Select Committee on Foreign Affairs Sixth Report


ANNEX I

PRINCIPAL INTERLOCUTORS DURING THE COMMITTEE'S VISITS

I. KAZAKHSTAN, THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC AND UZBEKISTAN

8-14 May 1999

Members taking part: Mr Anderson, Sir John Stanley, Mr Wilshire.

A. KAZAKHSTAN

Saturday 8 May - Almaty

Dr Elena Sadovskaya, Director, Centre for Conflict Management; Ms Zhemis Turmagambetova, Deputy Director, Kazakhstan International Bureau for Human Rights and the Rule of Law; Mr Leonid Solomin, Director, and Mr Vladislav Panfilov, Deputy Director, Centre for Civic Initiatives; Ms Raushan Sarsembaeva, Director, Business Women Association of Kazakhstan; Mr Nurlan Abliazov, Chief Editor, All Over The Globe newspaper; Ms Bakhora Tazhibaeva, Resident Representative, BBC; Dr Louise Druke, Resident Representative, UNHCR, and Ms Anne McMillan, Human Rights Officer, OSCE Centre, Almaty.



Sunday 9 May - Astana

Visit to Astana Hospital Complex construction project, accompanied by Mr Beau Herr, Director of Architecture, and Mr Burhanettin Reel, Project Manager, Fitzpatrick International Ltd.

Mr Zhabaikhan Abdildin, Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs, Defence and Security of the Senate of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, Mr Sharip Omarov, Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs, Defence and Security of the Majlis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, Mr Elek Elekeev, Member of the Majlis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, HE Mr Doug McAdam, HM Ambassador, Mr David D Skeels, Operations Manager, BP International, Kazakhstan.



Monday 10 May - Astana

Mr Omirberk Baigeldy, Chairman of Senate, and members of the Committee on International Affairs, Defence and Security of the Senate of the Parliament of Kazakhstan.

Mr Marat Ospanov, Chairman of the Majlis of the Parliament of Kazakhstan.

HE Mr Kasymzhomart Tokaev, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Mr Zhabaikhan Abdildin, Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs, Defence and Security of the Senate of the Parliament of Kazakhstan, and Kazakh parliamentarians.

HE Mr Nursultan Nazarbaev, President of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Mr Uraz Dzhandosov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Finance; Mr E A Idrisov, Deputy Foreign Minister and chief negotiator for the Caspian Sea; Mr A G Saidenov, Chairman, State Investment Agency; Mr S M Campianov, Head of Prime Minister's Chancellery; Mr E J Coshanov, representative of Government in Parliament.



Tuesday 11 May—Almaty

HE Mr Doug McAdam, HM Ambassador, and Mr Charles Hill, Deputy Head of Mission.

Mrs Liliana Biglou, Director, The British Council, Kazakhstan.

Mr Evgeny Zhovtis, Director, Kazakhstan International Bureau for Human Rights and the Rule of Law.

Mr Paul Burton, Deputy Resident Representative, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development; Mr Knut Ostby, Deputy Resident Representative, United Nations Development Programme; Mr Kadir Tanji Yürüko_lu, Resident Representative, The World Bank; Mr Michael Goff, Head, Technical Assistance Section, Delegation of the European Commission.

Mr Brampton Mundy, Chief Executive, HSBC Bank Kazakhstan.

B. THE KYRGYZ REPUBLIC

Wednesday 12 May - Bishkek

HE Mr Askar Akaev, President of the Kyrgyz Republic.

HE Mr Amangeldy Muraliev, Prime Minister.

Mr Erlan Abdildaev, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Mr Terry Giles, Programme Manager, The Save the Children Fund (UK), and Mr John Hambly, Team Leader, Tacis Co-ordination Unit.

Mr Usup Mukambaev, Speaker, Legislative Assembly of the Jogorku Kenesh of the Kyrgyz Republic, and Chairmen of Committees Mr Abylbek Kadyrbekov, Mr Alisher Abdimomunov, Mr Zarylbek Akmatbekov, Mr Jamgyrbek Bokoshov, Ms Aleutina Pronenko, Mr Jypar Jeksheev, Mr Khadjimurat Korkmazov.

Mr Abdigandy Erkebaev, Speaker, Assembly of People's Representatives of Jogorku Kenesh, and Chairmen of Committees Mr G Asanaliev, Mr S Jeenbekov, Mr A Alasaliev, Mr J Tuleberdiev, Mr S Donlarov, Ms S Sadybakasova.

