House of Commons portcullis
House of Commons
Session 1999-2000
Publications on the internet
Summary Agendas and Orders of Business

Order of Business Wednesday 15th March 2000

Here you can browse the House of Commons Order of Business for Wednesday 15th March 2000.

Notes:
* indicates a question for oral answer.
[R] indicates that the Member has declared a relevant interest.
Questions for oral answer not reached receive a written answer.
Supplementary questions will also be asked. Other Ministers may also answer.

+ indicates Government business.
Timings are indicative only.


At 2.30 p.m.Prayers
Afterwards 
Private Business
        Note: Private business is not debated at this time and may not be proceeded with if opposed.
Further Consideration of Bill, as amended
City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order.).
    Mr John McDonnell
    Mr Harry Cohen
    Mr Andrew Mackinlay
    Mr Jeremy Corbyn
        On Further Consideration of the City of London (Ward Elections) Bill, as amended, to move, That the Bill be further considered upon this day six months.
        [For Amendments, see pp 102 to 111 of the Notice Paper relating to Private Business.]

Afterwards 
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
*1 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will make a statement on the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(113215)
*2 Mr William Thompson (West Tyrone):    What discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on the complement of his Department's ministers since the suspension of the Northern Ireland Executive.
(113216)
*3 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    If he will make a statement on levels of employment in Northern Ireland.
(113217)
*4 Mr Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne):    What assessment he has made of when the decommissioning section of the Belfast Agreement will be fully implemented.
(113218)
*5 Mr Michael Fabricant (Lichfield):    If he will make a statement on the current situation regarding the peace process.
(113219)
*6 Mr Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cotswold):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(113220)
*7 Mr John Randall (Uxbridge):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(113222)
*8 Mr Stephen O'Brien (Eddisbury):    What is the total number of terrorist prisoners who have been released early under the Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998; and if he will make a statement.
(113223)
*9 Mr Bill O'Brien (Normanton):    If he will make a statement on the current peace negotiations in Northern Ireland.
(113224)
*10 Miss Julie Kirkbride (Bromsgrove):    If he will make a statement on the progress of political talks in relation to the peace process in Northern Ireland.
(113226)
*11 Mr Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley):    What recent steps he has taken to encourage tourism to Northern Ireland.
(113227)
*12 Mrs Anne Campbell (Cambridge):    If he will make a statement on the prospects for re-establishing the devolved administration in Northern Ireland.
(113228)
*13 Mr Stephen Pound (Ealing North):    When he last met General John de Chastelain to discuss progress on decommissioning.
(113229)
*14 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    What recent discussions he has had with the Irish Government about the way forward for peace in Northern Ireland.
(113230)
*15 Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate):    What are the circumstances in which he will restore powers to the Northern Ireland Assembly and Executive.
(113231)
*16 Mr Owen Paterson (North Shropshire):    If he will make a statement on the security situation in Northern Ireland.
(113232)
*17 Mr David Heath (Somerton and Frome):    What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the future of the Royal Navy Northern Ireland patrol vessels.
(113233)
*18 Mr John Healey (Wentworth):    If he will make a statement on the impact of the New Deal on unemployment levels in Northern Ireland.
(113234)
*19 Mr David Winnick (Walsall North):    If he will make a statement on the recent political developments in Northern Ireland in relation to the peace process.
(113236)
*20 Miss Anne McIntosh (Vale of York):    What progress he has made towards peace in Northern Ireland.
(113237)
*21 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    How many people in Northern Ireland have benefited from the national minimum wage.
(113238)
*22 Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the New Deal programme in Northern Ireland.
(113239)
*23 Mr Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton):    When he last met General John de Chastelain to discuss progress on decommissioning.
(113240)
*24 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    What plans he has for reviving the Northern Ireland Assembly and other institutions established under the Belfast Agreement.
(113241)
*25 Alice Mahon (Halifax):    How many families have received help from the government programmes of victim support during the past 12 months.
(113242)
*26 Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley):    When he plans to introduce legislation to implement the Patten Report on Policing.
(113243)
*27 Mr Michael Foster (Worcester):    If he will make a statement on the implementation of the New Deal programme in Northern Ireland.
(113244)
At 3.00 p.m. 
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister
*Q1 Mr Simon Burns (West Chelmsford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113245)
*Q2 Mr John Bercow (Buckingham):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113246)
*Q3 Mr Andrew George (St Ives):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113247)
*Q4 Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113248)
*Q5 Mr John McFall (Dumbarton):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113249)
*Q6 Mr Roy Beggs (East Antrim):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113250)
*Q7 Mr Nigel Beard (Bexleyheath and Crayford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113251)
*Q8 Mr Nick St. Aubyn (Guildford):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113252)
*Q9 Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113253)
*Q10 Mr Paul Tyler (North Cornwall):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113254)
*Q11 Mr Ben Chapman (Wirral South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113255)
*Q12 Mr Eric Illsley (Barnsley Central):    What proposals the Government has for the division of the surplus in the Mineworkers Pension Scheme.
(113256)
*Q13 Mr Simon Hughes (North Southwark and Bermondsey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113257)
*Q14 Mr James Plaskitt (Warwick and Leamington):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113258)
*Q15 Mr John Wilkinson (Ruislip-Northwood):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113259)
*Q16 Mr Tony Colman (Putney):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113260)
*Q17 Mr Nigel Griffiths (Edinburgh South):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113261)
*Q18 Mr Colin Pickthall (West Lancashire):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113262)
*Q19 Mrs Virginia Bottomley (South West Surrey):    If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15th March.
(113263)
At 3.30 p.m.Private Notice Questions (if any)
Ministerial Statements (if any)


