This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Tuesday 20 Jul 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 949

Oral Answers to Questions [20 Jul 1999]

FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS [20 Jul 1999]

European Union (Northern Dimension) [20 Jul 1999]

Ms Rachel Squire (Dunfermline, West)-- European Union (Northern Dimension) [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Ms Squire

Ms Quin

Column: 950

Mr. Michael Colvin (Romsey)

Ms Quin

Indonesia [20 Jul 1999]

Miss Melanie Johnson (Welwyn Hatfield)-- Indonesia [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Miss Johnson

Mr. Hoon

Column: 951

Mr. David Heath (Somerton and Frome)

Mr. Hoon

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Mr. Hoon

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Mr. Hoon

EU Enlargement [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)-- EU Enlargement [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 952

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Swayne

Mr. Cook

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Cook

Mr. John Maples (Stratford-on-Avon)

Mr. Cook

Column: 953

Mr. Maples

Mr. Cook

Mr. Russell Brown (Dumfries)

Mr. Cook

East Timor [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)-- East Timor [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 954

Mr. George

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Michael Connarty (Falkirk, East)

Mr. Hoon

Agenda 2000 [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)-- Agenda 2000 [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Mr. Griffiths

Column: 955

Ms Quin

Mr. John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood)

Ms Quin

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)

Ms Quin

Column: 956

Mr. Archie Norman (Tunbridge Wells)

Ms Quin

Kashmir [20 Jul 1999]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough)-- Kashmir [20 Jul 1999]

Ms Jenny Jones (Wolverhampton, South-West)-- Kashmir [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford, South)-- Kashmir [20 Jul 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Column: 957

Fiona Mactaggart

Mr. Cook

Ms Jones

Mr. Cook

Mr. Sutcliffe

Column: 958

Mr. Cook

Mr. David Lidington (Aylesbury)

Mr. Cook

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Mr. Cook

Anti-Semitism (Russia) [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Andrew Dismore (Hendon)-- Anti-Semitism (Russia) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 959

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Mr. Dismore

Ms Quin

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Ms Quin

Column: 960

Middle East [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. John Gunnell (Morley and Rothwell)-- Middle East [20 Jul 1999]

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)-- Middle East [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)-- Middle East [20 Jul 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Gunnell

Mr. Cook

Dr. Iddon

Mr. Cook

Column: 961

Mr. Colman

Mr. Cook

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Mr. Cook

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 962

Mr. Cook

Dr. Phyllis Starkey (Milton Keynes, South-West)

Mr. Cook

Iran [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)-- Iran [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Geoffrey Hoon)

Column: 963

Mr. Brake

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Hoon

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Hoon

Column: 964

Kosovo [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh, South)-- Kosovo [20 Jul 1999]

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr. Robin Cook)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Cook

Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York)

Mr. Cook

Column: 965

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Cook

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Cook

Turkey [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Liverpool, West Derby)-- Turkey [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Column: 966

Mr. Wareing

Ms Quin

Cyprus [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington)-- Cyprus [20 Jul 1999]

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Ms Joyce Quin)

Mr. Corbett

Ms Quin

Column: 967

Points of Order [20 Jul 1999]

3.31 pm
Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Madam Speaker

Mr. John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 968

Madam Speaker

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Madam Speaker

Mr. David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Column: 969

Madam Speaker

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Madam Speaker

Column: 970

Mr. Dalyell

Madam Speaker

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Madam Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Madam Speaker

Mr. St. Aubyn

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dalyell

Madam Speaker

Column: 971

Scottish Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Amendment) [20 Jul 1999]

3.41 pm
Mr. Archy Kirkwood (Roxburgh and Berwickshire)

Column: 972

Column: 973

Column: 974

Health Care [20 Jul 1999]

3.50 pm
Madam Speaker

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Dr. Fox

Mr. John Swinney (North Tayside)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Swinney

Dr. Fox

Column: 975

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Dr. Fox

Column: 976

Rev. Martin Smyth (Belfast, South)

Dr. Fox

Rev. Martin Smyth

Dr. Fox

Column: 977

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Madam Speaker

Dr. Fox

Lorna Fitzsimons (Rochdale)

Dr. Fox

Column: 978

Mr. Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford)

Dr. Fox

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dobson

Madam Speaker

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Fox

Column: 979

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Dr. Fox

Mr. Geraint Davies

Dr. Fox

Column: 980

Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Column: 981

Dr. Fox

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Dr. Fox

4.14 pm
The Secretary of State for Health (Mr. Frank Dobson)

Column: 982

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Madam Speaker

Mr. Dobson

Column: 983

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Simon Hughes

Column: 984

Mr. Dobson

Madam Speaker

Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Dobson

Madam Speaker

Rev. Martin Smyth

Column: 985

Mr. Dobson

Column: 986

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Peter Viggers (Gosport)

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Blunt

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Viggers

Mr. Dobson

Column: 987

Several hon. Members

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Fox

Mr. Dobson

Column: 988

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Bercow

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Mr. Dobson

Dr. Brand

Mr. Dobson

Column: 989

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Dobson

4.41 pm
Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)

Column: 990

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hughes

Column: 991

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hughes

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Hughes

Column: 992

Column: 993

Mr. Dobson

Mr. Hughes

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Hughes

Column: 994

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Hughes

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Mr. Hughes

Column: 995

5.2 pm
Mr. David Hinchliffe (Wakefield)