Mr Ramazan Dyryldaev, Chairman, Krygyz Committee for Human Rights; Mr Tursunbek Akimov, Human Rights Movement of Kyrgyzstan; Ms Akval Anaeva, Kyrgyz Coalition for Democracy and Peaceful Society, and representatives of Youth Organisation for Human Rights and the Friends of the Child Initiative.

Mr Alexander Kim, Chairman and Editor-in-Chief, Vecherny Bishkek, and a representative of The Times of Central Asia.

C. UZBEKISTAN

Thursday 13 May - Tashkent

HE Miss Barbara Hay, MBE CMG, HM Ambassador, and Mr Keith Allan, Deputy Head of Mission.

Mr James Champion, Head, Central Asia Unit, BBC Monitoring.

Mr Peter Reddish, Tacis; Mr Peter Taylor, General Director, Central Asia and Caucasus Area, British American Tobacco; Mr Ian Rawdon, Halcrow; Mr Kenji Nakazawa, Resident Representative, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development; Mr Edo Veenstra, General Representative in Uzbekistan, Shell Business Development Central Asia BV; Mr David Pearce, Resident Representative, The World Bank; Mr Richard Wilkins, Executive Vice President and Director, Oxus Resources Corporation, and Mr Nick Markie, John Laing International.

Mr Erkan Khalilov, Chairman; Mr O Alimjdanov, Chief of Secretariat; Mr E Vahidov, Chairman, Committee on International Affairs and Interparliamentary Relations, and Mr G Ganeev, Head of Interparliamentary Unit, Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.

Mr Michael Moore, Director, and Mr Martin Seviour, English Language Advisor, The British Council, Uzbekistan.

Mr Gerard Stoudmann, Director, and Mr Hrair Balian, Head of Elections Section, Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR), OSCE, and Mr John McAllin, UNHCR.



Friday 14 May - Tashkent

Mr Mikhail Ardzinov, Chairman, Independent Organisation for Human Rights of Uzbekistan; Mr Taleb Yakubov, Chairman, Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan; Mr Atanazar Aripov, Chairman in Uzbekistan, "Erk" opposition party; Mr Ulugbek Ergashev, Chairman, ANESMI, and Ms Dilorom Ibragimova, Chief of Bureau, Uzbek Service, BBC World Service.

HE Mr Abdulaziz Komilov, Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Ms Louise Hidalgo, Central Asia Correspondent, BBC News.

Mr Kurban Boymuradov, Director, and Mr Yevgeniy Shevchenko, Head of Department, National Drug Information and Analysis Centre; Mr Bogdan Lisovich, Regional Director, United Nations Office for Drug Control and Crime Prevention (ODCCP); Mr John Platt, Co-ordinator, Eastern Region, Eurocustoms.

HE Mr Utkur Sultanov, Prime Minister.

II. ARMENIA AND GEORGIA

10-15 May 1999

Members taking part: Sir Peter Emery, Mr Rowlands.

A. ARMENIA

Monday 10 May - Yerevan

HE Dr John Mitchiner, HM Ambassador, and Mr Duncan Norman, Deputy Head of Mission.

HE Mr Vartan Oskanian, Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Mr Owaise Saadat, World Bank; Mr Paul Tibbs, Tacis; Mr Alkis Drakinos, EBRD, and Mr George Anayotis, IMF.

Mr Khosrov Hartounian, Speaker of the National Assembly.

Mr Hovhannes Igityan, Chairman, and members of the Foreign Affairs Committee of the National Assembly.

HE Mr Armen Darbinian, Prime Minister.

Representatives of National Centre for Democracy and Human Rights, Sakharov Foundation, Fund against Legal Arbitrariness, and Helsinki Association.



Tuesday 11 May - Yerevan

Visit to Pharmatech/Glaxo Wellcome operations, accompanied by Mr Vova Galsytan, General Manager.

Mr Jeremy Hunt, Chairman, HSBC Armenia.

HE Mr Robert Kocharian, President of the Republic of Armenia.

His Eminence Archbishop Garegin Nersisian, Acting Catholicos of the Armenian Orthodox Church.

Mr Nikolai Vulchanov, Head of Mission, and Mr Eugenio Polizzi, Deputy Head of Mission, OSCE Parliamentary Election Observation Mission.

Mr Michael Gfoeller, Deputy Chief of Mission, US Embassy.

B. GEORGIA

Wednesday 12 May - Tbilisi

HE Mr Richard Jenkins, HM Ambassador, and Mr Paul Welsh, Deputy Head of Mission.

