Select Committee on Public Accounts Twenty-First Report



The Committee of Public Accounts is appointed under Standing Order No. 148 viz:

Committee of Public Accounts

148.-  (1)  There shall be a select committee to be called the Committee of Public Accounts for the examination of the accounts showing the appropriation of the sums granted by Parliament to meet the public expenditure, and of such other accounts laid before Parliament as the committee may think fit, to consist of not more than fifteen Members, of whom four shall be a quorum. The Committee shall have the power to send for persons, papers and records, to report from time to time, and to adjourn from place to place.

(2)  Unless the House otherwise orders, each Member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it for the remainder of the Parliament.

(3)  The committee shall have power to communicate to any committee appointed under Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) such evidence as it may have received from the National Audit Office (having been agreed between the Office and the government department or departments concerned) but which has not been reported to the House.

28th October 1997

Ordered, That Standing Order No. 148 (Committee of Public Accounts) be amended, in line 7 [line 6 of this text], by leaving out the word "fifteen" and inserting the word "sixteen".

17th November 1998

Line 17, after "departments" [line 12 of this text], insert "and to the European Scrutiny Committee",

Line 21, [after line 15 of this text], at end add: "(4) The Committee shall have power to meet concurrently with the European Scrutiny Committee, or any sub-committee thereof, for the purposes of deliberating or taking evidence."



The following is a list of Members of the Committee at its nomination on 25 July 1997. The date of any later nomination, discharge or other change is shown in brackets.

      Rt Hon David Davis (elected Chairman 30.07.97)

      Mr Alan Campbell

      Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

      Mr Ian Davidson

      Mr Geraint Davies

      Ms Maria Eagle

      Mr Barry Gardiner (added 10.06.99)

      Ms Jane Griffiths

      Mr Phil Hope (discharged 05.11.98)

      Mr Christopher Leslie (discharged 05.11.98)

      Mr Andrew Love

      Rt Hon Robert Maclennan

      Mr Richard Page

      Ms Dawn Primarolo (added 30.10.97) (discharged 12.01.99)

      Mrs Barbara Roche (added 12.01.99)

      Mr Gerry Steinberg (added 05.11.98)

      Mr Derek Twigg (added 17.11.98) (discharged 10.06.99)

      Mr Stephen Twigg (added 05.11.98) (discharged 17.11.98)

      Mr Charles Wardle

      Mr Dafydd Wigley (discharged 16.12.97)

      Rt Hon Alan Williams


 
contents next page

House of Commons home page Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared 30 June 1999