SID - SECTION E1
         
House of Commons

Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Sessional Information Digest: 1997-98

SECTION E1

 

STATE OF THE PARTIES

 
After the General Election, 1 May 1997
 
Labour418Social Democratic & Labour Party3
(Messrs Hume, Mallon & McGrady)
Conservative165
Ulster Democratic Unionist Party2
Liberal Democrats46(Messrs Paisley & Robinson)
 
Ulster Unionists10Sinn Fein2
(Messrs Beggs, Donaldson, Forsythe,(Messrs Adams & McGuinness)*
Maginnis, Ross, Smyth, Taylor, Thompson,
Trimble, Walker)United Kingdom Unionist1
(Mr R McCartney)
Scottish National Party6
(Messrs Morgan, Salmond, Swinney, WelshIndependent1
& Mrs Ewing & Cunningham)(Mr M Bell)
 
Plaid Cymru4The Speaker 1
(Messrs Dafis, I W Jones, Llwyd & Wigley)
___
 
659
___
 
Government majority: 177
 
 
The total number of women MPs is 120:
Lab 101, Con 13, LD 3, SNP 2, Speaker 1
 
 

 

At the Opening of the Session, 14 May 1997
 
 
Labour417Social Democratic & Labour Party3
(Messrs Hume, Mallon & McGrady)
Conservative162
Ulster Democratic Unionist Party2
Liberal Democrats46(Messrs Paisley & Robinson)
 
Ulster Unionists10Sinn Fein2
(Messrs Beggs, Donaldson, Forsythe,(Messrs Adams & McGuinness)*
Maginnis, Ross, Smyth, Taylor, Thompson,
Trimble, Walker)United Kingdom Unionist1
(Mr R McCartney)
Scottish National Party6
(Messrs Morgan, Salmond, Swinney, WelshIndependent1
& Mrs Ewing & Cunningham)(Mr M Bell)
 
Plaid Cymru4The Speaker and 3 Deputies†4
(Messrs Dafis, I W Jones, Llwyd & Wigley)(CWM Sir Alan Haselhurst, 1stDCWM
Michael Martin, 2nd DCWM Michael Lord)
 
Vacant seat (Uxbridge)1
 
___
 
659
___
Government majority: 180
 
The total number of women MPs is 120:
Lab 101, Con 13, LD 3, SNP 2, Speaker 1
 


 
At Prorogation, 19 November 1998
 
Labour417Social Democratic & Labour Party3
(Messrs Hume, Mallon & McGrady)
Conservative162
Ulster Democratic Unionist Party2
Liberal Democrats46(Messrs Paisley & Robinson)
 
Ulster Unionists10Sinn Fein2
(Messrs Beggs, Donaldson, Forsythe,(Messrs Adams & McGuinness)*
Maginnis, Ross, Smyth, Taylor, Thompson,
Trimble, Walker)United Kingdom Unionist1
(Mr R McCartney)
Scottish National Party6
(Messrs Morgan, Salmond, Swinney, Welsh,Independent1
Mrs Ewing & Cunningham)(Mr M Bell)
 
Plaid Cymru4Scottish Labour1
(Messrs Dafis, I W Jones, Llwyd & Wigley)(Mr T Graham)
 
The Speaker and 3 Deputies†4
(CWM Sir Alan Haselhurst, 1stDCWM
Michael Martin, 2nd DCWM Michael Lord)
 
___
 
659
___
Government majority: 179
 
 
The total number of women MPs is 121:
Lab 101, Con 14, LD 3, SNP 2, Speaker 1
 
 
 
 
* have not taken their seats
† Do not normally vote
CWM: Chairman of Ways and Means
1st DCWM: 1st Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means
2nd DCWM: 2nd Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means
 

 

 

SECTION E2

BY-ELECTIONS AND NEW MPs SINCE THE GENERAL ELECTION OF MAY 1997

ByNewDate ofMaiden
VacancyCauseElectionMemberIntroductionSpeech
 
 
UxbridgeDeath of31.7.97John 29.10.9710.11.97
Sir Michael ShersbyRandall (Con)
(Con) (8.5.97)
 
