This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 23 Jun 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1089

Capital Punishment (Caribbean) [23 Jun 1999]

9.33 am
Mr. Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton)

Column: 1090

Column: 1091

Column: 1092

Column: 1093

Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Mr. Kaufman

Mr. Mullin

Mr. Kaufman

Column: 1094

Column: 1095

10.4 am
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 1096

Column: 1097

Column: 1098

10.16 am
Mr. Chris Mullin (Sunderland, South)

Column: 1099

Column: 1100

10.26 am
Mr. Menzies Campbell (North-East Fife)

Column: 1101

Column: 1102

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 1103

10.40 am
Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Column: 1104

Column: 1105

10.48 am
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Tony Lloyd)

Column: 1106

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Column: 1109

Teenage Pregnancies [23 Jun 1999]

11 am
Mrs. Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Column: 1110

Mrs. Gorman

Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1111

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1112

Shona McIsaac

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1113

Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1114

Mr. Hope

Mrs. Gorman

Column: 1115

Column: 1116

11.34 am
Mr. Brian Sedgemore (Hackney, South and Shoreditch)

Column: 1117

Column: 1118

11.41 am
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 1119

Column: 1120

Mr. Hope

Dr. Tonge

Column: 1121

11.55 am
Mr. John Healey (Wentworth)

Column: 1122

Column: 1123

12.5 pm
Mr. Phil Hope (Corby)

Column: 1124

Column: 1125

12.14 pm
Mrs. Caroline Spelman (Meriden)

Column: 1126

Column: 1127

Dr. Tonge

Mrs. Spelman

12.19 pm
The Minister for Public Health (Ms Tessa Jowell)

Column: 1128

Column: 1129

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Column: 1130

Stoke-on-Trent [23 Jun 1999]

12.30 pm
Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Column: 1131

Column: 1132

Column: 1133

12.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Alan Meale)

Column: 1134

Column: 1135

Ms Walley

Mr. Meale

Ms Walley

Column: 1136

Mr. Meale

Column: 1137

Rural Policing [23 Jun 1999]

1 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 1138

Column: 1139

1.10 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 1140

Column: 1141

Column: 1142

Column: 1143

North Kent [23 Jun 1999]

1.29 pm
Mr. Jonathan Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford)

Column: 1144

Column: 1145

1.37 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

1.40 pm
Mr. Paul Clark (Gillingham)

Column: 1146

1.41 pm
Mr. Chris Pond (Gravesham)

1.43 pm
Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Column: 1147

1.45 pm
Mr. Robert Marshall-Andrews (Medway)

1.47 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (Mr. Michael Wills)

Column: 1148

Column: 1149

Column: 1150

Column: 1151

Oral Answers to Questions [23 Jun 1999]

CABINET OFFICE [23 Jun 1999]

GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Christopher Chope (Christchurch)-- GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Chope

Dr. Cunningham

Madam Speaker

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 1152

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Andrew Lansley (South Cambridgeshire)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Lansley

Dr. Cunningham

Column: 1153

Older People [23 Jun 1999]

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)-- Older People [23 Jun 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Ms Ward

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1154

Drug Misuse [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Ben Chapman (Wirral, South)-- Drug Misuse [23 Jun 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Chapman

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley)

Column: 1155

Dr. Cunningham

Mrs. Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Vernon Coaker (Gedling)

Dr. Cunningham

GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

Madam Speaker

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

Column: 1156

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Baker

Dr. Cunningham

Correspondence [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)-- Correspondence [23 Jun 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Mr. Corbett

Mr. Kilfoyle

Column: 1157

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Brian H. Donohoe (Cunninghame, South)

Mr. Kilfoyle

GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- GM Foods [23 Jun 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Swayne

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Column: 1158

Dr. Cunningham

Public Appointments [23 Jun 1999]

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- Public Appointments [23 Jun 1999]

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr. Peter Kilfoyle)

Dr. Wright

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Column: 1159

Mr. Kilfoyle

Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Mr. Kilfoyle

Regulations [23 Jun 1999]

Mr. Peter L. Pike (Burnley)-- Regulations [23 Jun 1999]

The Minister for the Cabinet Office (Dr. Jack Cunningham)

Mr. Pike

Dr. Cunningham

Mr. Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Dr. Jack Cunningham

Column: 1160

PRIME MINISTER [23 Jun 1999]

Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

Helen Jones (Warrington, North)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Helen Jones

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1161

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1162

Mr. David Marshall (Glasgow, Shettleston)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paddy Ashdown (Yeovil)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Ashdown

Column: 1163

The Prime Minister

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

Column: 1164

The Prime Minister

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

Column: 1165

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1166

Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 1167

The Prime Minister

Mr. Richard Ottaway (Croydon, South)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Roger Berry (Kingswood)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1168

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington)

The Prime Minister

Jackie Ballard (Taunton)-- Engagements [23 Jun 1999]

Hon. Members

Madam Speaker

Jackie Ballard

Column: 1169

The Prime Minister

Column: 1170

Jackie Ballard

The Prime Minister

Column: 1169

Column: 1171

Prevention of Terrorism [23 Jun 1999]

3.32 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 1172

Miss Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone and The Weald)

Column: 1173

Mr. Straw

Column: 1174

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Column: 1175

Mr. Straw

Mr. King

Mr. Straw

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Column: 1176

Mr. Straw

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Straw

Mr. King

Mr. Straw

Column: 1177

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Column: 1178

Mr. Straw

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mr. Straw

Column: 1179

Equal Access (Public and Private Buildings) [23 Jun 1999]

