House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Tuesday 15th February 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Tuesday 15 February 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time, and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Second Reading

Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill. (By Order)

    Mr Andrew F. Bennett
        On Second Reading of the Greenham and Crookham Commons Bill, to move, That the Bill be read a second time upon this day six months.

Afterwards 
+
NOTICE OF MOTION FOR AN UNOPPOSED RETURN
    Mr Secretary Murphy [No debate]
        Child Care Procedures and Practice in North Wales: That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, That she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there shall be laid before this House a Return of the Report and Summary (including a Welsh translation of the summary) of the Report of the Tribunal of Inquiry into the abuse of children in care in the former county council areas of Gwynedd and Clwyd since 1974, entitled Lost in Care.
No debate.

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
*1 Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East):    If he will make a statement on (a) the status of, (b) the recent evolution and changes in the role of and (c) the identity of those funding the World Peace Council.
(108519)
*2 Mr Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston):    What representations he has made to the Government of Russia about the supply of weapons to countries in the Middle East.
(108531)
*3 Helen Jackson (Sheffield, Hillsborough):    What recent discussions he has had with EU counterparts regarding enlargement.
(108532)
*4 Mr Malcolm Savidge (Aberdeen North):    If he will make a statement on the status of the Middle East peace process.
(108533)
*5 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    What recent representations he has made to the Government of Zimbabwe concerning good governance criteria.
(108534)
*6 Mr Desmond Browne (Kilmarnock and Loudoun):    What further plans he has for his Department's Your Britain, Your Europe campaign.
(108535)
*7 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will make a statement on human rights in Zimbabwe.
(108536)
*8 Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South):    What recent discussions he has had with the Government of Tunisia and other Near Eastern states about their participation in the EU's EuroMed agreements.
(108537)
*9 Mr Jonathan R. Shaw (Chatham and Aylesford):    If he will make a statement on the situation in Sierra Leone.
(108538)
*10 Mr Andrew Reed (Loughborough):    What future plans he has for his Department's Your Britain, Your Europe campaign.
(108540)
*11 Mr Jim Murphy (Eastwood):    If he will make a statement on the UK's future bilateral relationship with the Austrian Government.
(108541)
*12 Kali Mountford (Colne Valley):    If he will make a statement on the status of East Timor.
(108542)
*13 Mr David Chaytor (Bury North):    If he will make a statement on progress to date at the Conference on Disarmament.
(108543)
*14 Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Meirionnydd Nant Conwy):    In pursuing an ethical foreign policy what regard Her Majesty's Government has to a country's internal human rights record; and if he will make a statement.
(108544)
*15 Mr Robert Syms (Poole):    If he will make a statement on the UK's relationship with Burma.
(108545)
*16 Christine Russell (City of Chester):    If he will make a statement on the current status of the Middle East Peace Process.
(108546)
*17 Mr Bob Blizzard (Waveney):    When he next plans to visit Nigeria to discuss consular relations.
(108547)
*18 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will make it his policy at the next Inter-governmental Conference to resist any extension of qualified majority voting and new EU competences.
(108548)
*19 Mr Andy King (Rugby and Kenilworth):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for the enlargement of the European Union.
(108549)
*20 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on the status of the Middle East peace process.
(108550)
*21 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    When he intends to visit Nepal to discuss strengthening relations with the UK; and if he will make a statement.
(108551)
*22 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will make a statement on progress towards restoring a democratic government in Pakistan.
(108552)
*23 Mr Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East):    What recent discussions he has had with other European governments about additional funds for the reconstruction of Kosovo.
(108553)
*24 Judy Mallaber (Amber Valley):    What recent contacts he has had with the representatives of the six EU applicant countries announced at the Helsinki EU summit.
(108554)
*25 Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    What steps he is taking to improve international co-operation in combating the global drugs trade.
(108555)
*26 Mr Eric Clarke (Midlothian):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of action taken against those who break the United Nations sanction against Unita in Angola.
(108556)
*27 Mr Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North):    If he will make a statement on his policy in relation to arms sales to other countries.
(108557)
*28 Helen Jones (Warrington North):    If he will make a statement on relations with Malta.
(108558)
*29 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    When he last met the European Commission to discuss the draft text for the proposed Treaty of Nice.
(108559)
*30 Joan Ryan (Enfield North):    What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of enforcement action against those who break the United Nations sanctions against Unita in Angola.
(108560)
*31 Mr Philip Hammond (Runnymede and Weybridge):    If he will make a statement on the application of his ethical criteria to decisions on arms sales.
(108561)
*32 Mr Stephen McCabe (Birmingham, Hall Green):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for the enlargement of the European Union.
(108562)
*33 Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter):    What discussions he has had with his EU colleagues about the new government in Austria.
(108563)
*34 Mr Michael Colvin (Romsey):    If he will make a statement on the relationship between the proposed Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union and the European Convention on Human Rights.
(108564)
*35 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will make a statement on British relations with Chile.
(108566)
*36 Mr Tam Dalyell (Linlithgow):    What assessment he has made of the impact of sanctions against Iraq on the number of deaths of children in Iraq.
(108567)
*37 Ms Linda Perham (Ilford North):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for the enlargement of the European Union.
(108568)
*38 Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    What assessment he has made of Her Majesty's Government's visa policy in India and Bangladesh following the recent visit by the Minister of State.
(108569)

