House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 1st February 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 1 February 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Third Reading
Baxi Partnership Limited Trusts Bill [Lords]

Second Reading
    Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill
    Mersey Tunnels Bill

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health
*1 Mr Michael Colvin (Romsey):    What is his estimate of the percentages of costs of the nursing element in nursing homes paid by (a) the National Health Service, (b) local authority social services departments and (c) patients.
(106238)
*2 Mr Ernie Ross (Dundee West):    What steps he is taking to reform the pay system in the NHS.
(106239)
*3 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the review of cleft lip and palate units.
(106240)
*4 Mr Paul Burstow (Sutton and Cheam):    When he expects the National Institute for Clinical Excellence to issue further recommendations.
(106241)
*5 Mrs Ann Winterton (Congleton):    How many patients are waiting more than 13 weeks for their first referral to see a consultant.
(106242)
*6 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on treatment waiting times.
(106243)
*7 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the role of clinical need within his waiting list initiative.
(106244)
*8 Mr Michael Portillo (Kensington and Chelsea):    What plans he has to increase the proportion of gross domestic product spent on health to the average EU level.
(106245)
*9 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the meningitis vaccination programme.
(106246)
*10 Dr Ian Gibson (Norwich North):    What plans he has to provide resources for drugs recommended by the National Institute of Clinical Excellence.
(106247)
*11 Mr Harry Cohen (Leyton and Wanstead):    If he will make a statement on the number of acute beds in NHS hospitals.
(106248)
*12 Mrs Diana Organ (Forest of Dean):    What progress he is making with the development of primary care trusts.
(106249)
*13 Mr Geraint Davies (Croydon Central):    If he will make a statement on the effectiveness of the National Institute for Clinical Excellence.
(106250)
*14 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    What plans he has to improve NHS services for people with a hearing impairment.
(106251)
*15 Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley):    What recent representations he has received on the regulation of private cosmetic surgery.
(106252)
*16 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    When he expects the National Institute for Clinical Excellence to publish its guidance on the use of beta interferon in the treatment of multiple sclerosis.
(106253)
*17 Mr Alan Simpson (Nottingham South):    What plans he has to raise NHS spending as a percentage of gross domestic product to the level of the United Kingdom's European partners.
(106254)
*18 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    What support his Department provides for ovarian cancer research.
(106255)
*19 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of NHS Direct in meeting patient needs.
(106256)
*20 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the programme to ensure that patients with cancer do not have to wait to see a specialist.
(106257)
*21 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What was the incidence of vibration white finger treated by the NHS in each of the last five years; and if he will make a statement.
(106258)
*22 Sir Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet):    If he will make a statement about the impact of the recent flu outbreak on the NHS.
(106259)
*23 Mr Tim Boswell (Daventry):    What has been the change in waiting times for hospital operations in the last three months.
(106260)
*24 Mr David Kidney (Stafford):    What progress he is making in improving hospitals' accident and emergency departments.
(106261)
*25 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the future provision of services currently available at the Lichfield Victoria Hospital and the Hammerwich Hospital in South Staffordshire.
(106262)
*26 Dr Nick Palmer (Broxtowe):    If he will make a statement on the impact to date on access to health care of the NHS Direct service.
(106263)
*27 Mr David Crausby (Bolton North East):    What progress he is making with the development of primary care groups.
(106264)
*28 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What plans he has to develop services for people suffering from dementia.
(106265)
*29 Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    What action he is taking to increase the recruitment and retention of nurses.
(106266)
*30 Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central):    What steps he is taking to ensure that GPs receive continuing professional development.
(106267)
*31 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    What recent representations he has received regarding the operation of the out-of-area treatment scheme.
(106268)
*32 Paul Flynn (Newport West):    What total spending in the NHS will be in the current financial year; and what estimate he has made of the level in (a) 2006 and (b) 2007.
(106269)
*33 Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    What assessment he has made of the take-up of free eye tests for pensioners and the results of such tests.
(106270)
*34 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What increase in UK health spending would be required to raise it to the European Union average.
(106271)
*35 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    What is the target time set by his Department within which a trust should receive payment for treatments given under the out-of-area treatment scheme.
(106272)
*36 Bob Russell (Colchester):    If he will provide additional funds to the North Essex Health Authority to enable team midwifery groups to be provided throughout the authority's area.
(106273)
*37 Mr Brian White (North East Milton Keynes):    How much the NHS spends each year on drugs to treat headlice.
(106274)
*38 Mr Mark Todd (South Derbyshire):    When he last met representatives of consultants to discuss targets for reducing waiting lists.
(106275)
*39 Sir Teddy Taylor (Rochford and Southend East):    If he will make a statement on the merger of the Southend and Thameside Community Care Trusts.
(106276)
*40 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on progress in the immunisation programme using the new meningitis vaccine.
(106277)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Ten minute rule Motion
1   RETAIL PACKAGING RECYCLING    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Andrew Stunell
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require that certain retailers shall provide free of charge a collection point for any packaging materials sold or supplied by them; and to require them to recycle or safely dispose of such materials.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  2   FINANCIAL SERVICES AND MARKETS BILL:    As amended in the Standing Committee, to be further considered.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Financial Services and Markets Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  3   IMMIGRATION    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Immigration (Regularisation Period for Overstayers) Regulations 2000, which were laid before this House on 17th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  4   CONSTITUTIONAL LAW    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Murphy
        That the draft National Assembly of Wales (Transfer of Functions) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 20th January, be approved.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 118(6)).
+  5   SELECT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION    [No debate after 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr Keith Bradley
        That Mr Richard Shepherd be discharged from the Select Committee on Public Administration and Mr Michael Trend be added to the Committee.
If opposed, this item cannot be taken after 10.00 p.m.
At the end of the sitting:
6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Child Support Agency and the case of Patrick Reilly (Mr Jim Murphy).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee B 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Freedom of Information Bill.
2   Standing Committee D 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Terrorism Bill.
3   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Transport Bill.
4   Standing Committee F 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12(public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.
5   Standing Committee G 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.
6   Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 10.30 a.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2000.
7   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 5 (public)
        To consider the draft Films (Modification of the Definition of British Film") Order 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
8   Agriculture 9.15 a.m.
9.30 a.m.
Room 20 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Environmental Regulation and Farming.
        Witnesses: National Farmers Union; Meat and Livestock Commission and British Egg Industry Council; Horticultural Development Council.
9   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.40 a.m.
Immediately after the meeting of the Main
Committee
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Audit Commission.
        Witnesses: Local Government Association, Improvement and Development Agency; Cipfa (at 10.40 a.m.); London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham, City of Westminster, West Devon Borough Council (at 11.10 a.m.).
10   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 9.45 a.m. Room 16 (private)
11   Deregulation 10.00 a.m. Room 19 (private)
12   Environmental Audit 10.30 a.m. Conference Room E, 7 Millbank (private)
13   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Kosovo.
        Witnesses: Dr Susan Woodward, King's College, Mrs Elizabeth Roberts, Trinity College, Dublin, Dame Pauline Neville-Jones, former Political Director of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
14   International Development 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: ECGD Review.
        Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. Richard Caborn MP, Minister for Trade, Department of Trade and Industry, Mr Vivian Brown, Chief Executive, ECGD, and Mr John R. Weiss, Director of Underwriting Group, ECGD.
15   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Pre-Budget Scrutiny: Enterprise in Deprived Areas.
        Witnesses: Natwest Community Enterprise; Prince's Trust; Aston Re-Investment Trust; Local Investment Fund.
16   Culture, Media and Sport 10.30 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: Wembley National Stadium.
        Witnesses: Mr Ken Bates, Chairman, and Mr Bob Stubbs, Chief Executive, Wembley National Stadium Limited; The Rt. Hon. Chris Smith MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport, Kate Hoey MP, Minister for Sport and Ms Phillippa Drew, Director of Education, Training, Arts and Sport, Department for Culture, Media and Sport (at 11.00 a.m.).
17   Standards and Privileges 10.00 a.m. Room 13 (private)
18   Treasury 10.30 a.m. Room 18 (private)
19   Welsh Affairs 11.00 a.m. Room 17 (private)
20   Education and Employment 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
21   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee Immediately after the meeting of the Education and Employment Committee Room 18 (private)
22   Procedure 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Parliamentary Scrutiny of Treaties.
        Witnesses: Mr Donald Anderson MP, Chairman and Mr Paul Silk, Clerk, Foreign Affairs Committee and Mr Bruce George MP, Chairman and Mr Paul Evans, Clerk, Defence Committee.
23   Trade and Industry 4.00 p.m. Room 6 (public)
        Subject: Pre-Budget Scrutiny: (1) Fiscal Proposals (2) Climate Change Levy.
        Witnesses: (1) Engineering Employers Federation (2) The Aluminium Federation; The British Glass Manufacturing Assocation; The Food and Drink Federation.
24   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint
Committee on
Statutory Instruments
Room 13 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEE
25   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
PRIVATE BILL COMMITTEE
26   Committee on Opposed Bills 10.30 a.m.
2.00 p.m.
Room 7 (public)
(public)
        To consider the London Local Authorities Bill [Lords].
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 31st January for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the Commonwealth Institute's relationship with the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
(108184)
2  
  
