Her Majesty's Government
         
House of Commons
Session 1998-99
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin
Weekly Information Bulletin: 28th November 1998

FULL LIST OF HM GOVERNMENT
AS AT 28 NOVEMBER 1998

MEMBERS OF THE CABINET

(FORMED BY THE RT HON TONY BLAIR MP, MAY 1997)

PRIME MINISTER, FIRST LORD OF THE TREASURY AND MINISTER FOR THE CIVIL SERVICE -

Rt Hon Tony Blair MP

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER AND SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE ENVIRONMENT, TRANSPORT AND THE REGIONS -

Rt Hon John Prescott MP

CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER -

Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR FOREIGN AND COMMONWEALTH AFFAIRS -

Rt Hon Robin Cook MP

LORD CHANCELLOR -

Rt Hon Lord Irvine of Lairg QC

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE HOME DEPARTMENT -

Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR EDUCATION AND EMPLOYMENT -

Rt Hon David Blunkett MP

PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL AND LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS -

Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

MINISTER FOR THE CABINET OFFICE AND CHANCELLOR OF THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER -

Rt Hon Dr Jack Cunningham MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR SCOTLAND -

Rt Hon Donald Dewar MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR DEFENCE -

Rt Hon George Robertson MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR HEALTH -

Rt Hon Frank Dobson MP

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARY TO THE TREASURY (CHIEF WHIP) -

Rt Hon Ann Taylor MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT -

Rt Hon Chris Smith MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR NORTHERN IRELAND -

Rt Hon Dr Mo Mowlam MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT -

Rt Hon Clare Short MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR SOCIAL SECURITY -

Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE, FISHERIES AND FOOD -

Rt Hon Nick Brown MP

LORD PRIVY SEAL, LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS AND MINISTER FOR WOMEN-

Rt Hon Baroness Jay of Paddington

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY -

Rt Hon Peter Mandelson MP

CHIEF SECRETARY TO THE TREASURY -

Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WALES -

Rt Hon Alun Michael MP

Departments of State and Ministers

Agriculture, Fisheries and Food (Ministry of)

Whitehall Place West

London SW1A 2HH

Tel: 0171-270 3000

Website: http://www.maff.gov.uk

MINISTER - Rt Hon Nick Brown MP

MINISTER OF STATE - Jeff Rooker MP

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES -

      Minister for Fisheries and the Countryside - Elliot Morley MP

      Minister for Farming and Food Industry - Lord Donoughue

Cabinet Office

Cabinet Office

70 Whitehall

London SW1A 2AS

Tel: 0171-270 3000

Website: http://www.open.gov.uk (follow links)

MINISTER FOR THE CABINET OFFICE - Rt Hon Dr Jack Cunningham MP

MINISTER OF STATE - Lord Falconer of Thoroton QC

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARY - Peter Kilfoyle MP

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, Office of

70 Whitehall

London SW1A 2AS

Tel: 0171-270 3000

CHANCELLOR OF THE DUCHY OF LANCASTER - Rt Hon Dr Jack Cunningham MP

Culture, Media and Sport (Department of)

2-4 Cockspur Street

London SW1Y 5DH

Tel: 0171-211 6000

Website: http://www.culture.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Chris Smith MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      (Minister for Sport) - Tony Banks MP

      (Minister for the Arts) - Alan Howarth, CBE, MP

      (Minister for Tourism, Film and Broadcasting) - Janet Anderson MP

Defence (Ministry of)

Main Building

Whitehall

London SW1A 2HB

Tel: 0171-218 9000

Website: http://www.mod.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon George Robertson MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Minister for the Armed Forces - Doug Henderson MP

      Minister for Defence Procurement - Rt Hon Lord Gilbert

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER- SECRETARY OF STATE - John Spellar MP

Education & Employment (Department for)

Sanctuary Buildings

Great Smith Street

London SW1P 3BT

Tel: 0171-925 5000

Website: http://www.dfee.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon David Blunkett MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Minister for Employment, Welfare to Work and Equal Opportunities - Rt Hon Andrew Smith MP

      Minister for School Standards - Ms Estelle Morris MP

      Minister for Education and Employment - Baroness Blackstone

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      for Lifelong Learning - George Mudie MP

      for Employment and Equal Opportunities - Margaret Hodge MP

      for School Standards - Charles Clarke MP

Environment, Transport and the Regions (Department of)

Eland House

Bressenden Place

London SW1E 5DU

Tel: 0171-890 3000

Website: http://www.detr.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon John Prescott MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Minister for the Environment - Rt Hon Michael Meacher MP