At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
1   GENETICALLY MODIFIED FOOD AND PRODUCER LIABILITY    [No debate]
 Mr Alan Simpson
        Bill to make further provision with respect to the safety of and liability for the deliberate release or marketing of genetically modified organisms and genetically modified food; to establish a genetically modified organism compensation fund; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2   MARINE WILDLIFE PROTECTION    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mrs Helen Brinton
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable local authorities to prohibit the use of motorised marine leisure vessels in coastal areas for the purposes of protecting marine wildlife and promoting safety; and to make it an offence recklessly or intentionally to disturb marine wildlife.
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

Main Business
+  3   POSTAL SERVICES BILL: Second Reading.    [Until 10.00 p.m.]
 Mr William Hague
Mrs Angela Browning
Mr Alan Duncan
Mr Nick Gibb
Mr Patrick McLoughlin
Mr James Arbuthnot
 
        That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Postal Services Bill because it introduces an unsatisfactory structure of ownership which falls short of granting full commercial freedom, introduces uncompetitive borrowing criteria and does not include provision for transparent accounting practices, imposes new burdens of regulation on private companies rather than encouraging competition and fails to introduce clear access criteria to protect the network of sub Post Offices.
        The Twelfth Report from the Trade and Industry Committee, Session 1998-99, on the 1999 Post Office White Paper, HC 94, and the Government's response thereto,jyHC 50 of Session 1999-2000, are relevant.
Debate may continue until 10.00 p.m.
+  4   POSTAL SERVICES BILL [MONEY]:    Queen's Recommendation signified.    [No debate]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Postal Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise--
        (1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
          (a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown or government department in consequence of the Act; and
          (b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable out of money so provided under any other enactment;
        (2) the payment out of the National Loans Fund of sums required by the Secretary of State for making loans to the Post Office company or any of its subsidiaries;
        (3) the extinguishment of liabilities of the Post Office company or any of its subsidiaries by order of the Secretary of State;
        (4) the payment out of the National Loans Fund or the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other enactment.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
+  5   POSTAL SERVICES BILL [WAYS AND MEANS]    [No debate]
 Mr Stephen Timms
        That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Postal Services Bill, it is expedient to authorise--
        (1) the inclusion in licences granted under the Act of provisions requiring payments to be made;
        (2) payments into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)).
6   LONDON GOVERNMENT (S.I., 2000, No. 208)
 Mr William Hague
Mr Charles Kennedy
Mr Bernard Jenkin
Mr Simon Hughes
Mr Edward Davey
Mr James Arbuthnot
              Mr Mike Hancock
        