Preliminary Business
Notice of Presentation of Bill
+  1   CRIMINAL JUSTICE AND COURT SERVICES    [No debate]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        Bill to establish a National Probation Service for England and Wales and a Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service; to make further provision for the protection of children; to make further provision about dealing with persons suspected of, charged with or convicted of offences; to amend the law relating to access to information held under Part III of the Road Traffic Act 1988; and for connected purposes.
Formal first reading: no debate or decision.
Ten minute rule Motion
2   BROADCASTING OF RECORDED MUSIC IN PUBLIC PLACES    [Up to 20 minutes]
 Mr Robert Key
        That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the broadcasting of recorded music in certain public places.
        The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes (Standing Order No. 23).

 
        Note: Provision has been made for a Business Motion to be moved at 10.00 p.m. (Standing Order No. 15).

Main Business
+  3   CONSOLIDATED FUND (No. 2) BILL:    Second Reading.    [No debate]
 
        The Questions on Second and Third Reading of the Consolidated Fund (No. 2) Bill will be put without debate (Standing Order No. 56).
+  4   TERRORISM BILL: As amended in the Standing Committee, to be considered.    [Until any hour]
For Amendments, see separate Paper.
Third Reading may also be taken.
Debate may continue until any hour if the 10.00 p.m. Business Motion is agreed to.

At 10.00 p.m.
+     BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE    [No debate]
 The Prime Minister
        That, at this day's sitting, the Terrorism Bill may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour.
To be decided without debate (Standing Order No. 15).

+  5   PREVENTION AND SUPPRESSION OF TERRORISM    [Up to 1.5 hours]
 Mr Secretary Straw
        That the draft Prevention of Terrorism (Temporary Provisions) Act 1989 (Continuance) Order 2000, which was laid before this House on 3rd March, be approved.
        The Speaker will put the Question not later than 1.5 hours after proceedings begin (Standing Order No. 16).
At the end of the sitting:
  6   ADJOURNMENT
 
        Proposed subject: Future of the dairy industry     (Mr Tim Collins    ).
        Debate may continue until 10.30 p.m. or for half an hour, whichever is later (Standing Order No. 9).

