This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for
Wednesday 27 Oct 1999

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 929

International Criminal Court [27 Oct 1999]

9.33 am
Ms Oona King (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Column: 930

Column: 931

Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Ms King

Column: 932

Column: 933

9.52 am
Mr. Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Column: 934

Dr. Nick Palmer (Broxtowe)

Mr. Garnier

Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Mr. Garnier

Column: 935

Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Mr. Garnier

Mrs. Gillan

Mr. Garnier

Column: 936

Mr. Douglas Alexander (Paisley, South)

Mr. Garnier

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

10.10 am
Mr. Tony Colman (Putney)

Column: 937

10.14 am
Mr. Martin Bell (Tatton)

Column: 938

10.17 am
Mr. Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Column: 939

Column: 940

10.25 am
Dr. Julian Lewis (New Forest, East)

Column: 941

10.29 am
Dr. Jenny Tonge (Richmond Park)

Column: 942

10.34 am
Mr. Mike Gapes (Ilford, South)

Column: 943

10.34 am
Mrs. Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Column: 944

Column: 945

10.47 am
The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr. Keith Vaz)

Column: 946

Mr. Garnier

Mr. Vaz

Mrs. Gillan

Column: 947

Mr. Vaz

Column: 948

Column: 947

Column: 949

Climate Change [27 Oct 1999]

11 am
Mr. Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington)

Mr. Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside)

Column: 950

Mr. Brake

Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael J. Martin)

Mr. Brake

Column: 951

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Mr. Brake

Mr. Adrian Sanders (Torbay)

Column: 952

Mr. Brake

Column: 953

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Brake

Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Mr. Brake

Column: 954

Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Mr. Brake

Column: 955

Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Mr. Brake

11.24 am
Mr. Alan W. Williams (East Carmarthen and Dinefwr)

Column: 956

Column: 957

Mr. Brake

Mr. Williams

Column: 958

Several hon. Members

Mr. Deputy Speaker

11.42 am
Mr. Cynog Dafis (Ceredigion)

Column: 959

Column: 960

11.48 am
Mr. David Chaytor (Bury, North)

Column: 961

Column: 962

11.56 am
Mr. Matthew Taylor (Truro and St. Austell)

Column: 963

Mr. Brake

Mr. Taylor

Column: 964

12.4 pm
Mr. Mark Fisher (Stoke-on-Trent, Central)

Column: 965

12.10 pm
Mr. Damian Green (Ashford)

Column: 966

Mr. Brake

Mr. Green

Column: 967

Column: 968

12.20 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Keith Hill)

Column: 969

Column: 970

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)

Mr. Hill

Column: 971

Column: 972

Flu Vaccine (Southern Derbyshire) [27 Oct 1999]

12.30 pm
Liz Blackman (Erewash)

Column: 973

Column: 974

Column: 975

12.42 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Yvette Cooper)

Column: 976

Column: 977

Column: 978

Column: 979

Column: 980

Pig Industry [27 Oct 1999]

12.58 pm
Mr. David Prior (North Norfolk)

Column: 981

Mr. Keith Simpson (Mid-Norfolk)

Mr. Prior

Column: 982

Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Mr. Prior

Mr. Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Mr. Prior

Mrs. Gillian Shephard (South-West Norfolk)

Mr. Prior

Column: 983

Mr. Robert Jackson (Wantage)

Mr. Prior

Column: 984

1.12 pm
Mr. Anthony Steen (Totnes)

Column: 985

1.15 pm
The Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Ms Joyce Quin)

Mr. Gill

Mr. Deputy Speaker (Mr. Michael Lord)

Ms Quin

Column: 986

Mr. Keith Simpson

Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Ms Quin

Mr. Steen

Ms Quin

Mr. Tyler

Ms Quin

Several hon. Members

Ms Quin

Mr. Keith Simpson

Ms Quin

Column: 987

Column: 988

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Column: 987

Column: 989

Landfill (Cornwall) [27 Oct 1999]

1.30 pm
Ms Candy Atherton (Falmouth and Camborne)

Column: 990

Mr. David Taylor (North-West Leicestershire)

Ms Atherton

Column: 991

Mr. Andrew George (St. Ives)

Ms Atherton

Column: 992

Column: 993

1.46 pm
The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions (Mr. Chris Mullin)

Column: 994

Column: 995

Column: 996

Mr. Andrew George

Mr. Mullin

Column: 997

Column: 998

Column: 999

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Oct 1999]

WALES [27 Oct 1999]

Ministerial Liaison [27 Oct 1999]

Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)-- Ministerial Liaison [27 Oct 1999]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Sir Sydney Chapman

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Denzil Davies (Llanelli)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Ieuan Wyn Jones (Ynys Mon)

Column: 1000

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Donald Anderson (Swansea, East)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Owen Paterson (North Shropshire)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Column: 1001

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Evans

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Llew Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Column: 1002

Mr. Murphy

New Deal (Young People) [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)-- New Deal (Young People) [27 Oct 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Ted Rowlands (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Column: 1003

Mr. Hanson

Welsh Assembly Decisions [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. Simon Hughes (Southwark, North and Bermondsey)-- Welsh Assembly Decisions [27 Oct 1999]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Hughes

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1004

Mr. Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Crispin Blunt (Reigate)

Mr. Murphy

Dental Services [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. Martyn Jones (Clwyd, South)-- Dental Services [27 Oct 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Jones

Column: 1005

Mr. Hanson

Mr. Nicholas Soames (Mid-Sussex)

Mr. Hanson

Block Grant [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. Win Griffiths (Bridgend)-- Block Grant [27 Oct 1999]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Mr. Griffiths

