]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Minimum Pension Guarantee [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Helen Jones

Angela Eagle

Mr. Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Angela Eagle

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Angela Eagle

Column: 5

Mr. Bob Blizzard (Waveney)

Angela Eagle

Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

Mr. Michael Jack (Fylde)-- Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

The Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Jack

Mr. Darling

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Darling

Column: 6

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Mr. Darling

Mr. Duncan Smith

Column: 7

Mr. Darling

Mr. Duncan Smith

Mr. Darling

War Pensions [24 May 1999]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)-- War Pensions [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Mr. Dismore

Mr. Bayley

Column: 8

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Mr. Bayley

Benefits Take-Up [24 May 1999]

Mr. David Kidney (Stafford)-- Benefits Take-Up [24 May 1999]

Column: 9

Mr. Stephen Timms)

Mr. Kidney

Mr. Timms

Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Mr. Timms

Column: 10

Mr. Malcolm Wicks (Croydon, North)

Mr. Timms

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Mr. Timms

Column: 11

Student Housing Allowances [24 May 1999]

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)-- Student Housing Allowances [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Dalyell

Angela Eagle

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Angela Eagle

Severe Disablement Allowance [24 May 1999]

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)-- Severe Disablement Allowance [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Column: 12

Mr. Fraser

Mr. Bayley

Mr. David Rendel (Newbury)

Mr. Bayley

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 13

Mr. Bayley

Mrs. Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Mr. Bayley

Mr. David Winnick (Walsall, North)

Column: 14

Mr. Bayley

Housing Benefit [24 May 1999]

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)-- Housing Benefit [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Mr. Mullin

Angela Eagle

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Column: 15

Angela Eagle

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Angela Eagle

Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)-- Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

The Minister of State, Department of Social Security (Mr. Stephen Timms)

Column: 16

Mr. Forth

Mr. Timms

Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Timms

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Timms

Minimum Pension Guarantee [24 May 1999]

Mr. Jeremy Corbyn (Islington, North)-- Minimum Pension Guarantee [24 May 1999]

Column: 17

Mr. Alistair Darling)

Mr. Corbyn

Mr. Darling

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Darling

Column: 18

Maternity Costs [24 May 1999]

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)-- Maternity Costs [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Mr. Hugh Bayley)

Siobhain McDonagh

Mr. Bayley

Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

Mr. Derek Twigg (Halton)-- Benefits Fraud [24 May 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Social Security (Angela Eagle)

Column: 19

Mr. Twigg

Angela Eagle

Madam Speaker

Angela Eagle

Column: 20

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Angela Eagle

Column: 19

Column: 21

Freedom of Information Draft Bill [24 May 1999]

3.31 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 22

Column: 23

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Sir Norman Fowler

Column: 24

Column: 25

Mr. Straw

Sir Norman Fowler

Mr. Straw

Column: 26

Dr. David Clark (South Shields)

Mr. Straw

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Column: 27

Mr. Straw

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

Column: 28

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Straw

Column: 29

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Mr. Straw

Column: 30

Mr. Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Mr. Straw

Column: 31

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Straw

Column: 32

Mr. Gerald Howarth (Aldershot)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Rhodri Morgan (Cardiff, West)

Mr. Straw

Column: 33

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 34

Mr. Straw

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Mr. Straw

Madam Speaker

Column: 35

Points of Order [24 May 1999]

4.21 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Madam Speaker

Column: 36

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. James Gray (North Wiltshire)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Column: 37

Madam Speaker

Column: 38

Orders of the Day [24 May 1999]

Commonwealth Development Corporation Bill [Lords] [24 May 1999]

4.28 pm
The Secretary of State for International Development (Clare Short)

Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Clare Short

Column: 39

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Clare Short

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Clare Short

Column: 40

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Clare Short

Several hon. Members

Clare Short

Column: 41

Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Clare Short

Mr. Leigh

Clare Short

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Clare Short

Column: 42

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Clare Short

Mr. Andrew Tyrie (Chichester)

Clare Short

Mr. Tyrie

Clare Short

Column: 43

Column: 44

Mr. Streeter

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Clare Short

Column: 45

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 46

Clare Short

Mr. Andrew Rowe (Faversham and Mid-Kent)

Clare Short

Column: 47

Mr. Streeter

Clare Short

Mrs. Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill)

Clare Short

Column: 48

Mr. Rowe

Column: 49

Clare Short

5.9 pm
Mr. Gary Streeter (South-West Devon)

Column: 50

Mr. Rowe

Mr. Streeter

Column: 51

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Column: 52

Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Mr. Streeter

Column: 53

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Column: 54

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Clare Short

Mr. Streeter

Column: 55

Column: 56

Mr. Leigh

Column: 57

Mr. Streeter

5.38 pm
Angela Smith (Basildon)

