House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 24th January 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 24 January 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence
*1 Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden):    When he expects the Bowman Tactical Communications System to be delivered to the armed services.
(104533)
*2 Mr Gerald Howarth (Aldershot):    What is the additional cost to the Defence Budget in 1999-2000 of British military operations in Kosovo; and if HM Treasury has agreed to increase the Defence vote to cover that cost.
(104534)
*3 Mrs Eileen Gordon (Romford):    How many women joined the armed forces in 1999.
(104535)
*4 Mr Tim Collins (Westmorland and Lonsdale):    If he will make an announcement on the preferred bidder for the Short Term Strategic Airlift programme.
(104538)
*5 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    If he will make a statement on Britain's contribution to European defence and security co-operation.
(104539)
*6 Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire):    If he will make a statement on the refurbishment of service families' housing.
(104540)
*7 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    If his Department's targets for efficiency savings and receipts from asset sales have so far been achieved.
(104541)
*8 Mr Peter Viggers (Gosport):    If he will make a statement on the reorganisation of Defence Medical Services.
(104542)
*9 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    With what frequency the inventory of materials and equipment carried by Royal Fleet Auxiliary vessels is reassessed.
(104543)
*10 Mr Andrew Robathan (Blaby):    What enquiries he has made into the effectiveness of the operation of UK and NATO forces in Kosovo.
(104544)
*11 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    If he will address personnel shortages in the Army by retaining larger numbers of TA units than he had previously planned.
(104545)
*12 Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham):    What progress he has made on the European Strategic Defence Initiative; and if he will make a statement.
(104546)
*13 Mr Gordon Prentice (Pendle):    For what reasons his Department has not posted its aims and objectives on its web-site.
(104547)
*14 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What percentage of the Army (a) is deployed on, (b) is preparing for and (c) has returned in the last month from exercises away from their home base.
(104548)
*15 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    What assessment he has made of the role of non-NATO states in the Common European Defence and Security Policy.
(104549)
*16 Mr John Grogan (Selby):    If he will make a statement about the future of Elvington Airfield.
(104550)
*17 Mr David Borrow (South Ribble):    If he will make a statement on the future of Royal Ordnance.
(104551)
*18 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on peace-keeping operations in Kosovo and Bosnia.
(104552)
*19 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    What action he has taken as a result of the judgment of the European Court of Human Rights on lesbians and gay men in the armed forces.
(104553)
*20 Mr Lindsay Hoyle (Chorley):    What action is being taken to harmonise future transport aircraft requirements with those of the French and German Ministries of Defence.
(104554)
*21 Mr David Amess (Southend West):    If he will make a statement on the projected levels of Navy manpower for the next three years.
(104555)
*22 Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    When contracts will be signed with United Kingdom shipyards for the construction of Type 45 destroyers and other vessels for the Royal Navy.
(104556)
*23 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    What is his latest estimate of the cost to date of the Trident submarine fleet.
(104557)
*24 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    When he next plans to visit the United States to discuss defence matters.
(104558)
*25 Bob Russell (Colchester):    What estimate he has made of the annual cost to the Army, Air and Sea Cadets of paying fees to the Criminal Records Office for criminal records searches in respect of adult leaders and helpers.
(104559)
*26 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    What steps his Department is taking to improve access to schools for service families.
(104560)
*27 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What steps he is taking to improve access to schools for service families.
(104561)
*28 Mr Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North):    If he will review the restrictions on posts available to women in the armed forces.
(104563)
*29 Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    What progress has been made since the St. Malo Agreement in promoting Anglo-French co-operation in defence.
(104564)
*30 Mrs Jacqui Lait (Beckenham):    What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the weapons and equipment used by British armed forces during the Kosovo operations; and if he will make a statement.
(104566)
*31 Mr Bill Olner (Nuneaton):    What plans he has to increase spending on the Defence Medical Services over the next three years.
(104567)
*32 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What is the current in-service date of the Eurofighter.
(104568)
*33 Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest):    What assessment he has made of the threat of a ballistic missile attack on the United Kingdom.
(104569)
*34 Dr Evan Harris (Oxford West and Abingdon):    What progress he is making in settling compensation claims for those servicemen and women discharged from the armed forces in breach of their rights under the European Convention on Human Rights.
(104570)
*35 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What progress he has made in assessing future requirements for beyond-visual-range air-to-air missile systems.
(104571)
*36 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the agreements between British merchant shipping companies and his Department on the availability of merchant ships for defence purposes.
(104572)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  1   DISQUALIFICATIONS BILL: Second Reading    [Until any hour]
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Disqualifications Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

At 7.00 p.m.
   OPPOSED PRIVATE BUSINESS: CITY OF LONDON (WARD ELECTIONS) BILL: Consideration of Bill, as amended. (By Order.)    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McDonnell
Mr Jeremy Corbyn
Mr Harry Cohen
 
        On Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be considered upon this day six months.
For Amendments, see Notice Paper relating to Private Business.
Set down by the Chairman of Ways and Means under Standing Order No. 20.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.

+  3   CONTRACTING OUT    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Byers
        That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Petroleum Royalty Payments) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 16th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Board) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 16th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   EMPLOYMENT AND TRAINING    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Blunkett
        That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Board) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 16th December, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  6   ADJOURNMENT    [No debate]
 Margaret Beckett
        That this House, at its rising on Tuesday 22nd February, do adjourn till Monday 28th February 2000.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 25).
8   NORTHERN IRELAND AFFAIRS COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.
        That Mr Stephen Hesford be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Mr Tony Clarke be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
7   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: The `just in time' distribution system (Dr Alan Whitehead).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
SELECT COMMITTEES
1   Agriculture 3.30 p.m. Room 20 (private)
2   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: Vehicle Emissions Testing.
        Witnesses: Sir Richard Mottram KCB, Permanent Secretary, Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions; Mr Maurice Newey, Chief Executive, Vehicle Inspectorate.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 24 January 2000