        That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that the Greater London Authority Elections Rules 2000 (S.I., 2000, No. 208), dated 1st February 2000, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8th February, be annulled.
        The Speaker will put the Question after 1.5 hours or at 11.30 p.m., whichever is earlier (subject to Standing Order No. 17(2)).
+  7   LONDON GOVERNMENT    [Up to 1.5 hours]
 Mr Secretary Prescott
        That the draft Greater London Authority (Election Expenses) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 3rd February, be approved.
        The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1.5 hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).
At the end of the sitting:
8   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Appointment of an ombudsman for children     (Tom Cox).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee A 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 11 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Utilities Bill.
2   Standing Committee E 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 14 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Transport Bill.
3   Standing Committee F 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 12 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Child Support, Pensions and Social Security Bill.
4   Standing Committee G 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 9 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Bill.
SELECT COMMITTEES
5   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Environment Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Audit Commission.
        Witnesses: Mr Steve Bundred, Chief Executive, London Borough of Camden; District Audit, KPMG and RSM Robson Rhodes (at 10.30 a.m.); Society of Municipal Treasurers and SOLACE (at 11.15 a.m.).
6   Agriculture 10.00 a.m. Room 20 (private)
7   Defence 10.00 a.m. Room 19 (private)
8   Deregulation 10.00 a.m. Room 18 (private)
9   Environmental Audit 10.00 a.m.
10.45 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: UK Sustainable Development Strategy and Indicators.
        Witnesses: The Rt. Hon. John Prescott MP, Deputy Prime Minister and Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions and the Rt. Hon. Michael Meacher MP, Minister for the Environment.
10   Foreign Affairs 10.00 a.m. Room 16 (private)
11   Trade and Industry 10.00 a.m. Room 8 (public)
        Subject: (1) The Work of the Department of Trade and Industry (2) Application for Support from ECGD for UK Participation in the Ilisu Dam Project (at 12 noon).
        Witness: The Rt. Hon. Stephen Byers MP, Secretary of State for Trade and Industry.
12   Home Affairs 10.15 a.m. Room 7 (private)
13   Public Administration 10.30 a.m.
11.00 a.m.
Room 21 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Innovations in Citizen Participation in Government.
        Witnesses: Dr Marion Barnes, Birmingham University, Sophia Christie, Sandwell Health Authority, Sue Brownill, Oxford Brookes University and Daniel Dobson-Mouawad, Director, The London Thames Gateway Forum.
14   Standards and Privileges 10.30 a.m. Room 13 (private)
15   Treasury 10.30 a.m. Room 6 (private)
16   Welsh Affairs 10.30 a.m. Room 17 (private)
17   Procedure 4.00 p.m. Room 8 (private)
18   Standards and Privileges 4.00 p.m. Room 13 (private)
19   Foreign Affairs 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (private)
20   Statutory Instruments Immediately after the meeting of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments Room 7 (private)
JOINT COMMITTEES
21   Statutory Instruments 4.15 p.m. Room 7 (private)
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Monday 14th February for answer today++
1  
  
Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    To ask the Prime Minister, when the Performance and Innovation Unit's report on the role of central government at regional and local level will be published.
(110419)
2  
  
Mr Mike Gapes (Ilford South):    To ask the Prime Minister, if he will make a statement on the report and recommendations of the Review Body on Senior Salaries.
(110420)
3  
  
Ms Dari Taylor (Stockton South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on plans to alter the current status of Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service; and how this will affect personnel serving within QARNNS.
(110522)
4  
  
Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, what performance targets have been set for the Defence Bills Agency for the financial year 2000-01.
(110523)
5  
  
Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth):    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the report and recommendations of the Armed Forces Pay Review Body.
(110524)
6  
  
Mr Vernon Coaker (Gedling):    To ask the Secretary of State for Social Security, what proposals he has to amend his Department's expenditure limit and running costs limit for 1999-2000.
(110525)
7  
  
Mr Phil Hope (Corby):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he has taken a decision in the case of Senator Pinochet.
(110636)
8  
  
Mr Paul Clark (Gillingham):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a further statement on the case of Senator Pinochet.
(110637)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 15 February 2000