PaisleyDeath of6.11.97Douglas 12.11.9716.12.97
Mr Gordon McMasterAlexander (Lab)
(Lab) (28.7.97)
 
BeckenhamResignation of20.11.97Jacqui26.11.97 *
Mr Piers MerchantLait (Con)
(Con) (21.10.97)
 
WinchesterSuccessful 20.11.97Mark25.11.97 *
Election PetitionOaten (LD)
(Writ moved
28.10.97)

*Jacqui Lait and Mark Oaten have both sat in the House previously

Jacqui Lait made her Maiden Speech on 8.6.92

 

 

SECTION E3

MEMBERS WHO ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE
NORTHERN IRELAND ASSEMBLY

Party UK Parliamentary
Constituency
 

Dr Ian Paisley

DUP

Antrim North

 

Mr Peter Robinson

DUP

Belfast East

 

Mr Gerry Adams

SF

Belfast West

 

Mr John Hume

SDLP

Foyle

 

Mr Martin McGuinness

SF

Ulster Mid

 

Mr Seamus Mallon

SDLP

Newry and Armagh

 

Rt Hon David Trimble

UU

Upper Bann

 

Mr Edward McGrady

SDLP

Down South

 

Mr Robert McCartney QC

UKU

Down North

 

Rt Hon John Taylor

UU

Strangford

 

 

SECTION E4

 

MEMBERS WHO ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE
EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

Name UK Constituency and PartyEuropean Constituency
 
Mr John Hume Foyle (SDLP)Northern Ireland (one of three seats)
Anne McIntosh Vale of York, (Con)North Essex and South Suffolk
Dr Ian PaisleyAntrim North, (DUP)Northern Ireland (one of three seats)

 

SECTION E5

 

DELEGATIONS TO INTERNATIONAL ASSEMBLIES

THE ORGANISATION FOR SECURITY
AND COOPERATION IN EUROPE (OSCE
)

Substitutes
 
Mr Donald Anderson MP (Leader) (Lab)Mr Menzies Campbell MP (LD)
Mr Frank Cook MP (Lab)Ms Ann Clwyd MP (Lab)
Mr Terry Davis MP (Lab) Mr Harry Cohen MP (Lab)
Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MP (Con)Mrs Lin Golding MP (Lab)
Mr Bruce George MP (Lab)Rt Hon Lord Jopling (Con)
Mr David Heath MP (LD)
Rt Hon Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith MP (Con)
Mr Andrew Mackinlay MP (Lab)
Viscount Montgomery of Alamein (Con)
Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale (Lab)
Mr Ernie Ross MP (Lab)
 

 

NORTH ATLANTIC ASSEMBLY

Mr Donald Anderson MP (Leader)
Mr Hugh Bayley MPRt Hon Sir Geoffrey Johnson-Smith MP
Mr Menzies Campbell MPLord Kennet
Mr Harry Cohen MPAlice Mahon MP
Mr Frank Cook MPMr Michael Mates MP
Rt Hon Sir Peter Emery MPMr John Smith MP
Mr Bruce George MPRachel Squire MP
Lord Gladwyn of CleeMr Peter Viggers MP
Mr Mike Hancock MPRt Hon Alan Williams MP
Mrs Sylvia Heal MP

 

COUNCIL OF EUROPE AND WESTERN EUROPEAN UNION

Substitutes
Mr Terry Davis MP (Leader)Lord Steel of Aikwood
Mr David Atkinson MPMr Michael Colvin MP
Sir Sydney Chapman MPMrs Ann Cryer MP
Mr Tom Cox MPEarl of Dundee
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe MPMr Christopher Gill MP
Mr Bill Etherington MPLord Grenfell
Mr Paul Flynn MPMr Mike Hancock MP
Mrs Maria Fyfe MPMs Jenny Jones MP
Lord KirkhillLord Judd
Mr Kevin McNamara MPDr Doug Naysmith MP
Mr Jim Marshall MPMr Eric Pickles MP
Lord NewallMr Gwyn Prosser MP
Mr Edward O'Hara MPAngela Smith MP
Lord Ponsonby of ShulbredeMiss Geraldine Smith MP
Lord Russell-JohnstonMr David Taylor MP
Mr John Taylor MPDr Rudi Vis MP
Mr John Townend MPMr David Wilshire MP
Mr Jimmy Wray