Mr. Murphy

Column: 1006

Mr. Dafydd Wigley (Caernarfon)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Gareth Thomas (Clwyd, West)

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Richard Livsey (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Mr. Murphy

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley)

Column: 1007

Mr. Murphy

Mr. Robert Walter (North Dorset)

Mr. Murphy

Welsh Assembly (Responsibilities) [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. Andrew Mackinlay (Thurrock)-- Welsh Assembly (Responsibilities) [27 Oct 1999]

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. Paul Murphy)

Column: 1008

Mr. Mackinlay

Mr. Murphy

New Deal [27 Oct 1999]

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- New Deal [27 Oct 1999]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Mr. David Hanson)

Mr. Fabricant

Mr. Hanson

Mr. John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan)

Mr. Hanson

Column: 1009

Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

Dr. George Turner (North-West Norfolk)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister (Mr. Tony Blair)

Dr. Turner

The Prime Minister

Mr. William Hague (Richmond, Yorks)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

Column: 1010

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Column: 1011

Mr. Hague

The Prime Minister

Mr. Bill O'Brien (Normanton)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

Column: 1012

The Prime Minister

Mr. Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Inverness, West)

The Prime Minister

Mr. Kennedy

The Prime Minister

Column: 1013

Shona McIsaac (Cleethorpes)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Norman Baker (Lewes)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Dr. Ashok Kumar (Middlesbrough, South and Cleveland, East)

Column: 1014

The Prime Minister

Mr. Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Ms Jackie Lawrence (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

The Prime Minister

Column: 1015

Mr. Bob Russell (Colchester)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Martin Caton (Gower)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Mr. Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

Column: 1016

The Prime Minister

Mr. Alan Simpson (Nottingham, South)-- Engagements [27 Oct 1999]

The Prime Minister

Column: 1017

Building Regulation [27 Oct 1999]

Madam Speaker

3.30 pm
Mr. Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Column: 1018

Column: 1019

Column: 1020

Parliamentary Privilege [27 Oct 1999]

3.40 pm
The President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons (Mrs. Margaret Beckett)

Column: 1021

Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Eric Forth (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Column: 1022

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Nick Hawkins (Surrey Heath)

Mr. Alan Williams

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Williams

Mr. Hawkins

Madam Speaker

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. Hawkins

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1023

Mr. Graham Brady (Altrincham and Sale, West)

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1024

Mr. Alan Williams

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1025

Mr. Alan Williams

Mrs. Beckett

Mr. John Bercow (Buckingham)

Mrs. Beckett

Column: 1026

4.2 pm
Sir Patrick Cormack (South Staffordshire)

Column: 1027

Mr. Sheldon

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1028

Column: 1029

Mr. John M. Taylor (Solihull)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Taylor

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 1030

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Bercow

Sir Patrick Cormack

Mr. Forth

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1031

Mr. Bill Michie

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1032

Column: 1033

Mrs. Beckett

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1034

Column: 1035

4.37 pm
Mr. Alan Williams (Swansea, West)

Column: 1036

Mr. Brady

Mr. Williams

Column: 1037

Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Mr. Williams

Column: 1038

Mr. Bill Michie

Mr. Williams

4.53 pm
Sir Peter Emery (East Devon)

Column: 1039

Sir Patrick Cormack

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Bill Michie

Column: 1040

Sir Peter Emery

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Sir Peter Emery

Column: 1041

Mr. Sheldon

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Sir Peter Emery

Column: 1042

5.12 pm
Mr. Robert Sheldon (Ashton-under-Lyne)

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1043

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Alan Williams

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Forth

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 1044

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Sheldon

Sir Patrick Cormack

Column: 1045

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Bill Michie

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Grieve

Mr. Sheldon

Column: 1046

Mr. Forth

Mr. Sheldon

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Sheldon

5.32 pm
Mr. Paul Tyler (North Cornwall)

Column: 1047

Column: 1048

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Tyler

Column: 1049

Column: 1050

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Tyler

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Tyler

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Tyler

Column: 1051

Mr. Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow)

Mr. Tyler

5.51 pm
Mr. Bill Michie (Sheffield, Heeley)

Column: 1052

Column: 1053

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Michie

Column: 1054

6.3 pm
Mr. Dominic Grieve (Beaconsfield)

Column: 1055

Column: 1056

Mr. Peter Bottomley (Worthing, West)

Mr. Grieve

Column: 1057

6.15 pm
Sir Nicholas Lyell (North-East Bedfordshire)

Column: 1058

Mr. Peter Bottomley

Column: 1059

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Sir Patrick Cormack

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 1060

6.33 pm
Mr. Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington)

Column: 1061

Mr. Sheldon

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 1062

Column: 1063

Mr. Alan Williams

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Column: 1064

6.51 pm
Mrs. Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest)

Mr. Alan Williams

Column: 1065

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1066

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bill Michie

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1067

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Mrs. Laing

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Column: 1068

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1069

Mr. Campbell-Savours

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Bercow

Mrs. Laing

Column: 1070

Sir Nicholas Lyell

Mrs. Laing

7.21 pm
The Parliamentary Secretary, Privy Council Office (Mr. Paddy Tipping)

Column: 1071

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Tipping

Mr. Bercow

Mr. Tipping

Mrs. Laing

Mr. Tipping

Column: 1072

Mr. Tyler

Mr. Tipping

Column: 1073

Column: 1074

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Tony McNulty (Harrow, East)

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Sir Peter Emery

Mr. Deputy Speaker

Hon. Members


  Home Page