House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Thursday 10th February 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Thursday 10 February 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 11.30 a.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Readings
1 Kent County Council Bill [Lords] (By Order.)
    Mr Derek Wyatt
    Ms Fiona Jones
    Mr Andrew Mackinlay
    Mr Lindsay Hoyle
    Mr Dennis Skinner
    Mr Ronnie Campbell
      Mr Kelvin Hopkins    Mr Brian Sedgemore
        On Second Reading of the Kent County Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
2 Medway Council Bill [Lords] (By Order.)
    Mr Derek Wyatt
    Ms Fiona Jones
    Mr Andrew Mackinlay
    Mr Lindsay Hoyle
    Mr Dennis Skinner
    Mr Ronnie Campbell
      Mr Kelvin Hopkins    Mr Brian Sedgemore
        On Second Reading of the Medway Council Bill [Lords], to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.
3 Mersey Tunnels Bill (By Order.)
    Mr Ben Chapman
    Mrs Louise Ellman
    Mr Frank Field
    Mr Robert N. Wareing
    Mr John McDonnell
    Mr Alan Simpson
        On Second Reading of the Mersey Tunnels Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
*1 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What discussions he has had with the European Commission on approval for state aid to restructure the UK pig industry.
(107878)
*2 Mr Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield):    If he will make a statement on the progress of the trials investigating the control and spread of bovine TB.
(107879)
*3 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    What progress has been made in implementing the Bye Report on Flood Defence; and if he will make a statement.
(107880)
*4 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    What progress is being made in discussions with the European Commission to categorise Northern Ireland as a low BSE incidence area; and if he will make a statement.
(107881)
*5 Mr David Tredinnick (Bosworth):    What recent discussions he has had with the European Commission concerning aid for UK pig farmers.
(107882)
*6 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    When he will establish the Food Standards Agency; and if he will make a statement.
(107883)
*7 Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North):    How many farmers began the process of conversion to organic production in 1999.
(107884)
*8 Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    If he will make a statement on government support for developing new rural enterprises.
(107887)
*9 Mr Andrew Reed (Loughborough):    What estimate he has made of the proportion of farm income derived from subsidies and price supports under the Common Agricultural Policy.
(107888)
*10 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    When he will establish the Food Standards Agency; and if he will make a statement.
(107889)
*11 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    When he last met representatives of the farming industry to discuss the levels of sheep annual premium; and if he will make a statement.
(107890)
*12 Mr Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington):    If he will introduce further measures to support exports of pigmeat.
(107892)
*13 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the horticulture industry.
(107893)
*14 Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South):    When he last met representatives of animal welfare organisations to discuss progress on the Fur Farming (Prohibition) Bill.
(107895)
*15 Mr Gareth R. Thomas (Harrow West):    What steps he is taking to promote the institutional reform of the Common Agricultural Policy.
(107896)
*16 Mr Peter Luff (Mid Worcestershire):    If he will make it his policy to encourage the introduction of mobile abattoirs.
(107897)
*17 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    What plans he has to review the level of financial support for organic farming.
(107898)
*18 Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):    If he will make a statement on state aid to the pig sector.
(107899)
*19 Mr Michael Jack (Fylde):    What recent discussions has he had with (a) producers and (b) others on the problems facing the United Kingdom pig industry.
(107900)
*20 Mr Robin Corbett (Birmingham, Erdington):    If he will report progress on implementing a new system of meat inspection.
(107901)
*21 Mr John Heppell (Nottingham East):    What representations he has received following the publication of the report of the Food Chain Group.
(107903)
*22 Mrs Claire Curtis-Thomas (Crosby):    What steps he is taking to promote compulsory country of origin labelling within the European Union.
(107904)
*23 Dr George Turner (North West Norfolk):    What recent discussions he has had with the English Regional Development Agencies on strengthening the regional aspects of policies and programmes for supporting agriculture.
(107905)
*24 Mr Howard Flight (Arundel and South Downs):    What was the total amount of financial support provided to farmers by the Government in the most recent year for which figures are available; and if he will make a statement.
(107906)
At 12.15 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Solicitor General
*25 Mr Win Griffiths (Bridgend):    What provision the Crown Prosecution Service makes for Welsh speakers in the conduct of proceedings in Wales.
(107907)
*26 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    What criteria are applied to the distribution of unclaimed assets of dissolved companies and intestate individuals; and if he will make a statement.
(107908)
*27 Mr Dale Campbell-Savours (Workington):    If he will review the arrangements for the prosecution of crimes of rape.
(107909)
*28 Jane Griffiths (Reading East):    What plans he has for investment in information technology for the Crown Prosecution Service in Reading in 2000-01.
(107910)
*29 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on the role of police officers in dealing with victims of crime exclusively on behalf of the Crown Prosecution Service.
[R](107911)
*30 Fiona Mactaggart (Slough):    If he will make a statement on the background of the Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate.
(107913)
*31 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    What assessment he has made of the Crown Prosecution Service's performance in Merseyside on speeding up the process towards the trial of young offenders.
(107915)
*32 Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    What recent steps have been taken to ensure that the Crown Prosecution Service has a greater role in dealing directly with victims of crime.
(107916)