Column: 996

Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 997

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Illsley

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 998

Column: 999

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hinchliffe

Column: 1000

5.18 pm
Mr. Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Mr. Hinchliffe

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1001

Dr. Stoate

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1002

Column: 1003

Column: 1004

Mr. Simon Hughes

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1005

Column: 1006

Dr. Stoate

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1007

5.43 pm
Mr. Eric Illsley (Barnsley, Central)

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Illsley

Column: 1008

Mr. Jeff Ennis (Barnsley, East and Mexborough)

Mr. Illsley

Column: 1009

Column: 1010

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

5.58 pm
Mrs. Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Column: 1011

Dr. Brand

Mrs. Roe

Column: 1012

Column: 1013

Dr. Howard Stoate (Dartford)

Mrs. Virginia Bottomley

Dr. Stoate

Dr. Brand

Dr. Stoate

Dr. Brand

Dr. Stoate

Column: 1014

Dr. Fox

Column: 1015

Dr. Stoate

Column: 1016

6.20 pm
Mrs. Virginia Bottomley (South-West Surrey)

Column: 1017

Column: 1018

6.25 pm
Sir Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

Column: 1019

Mr. Hinchliffe

Sir Raymond Whitney

Column: 1020

Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Sir Raymond Whitney

6.32 pm
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith

6.34 pm
Mr. David Amess (Southend, West)

Column: 1021

Mr. Eric Martlew (Carlisle)

Mr. Amess

Mr. Martlew

Mr. Amess

Column: 1022

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Amess

6.40 pm
Mr. Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Column: 1023

Lorna Fitzsimons

Mr. Hammond

Column: 1024

Column: 1025

6.50 pm
The Minister of State, Department of Health (Mr. John Denham)

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith

Mr. Denham

Column: 1026

Column: 1027

Mr. Hammond

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Denham

Column: 1028

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 260 (Health Care) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1029

Energy Tax [20 Jul 1999]

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

7.14 pm
Mr. David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1034

Ms Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent, North)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mrs. Anne Campbell (Cambridge)

Column: 1035

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Desmond Swayne (New Forest, West)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1036

Mr. Ian Bruce (South Dorset)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. A. J. Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1037

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Christopher Leslie (Shipley)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1038

Ms Walley

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Paul Keetch (Hereford)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Column: 1039

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 1040

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mr. Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

7.44 pm
The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Ms Patricia Hewitt)

Column: 1041

Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Ms Hewitt

Dr. Peter Brand (Isle of Wight)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Swayne

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1042

Mr. Swayne

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Grieve

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Green

Mr. Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood)

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1043

Mr. Beith

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Dorrell

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Robathan

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Ian Bruce

Column: 1044

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Quentin Davies

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Davies

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Davies

Column: 1045

Ms Hewitt

Column: 1046

Dr. Brand

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Geraint Davies (Croydon, Central)

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Grieve

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Peter Brooke (Cities of London and Westminster)

Column: 1047

Ms Hewitt

Mr. Green

Ms Hewitt

8.8 pm
Mr. Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove)

Column: 1048

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Stunell

Column: 1049

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Stunell

Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Mr. Stunell

Column: 1050

Mr. Loughton

Mr. Stunell

Column: 1051

8.24 pm
Mr. Peter Snape (West Bromwich, East)

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Snape

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1052

Mr. Snape

Column: 1053

Column: 1054

8.35 pm
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 1055

Column: 1056

Column: 1057

8.49 pm
Mr. Bob Laxton (Derby, North)

Column: 1058

Mr. Snape

Mr. Laxton

Column: 1059

8.56 pm
Mr. Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Column: 1060

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Loughton

Column: 1061

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Loughton

Column: 1062

Column: 1063

Dr. Brian Iddon (Bolton, South-East)

Mr. Loughton

Column: 1064

Column: 1065

9.18 pm
Mr. Denis MacShane (Rotherham)

Column: 1066

Column: 1067

Mr. Stunell

Mr. MacShane

Column: 1068

9.29 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 1069

9.36 pm
Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 1070

9.40 pm
Mr. Quentin Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Mr. Davies

Column: 1071

Mr. MacShane

Mr. Davies

Column: 1072

Column: 1073

9.50 pm
The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mrs. Barbara Roche)

Mr. Stunell

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1074

Mr. Heathcoat-Amory

Mrs. Roche

Mr. Francis Maude (Horsham)

Mrs. Roche

Column: 1075

Mr. James Arbuthnot (North-East Hampshire)

Division No. 261 (Energy Tax) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1078

Column: 1079

Division No. 262 (Energy Tax) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1082

Division No. 263 (Energy Tax) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1086

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Sir Alan Haselhurst)

Hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Division No. 264 (Energy Tax) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1088

Column: 1089

Division No. 265 (Energy Tax) [20 Jul 1999]

Column: 1091

Crawley Hospital [20 Jul 1999]

11 pm
Laura Moffatt (Crawley)

Column: 1092

National Curriculum (Sustainable Development) [20 Jul 1999]

11.1 pm
Mr. Peter Luff (Mid-Worcestershire)

Column: 1093

Column: 1094

Column: 1095

Column: 1096

11.15 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education and Employment (Mr. Charles Clarke)

Column: 1097

Column: 1098

Mr. Luff

Mr. Clarke

Column: 1099

Column: 1100

Column: 1101

Column: 1102


  Home Page