 

 

SECTION E6

COMPLETE LIST OF MAIDEN SPEECHES MADE IN THE
HOUSE OF COMMONS
SINCE THE GENERAL ELECTION OF 1 MAY 1997

New Members elected in 1997 who have served in a previous Parliament are not included

Details of those made by Members elected at By-Elections see Section E2

Name and Party Constituency Date
 
Alexander, Douglas (Lab)Paisley, South16.12.97
Allan, Richard (LD)Sheffield, Hallam19.5.97
Atherton, Candy (Lab)Falmouth and Camborne11.6.97
Atkins, Charlotte (Lab)Staffordshire Moorlands3.7.97
Baker, Norman (LD)Lewes14.5.97
Ballard, Jackie (LD)Taunton17.6.97
Beard, Nigel (Lab)Bexleyheath and Crayford10.7.97
Begg, Anne (Lab)Aberdeen South21.5.97
Bell, Martin (Ind)Tatton20.5.97
Bercow, John (Con)Buckingham4.7.97
Best, Harold (Lab)Leeds North West25.6.97
Blackman, Liz (Lab)Erewash21.5.97
Blears, Hazel (Lab)Salford19.5.97
Blizzard, Bob (Lab)Waveney10.6.97
Blunt, Crispin (Con)Reigate9.6.97
Borrow, David (Lab)South Ribble3.7.97
Bradley, Peter (Lab)Wrekin, The17.6.97
Bradshaw, Ben (Lab)Exeter4.7.97
Brady, Graham (Con)Altrincham and Sale West2.6.97
Brake, Tom (LD)Carshalton and Wallington10.6.97
Brand, Peter (LD)Isle of Wight19.5.97
Breed, Colin (LD)South East Cornwall24.6.97
Brinton, Helen (Lab)Peterborough20.5.97
Brown Russell (Lab)Dumfries7.7.97
Browne, Desmond (Lab)Kilmarnock and Loudoun20.6.97
Buck, Karen (Lab)Regent's Park and Kensington North17.6.97
Burgon, Colin (Lab)Elmet22.7.97
Burnett, John (LD)Torridge and West Devon3.7.97
Burstow, Paul (LD)Sutton and Cheam16.5.97
Butler, Christine (Lab)Castle Point17.12.97
Cable, Vincent (LD)Twickenham11.6.97
Campbell, Alan (Lab)Tynemouth2.6.97
Caplin, Ivor (Lab)Hove11.6.97
Casale, Roger (Lab)Wimbledon10.11.97
Caton, Martin (Lab)Gower4.6.97
Cawsey, Ian (Lab)Brigg and Goole11.6.97
Chaytor, David (Lab)Bury North17.6.97
Clark, Lynda (Lab)Edinburgh, Pentlands21.5.97
Clark, Paul (Lab)Gillingham19.11.97
Clarke, Charles (Lab)Norwich South15.5.97
Clarke, Tony (Lab)Northampton South29.7.97
Coaker, Vernon (Lab)Gedling10.6.97
Coleman, Iain (Lab)Hammersmith and Fulham17.6.97
Collins, Tim (Con)Westmorland and Lonsdale24.6.97
Colman, Tony (Lab)Putney6.6.97
Cooper, Yvette (Lab)Pontefract and Castleford2.7.97
Cotter, Brian (LD)Weston-Super-Mare2.7.97
Cranston, Ross (Lab)Dudley North21.5.97
Crausby, David (Lab)Bolton North East17.7.97
Cryer, Ann (Lab)Keighley16.5.97
Cryer, John (Lab)Hornchurch16.5.97
Curtis-Thomas, Claire (Lab)Crosby31.7.97
Darvill, Keith (Lab)Upminster10.7.97
Davey, Edward (LD)Kingston and Surbiton6.6.97
Davey, Valerie (Lab)Bristol West17.6.97
Davies, Geraint (Lab)Croydon Central11.6.97
Dawson, Hilton (Lab)Lancaster and Wyre11.6.97
Dean, Janet (Lab)Burton30.7.97
Dismore, Andrew (Lab)Hendon6.6.97
Dobbin, Jim (Lab)Heywood and Middleton30.7.97