At 12.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Main Business
+  1   SEXUAL OFFENCES (AMENDMENT) BILL: Second Reading.    [Until 7.00 p.m.]
Debate may continue until 7.00 p.m.
 
        If the Bill is read a second time, no order shall be made for the committal of the Bill and it shall be ordered to be read the third time upon a future day (Order of 7th February).
At the end of the sitting:
2   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Lincolnshire police funding (Mr Edward Leigh).
        Debate may continue until 7.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9 and Order of 25th October 1999).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 9.55 a.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the Utilities Bill.
2   Standing Committee B 1.30 p.m. Room 10 (public)
        Further to consider the Freedom of Information Bill.
3   Standing Committee E 9.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Transport Bill.
4   Standing Committee F 10.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.
5   Standing Committee G 9.00 a.m.
2.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.
6   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 11 (public)
        To consider the draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Social Work) Order 2000, the draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Health) Order 2000, the draft Data Protection (Subject Access Modification) (Education) Order 2000, the draft Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive Personal Data) Order 2000, the draft Data Protection (Miscellaneous Subject Access Exemptions) Order 2000, the draft Data Protection (Designated Codes of Practice) Order 2000, and the draft Data Protection (Crown Appointments) Order 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
7   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 16 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Armed Forces Discipline Bill.
        Witnesses: Mr John Spellar MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, and Mr David Woodhead, Ministry of Defence.
8   Culture, Media and Sport 10.50 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Libraries.
        Witnesses: The Library and Information Commission; The Library Association (at 11.45 a.m.).
9   International Development 11.30 a.m. Room 8 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Wednesday 9th February for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Derek Twigg (Halton):    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, when he will publish the next report to Parliament on Hong Kong and the Sino-British Joint Declaration.
(109973)
2  
  
Dr Norman A. Godman (Greenock and Inverclyde):    To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, what proposals there are to amend the Northern Ireland Office Departmental Expenditure Limit and running costs limit for 1999-2000.
(109974)
3  
  
Mr Paul Stinchcombe (Wellingborough):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what plans he has for reviewing the legislation affecting common land and town and village greens.
(110027)
4  
  
Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what will be the cost of the new building for the Greater London Authority; and if the rent will be at the market rate for similar buildings.
(110064)

Standing Committee Notices
 

    Standing Committee B will meet on Tuesday 15th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th February at 1.30 p.m. further to consider the Freedom of Information Bill.

    Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 16th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. further to consider the Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill.

    Standing Committee E will meet on Tuesday 15th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th February at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Transport Bill.

    Standing Committee F will meet on Tuesday 15th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th February at 10.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.

    Standing Committee G will meet on Tuesday 15th February at 10.30 a.m. and 4.30 p.m. and Thursday 17th February at 9.00 a.m. and 2.30 p.m. further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.

    European Standing Committee C will meet on Wednesday 16th February at 10.30 a.m. to consider European Union Document Nos. 14320/98, 12838/99 12839/00 and 12840/99 relating to the 1999 Review of Telecommunications Legislation and Radio Spectrum Policy.

    The Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 17th February at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating and National Insurance Funds Payments) Order 2000.

    The Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Thursday 17th February at 9.55 a.m. to consider the draft African Development Fund (Eighth Replenishment) Order 1999.

    The Fourth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation will meet on Wednesday 16th February at 4.30 p.m. to consider the draft Greater London Authority (Disqualification) Order 2000.

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 10 February 2000