      Minister for Local Government and Housing - Ms Hilary Armstrong MP

      Minister for Regions, Regeneration & Planning - Richard Caborn MP

      Minister for Transport - Rt Hon Dr John Reid MP*

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      (Minister for London and Construction) - Nick Raynsford MP

      (Minister for Transport in London) - Ms Glenda Jackson MP

      Lord Whitty

      Alan Meale MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Office

Whitehall

London SW1A 2AH

Tel: 0171-270 3000

Website: http://www.fco.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Robin Cook MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Rt Hon Derek Fatchett MP

      Rt Hon Joyce Quin MP

      Tony Lloyd MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY OF STATE -

      Baroness Symons of Vernham Dean

Health (Department of)

Richmond House

79 Whitehall

London SW1A 2NS

Tel: 0171-210 3000

Website: http://www.open.gov.uk/doh/dhhome.htm

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Frank Dobson MP

MINISTER FOR PUBLIC HEALTH - Rt Hon Tessa Jowell MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Rt Hon Alan Milburn MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY OF STATE -

      John Hutton MP

      Baroness Hayman

Home Office

50 Queen Anne's Gate

London SW1H 9AT

Tel: 0171-273 4000

Website: http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Jack Straw MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Paul Boateng MP

      Lord Williams of Mostyn

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      George Howarth MP

      Mike O'Brien MP

      Kate Hoey MP

International Development

94 Victoria Street

London SW1E 5JL

Tel: 0171-917 7000

Website: http://www.open.gov.uk (follow links)

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Clare Short MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARY OF STATE -

      George Foulkes MP

Law Officers' Department

Attorney General's Chambers

9 Buckingham Gate

London SW1E 6JP

Tel: 0171-828 7155

ATTORNEY-GENERAL - Rt Hon John Morris QC, MP

SOLICITOR-GENERAL - Ross Cranston QC, MP

Lord Advocate's Department

2 Carlton GardensCrown Office

      London25 Chambers Street

      SW1Y 5AAEdinburgh EH1 1LA

Tel: 0171-210 1010Tel: 0131-226 2626

LORD-ADVOCATE - Rt Hon Lord Hardie QC

SOLICITOR-GENERAL FOR SCOTLAND - Colin Boyd QC#

Lord Chancellor's Department

House of Lords

London SW1A 0PW

Tel: 0171-210 8500

Website: http://www.open.gov.uk/lcd/lcdhome.htm

LORD CHANCELLOR - Rt Hon Lord Irvine of Lairg QC

MINISTER OF STATE- Geoff Hoon MP

Northern Ireland Office

      WhitehallStormont Castle

London SW1A 2AZBelfast BT4 3ST

Tel: 0171-210 3000Tel: 01232 763011

Website: http://www.nio.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Dr Mo Mowlam MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Paul Murphy MP

      Adam Ingram MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      Lord Dubs

      John McFall MP

Paymaster General - see TREASURY

PRIME MINISTER, FIRST LORD OF THE TREASURY & MINISTER FOR THE CIVIL SERVICE -

Rt Hon Tony Blair MP

10 Downing Street,

London SW1A 2AA

Tel: 0171-270 3000

Website: http://www.number-10.gov.uk

DEPUTY PRIME MINISTER - see ENVIRONMENT

Privy Council Office

68 Whitehall

London SW1A 2AT

Tel: 0171-270 3000

PRESIDENT OF THE COUNCIL AND LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS

      - Rt Hon Margaret Beckett MP

LORD PRIVY SEAL, LEADER OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS AND MINISTER FOR WOMEN

      - Rt Hon Baroness Jay of Paddington

Scottish Office

      Dover HouseSt Andrew's House

      WhitehallRegent Road

London SW1A 2AUEdinburgh EH1 3DG

Tel: 0171-270 3000Tel: 0131-556 8400

Website: http://www.scotland.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Donald Dewar MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Minister for Home Affairs, Devolution and Local Government - Henry McLeish MP

      Minister for Education - Rt Hon Helen Liddell MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      (Minister for Housing, Transport and European Affairs) - Calum MacDonald MP

      (Minister for Health and Arts) - Sam Galbraith MP

      (Minister for Agriculture, Environment and Fisheries) - Lord Sewel

      (Minister for Business and Industry) - Lord Macdonald of Tradeston+

Social Security (Department of)

Richmond House

79 Whitehall

London SW1A 2NS

Tel: 0171-238 0800

Website: http://www.dss.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Alistair Darling MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      John Denham MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER- SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      Baroness Hollis of Heigham

