House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Monday 31st January 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Monday 31 January 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
*1 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield):    What was the average amount received from National Lottery funds in each parliamentary constituency in the last year for which figures are available.
(105937)
*2 Mr Barry Jones (Alyn and Deeside):    If he will ensure that arts organisations benefiting from public funds make some unsold tickets available for use by schools.
(105938)
*3 Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    What steps his Department is taking to encourage the use of sport to combat social exclusion.
(105939)
*4 Mr Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham):    When he proposes to make an announcement regarding the charging of a supplemental licence fee for digital television viewers.
(105940)
*5 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    What steps his Department has taken to encourage competitive sport for children of school age since 1997.
(105941)
*6 Mr Ronnie Fearn (Southport):    What discussions his Department has had with Treasury officials concerning air passenger duty.
(105942)
*7 Derek Wyatt (Sittingbourne and Sheppey):    When he intends to publish the Strategy for Sport.
(105943)
*8 Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton):    What steps he is taking to encourage professional sports bodies to invest income from the sale of television rights in local and non-professional sport.
(105944)
*9 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    If he will make a statement on the matters to be discussed at the forthcoming Tourism Summit.
(105945)
*10 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the geographical distribution of Lottery funds.
(105946)
*11 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    If he will make a statement on his plans for the money allocated to the Millennium Commission in future years.
(105947)
*12 Mr Jonathan Sayeed (Mid Bedfordshire):    What assessment he has made of the performance of individual zones within the Millennium Experience.
(105948)
*13 Mr Peter L. Pike (Burnley):    What plans he has to seek an amendment of the law to simplify the application process for Lottery grants.
(105949)
*14 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    What action his Department has taken to promote volunteering.
(105950)
*15 Mr Clive Efford (Eltham):    What assessment he has made of the public response to opinion surveys of people leaving the Millennium Dome.
(105951)
*16 Mrs Betty Williams (Conwy):    What future steps he is taking to encourage the British film industry to make more films for children.
(105952)
*17 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What were the total public subsidies paid to (a) opera, (b) live theatre and (c) poetry in the last financial year.
(105953)
*18 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the role of public service broadcasting.
(105954)
*19 Dr Vincent Cable (Twickenham):    If he will make a statement on the designation of a new national athletics stadium.
(105955)
*20 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    What assessment he has made of the regulatory environment for broadcasting in the United Kingdom.
(105956)
*21 Mr Tony McWalter (Hemel Hempstead):    What progress has been made with the establishment of the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts; and if he will make a statement.
(105957)
*22 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What contribution the Lottery is making towards encouraging the playing of competitive sporting fixtures in schools.
(105958)
*23 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    What steps he is taking to increase inward investment in the UK film industry.
(105959)
*24 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What steps he is taking to encourage professional sports bodies to invest income from the sale of television rights in local sports facilities.
(105960)
*25 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What assessment he has made of how events across the country to mark the new millennium were received.
(105961)
*26 Mr Christopher Fraser (Mid Dorset and North Poole):    How many Dome sponsors have yet to finalise their contractual arrangements.
(105962)
*27 Mr David Ruffley (Bury St. Edmunds):    What his estimate is of the number of visitors to the Millennium Dome from East Anglia; and if he will make a statement.
(105963)
*28 Laura Moffatt (Crawley):    What his Department's objectives are in negotiating three-year funding agreements with sponsored bodies.
(105964)
*29 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement on the balance of payments relating to earnings from tourism.
(105965)
At 3.20 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the honourable Member for Middlesbrough, representing the Church Commissioners
*30 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What plans the Church Commissioners have to mark the millennium in 2000.
(105967)
*31 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What contribution the Church Commissioners are making to the planning of Christian evangelisation for the remainder of the year 2000 and for 2001.
(105968)
*32 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    What initiatives the Church Commissioners are taking to make parishioners better informed of their work.
(105969)
*33 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What recent representations the Church Commissioners have made to the Chancellor in support of the abolition of VAT currently levied on repairs or restoration of church buildings.
(105970)
*34 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What recent representations he has received regarding religious broadcasting.
(105971)
*35 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    When he expects the Commissioners to review employment law as this relates to the appointment of clergy; and if he will make a statement.
(105973)
*36 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make a statement on the change in the remuneration of the clergy since 1st May 1997.
(105974)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   UTILITIES BILL:    Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr William Hague
Mrs Angela Browning
Mr Nick Gibb
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Utilities Bill because, although it contains worthwhile provisions for merging the electricity and gas regulatory authorities, for separating the licensing of supply and distribution of electricity and for introducing new electricity trading arrangements, it also contains measures which increase regulation and intervention by government in the utility sector; which impair transparency and accountability in the regulatory framework; which add to industry costs which will ultimately be passed on to consumers; which introduce powers to levy unlimited fines; and which significantly undermine the independence of the regulators.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  2   UTILITIES BILL [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified    [No debate]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Utilities Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
        (1) any expenditure incurred by the Gas and Electricity Markets Authority or the Telecommunications Authority by virtue of the Act;
        (2) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State by virtue of the Act;
        (3) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  3   UTILITIES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]:    [No debate]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Utilities Bill, it is expedient to authorise--
        (1) the inclusion in--
              (a) licences granted under the Telecommunications Act 1984, the Gas Act 1986 or the Electricity Act 1989; and
              (b) appointments made under Chapter I of Part II of the Water Industry Act 1991;
jf135of conditions requiring the payment of increased amounts payable into the Consolidated Fund; and
        (2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  4   DELEGATED LEGISLATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Margaret Beckett
        That the Local Authorities (Funds) (England) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 1999 be referred to a Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
5   CATERING COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Paul Keetch be discharged from the Catering Committee and Bob Russell be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
6   DEFENCE COMMITTEE    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr John McWilliam, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
        That Mr Michael Colvin be discharged from the Defence Committee and Dr Julian Lewis be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
7   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Government guidance on the disposal of waste in East Sussex (Norman Baker).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Fifth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation. 4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the draft National Assembly of Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2000.
2   First Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation. 5.00 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the draft Immigration (Regularisation Period for Overstayers) Regulations 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
3   Information 4.30 p.m. Room 13 (private)
4   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 15 (public)
        Subject: The Passport Delays of Summer 1999.
        Witnesses: Sir David Omand, Permanent Secretary, Home Office; Mr Bernard Herdan, Chief Executive, UK Passport Agency; Mr David Gatenby (former Chief Executive, UK Passport Agency); Mr Gary Pusey, Managing Director, Siemens Business Services.
5   Science and Technology 5.30 p.m. Room 5(private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