Mr Lawrie Quinn (Scarborough and Whitby):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, if he will make a statement on the compensation schemes for the 14 trade unionists dismissed from GCHQ.
(108189)
3  
  
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, what applications he has received from local authorities wanting to run pilot schemes at local elections in May.
(108275)
4  
  
Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Education and Employment, what plans he has to take on further consultants and service providers for intervention work in local education authorities.
(108317)
5  
  
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, what action the Government is taking to curb misleading country of origin labelling on food products.
(108318)
6  
  
Dr Doug Naysmith (Bristol North West):    To ask the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, when he will announce his responses to the Red Tape Review Reports on the Meat Industry, IACS and Inspections, and the Intervention System.
(108319)
7  
  
Angela Smith (Basildon):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what is his policy on the circumstances in which planning inquiries may be held on proposals to build waste incinerators, and the rights of objectors to such proposals to have a public inquiry.
(108320)
8  
  
Mr Jon Owen Jones (Cardiff Central):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, when he will publish the report of the North Wales Child Abuse Inquiry.
(108321)
9  
  
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    To ask the Secretary of State for Trade and Industry, what conclusions have been reached in response to the public consultation on Government policy for renewable sources of energy.
(108365)
10  
  
Ann Coffey (Stockport):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when he will appoint a new chairman of the Central Rail Users' Consultative Committee.
(108366)
11  
  
Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, if there is a further exemption order for the fleet of new trains to be introduced into service by LTS Trains Ltd. in respect of any of the provisions of the Rail Vehicle Accessibility Regulations 1998; and if he will make a statement.
(108367)
12  
  
Mr Colin Burgon (Elmet):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, when the response to the Government Panel on Sustainable Development's 5th Annual Report will be published.
(108414)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 1 February 2000