      Angela Eagle MP

      Stephen Timms MP

Trade and Industry (Department of)

1 Victoria Street

London SW1H 0ET

Tel: 0171-215 5000

Website: http://www.dti.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE FOR TRADE AND INDUSTRY -

      Rt Hon Peter Mandelson MP

MINISTERS OF STATE -

      Minister for Trade - Brian Wilson MP

      Minister for Energy and Industry - John Battle MP

      Minister for Competitiveness - Ian McCartney MP

      Minister for Trade and Competitiveness in Europe - Lord Simon of Highbury CBE + (Also Minister at Treasury)

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      For Competition and Consumer Affairs - Dr Kim Howells MP

      For Small Firms, Trade and Industry - Mrs Barbara Roche MP

      For Science - Lord Sainsbury of Turville+

Transport (Department of) - see ENVIRONMENT

Treasury (HM)

Treasury Chambers

Parliament Street

London SW1P 3AG

Tel: 0171-270 3000

Website: http://www.hm-treasury.gov.uk

PRIME MINISTER AND FIRST LORD OF THE TREASURY - Rt Hon Tony Blair MP

CHANCELLOR OF THE EXCHEQUER - Rt Hon Gordon Brown MP

CHIEF SECRETARY - Rt Hon Stephen Byers MP

PAYMASTER GENERAL - Geoffrey Robinson MP+

FINANCIAL SECRETARY - Ms Dawn Primarolo MP

ECONOMIC SECRETARY - Ms Patricia Hewitt MP

MINISTER FOR TRADE AND COMPETITIVENESS IN EUROPE - Lord Simon of Highbury CBE

      (Also Minister at Trade and Industry)

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARY TO THE TREASURY (Chief Whip) - Rt Hon Ann Taylor MP

LORDS COMMISSIONERS (Whips) -

      Robert Ainsworth MP

      Jim Dowd MP

      Clive Betts MP

      David Jamieson MP

      Mrs Jane Kennedy MP

ASSISTANT WHIPS -

      David Clelland MP

      Kevin Hughes MP

      Greg Pope MP

      Mike Hall MP

      David Hanson MP

      Keith Hill MP

      Anne McGuire MP

Welsh Office

      Gwydyr HouseNew Crown Building

      WhitehallCathays Park

London SW1A 2ERCardiff CF1 3NQ

Tel: 0171-270 3000Tel: 01222 825111

Website: http://www.cymru.gov.uk

SECRETARY OF STATE - Rt Hon Alun Michael MP

PARLIAMENTARY UNDER-SECRETARIES OF STATE -

      Peter Hain MP

      Jon Owen Jones MP

Her Majesty's Household

LORD CHAMBERLAIN - Rt Hon Earl of Airlie, KT, GCVO

LORD STEWARD - Viscount Ridley, KG, GCVO, TD

MASTER OF THE HORSE - Lord Somerleyton, KCVO

TREASURER (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) - Keith Bradley MP

COMPTROLLER (Whip, House of Commons) - Thomas McAvoy MP

VICE-CHAMBERLAIN (Whip, House of Commons) - Graham Allen MP

CAPTAIN OF THE HONOURABLE CORPS OF GENTLEMEN-AT-ARMS (Chief Whip, House of Lords) -

      Lord Carter*

CAPTAIN OF THE QUEEN'S BODYGUARD OF THE YEOMEN OF THE GUARD

      (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Lords) - Lord McIntosh of Haringey

LORDS IN WAITING (Whip) -

      Lord Hunt of Kings Heath, Lord Hoyle

BARONESSES IN WAITING (Whip) -

      Baroness Farrington of Ribbleton, Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale, Baroness Amos

* * * * *

 

SECOND CHURCH ESTATES COMMISSIONER, REPRESENTING CHURCH COMMISSIONERS -

      Stuart Bell MP

# not a Member of either House

+ unpaid position

* not Members of the Cabinet but will attend Cabinet meetings

Statistical Breakdown

      Cabinet    22

Peers    2

Women MPs    4

Women Peers    1

Ministers of State (not in Cabinet)    29

Peers    4

Women MPs    6

Women Peers    1

Under-Secretaries of State / Parliamentary Secretaries    36

Peers    5

Women MPs    7

Women Peers    3

      Whips    23

Commons    16

Lords    7

Law Officers (1 not a member of either House)    4

      Total 114

Total includes 4 unpaid positions

These figures do not include the Lord Chamberlain, Lord Steward, Master of the Horse and the Church Estates Commissioner

 

© Parliamentary copyright 1998
Prepared 28 November 1998