House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 20th January 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 20 January 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education and Employment
*1 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will make a statement on the cost of his plans to reduce class sizes for five, six and seven year olds.
(103675)
*2 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    What assessment he has made of the higher education needs of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly.
(103676)
*3 Barbara Follett (Stevenage):    How many specialist schools will be established within the next two years.
(103677)
*4 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What steps he is taking to develop new technologies in Beacon schools.
(103678)
*5 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What steps he has taken to enable local education authorities to improve a secondary school's infrastructure if pupil numbers are substantially increased.
(103679)
*6 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    If he will make a statement on progress made by childcare partnerships in meeting targets set for them under the National Childcare Strategy.
(103680)
*7 Mr Syd Rapson (Portsmouth North):    In what ways his Department is helping parents to find out about the childcare places in their area.
(103681)
*8 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement about the New Deal in Scotland.
(103682)
*9 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What steps his Department is taking to support the role of trades unions in developing skills.
(103683)
*10 Ms Julie Morgan (Cardiff North):    What steps his Department is taking to support the role of trades unions in developing skills.
(103684)
*11 Mr Colin Breed (South East Cornwall):    If he will make a statement on the funding arrangements for financing performance-related pay for teachers.
(103685)
*12 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    If he will make a statement on his Department's policy on the exclusion of pupils found in possession of controlled drugs while on school premises.
(103686)
*13 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    When he last met Ministers in the Department of Trade and Industry to discuss the impact on employment prospects of European directives relating to British business.
(103687)
*14 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    What the Government's plans are in respect of salaries and conditions in higher education.
(103688)
*15 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What measures the Government has taken to support schools in reducing the number of exclusions.
(103690)
*16 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What role will be played by business on the Learning and Skills Council.
(103691)
*17 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    What steps he is taking to improve the quality of education for secondary school pupils.
(103692)
*18 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    What structures exist to facilitate communication between his Department and small businesses.
(103693)
*19 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What plans he has to address pockets of low expectations and low skills in rural constituencies.
(103694)
*20 Maria Fyfe (Glasgow, Maryhill):    What steps his Department is taking to broaden participation in the labour market.
(103695)
*21 Mr Michael Connarty (Falkirk East):    What steps are being taken to promote the code of practice on age discrimination in the workplace.
(103696)
*22 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans he has to propose legislation to guarantee legal rights of access for the disabled to education and training.
(103697)
*23 Mr Harold Best (Leeds North West):    What assessment his Department has made of the role of mobility within city boundaries in matching jobseekers to vacancies.
(103699)
*24 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford):    What support and advice has been given to schools to improve the rate of attendance by pupils.
(103700)
*25 Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South):    If he will make a statement on his plans for funding the further education sector.
(103701)
*26 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    What plans he has to encourage changes in employment practices to facilitate the combination of employment with family responsibilities.
(103703)
*27 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What plans he has to assess the independence of external examiners in the higher education degree process.
(103705)
*28 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    If he will make a statement on university staff salaries.
(103706)
*29 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    What plans he has to make it easier for firms to notify vacancies to the Employment Service and to obtain information on vacancies posted.
(103707)
*30 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    If he will make a statement on progress made under the New Deal for Young People in meeting the target of moving 250,000 young people into jobs.
(103708)
*31 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What plans he has to reform the standard spending assessment distribution per pupil to reduce disparities between local education authorities.
(103709)
*32 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What plans he has to raise standards in the further education sector.
(103710)
*33 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    If he will make a statement on the impact of anti-smoking and anti-illegal drugs education programmes on reducing drug use.
(103711)
*34 Caroline Flint (Don Valley):    What progress is being made in developing a campaign to encourage changes in employment practices to bring about a better balance in people's lives between work and home.
(103712)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notices of Presentation of Bills
+  1   UTILITIES    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Byers
        Bill to provide for the establishment and functions of the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority, the Gas and Electricity Consumer Council, the Telecommunications Authority, the Telecommunications Consumer Council, the Water Advisory Panel and the Consumer Council for Water; to amend the legislation regulating the telecommunications, gas, electricity and water industries; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
2   ANALYSIS OF COSTS AND BENEFITS (EUROPEAN UNION MEMBERSHIP)    [No debate]
 Mr Michael Fabricant
        Bill to establish a Parliamentary Commission to investigate and report to Parliament on the costs and benefits of the United Kingdom's membership of the European Union.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 7.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15 and Order of 25th October 1999).

Main Business
+  3   REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE BILL: (ALLOCATION OF TIME)    [Up to 3 hours]
 Margaret Beckett
Mr Secretary Straw
 
        That the following provisions shall apply to the remaining proceedings on the Representation of the People Bill--
Timetable
 
        1. The remaining proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading of the Bill shall be completed at this day's sitting and shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, four hours after the commencement of the proceedings on this Motion.
Questions to be put
 
        2.--(1) For the purpose of bringing proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph 1 the Speaker shall put forthwith the following Questions (but no others)--
        (a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;
        (b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;
        (c) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;
        (d) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded.
        (2) On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.
        (3) If two or more Questions would fall to be put under sub-paragraph (1)(c) on amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.
Miscellaneous
 
        3. Proceedings under paragraph 2 above shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to sittings of the House; and Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill.
        4. If at this day's sitting proceedings on a Motion for the Adjournment of the House would, by virtue of Standing Order No. 24 (Adjournment on specific and important matter that should have urgent consideration), commence at a time when proceedings on the Bill are in progress, the proceedings on the Motion shall be postponed to the conclusion of the proceedings on the Bill.
        5. Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to the Bill.
        6. No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken or to recommit the Bill; and if a Minister makes any such Motion, the Question on the Motion shall be put forthwith.
        7. No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to the Bill except by a Minister of the Crown; and if a Minister makes any such Motion, the Question on the Motion shall be put forthwith.
        8. The proceedings on any Motion made by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after they have been commenced; and Standing Order No. 15(1) shall apply to those proceedings.
        9. If at the sitting this day the House is adjourned, or the sitting is suspended, before the conclusion of the proceedings on this Motion or on the Bill, no notice shall be required of a Motion made at the next sitting by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order.
 