Mr Revaz Adamia, Chairman of the Committee on Defence and Security of the Parliament of Georgia; Mr Ivlian Khaindrava, Chairman, Republican Party, Mr Alexander Kartozia, Minister of Education, and Mrs Nino Burjanadze, Chairman of the Committee on Legal, Constitutional Affairs and the Rule of Law of the Parliament of Georgia.



Thursday 13 May - Tbilisi

HE Mr Irakli Menagharishvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs.

Dr Zurab Zhvania, Chairman of Parliament.

Mr Kakha Chitaia, Chairman, and members of the Foreign Affairs Committee of Parliament.

Ms Maya Kasashvili, Representative in Georgia, The British Council.

Mr Vazha Lortkipanidze, State Minister.

HE Mr Eduard Shevardnadze, President of the Republic of Georgia.



Friday 14 May - Tbilisi

Mr Ucha Nanuashvili, Human Rights in Georgia; Mr Gela Nikolaishvili, Former Political Prisoners; Mr Emil Adelkhanov, Caucasian Institute for Peace; Mr Alexander Russetski, Helsinki Union; Mr Ramaz Rekhviashvili, Caucasian Research Centre; Mr Zurab Burduli, Georgian Young Lawyers; Ms Anna Zhavania, Institute of Liberty, and Ms Maka Jakhua, Radio "Green Wave".

HE Mr Michael Libal, Head of Mission, OSCE.

Mr Shalva Natelashvili, Leader of the Labourist Party, and colleagues.

Representatives of the National Democratic Party.

III. AZERBAIJAN AND TURKMENISTAN

14-19 June 1999

Members taking part: Mr Illsley, Mr Heath, Dr Starkey.

A. AZERBAIJAN

Tuesday 15 June - Baku

Visit to Chirag off-shore oil rig, accompanied by Mr Mike Parkin, BP Amoco plc.

HE Mr Roger Thomas, HM Ambassador, and Mr Phil Daniels, Know How Fund.

Mr Rza Ibadov, Chairman of the International Relations Committee of the National Council of Azerbaijan.

Mr Arif Rahimzade, Deputy Speaker of the National Council of Azerbaijan.



Wednesday 16 June-Baku

Dr Andy Thomas, Director, The British Council, Azerbaijan.

Mr Vafa Guluzade, Adviser on Foreign Affairs, Office of the President.

Mrs Arzu Abdullayeva, Helsinki Citizens' Assembly; Mrs Novella Jafarova, Azerbaijan Women's Rights Society; Mrs Mirvari Gahramanova, Oilmen's Rights Committee; Mr Aslan Ismayilov, advocate; Mr Mehti Mehtiyev, Human Rights Resource Centre; Mrs Elmira Alekperova, International Organisation for Migration, and Mrs Saida Gojamanly, Institute for Peace and Democracy.

HE Mr Tofig Zulfugarov, Minister of Foreign Affairs.

HE Mr Artur Rasizade, Prime Minister.

B. TURKMENISTAN

Thursday 17 June - Ashgabat

HE Mr Fraser Wilson MBE, HM Ambassador.

English Language Centre, Institute of World Languages.

HE Mr Sahat Muradov, Chairman of Medjlis, and Mr Ereshgul Djumaev, Chairman of the International Affairs Committee, Medjlis of the Republic of Turkmenistan.

HE Mr Yolly Gurbanmuradov, Deputy Chairman of Cabinet of Ministers with responsibility for oil and gas and investment.



Friday 18 June - Ashgabat

Mr John Craig, IMF Representative.

Mr Jaap Sprey, EBRD Representative.

HE Mr Hudaiberdy Orazov, Deputy Chairman of Cabinet of Ministers with responsibility for economic affairs.

Mr Tim Eggar, Chief Executive, and Mr Vernon King, Chief Representative, Turkmenistan, Monument Oil and Gas plc, and Mr Alan Weatherill, Manager, Turkmenistan Gas Export Project, Shell.

Ms Roselie Vazquez, Country Director, and Mr Scott Yetter, Community Development Specialist, Counterpart Consortium.

Mr Boris Smolin, Adviser, Tacis Co-ordinating Unit, Turkmenistan.

Mr Jens Wandel, Resident Co-ordinator and Representative, United Nations Development Programme (UNDP).

Mr Pyotr Ivashkevitch, Minister-Counsellor of Human Dimensions and Media, OSCE.

Mr Vladimir Khadirov, Chairman of Medjlis Legislation Committee, and Director of the Institute for Democracy and Human Rights; Mr Rashid Meredov, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Mr Yolbars Kepbanov, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs.


 
previous page contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 27 July 1999