Column: 58

Column: 59

5.45 pm
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 60

Clare Short

Dr. Tonge

Column: 61

Column: 62

5.58 pm
Dr. Doug Naysmith (Bristol, North-West)

Column: 63

6.3 pm
Mr. Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Column: 64

Column: 65

Clare Short

Column: 66

Mr. Wells

Column: 67

Column: 68

Clare Short

Mr. Wells

Column: 69

Column: 70

6.34 pm
Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

6.36 pm
Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Column: 71

Clare Short

Mr. Leigh

Column: 72

6.45 pm
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 73

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 74

Clare Short

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 75

Mr. Streeter

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 76

6.57 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr. George Foulkes)

Column: 77

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Foulkes

Clare Short

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 78

Dr. Tonge

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 79

Mr. Wells

Mr. Foulkes

Column: 80

Column: 81

Modernisation of the House of Commons [24 May 1999]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 82

7.12 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 83

Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Column: 84

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Robathan

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 85

Ms Hazel Blears (Salford)

Mrs. Beckett

Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 86

7.26 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 87

Column: 88

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Sir George Young

Mr. David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)

Column: 89

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir George Young

Mrs. Dunwoody

Sir George Young

Mrs. Dunwoody

Sir George Young

Column: 90

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Sir George Young

Mr. Andrew F. Bennett (Denton and Reddish)

Sir George Young

Mr. Bennett

Sir George Young

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Sir George Young

Mr. Winterton

Sir George Young

Column: 91

7.41 pm
Mrs. Gwyneth Dunwoody (Crewe and Nantwich)

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Column: 92

Mrs. Dunwoody

Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 93

Mrs. Beckett

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Gapes

Mrs. Dunwoody

Column: 94

7.51 pm
Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Column: 95

Mr. Maclean

Sir Peter Emery

8 pm
Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Column: 96

Mrs. Dunwoody

Dr. Starkey

Column: 97

Mr. Steve Webb (Northavon)

Dr. Starkey

Column: 98

Mr. Maclean

Dr. Starkey

Column: 99

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Dr. Starkey

Column: 100

8.19 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 101

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 102

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 103

Mrs. Dunwoody

Madam Speaker

8.35 pm
Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)

Column: 104

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Pike

Column: 105

8.43 pm
Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 106

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Forth

Mr. Gapes

Mr. Forth

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Forth

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 107

Mr. Forth

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Column: 108

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)

Mr. Forth

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Forth

Mr. Maclean

Mr. Forth

Mr. Pike

Column: 109

Mr. Forth

Column: 110

8.58 pm
Dr. Stephen Ladyman (South Thanet)

Mr. Maclean

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 111

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Dr. Ladyman

Mrs. Dunwoody

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Gerald Bermingham (St. Helens, South)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. McNulty

Column: 112

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Christopher Fraser (Mid-Dorset and North Poole)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Bermingham

Dr. Ladyman

Column: 113

9.9 pm
Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Winterton

Dr. Ladyman

Mr. Winterton

Column: 114

Mrs. Dunwoody

Mr. Winterton

Mr. Forth

Mr. Winterton

Column: 115

Mr. Brady

Mr. Winterton

Column: 116

Mr. Clive Efford (Eltham)

Mr. Winterton

Column: 117

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Winterton

9.27 pm
Mr. Keith Darvill (Upminster)

Column: 118

Mr. Bermingham

Mr. Darvill

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Darvill

9.33 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 119

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Ross

Column: 120

9.39 pm
Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough)

Column: 121

Mrs. Dunwoody

Helen Jackson

Column: 122

9.51 pm
Mr. David Maclean (Penrith and The Border)

Column: 123

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Maclean

Dr. Starkey

Mr. Maclean

Column: 124

Mr. Nicholas Winterton

Mr. Maclean

Column: 125

10.1 pm
Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Column: 126

10.6 pm
Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Column: 127

Mr. Pike

Mr. Brady

Mr. Robathan

Madam Speaker

Column: 128

Division No. 196 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [24 May 1999]

Column: 129

Division No. 197 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [24 May 1999]

Column: 130

Column: 131

Column: 132

Division No. 198 (Modernisation of the House of Commons) [24 May 1999]

Column: 133

Business of the House [24 May 1999]

Hon. Members

Column: 134

Nursing Care (Eastbourne Hospital) [24 May 1999]

10.51 pm
Mr. Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

Mr. Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Column: 135

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Waterson

Column: 136

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)

Mr. Waterson

Column: 137

11.4 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Mr. John Hutton)

Mr. Wardle

Column: 138

Mr. Hutton

Column: 139

Column: 140

Column: 141

Column: 142


  Home Page