        The Speaker will put the Question not more than three hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 83).
+  4   REPRESENTATION OF THE PEOPLE BILL:    As amended in the Committee, to be further considered.    [Up to 4 hours]
 
        Amendment (No. 30) proposed, in page 8, line 43 [Clause 6], at the end to insert--
        `(5A) Where the declarant falls into the category of person mentioned in subsection 2(c) above, the declaration of local connection must state that the declarant has spent a substantial part of his time (whether during the day or at night) in the parliamentary constituency (or, if the declaration is made for the purpose of local government elections only under the provisions of subsection (6) below, the local government electoral area) during the whole of the period of three months ending on the date of the declaration.'.--(Mr Nigel Evans    .)
        Question proposed, That the amendment be made;
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
 
        The Speaker will put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading, if not previously concluded, four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Allocation of Time Motion, if that Motion is agreed to.
+  5   ADJOURNMENT    [Until any hour]
 The Prime Minister
Mr Archy Kirkwood
 
        That this House do now adjourn.
        Proposed subject for debate: Braithwaite Report (HC 745 of Session 1998-99).
        Debate may continue until any hour if the 7.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 7.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Motion on Representation of the People Bill (Allocation of Time) and the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister for the Adjournment of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
        To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15 and Order of 25th October 1999).

+  6   DISQUALIFICATIONS BILL    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Secretary Straw
Margaret Beckett
 
        That, in respect of the Disqualifications Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
+  7   SELECT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr Peter Bradley be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Mr David Lepper be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
+  8   SELECT COMMITTEE ON MODERNISATION OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS    [No debate after 7.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr David Drew be discharged from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons and David Taylor be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 7.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
  9   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Construction and language of parliamentary Bills     (Mr Brian White    ).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 8.55 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Government Resources and Accounts Bill.
2   Standing Committee B 1.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        Further to consider the Freedom of Information Bill.
3   Standing Committee D 9.00 a.m. Room 11 (public)
        Further to consider the Terrorism Bill.
4   Standing Committee E 9.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Transport Bill.
5   Standing Committee F 10.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.
6   Standing Committee G 9.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 5 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.
7   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 6 (public)
        To consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2000, and the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2000.
8   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 8 (public)
        To consider the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Petroleum Royalty Payments) Order 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
9   Liaison 9.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
10   Health 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Tobacco Industry and the Health Risks of Smoking.
        Witnesses: FOREST and the Tobacco Manufacturers' Association; M & C Saatchi, CDP, Musto Merriman Herring & Levi and TBWA GGT Simons Palmer Ltd; Federation Internationale de l'Automobile.
11   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.30 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Rural White Paper.
        Witnesses: The Performance and Innovation Unit; The Rt. Hon. Dr Marjorie Mowlam MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, Chairman of the Ministerial Group on Rural Affairs (at 11.45 a.m.).
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 19th January for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if the recommendations in the report of the external audit of the Gulf Veterans' Medical Assessment Programme have been implemented.
(106501)
2  
  
Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what delegations have been made in 1999 under the Civil Service (Management Functions) Act 1992; to whom those delegations were made; and what were the main conditions attached to them.
(106534)
3  
  
Mr Phil Woolas (Oldham East and Saddleworth):    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, when the Government's annual reports on non-departmental bodies and executive agencies will be published.
(106535)
4  
  
Mr Neil Gerrard (Walthamstow):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he expects to publish the revised guidance to support Part B (Fire Safety) of the Building Regulations; and if he will make a statement.
(106529)
5  
  
Mrs Linda Gilroy (Plymouth, Sutton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement regarding the implementation of the immunisation programme against biological warfare agents for United Kingdom forces during the Gulf conflict 1990-91.
(106493)
6  
  
Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the suggested exposure of United Kingdom troops to chemical warfare agents in A1 Jubayl on 19th January 1991.
(106495)
7  
  
Mr John Smith (Vale of Glamorgan):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement about the relationship between organophosphate pesticides and the illnesses suffered by some veterans of the 1990-91 Gulf conflict following recent reports from the Committee on Toxicity of Chemicals in Food, Consumer Products and the Environment and the Institute of Occupational Medicine.
(106496)
8  
  
Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what key targets have been set for the Duke of York Royal Military School for the financial year 1999-2000.
(106545)

Standing Committee Notices
    Standing Committee A will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 8.55 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Government Resources and Accounts Bill.
    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m.and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 1.30 p.m. further to consider the Freedom of Information Bill.
    Standing Committee D will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 9.00 a.m. further to consider the Terrorism Bill.
    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m.and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Transport Bill.
    Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 10.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.
    Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 27th January at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.
    The First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Tuesday 25th January at 10.30 a.m. to consider the draft African Development Bank (Further Subscription to Capital Stock) Order 1999, the draft African Development Fund (Eighth Replenishment) Order 1999, the draft International Development Association (Twelfth Replenishment) Order 1999 and the draft Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (Further Subscription to Capital Stock) Order 1999.
    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Local Government Best Value (Exemption) (England) Order 2000.
    The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 26th January at 4.30 p.m. to consider the Local Government Finance (England) Special Grant Report (No. 49) on the 1999/2000 Special Grant for Kosovan Evacuees.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 20 January 2000