COMMITTEE MEETINGS
STANDING COMMITTEES
1   Standing Committee C 10.30 a.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 10 (public)
(public)
        Further to consider the Carers and Disabled Children Bill.
2   Third Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 9 (public)
        To consider the Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Cross-Border Public Authorities) (Adaptation of Functions etc.) Order 2000.
3   Sixth Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 4.30 p.m. Room 12 (public)
        To consider the draft Tax Credits Up-Rating Order 2000.
SELECT COMMITTEES
4   Education and Employment: Education Sub-Committee 9.45 a.m.
10.00 a.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: HM Chief Inspector of Schools' Annual Report.
        Witnesses: Mr Chris Woodhead, HM Chief Inspector of Schools, Mr David Taylor, Director of Inspection, and Mr Mike Tomlinson, Director of Inspection, OFSTED.
5   Defence 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 15 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Lessons of Kosovo.
        Witnesses: Mr Kevin Tebbit, Permanent Secretary, General Sir Charles Guthrie, Chief of the Defence Staff, Air Marshal Sir John Day, Deputy Defence Staff (Commitments), Mr Simon Webb, Director General Operations Policy, Ministry of Defence.
6   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.15 a.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Proposed Urban White Paper.
        Witnesses: Mr Chris Brown, RICS, and Mr Kevin Murray, Urban Design Alliance/RTPI; Mr Stuart Beevor, Legal and General (at 10.45 a.m.); English Partnerships (at 11.30 a.m.); London Regeneration Network (at 12 noon).
7   Scottish Affairs 10.00 a.m.
10.30 a.m.
Room 6 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Poverty in Scotland.
        Witnesses: Child Poverty Alliance Group (Scotland); Poverty Alliance.
8   Education and Employment: Employment Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m. Room 18 (private)
9   Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs: Transport Sub-Committee 3.45 p.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 8 (private)
(public)
        Subject: The Road Haulage Industry.
        Witnesses: Freight Transport Association and Exel Logistics; Federation of Small Businesses (at 4.30 p.m.); Transport and General Workers' Union (at 5.00 p.m.).
10   Public Administration 3.45 a.m.
4.00 p.m.
Room 21 (public)
(private)
        Subject: Public Participation.
        Witnesses: Professor Patrick Dunleavy, LSE, and Professor John Durant, Science Museum.
11   Science and Technology 3.45 p.m.
4.30 p.m.
Room 5 (private)
(public)
        Subject: Scientific Advisory System: Scientific Advice on Climate Change.
        Witnesses: Sir John Houghton CBE FRS, Co Chair Working Group I, International Panel on Climate Change.
12   European Scrutiny 4.00 p.m. Room 19 (private)
13   Selection 4.15 p.m. Room 13 (private)
14   Accommodation and Works 4.30 p.m. Room 7 (private)
15   Public Accounts 4.30 p.m. Room 16 (public)
        Subject: National Insurance Fund Account 1998-99.
        Witnesses: Mr Nick Montagu CB, Chairman, Mr John Yard, Director, Business & Management Services Division, Inland Revenue; Mr George Bertram CB, Director, National Insurance Contributions Office; Ms Rachel Lomax, Permanent Secretary, Department of Social Security; Mrs Elisabeth Astall, Partner, Andersen Consulting.
[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice.]

Written Questions tabled on Tuesday 14th March for answer today++
1  
  
Maria Eagle (Liverpool, Garston):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if he will make a statement on the implementation by the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man of the Edwards Report on Financial Regulation in the Crown Dependencies.
(115188)
2  
  
Ms Claire Ward (Watford):    To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions, what performance targets he proposes to set the Planning Inspectorate Agency for 2000-01.
(115215)
3  
  
Mr Martyn Jones (Clwyd South):    To ask the Secretary of State for Wales, what financial arrangements are being made in respect of the NHS trusts in Wales dissolved on 1st April 1999 in connection with the new NHS trusts established on that day.
(115216)
4  
  
Dr Brian Iddon (Bolton South East):    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, when he plans to publish the Government's response to the Health Committee's First Report of Session 1999-2000 on the Cost and Availability of Generic Drugs to the National Health Service (HC105).
(115217)
5  
  
Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries):    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, if his Department plans to seek compensation from Andersen Consulting as a result of the delays to the new National Insurance Recording System.
(115218)

 
House of Commons home page Houses of Parliament home page House of Lords home page search page enquiries

© Parliamentary copyright 2000
Prepared 15 March 2000