MEMORANDUM
FEBRUARY ADJOURNMENT 2000
TABLING DATES FOR QUESTIONS FOR ORAL ANSWER
    Under Standing Order No. 22(8), the Speaker has appointed the following dates for tabling of Questions for oral answer on the first ten sitting days after the forthcoming adjournment.
Date of tablingDate for answerDepartments etc.
Monday 14th FebruaryMonday 28th FebruaryCulture, Media and Sport;
Church Commissioners and Public Accounts Commission
Tuesday 15th FebruaryTuesday 29th FebruaryHealth
Wednesday 16th FebruaryWednesday 1st MarchInternational Development;
Prime Minister
Thursday 17th FebruaryThursday 2nd MarchTrade and Industry
Monday 21st FebruaryMonday 6th MarchSocial Security
Tuesday 22nd FebruaryTuesday 7th March
Wednesday 8th March
Thursday 9th March
Environment, Transport and the Regions
Cabinet Office:Prime Minister
Treasury

QUESTIONS FOR WRITTEN ANSWER ON A NAMED DAY
    The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the adjournment is 7.30 p.m. (or the rising of the House if earlier) on Thursday 17 February.
    The following dates have been specified for minimum notice for named day written questions for answer on the first three days after the adjournment:

Time for tablingFor answer on
10.30 p.m. on Tuesday 22nd February
(or the rising of the House if earlier)
Monday 28th February and Tuesday 29th February
4.30 p.m. on Friday 25th FebruaryWednesday 1st March

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 28 January 2000