4.2 pm
Mr. Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Column: 1180

Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Column: 1181

Madam Speaker

Column: 1182

Proportional Representation [23 Jun 1999]

Madam Speaker

4.9 pm
Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Column: 1183

Column: 1184

Dr. Tony Wright (Cannock Chase)

Sir George Young

Mr. Jim Murphy (Eastwood)

Sir George Young

Column: 1185

Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Sir George Young

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Sir George Young

Mr. Paterson

Sir George Young

Column: 1186

Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Sir George Young

Column: 1187

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Sir George Young

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Sir George Young

4.27 pm
The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. Jack Straw)

Column: 1188

Column: 1189

Mr. Patrick McLoughlin (West Derbyshire)

Mr. Straw

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Column: 1190

Mr. Straw

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Oliver Heald (North-East Hertfordshire)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Mr. Straw

Mr. Burns

Mr. Straw

Column: 1191

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Straw

Mr. Bercow

Column: 1192

Mr. Straw

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Straw

Column: 1193

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Mr. Heald

Mr. Straw

Column: 1194

Column: 1195

Sir George Young

Mr. Straw

4.55 pm
Mr. John MacGregor (South Norfolk)

Column: 1196

Mr. Martin Linton (Battersea)

Mr. MacGregor

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Mr. MacGregor

Column: 1197

Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Mr. MacGregor

Mr. Ross

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Mr. MacGregor

Column: 1198

Mr. Linton

Mr. MacGregor

5.5 pm
Mr. Hilary Benn (Leeds, Central)

Column: 1199

Column: 1200

5.12 pm
Mr. Robert Maclennan (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

Column: 1201

Column: 1202

Mr. Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Maclennan

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 1203

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Maclennan

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 1204

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Maclennan

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Maclennan

Column: 1205

5.32 pm
Mr. Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield)

Column: 1206

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Burden

Column: 1207

Angela Smith (Basildon)

Mr. Burden

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Burden

Column: 1208

5.41 pm
Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove)

Ms Oona King

Miss Kirkbride

Column: 1209

5.51 pm
Mr. Stephen Twigg (Enfield, Southgate)

Column: 1210

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Twigg

Column: 1211

Mr. Jim Murphy

Mr. Twigg

Ms King

Mr. Twigg

Column: 1212

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Twigg

6.2 pm
Mr. Simon Burns (West Chelmsford)

Column: 1213

Column: 1214

6.10 pm
Mr. Alan Keen (Feltham and Heston)

Column: 1215

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Keen

Mr. Stephen Twigg

Mr. Keen

Column: 1216

Mr. Hayes

Mr. Keen

Mr. Deputy Speaker

6.21 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Column: 1217

Mr. Stephen Twigg

Mrs. Laing

6.26 pm
Mr. Alan Johnson (Hull, West and Hessle)

Column: 1218

Ms Claire Ward (Watford)

Mr. Johnson

Column: 1219

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Johnson

Angela Smith

Mr. Johnson

6.34 pm
Mr. William Ross (East Londonderry)

Column: 1220

Mrs. Anne Campbell

Mr. Ross

Column: 1221

6.40 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1222

Column: 1223

6.50 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mr. George Howarth)

Column: 1224

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Howarth

Dr. Julian Lewis

Mr. Howarth

Column: 1225

Miss Kirkbride

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Leigh

Mr. Howarth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1226

Division No. 218 (Proportional Representation) [23 Jun 1999]

Column: 1229

Column: 1230

Business Statement [23 Jun 1999]

7.13 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Sir George Young (North-West Hampshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Tom King (Bridgwater)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1231

Mr. Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 1232

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Humfrey Malins (Woking)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1233

Church of England (General Synod) (Measures) [23 Jun 1999]

7.21 pm
Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

7.22 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Column: 1234

7.29 pm
Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Column: 1235

Column: 1236

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Key

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Key

Column: 1237

Column: 1238

7.41 pm
Mr. Frank Field (Birkenhead)

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Mr. Field

Column: 1239

Column: 1240

Mr. John Gummer (Suffolk, Coastal)

Column: 1241

Column: 1242

Column: 1243

8.6 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 1244

Mr. Gummer

Mr. Brooke

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Brooke

Column: 1245

8.13 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1246

Column: 1247

8.24 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell

Column: 1248

Column: 1249

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Column: 1250

Church of England (General Synod) (Measures) [23 Jun 1999]

8.33 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell (Second Church Estates Commissioner, representing the Church Commissioners)

Column: 1251

8.41 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1252

8.42 pm
Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

Mr. Robert Key (Salisbury)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Maxton

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Maxton

Column: 1253

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Maxton

8.46 pm
Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 1254

8.48 pm
Mr. Stuart Bell

Mr. Key

Mr. Bell

Column: 1255

The Speaker's Absence [23 Jun 1999]

8.50 pm
Mr. John Maxton (Glasgow, Cathcart)

8.51 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1256

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Maxton

Sir Patrick Cormack

8.53 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 1257

Air Guns (Safety) [23 Jun 1999]

8.54 pm
Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Mr. Michael Clapham (Barnsley, West and Penistone)

Column: 1258

Mr. Ennis

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Ennis

Column: 1259

Dr. Palmer

Mr. Ennis

Column: 1260

9.9 pm
The Minister of State, Home Office (Mr. Paul Boateng)

Column: 1261

Column: 1262

Mr. Clapham

Column: 1263

Mr. Boateng

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)

Mr. Boateng

Column: 1264

Column: 1265

Mr. Ennis

Column: 1266

Mr. Boateng


  Home Page