Donaldson, Jeffrey (UU)Lagan Valley20.5.97
Drew, David (Lab)Stroud17.6.97
Drown, Julia (Lab)South Swindon15.5.97
Eagle, Maria (Lab)Liverpool, Garston17.6.97
Efford, Clive (Lab)Eltham25.6.97
Ellman, Louise (Lab)Liverpool, Riverside9.6.97
Fitzpatrick, Jim (Lab)Poplar and Canning Town27.6.97
Fitzsimons, Lorna (Lab)Rochdale21.5.97
Flight, Howard (Con)Arundel and South Downs11.6.97
Flint, Caroline (Lab)Don Valley2.6.97
Follett, Barbara (Lab)Stevenage2.6.97
Foster, Michael (Lab)Hastings and Rye21.11.97
Foster, Michael J (Lab)Worcester2.6.97
Fraser, Christopher (Con)Mid Dorset and North Poole4.7.97
Gardiner, Barry (Lab)Brent North4.7.97
George, Andrew (LD)St Ives22.5.97
Gibb, Nick (Con)Bognor Regis and Littlehampton4.7.97
Gibson, Ian (Lab)Norwich North17.6.97
Gilroy, Linda (Lab)Plymouth, Sutton27.10.97
Goggins, Paul (Lab)Wythenshawe and Sale East20.5.97
Gordon, Eileen (Lab)Romford6.6.97
Gorrie, Donald (LD)Edinburgh West21.5.97
Gray, James (Con)North Wiltshire11.6.97
Green, Damian (Con)Ashford20.5.97
Grieve, Dominic (Con)Beaconsfield21.5.97
Griffiths, Jane (Lab)Reading East2.6.97
Grogan, John (Lab)Selby7.7.97
Hall, Patrick (Lab)Bedford30.7.97
Hamilton, Fabian (Lab)Leeds North East23.6.97
Hammond, Philip (Con)Runnymede and Weybridge17.6.97
Harris, Evan (LD)Oxford West and Abingdon21.5.97
Hayes, John (Con)South Holland and The Deepings2.6.97
Healey, John (Lab)Wentworth19.5.97
Heath, David (LD)Somerton and Frome21.5.97
Henderson, Ivan (Lab)Harwich17.11.97
Hepburn, Stephen (Lab)Jarrow21.5.97
Hesford, Stephen (Lab)Wirral West3.7.97
Hewitt, Patricia (Lab)Leicester West3.7.97
Hope, Phil (Lab)Corby14.5.97
Hopkins, Kelvin (Lab)Luton North28.11.97
Hoyle, Lindsay (Lab)Chorley21.5.97
Hughes, Beverley (Lab)Stretford and Urmston17.6.97
Humble, Joan (Lab)Blackpool North and Fleetwood9.6.97
Hurst, Alan (Lab)Braintree15.5.97
Iddon, Brian (Lab)Bolton South East21.5.97
Johnson, Alan (Lab)Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle1.7.96
Johnson, Melanie (Lab)Welwyn Hatfield20.5.97
Jones, Fiona (Lab)Newark22.1.98
Jones, Helen (Lab)Warrington North18.6.97
Jones, Jenny (Lab)Wolverhampton South West7.11.97
Keeble, Sally (Lab)Northampton North23.6.97
Keen, Ann (Lab)Brentford and Isleworth2.7.97
Keetch, Paul (LD)Hereford2.6.97
Kelly, Ruth (Lab)Bolton West20.5.97
Kemp, Fraser (Lab)Houghton and Washington East19.5.97
Kidney, David (Lab)Stafford14.5.97
King,Andy (Lab)Rugby and Kenilworth17.7.97
King, Oona (Lab)Bethnal Green and Bow1.7.97
Kingham,Tess (Lab)Gloucester30.7.97
Kirkbride, Julie (Con)Bromsgrove4.7.97
Ladyman, Stephen (Lab)South Thanet19.6.97
Laing, Eleanor (Con)Epping Forest4.7.97
Lansley, Andrew (Con)South Cambridgeshire 21.5.97
Lawrence, Jackie (Lab)Preseli Pembrokeshire18.6.97
Laxton, Bob (Lab)Derby North13.11.97
Lepper, David (Lab)Brighton, Pavilion19.6.97
Leslie, Christopher (Lab)Shipley15.5.97
Letwin, Oliver (Con)West Dorset10.6.97
Levitt, Tom (Lab)High Peak15.5.97
Lewis, Ivan (Lab)Bury South7.7.97
Lewis, Julian (Con)New Forest East20.5.97
Linton, Martin (Lab)Battersea19.5.97
Lock, David (Lab)Wyre Forest25.6.97
Loughton,Tim (Con)East Worthing and Shoreham2.6.97
Love, Andy (Lab)Edmonton4.6.97
Mactaggart, Fiona (Lab)Slough10.6.97
Mallaber, Judy (Lab)Amber Valley20.5.97
Marsden, Gordon (Lab)Blackpool South4.11.97
Marsden, Paul (Lab)Shrewsbury and Atcham21.5.97
Marshall-Andrews, Robert (Lab)Medway11.6.97
May, Theresa (Con)Maidenhead2.6.97
McCabe, Steve (Lab)Birmingham, Hall Green2.6.97
McCafferty, Chris (Lab)Calder Valley21.11.97
McDonagh, Siobhain (Lab)Mitcham and Morden17.6.97
McDonnell, John (Lab)Hayes and Harlington6.6.97
McGuire, Anne (Lab)Stirling22.5.97
McIntosh, Anne (Con)Vale of York4.6.97
McIsaac, Shona (Lab)Cleethorpes2.6.97
McKenna, Rosemary (Lab)Cumbenauld and Kilsyth21.5.97
McNulty, Tony (Lab)Harrow East15.5.97
McWalter, Tony (Lab)Hemel Hempstead25.6.97
Merron, Gillian (Lab)Lincoln3.7.97
Moffatt, Laura (Lab)Crawley28.10.97
Moore, Michael (LD)Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale4.6.97
Moran, Margaret (Lab)Luton South10.6.97
Morgan, Alasdair (SNP)Galloway and Upper Nithsdale16.5.97
Morgan, Julie (Lab)Cardiff North22.5.97
Mountford, Kali (Lab)Colne Valley21.5.97
Murphy, Denis (Lab)Wansbeck11.6.97
Murphy, Jim (Lab)Eastwood2.7.97
Naysmith, Douglas (Lab) Bristol North West16.12.97
Norman, Archie (Con)Tunbridge Wells3.7.97
Norris, Dan (Lab)Wansdyke28.11.97
Oaten, Mark (LD)Winchester4.6.97
Opik, Lembit (LD)Montgomeryshire21.5.97
Organ, Diana (Lab)Forest of Dean2.6.97
Osborne, Sandra (Lab)Ayr9.7.97
Palmer, Nick (Lab)Broxtowe1.7.97
Paterson, Owen (Con)North Shropshire10.7.97
Perham, Linda (Lab)Ilford North6.6.97
Plaskitt, James (Lab)Warwick and Leamington3.7.97
Pollard, Kerry (Lab)St Albans29.10.97
Pond, Chris (Lab)Gravesham19.5.97
Pound, Stephen (Lab)Ealing North10.11.97
Prior, David (Con)North Norfolk2.7.97
Prosser, Gwyn (Lab)Dover11.11.97
Quinn, Lawrie (Lab)Scarborough and Whitby19.6.97
Rammell, Bill (Lab)Harlow9.6.97
Randall, John (Con)Uxbridge10.11.97
Rapson, Syd (Lab)Portsmouth North27.6.97
Reed, Andrew (Lab)Loughborough2.6.97
Robertson, Lawrence (Con)Tewkesbury21.5.97
Roy, Frank (Lab)Motherwell and Wishaw2.7.97
Ruane, Chris (Lab)Vale of Clwyd25.7.97
Ruffley, David (Con)Bury St Edmunds7.7.97
Russell, Bob (LD)Colchester19.5.97
Russell, Christine (Lab)Chester, City of1.7.97
Ryan, Joan (Lab)Enfield North2.7.97
St Aubyn, Nick (Con)Guildford2.6.97
Salter, Martin (Lab)Reading West30.7.97
Sanders, Adrian (LD)Torbay16.5.97
Sarwar, Mohammad (Lab)Glasgow, Govan14.1.97
Savidge, Malcolm (Lab)Aberdeen North21.5.97
Sawford, Phil (Lab)Kettering28.7.97
Shaw, Jonathon (Lab)Chatham and Aylesford28.10.97
Shipley, Debra (Lab)Stourbridge11.6.97
Simpson, Keith (Con)Mid Norfolk2.6.97
Singh, Marsha (Lab)Bradford West20.11.97
Smith, Angela (Lab)Basildon11.6.97
Smith, Geraldine (Lab)Morecambe and Lunesdale10.7.97
Smith, Jacqui (Lab)Redditch2.7.97
Smith, Robert (LD)West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine22.5.97
Southworth, Helen (Lab)Warrington South25.6.97
Spelman, Caroline (Con)Meriden19.6.97
Starkey, Phyllis (Lab)Milton Keynes South West22.5.97
Stewart, David (Lab)Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber21.5.97
Stewart, Ian (Lab)Eccles3.12.97
Stinchcombe, Paul (Lab)Wellingborough20.6.97
Stoate, Howard (Lab)Dartford25.6.97
Stringer, Graham (Lab)Manchester, Blackley11.6.97
Stuart, Gisela (Lab)Birmingham, Edgbaston15.5.97
Stunell, Andrew (LD)Hazel Grove21.5.97
Swayne, Desmond (Con)New Forest West19.5.97
Swinney, John (SNP)North Tayside9.6.97
Syms, Robert (Con)Poole2.6.97
Taylor, Dari (Lab)Stockton South24.7.97
Taylor, David (Lab)North West Leicestershire19.5.97
Thomas, Gareth (Lab)Clwyd West16.5.97
Thomas, Gareth R (Lab)Harrow West17.6.97
Thompson, William (UU)West Tyrone26.6.97
Todd, Mark (Lab)South Derbyshire19.5.97
Tonge, Jenny (LD)Richmond Park9.6.97
Truswell, Paul (Lab)Pudsey17.6.97
Turner, Desmond (Lab)Brighton, Kemptown15.5.97
Turner, George (Lab)North West Norfolk7.7.97
Twigg, Derek (Lab)Halton10.6.97
Twigg, Stephen (Lab)Enfield, Southgate16.5.97
Tyrie, Andrew (Con)Chichester18.6.97
Vis, Rudi (Lab)Finchley and Golders Green28.7.97
Walter, Robert (Con)North Dorset9.6.97
Ward, Claire (Lab)Watford27.6.97
Watts, Dave (Lab)St Helens North17.6.97
Webb, Steve (LD)Northavon20.6.97
Whitehead, Alan (Lab)Southampton, Test10.6.97
White, Brian (Lab)North East Milton Keynes14.5.97
Williams, Betty (Lab)Conwy3.6.97
Willis, Phil (LD)Harrogate and Knaresborough20.5.97
Wills, Michael (Lab)North Swindon15.5.97
Winterton, Rosie (Lab)Doncaster Central17.6.97
Woodward, Shaun (Con)Witney2.7.97
Wood, Mike (Lab)Batley and Spen11.11.97
Woolas, Phil (Lab)Oldham East and Saddleworth7.7.97
Wright, Tony (Lab)Great Yarmouth3.12.97
Wyatt, Derek (Lab)Sittingbourne and Sheppey27.6.97

Gerry Adams (SF) & Martin McGuiness (SF) have not taken their seats. Gerry Adams was a Member of the 1987-1992 Parliament, but did not take his seat, therefore did not make a Maiden Speech at that time

 

The first Maiden Speech by the 1997 intake was by Norman Baker on 14.5.97

 

The last Maiden Speech by the 1997 intake was by Fiona Jones on 22.1.98

 

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1999
Prepared February 1999